|
Finished the Booklord Challenge! I know I originally said I wasn't planning to, but in the end I'm glad I did. Update for the month follows, year-end summary at the end of this post. I might finish one or two more books before year's end, but if so I'll count them as part of the next year instead. Booklord Challenge Update posted:1. 105/96 books read; 17 nonfiction (16%), 26 rereads (25%) 95. The Spirit Lens by Carol Berg 96. The Soul Mirror by Carol Berg 97. The Daemon Prism by Carol Berg This is a slow burn that doesn't really get going until halfway through the second book, but once it does, oh boy. It's not going to make it into my top-books list, but it's nice to see Berg is still writing good stuff that isn't Lighthouse or Song of the Beast, and this trilogy mixes things up a bit more than her earlier work, which I felt was kind of rehashing the same basic plot structure each time. 98. A Review of Criticality Accidents, 2000 revision, by Los Alamos National Laboratory https://www.orau.org/ptp/Library/accidents/la-13638.pdf Wow. People are stupid. The takeaway here is that (a) there is no safety system so foolproof that someone won't disable it and (b) plutonium solutions really want to kill you. I now know more about criticality physics, too! 99. Mating Flight by Bard Bloom 100. World In My Claws by Bard Bloom These were an unexpected gem; I know the author, but didn't know anything about these books until I saw them getting all excited over Mating Flight making it onto the Nebula reading list. I enjoyed the poo poo out of them and powered through both in two days, though. They're basically a fantasy portal exploration story, science fiction alien invasion story, and romantic comedy where all the protagonists are dragons. Adolescent dragons, no less -- the twelve-year-long titular mating flight is the final ritual that marks entry to full adulthood -- and they are quite believably flawed and bad at relationships and at being mature adults. Which would normally drive me a bit crazy, but they do learn from their mistakes and get better at things over the course of the books. The first book drops a bunch of nasty surprises on them and sets up some big problems; the second one largely involves them trying to fix the things they broke in the first book. 101. Roadside Picnic by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky I played STALKER before ever opening this up, so a lot of the content was already familiar to me. Good to see where it all came from, though, and it's a much smoother read than most Russian literature I've looked at -- not sure whether to credit the Strugatsky brothers or their translator for that. The foreword and afterword were quite interesting; the former by Ursula K. LeGuin, on the reception of cold-war-era Russian SF in the US, and the latter by Boris Strugatsky on the troubles they had getting it published in the USSR in the first place -- apparently the original Russian edition was quite badly butchered. 102. His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik 103. Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik It's Honor Harrington in 1800 England with dragons in place of both spaceships and treecats, basically. Fun, but I do worry that like Harrington it will get less fun as it goes on. 104. Departmental Ditties by Rudyard Kipling 105. Barrack-Room Ballads by Rudyard Kipling These are two of his earliest collections, and reading them, I think I like his later work a lot more. The fact that he's trying to render what he thinks of as a lower-class soldier's accent in text doesn't help the readability any, either. The introductory essay by George Orwell was worth the price of admission, though. Year-End Update Booklord Challenge Report posted:
Top 7:
Bottom 7:
ToxicFrog fucked around with this message at 21:10 on Dec 29, 2015 |
# ? Dec 29, 2015 21:06 |
|
|
# ? Apr 24, 2024 14:54 |
|
Finished my 12th book - Thrive by Layard ad Clark, who use the book as a platform to educate on the ills of mental health problems and how many of these afflictions can be readily treated with scientifically proven therapeutic methods. This I suspect will be my last completed book. The stand out novel was the Golden Notebook, by a long way. One can only imagine how radical that must have seemed on publication, and it still resonates with a modern reading. I failed miserably at the challenge, but on the other hand apart from Count Zero, everything I read was rewarding. 1. 12 Books. Wind up bird chronicle, Murukami Brothers Karamazov, Dostoyevsky Mindset: how you can fulfil your potential, Carol Dweck Book of Strange New Things, Michael Faber Chavs, Owen Jones Skills-based Learning for Caring for a Loved One with an Eating Disorder: The New Maudsley Method, Treasure, Smith, Crane Blind Assassin, Margaret Atwood Golden Notebook, Doris Lessing Count Zero, William Gibson Inherent Vice, Thomas Pynchon Socialism for a skeptical age, Ralph Milliband Thrive, Layard and Clark 2. Female author - Dweck, Treasure et al., Atwood
|
# ? Dec 30, 2015 12:50 |
|
Counting backwards from today since it doesn't seem likely I'll finish The Blind Assassin by tomorrow...
Stravinsky posted:1. The vanilla read a set number of books in a year. - 65 beats any goal I would likely have set for myself a year ago Well, almost. Eugene V. Dubstep fucked around with this message at 01:08 on Dec 31, 2015 |
# ? Dec 31, 2015 00:50 |
|
6. An essay - Kafka and His Precursors by Jorge Luis Borges I read several essays from Grizzled Patriarch's essay megathread including CestMoi's suggestions. The one that I enjoyed the most was probably this one by Borges on Kafka, mostly because 1) I am a big fan of Kafka (duh) and 2) I was just introduced to both Borges (through recommendations on this forum) and Kierkegaard (again a rec from CestMoi) this year. I don't have a ton of insight myself except to praise Borges' observations and say that I enjoyed the different comparisons and examples that he provided and that it made me want to read more Kafka. 11. Something on hate or love - Modern Romance by Aziz Ansari This was a recommendation from a friend; although he hadn't personally read the book he had heard about it and was intrigued, and when I mentioned some of the categories I had left for the challenge he brought this up. The library waiting lists were obscenely long and I have developed an aversion to actually paying for books now so I signed up for a free month of Audible and listened to the audio book, with the bonus that Aziz himself narrated and I got to heard his wonderful delivery of his jokes. I was actually impressed with the scientific rigor that was involved in the book, although it is filled with Aziz's brand of humor and obviously geared toward people in my demographic (middle class late 20/early 30 people in developed countries) it still delved into a pretty broad range of topics. I am still on the waiting list for the book and am probably going to skim it again to read my favorite parts (see if they read different to me than the delivery) and see some of the charts and images that I missed out on with the audio book. 16. Book sitting on my desk a long time - Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon I was likely going to (finally) read this book this year anyway for my own challenge, but it was also an obvious choice for this challenge. I first got this, Infinite Jest and DeLillo's Underworld after I discovered post-modern literary fiction and saw a list on Amazon titled "most difficult long books" or something, and figured it was an interesting challenge. I was able to get through Underworld and Infinite Jest after some adjustment but GR kicked my rear end several times then it became intimidating to pick back up. This has been sitting on my self for nearly 10 years and after several attempts I finally was able to complete it. I don't know why it took me so long, the first few hundred pages were challenging with all the jumping around but once you get a significant way into Slothrop's story things start to make a lot more sense. I know I still missed a significant amount but I also enjoyed the hell out of the vast majority of it. I legitimately gagged at one part (those who have read it probably know) and last night when I was finishing it Blicero's speech about America being the Deathkingdom was super haunting. Anyway, I enjoyed it and will probably revisit it in the future (probably not another 10 years).
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 07:46 |
|
Also massive End of Year Stat Dump: Personal Challenges Woman authors - 16/12 non-American/European authos - 16/12 Nonfic - 19/12 Gravity's Rainbow - 1/1 Booklord Challenges 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. List of stuff read 1. The Secret History by Donna Tartt 2. Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson 3. Lilith's Brood by Octavia Butler 4. The Complete Stories by Flannery O'Connor 5. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2014 6. The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima 7. This Perfect Day by Ira Levin 8. Big Breasts and Wide Hips by Mo Yan 9. Get in Trouble by Kelly Link 10. Beware of Pity by Stefan Zweig 11. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee 12. Physics of the Future by Michio Kaku 13. Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 14. What If?: Serious Scientific Answers to Absurd Hypothetical Questions by Randall Munroe 15. The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver Sacks 16. Mr. Palomar by Italo Calvino 17. The Blue Book by A.L. Kennedy 18. Bad Feminist Roxane Gay 19. Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer 20. We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen J. Fowler 21. Autobiography of Red by Anne Carson 22. Dictionary of the Khazars by Milorad Pavic 23. The Complete Stories by David Malouf 24. In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination by Margaret Atwood 25. Black Boy by Richard Wright 26. The Stone Gods by Jeanette Winterson 27. Half a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie 28. Shakespeare by Bill Bryson 29. A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis 30. Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh 31. The Best American Short Stories 2013 32. The Cloven Viscount by Italo Calvino 33. Packing for Mars by Mary Roach 34. Ficciones by Jorge Luis Borges 35. Censoring an Iranian Love Story by Shahriar Mandanipour 36. The Sports Gene by David Epstein 37. The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton 38. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates 39. The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi 40. In the Realms of the Unreal: Insane Writings 41. The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan 42. The Best of the Best American Poetry 43. The Museum of Innocence by Orhan Pamuk 44. The Pickup by Nadine Gordimer 45. The Day the Leader was Killed by Naguib Mahfouz 46. Tibetan Book of the Dead 47. The Invisible Bridge: The Fall of Nixon and the Rise of Reagan by Rick Perlstein 48. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard 49. The Blind Owl by Sadegh Hedayat 50. Embassytown by China Mieville 51. Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller 52. The Sorrow of War by Bao Ninh 53. Hear the Wind Sing/Pinball 1973 by Haruki Murakami 54. Number9Dream by David Mitchell 55. Operation Dark Heart by Anthony Shaffer 56. Fear and Trembling by Søren Kierkegaard 57. Tractatus Logico Philosophicus by Ludwig Wittgenstein 58. Train to Pakistan by Khushwant Singh 59. Memoirs Found in a Bathtub by Stanislaw Lem 60. Incognito by David Eagleman 61. Agape Agape by William Gaddis 62. Undaunted Courage by Stephen Ambrose 63. Who Censored Roger Rabbit by Gary K. Wolf 64. The Loudest Voice in the Room: How the Brilliant, Bombastic Roger Ailes Built Fox News--and Divided a Country by Gabriel Sherman 65. Italian Folktales by Italo Calvino 66. That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott 67. Modern Romance by Aziz Ansari 68. Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon --- Pretty psyched about my reading this year, I definitely diversified my reading in a huge way and more than met my own expectations as well as the Book Lord's challenge. Next year my personal challenge is reading only books by female authors. I have a ton of recs from the forums and elsewhere and am hoping to put up a blog in the next few days.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 08:10 |
|
Female authors: 24/24 Non-fiction: 12/12 Goodreads. I cheated a bit this month in reading two comics and a children's book, but I was way behind and didn't have much time left to catch up. Mrs. McGinty's Dead was decent but nothing special. Rinkitink in Oz reminded me a bit much of a folk tale (which is a genre I don't particularly enjoy) but was decent aside from that. There's probably not much worth saying about Harlan Ellison at this point, but if you like his writing then I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream is a perfectly fine collection of short stories. I don't though, and I wouldn't recommend it to anyone. Velvet was an odd one. The whole thing feels like the recap section at the start of a TV show. I like the concept, but because nothing feels very immediate there's no real tension, and it seems a bit rushed as well. I think it would be a lot better if they slowed down and cut back on the action scenes, and made more of a thing about her age and lack of recent training or experience, make her have to be smarter rather than just winning every fight straight up. And by the end of the second book I felt like I was being strung along, like this story is never actually going to end, there'll just be an endless series of complications that mean she has to do one more thing before she can uncover the conspiracy or whatever. The Victorian San Francisco Stories are written in the same entertaining style and with the same attention to historical detail as Maids of Misfortune and are some quick, enjoyable reads, but probably not a great place to start reading. Go with the first book then this one. The Enthusiast was really great, but might lose something if you're not a fan of either newspaper soap-opera comics or The Comics Curmudgeon. It would still be really good, but there's definitely a lot there for people who are perhaps overly familiar with Apartment 3-G, Mary Worth, Judge Parker, etc. The absolute stand-out though was Near + Far. This is the best sort of sci-fi, where the fictional elements (aliens, new technologies, etc.) are integrated so well into the story that you don't need to be told what everything is, you understand perfectly from context, and it all serves the story rather than being mere set dressing. Just really well-written stories about relatable people in scenarios that allow us to understand something interesting about them. Finally, here's my top five books of the year: 5: The Long Goodbye (Philip Marlowe #7) by Raymond Chandler 4: Look Evelyn, Duck Dynasty Wiper Blades. We Should Get Them: A Collection Of New Essays by David Thorne 3: The Cipher by Kathe Koja 2: Pen Pal by Francesca Forrest 1: Near + Far by Cat Rambo
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 08:34 |
|
Okay it's New Year's Eve and I have 100 pages left in Stelle di canella, a book written in my second foreign language, soo I don't think I'm gonna manage to finish any more books this year. BUT I finished If on a Winter's Night a Traveler yesterday, so that's cool! I also read a couple other books before it, so let's go ahead and do a review: 35. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Wells - This is a great story with truly stunning character work. I can't say I really identified with any of the characters on most levels, but obviously that's not really necessary. They are all utterly compelling, and I'm surprised at how well the flashback/current story structure worked. Wells wrings so much interpersonal tension out of a daughter flipping through a massive scrapbook of her mother's life, but it never feels like she's manufacturing drama (sometimes the characters manufacture their own drama, but it still feels human), which leads to an emotionally satisfying ending that feels 100% earned by the narrative. 36. Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair by Pablo Neruda - all of these poems are totally lovely. Whoever did the translation did a fantastic job conveying the melancholy of the poems. Related: if the love poems weren't explicitly separated from the song of despair, it might've been hard to tell them apart. A lot of the love poems are hella sad, or at least bittersweet. 37. If on a Winter's Night a Traveller by Italo Calvino - super cool book. The meta-humor was playful enough that it didn't seem too up its own rear end, and the structure of the stories folding into the frame story was twisty and fun. Here's the final list: 1. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch (reread) 2. The Rise of the Warrior Cop by Radley Balko 3. Unlocked: An Oral History of Haden's Syndrome by John Scalzi 4. The Dog Stars by Peter Heller 5. The Disaster Artist by Greg Sestero 6. The Slow Regard of Silent Things by Patrick Rothfuss 7. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer 8. The Martian by Andy Weir 9. Falstaff by Robert Nye 10. A Boy and his Dog by Harlan Ellison 11. Fiction Ruined My Family by Jeanne Darst 12. One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories by B.J. Novak 13. The Blind Owl by Sadegh Hedayat 14. Half the World by Joe Abercrombie 15. Legion: Skin Deep by Brandon Sanderson 16. The Gods Will Have Blood by Anatole France 17. Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi 18. The Machine Stops by E.M. Forster 19. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 20. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy 21. Inventing Human Rights: A History by Lynn Hunt 22. Theodore Rex by Edmund Morris 23. The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist by Richard Feynman 24. The Human Division by John Scalzi 25. Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi 26. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick 27. The Android's Dream by John Scalzi 28. The Autobiography of Malcolm X by Malcolm X, as told to Alex Haley 29. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco 30. The End of All Things by John Scalzi 31. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers 32. A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare 33. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler 34. Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey 35. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Wells 36. Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair by Pablo Neruda 37. If on a Winter's Night a Traveller by Italo Calvino And finally, the BOOKLORD CHALLENGE. Almost read something for all categories; I bolded the ones I didn't manage to get to by the end of the year. 1. The vanilla read a set number of books (45) in a year - INCOMPLETE: 37 TOTAL 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. An essay - INCOMPLETE 7. 8. 9. Something absurdist - INCOMPLETE 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. In the end I'm 7 books short of my numerical challenge, but I still feel good about my reading this year. I still read a disproportionate amount of sci-fi/fantasy, but I also read more meaty stuff like Name of the Rose, The Gods Will Have Blood, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, and If on a Winter's Night a Traveller, all of which I enjoyed immensely. The booklord challenge was a loving great idea, Stravinsky. I'm not sure if I necessarily read a wider variety of books than I normally do, but I certainly sought out a couple books that I wouldn't necessarily have read otherwise. Definitely interested in seeing what next year's challenge from a different OP looks like. Aaand that's another year. Looking forward to starting the next one tomorrow!
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 14:05 |
|
Final List for 2015 1) Leaves of Grass - Walt Whitman 2) The Virgin Suicides - Jeffrey Eugenides 3) Frankenstein - Mary Shelley 4) The Heart is a Lonely Hunter - Carson McCullers 5) Writing Down the Bones - Natalie Goldberg 6) Penguin's Poems For Life - edited by Laura Barber 7) Tales of Hoffman - E. T. A Hoffman 8) The Dream of the Earth - Thomas Berry 9) Persuasion - Jane Austen 10) House of Many Ways - Diana Wynne Jones 11) Freedom Bound I - Patricia Grimshaw 12) Religion, Culture & Society - Andrew Singleton 13) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams 14) Wise Child - Monica Furlong 15) Hyrule Historia 16) Guards! Guards! - Terry Pratchett 17) Romeo and Juliet - Shakespeare 18) Mrs Dalloway - Virginia Woolf 19) Deltora Quest: The Silent Forest - Emily Rodda 20) Deltora Quest: The Lake of Tears - Rodda 21) Deltora Quest: The City of Rats - Rodda 22) Deltora Quest - The Shifting Sands - Rodda 23) Old Wives' Tales - Mary Chamberlain 24) The Sacred Balance - David Suzuki 25) Distant Star - Roberto Bolano 26) The Turn of the Screw - Henry James 27) I Hate You and You Must Save Me - Jacob Clifton 28) The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins 29) The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland - Catherynne Valente 30) Waiting for Godot - Samuel Beckett 31) Time Without Clocks - Joan Lindsay 32) The Dunwich Horror - Lovecraft Managed to meet my goal ... after reducing it a tad. Bolded my faves. This year wasn't as successful as last year numbers-wise, but I managed to knock off a bunch of books long buried in my to-read pile so it wasn't all bad.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 17:29 |
|
Finished Waiting for Godot. I don't know if I am missing context or just don't get it or what, but it just didn't work for me. Honestly, the play is probably the only book challenge category I'd change. Its like saying you need to read movie script - its designed for a different method of consumption and I feel I'm missing something. I'd suggest replacing the category with A Graphic Novel. Also finished Solaris. This one was right up my alley, thank you SO MUCH for suggesting it! I love sci-fi and aliens that actual feel alien. Wrapping up Finders Keepers this afternoon and the book challenge shall be complete. Edit: Annnnnd done for 2015. Bring on the new year. Dienes fucked around with this message at 00:21 on Jan 1, 2016 |
# ? Dec 31, 2015 18:05 |
|
December. 72. Cosmos. Carl Sagan. Sagan is amazing as usual, still a great read even if some of the themes are very dated. 73. Snuff. Terry Pratchett. Great book, the social commentary was pretty well handled among the humor and the action. Vimes is the best. 74. Perfume. Patrick Süskind. The story is good, but the characters besides the protagonist are kind of uni-dimensional. The descriptions and all the smell stuff were great, good in average. 75. Poems by Walt Whitman. Walt Whitman. Well, I suddenly feel more american than yesterday. I still have some trouble with poetry, but this book was kind of interesting. 76. Raising Steam. Terry Pratchett . Still good but kind of disjointed and preachy, some jokes fell flat... still not as bad as some of the middle-tier Discworld books. 77. The Blind Owl. Sadegh Hedayat. My brain is full of things, thoughts of destruction and the ravings of a crazy mind. I can't say I liked this book... but. oh boy, it was an experience. 78. As You Like It. William Shakespeare. A reread, still funny. 79. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. J.K. Rowling. Short and interesting, the end feels rushed and it could use better its characters. 80. The Sheperd's Crown. Terry Pratchett. The final Discworld novel is not a finished work but that doesn't mean it's not good. Some characters needed a fleshing out and some parts of the story were very reminiscent of other Discworld books... but somehow, it's still good. Booklord challenge completed! 1. The vanilla read a set number of books in a year: 80/60 2. Read a female author: Jojo Moyes and others. 3. The non-white author: Khaled Hosseini and others. 4. Philosophy: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche 5. History: Monsters and Demons, Charlotte Montague. 6. An essay: Unless It Moves the Human Heart: The Craft and Art of Writing, Roger Rosenblatt. 7. A collection of poetry: Poems by Walt Whitman. Walt Whitman. 8. Something post-modern: Fight Club, Chuck Palahniuk. 9. Something absurdist: Perfume. Patrick Süskind. 10. The Blind Owl (Free translation if your ok with reading on a screen or cant find a copy!) 11. Something on either hate or love: We Need to Talk About Kevin, Lionel Shriver. 12. Something dealing with space: Transition, Iain M. Banks. 13. Something dealing with the unreal: Los mentales, Pgarcía. 14. Wildcard (Some one else taking the challenge will tell you what to read): Amberville, by Tim Davys. 15. Something published this year or the past three months: Mitos y Leyendas. Muy Interesante. 16. That one book that has been sitting on your desk waiting for a long time: Harry Potter and the Magician's Stone,J.K. Rowling. 17. A play: As You Like It. William Shakespeare. 18. Biography: Muhammad: A Biography of the Prophet 19. The color red: Red 1-2-3, John Katzenbach. 20. Something banned or censored: Burmese Days, George Orwell. 21. Short story(s): Burning Chrome, William Gibson. 22. A mystery: The Prefect. Alastair Reynolds. Discworld challenge 41/41... RIP Terry
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 19:32 |
|
Dienes posted:Finished Waiting for Godot. I don't know if I am missing context or just don't get it or what, but it just didn't work for me. Honestly, the play is probably the only book challenge category I'd change. Its like saying you need to read movie script - its designed for a different method of consumption and I feel I'm missing something. This is true, of course—you are missing something—but when are you going to go see a play? Besides, in some cases the way you imagine a play is superior to the performance. Shadow of a Gunman was twice as good on stage for me, but I've never been satisfied with an adaptation of The Importance of Being Earnest. quote:I'd suggest replacing the category with A Graphic Novel. lol gently caress off
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 19:54 |
|
My goal was to read all 7 Harry Potter books in German. I only completed the first two and I'm about a quarter of the way through the third book. I read a total of 7 books this year. 1. Harry Potter und der Stein der Weisen (book 1) (in german) 2. Harry Potter und die Kammer des Schreckens (book 2) (in german) 3. Unterm Rad, by Hermann Hesse (in german) 4. Siddhartha, by Hermann Hesse (in german) 5. A Dance with Dragons, George R.R. Martin (re-read) 6. The Martin, by Andy Weir 7. A Fire Upon the Deep, by Vernor Vinge (re-read) I wanted to read German books outside of my German studies, and that's what the Harry Potter were for, but I'm counting the Hermann Hesse stuff because it makes me feel accomplished. heh. I like Unterm Rad more than Siddhartha. The Martin was a solid, quick fun read and A Fire Upon the Deep is one of my favorite Sci-fi novels ever, and it held up strong on the re-read too.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2015 22:18 |
|
Cannot remember if I ever signed up or not, but I got my 52 Anyways All the Names - Mengetsu, Dinaw Cloud Atlas - Mitchell, David Invisible Cities -Calvino, Italo Evening - Minot, Susan Binary Star - Gerard, Sarah Black River - Hulse, S.M. See How Small - Blackwood, Scott Frog Music - Donoghue, Emma She Weeps Each Time You're Born - Barry, Quan I Am Radar - Larsen, Reif All the Light We Cannot See - Doerr, Anthony The Dig - Jones, Cynan Aquarium - Vann, David The Lost Boys Symphony - Ferguson, Mark Andrew Legend of a Suicide - Vann, David A Reunion of Ghosts - Mitchell, Judith Claire Fourth of July Creek - Henderson, Smith Please Look After Mother - Shin, Kyung-sook Our Souls at Night - Haruf, Kent The Green Road - Enright, Anne A Brief History of Portable Literature - Vila-Matas, Enrique The Sunken Cathedral: A Novel - Walbert, Kate The League of Regrettable Superheroes: Half-Baked Heroes from Comic Book History - Morris, Jon The Black Snow - Lynch, Paul The Body Where I Was Born - Nettel, Guadalupe Lotería - Zambrano, Mario Alberto Between the World and Me - Coates, Ta-Nehisi Mislaid - Zink, Nell Bull Mountain - Panowich, Brian * Goat Mountain - Vann, David * Batman: Arkham Asylum - A Serious House on Serious Earth -Morrison, Grant A Brief History of Seven Killings - James, Marlon Faces in the Crowd - Luiselli, Valeria Did You Ever Have a Family - Clegg, Bill I Saw a Man - Sheers, Owen The Daughters - Celt, Adrienne Voices from Chernobyl: The Oral History of a Nuclear Disaster - Alexievich, Svetlana Man Tiger: A Novel - Kurniawan, Eka In the Language of Miracles - Hassib, Rajia Signs Preceding the End of the World - Herrera, Yuri Here - McGuire, Richard Tram 83 - Mujila, Fiston Mwanza All That Followed - Urza, Gabriel The Sea - Banville, John The Turner House - Flournoy, Angela The Story of My Teeth: A Novel in Six Instalments - Luiselli, Valeria The Meursault Investigation - Daoud, Kamel Sophia - Bible, Michael Zinky Boys: Soviet Voices from the Afghanistan War - Alexievich, Svetlana The Jaguar's Children - Vaillant, John The Sandman - Gaiman, Neil Prudence - Treuer, David BEST BOOK: Aquarium by David Vann WORST BOOK: The Lost Boys Symphony by Mark Andrew Ferguson Mel Mudkiper fucked around with this message at 23:33 on Dec 31, 2015 |
# ? Dec 31, 2015 23:29 |
|
Well I think I can officially call a fail on 2015 with 59/70. I was a bit ambitious setting the target I have to say, as I started a new job which has shorter lunch breaks, and I tend not to read much at home. Highlights: - The Tiffany Aching books. It felt good to give Pterry a proper sendoff, and they were definitely a proper sendoff. - The Gillian Flynn books. Highly enjoyable, very readable, interesting characters, mostly well-plotted. - The Chronicles of Master Li and Number Ten Ox. Excellent fantasy work, so disappointed there weren't more. No horrible lowlights (or at least, not ones I wasn't expecting anyway, Monster Hunter International was pretty mediocre but I expected that in advance) so a good year overall.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2016 00:28 |
|
saphron posted:1. The Last Man by Mary Shelley (2: Read a female author) Hoooboy, pushed to finish the challenge and just managed to by the skin of my teeth (though being housebound because of a bad cold helped). That said, I read a lot of good books to close out the year, and I can't really be sad about that! Brief, incoherent thoughts below, since it's kinda late... 33. A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny Been meaning to read this since last year's October monthly challenge, but hadn't gotten around to getting a copy of it until this year, and then I wanted to wait until October proper to read it (and then did a read-aloud for some friends). That said, it was a drat entertaining book. 34. The Traitor Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson I love too-smart-for-their-own-good sneaky protagonists, so I totally dug this and am looking forward to the next book! 35. Three Parts Dead by Max Gladstone 36-7. A Study in Scarlet and Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle (22. A mystery) Hadn't read any of the original Sherlock Holmes stories before, so this seemed fitting for the mystery category. I was surprised by how different ACD's Holmes is from the modern interpretations, which emphasize the obsessive psychopath and downplay the other elements of Holmes' (and Watson's) characters. I really enjoyed both A Study in Scarlet and Sign of the Four, and think I prefer ACD's characters to the modern takes. 38. History of the Siege of Lisbon by Jose Saramago (14. Wildcard) I'm ashamed to say that I don't remember who gave me this wildcard. It took me three false starts and six months to tackle this book, but I'm really glad I did because it's such a brilliant book. Especially loved the (re)creation of history and can completely sympathize with the proofreader's frustration at the beginning and...yeah, thanks to whoever directed me to this! 39. Motherland Fatherland Homelandsexuals by Patricia Lockwood (7. A collection of poetry) 40. The Blind Owl by Sadegh Hedayat Beautiful, wrecked me emotionally for half a day. When I have more time (and distance and maybe out of the emotional whirlwind that is the holiday season), I want to reread this because the first reading barely scratched the surface. 41. The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie (20. Something banned or censored) Really, really enjoyed this book. I read this as a humorous chaser to The Blind Owl, which...made Gibreel's dreams an unintentionally fascinating comparison point to the descent into madness in The Blind Owl. Saladin's difficulty reconciling a split cultural identity was (minus the metamorphosis part) pretty similar to my own struggles (being asian-american). I'll be thinking about this book for a while. 42. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell (16. That one book that has been sitting on your desk waiting for a long time) My boss lent this book to me three years ago and I can finally give it back to him. Interesting book, but I have no desire to watch the movie now that I've read it. 43. Gender Outlaws: The Next Generation ed. Kate Bornstein and S. Bear Bergman (4. Philosophy) 44. Travesties by Tom Stoppard (9. Something absurdist) Definitely up there with Arcadia as one of my favorite Stoppard plays. I can see why my friend recommended I read The Importance of Being Earnest first, though. Booklord Challenge in full: 1. The vanilla read a set number of books in a year. 44/30 2. Read a female author (The Last Man by Mary Shelley) 3. The non-white author (Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho) 4. Philosophy (Gender Outlaws: The Next Generation ed. Kate Bornstein and S. Bear Bergman) 5. History (Autumn in the Heavenly Kingdom: China, the West, and the Epic Story of the Taiping Civil War) 6. An essay (Trust Me, I’m Lying: Confessions of a Media Manipulator by Ryan Holiday) 7. A collection of poetry (Motherland Fatherland Homelandsexuals by Patricia Lockwood) 8. Something post-modern (Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino) 9. Something absurdist (Travesties by Tom Stoppard) 10. The Blind Owl 11. Something on either hate or love (Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein) 12. Something dealing with space (The Three-Body Problem by Liu Cixin) 13. Something dealing with the unreal (Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey) 14. Wildcard (History of the Siege of Lisbon by Jose Saramago) 15. Something published this year or the past three months (Uprooted by Naomi Novik) 16. That one book that has been sitting on your desk waiting for a long time (Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell) 17. A play (The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde) 18. Biography (A Fighting Chance by Elizabeth Warren) 19. The color red (The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood) 20. Something banned or censored (The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie) 21. Short stories (Academic Exercises by K.J. Parker) 22. A mystery (A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle) saphron fucked around with this message at 10:10 on Jan 1, 2016 |
# ? Jan 1, 2016 10:08 |
|
2015 Reads 1) Ghostwritten by David Mitchell 2) Candy Girl: A Year in the Life of an Unlikely Stripper by Diablo Cody* 3) The Dark Defiles by Richard K Morgan 4) Off Season by Jack Ketchum* 5) The 39 Steps by John Buchan* 6) The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey* 7) Feed by Mira Grant* 8) Old Man's War by John Scalzi* 9) The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan* 10) Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov* 11) Pronto by Elmore Leonard* 12) Brothers by William Goldman* 13) Flashman and the Tiger by George MacDonald Fraser 14) Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin* 15) An Act of Courage by Allan Mallinson 16) Superman: Secret Identity by Kurt Busiek* 17) Fly Away Peter by David Malouf* 18) The Atrocity Archives by Charles Stross* 19) Use of Weapons by Iain M Banks* 20) The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. LeGuin 21) Trouble is My Business by Raymond Chandler* 22) Sharpe's Sword by Bernard Cornwell 23) Ms. Marvel, Vol. 1: No Normal by G. Willow Wilson* 24) Devil in a Blue Dress by Walter Mosley* 25) A Model World and Other Stories by Michael Chabon* 26) By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept by Elizabeth Smart* 27) The Gap Into Conflict: The Real Story by Stephen Donaldson* 28) The Prince by Machiavelli* 29) The First Person and Other Stories by Ali Smith 30) The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater* 31) Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why by G. Willow Wilson 32) First Love, Last Rites by Ian McEwan* 33) Teaching Critical Thinking: Practical Wisdom by Bell Hooks* 34) Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie* 35) Close Quarters by William Golding 36) At the Mouth of the River of Bees by Kij Johnson* 37) Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng* 38) Fevre Dream by George R.R. Martin 39) The Sandman, Vol. 1: Preludes and Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman 40) The Sandman, Vol. 2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman 41) The Sandman, Vol. 3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman 42) The Sandman, Vol. 4: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman 43) The Sandman, Vol. 5: A Game of You by Neil Gaiman 44) The Sandman, Vol. 6: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman 45) Nightworld by F Paul Wilson* 46) The Children of Men by PD James 47) The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien* 48) The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Emmuska Orczy* 49) Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury 50) The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton* 51) Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein* 52) The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro* 53) The Sandman, Vol. 7: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman 54) Dark Visions by Steven King, Dan Simmons and George RR Martin 55) The End of the Affair by Graham Greene* 56) Filth by Irvine Welsh* 57) The Sandman, Vol. 8: Worlds' End by Neil Gaiman 58) The Sandman, Vol. 9: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman 59) The Sandman, Vol. 10: The Wake by Neil Gaiman 60) Magic For Beginners by Kelly Link* 61) How to Be Both by Ali Smith 62) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood* 63) Get In Trouble by Kelly Link 64) High Rise by JG Ballard* 65) The Sandman: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman 66) The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson* 67) Aquarium by David Vann* 68) Jagannath by Karin Tidbeck* 69) Kindred by Octavia Butler 70) Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters* 71) 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill* 72) Ariel by Sylvia Plath* 73) The Wilds by Julia Elliott* 74) Shadows of Self by Brandon Sanderson 75) Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa L. Hannett* 76) The Best of Connie Willis by Connie Willis* 77) Slade House by David Mitchell 78) Escape from Camp 14: One Man's Remarkable Odyssey from North Korea to Freedom in the West by Blaine Harden* 79) July's People by Nadine Gordimer* 80) Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond* 81) Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner* 82) Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika by Tony Kushner 83) Everything That Rises Must Converge by Flannery O'Connor* 84) Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut 85) The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert* 86) Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson 87) The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories by Angela Carter* 88) Radiance by Catherynne M. Valente* 89) The Black Echo by Michael Connelly 90) Sula by Toni Morrison 91) The Blind Owl by Sadegh Hedayat* Booklord Challenge 1. The vanilla read a set number of books in a year (57/52 authors not read before - indicated by asterix). 2. Read a female author (34) 3. The non-white author (7) 4. Philosophy (Machiavelli) 5. History (Guns Germs and Steel) 6. An essay (Hooks - a collection) 7. A collection of poetry (Ariel) 8. Something post-modern (Pale Fire) 9. Something absurdist (Cat's Cradle) 10. The Blind Owl 11. Something on either hate or love (The Narrow Road to Deep North) 12. Something dealing with space (Use of Weapons) 13. Something dealing with the unreal (Something Wicked This Way Comes) 14. Wildcard: The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert (Reading) 15. Something published this year or the past three months (The Dark Defiles) 16. That one book that has been sitting on your desk waiting for a long time (The Luminaries) 17. A play (Angels in America) 18. Biography (Escape from Camp 14) 19. The colour red (The Scarlet Pimpernel) 20. Something banned or censored (The Handmaid's Tale) 21. Short story (11 collections - Chabon, Smith, Johnson, McEwan, O'Brian, Link, Tidbeck, Elliott, Willis, O'Connor, Carter) 22. A mystery (Trouble is My Business) High Warlord Zog fucked around with this message at 12:21 on Jan 1, 2016 |
# ? Jan 1, 2016 12:16 |
|
saphron posted:Hoooboy, pushed to finish the challenge and just managed to by the skin of my teeth 23. 'The God of Small Things' - Arundhati Roy (*Wildcard) What a palate cleanser after "The Dispossessed." Initially I was put off by Roy's usage of cutesy wordplay and repetitional phrases, but throughout the course of the book they become so layered and situationally meaningful, and give the story a pervasively wistful, melancholic presence. I really admire the craft in this one. 24. 'Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic' - Henri Bergson (*An Essay) Not sure what I was expecting from this compilation of essays on comedy published in 1900, but I was surprised at how genial and easily understandable Bergson's definitions were- I'm used to the impenetrability and jargon of film essayists, and this couldn't have been more different. So much of what Bergson puts forth feels on the mark, but in a way that isn't easily made clear until he's broken it down piece by piece. Even if some of his examples are understandably outdated, there's still genuine, modern truth in his thesis, I think. 25. 'Dreamland: The True Tale of America's Opiate Epidemic' - Sam Quinones (*Published this year) Very engaging account of the rise of Oxycontin abuse in middle America and how it fed into an ingenious black tar heroin distribution organization based out of a small city in Nayarit, Mexico. It's very dense with what could be construed as repetitive information and mantras, but there's something in the practical, gently sardonic voice Quinones has, and the chapters are typically short and shifting perspectives and introducing new ones so often that it's hard not to find something of interest in this. 26. 'Sailing Alone Around the Room' - Billy Collins (*Book of Poetry) This was my first time reading Billy Collins and I definitely warmed up to him over the course of reading this. Some of it feels so slight and overtly whimsical, but I admire his flipmode technique where every so often he can take a mundane concept and really cut deep with it. 27. 'Siddhartha' - Herman Hesse (*Philosophy) I'm honestly not sure what to say about Siddhartha. I enjoyed it, I can get behind the 'wisdom can't be taught' credo. 28. 'Galileo' - Bertolt Brecht (*Poetry) There's some excellent writing in this, particularly in the exchanges and monologues in the last few scenes, but they're peppered a bit too sparsely in an otherwise rigid and on-the-nose interpretation of Galileo's clash with the church over his observations of heliocentricism. 29. 'Burning Bright' - John Steinbeck This is a weird hybrid of a novella and a play that Steinbeck experimented with, and I really enjoyed it. Theatrical voices always come through so well in Steinbeck's writing, and the shifting setting of each act is a great, understated touch to the punchy, familiar morality play. 30. 'Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair' - Pablo Neruda Didn't completely resonate with me, but every so often I'd get sidelined by an amazing stanza. 2015 Booklord Challenge in full: 1. The vanilla read a set number of books in a year: 30/30 2. Read a female author: 'The Good Earth' - Pearl S. Buck 3. The non-white author: '2066' - Roberto Bolano 4. Philosophy: 'Siddhartha' - Herman Hesse 5. History: 'King Leopold's Ghost' - Adam Hochschild 6. An essay: 'Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic' - Henri Bergson 7. A collection of poetry: 'Sailing Alone Around the Room' - Billy Collins 8. Something post-modern: 'The Sot-Weed Factor' - John Barth 9. Something absurdist: 'JR' - William Gaddis 10. The Blind Owl: 'The Blind Owl' - Free Translation 11. Something on either hate or love: 'Middlemarch' - George Eliot 12. Something dealing with space: 'The Dispossessed' - Ursula K. LeGuin 13. Something dealing with the unreal: 'The Odyssey' - Homer 14. Wildcard (Some one else taking the challenge will tell you what to read): 'The God of Small Things' - Arundhati Roy 15. Something published this year or the past three months: 'Dreamland' - Sam Quinones 16. That one book that has been sitting on your desk waiting for a long time: 'The Name of the Rose' - Umberto Eco 17. A play - 'Galileo' - Bertolt Brecht 18. Biography: 'Storm of Steel' - Ernst Junger 19. The color red: 'Dracula' - Bram Stoker 20. Something banned or censored: 'Candide' - Voltaire 21. Short story(s): 'The Stories of Breece D'J Pancake' 22. A mystery: 'The Big Sleep' - Raymond Chandler
|
# ? Jan 1, 2016 12:41 |
|
Bobby The Rookie posted:23. 'The God of Small Things' - Arundhati Roy (*Wildcard) Glad you liked it, it was one if my favorite books I read last year (well 2014). I liked the way the story sort've spiraled outward from the life altering event at the center of everything.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2016 20:52 |
|
I read a lot of books in 2014 and got overconfident, and decided to do the extra challenge. Then I read six books all year. Je's on me I guess. I'll be challenging myself again but with a much less ambitious goal. I'm engaged and planning a wedding and also generally busier. Here is the pathetically short list from 2015. 1. Italo Calvino - Invisible Cities - This book is about 165 pages. It took me about six months to read, which is sad. I really enjoyed it at first, and I like the format and the prose, but lack of a clear narrative thread meant I just put it down for weeks on end. I am a philistine. 2. Aziz Ansari - Modern Romance - A pop psych book by a comedian about the effect of technology on the dating scene. Decent enough, better than most comedians' books at least. Robin Sloan - Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore - A light read about a low-stakes conspiracy. According to my comments from July, I liked the prose! Mark Ruhlman - Ruhlman's Twenty - Nonfiction, writing on food and cooking theory. I cook and thought this was great. Shirley Jackson - We Have Always Lived In The Castle - Jackson's last novel, everyone knows her from when their high school English teacher assigned The Lottery. Let's call it Northern Gothic. A bit predictable, but I liked it. G. Willow Wilson - Alif The Unseen - You don't see much Middle Eastern fantasy about Muslims. This was pretty good. I gave everything I read this year three stars on Goodreads, except for the Ruhlman, which I gave five stars. Here's to reading more in 2016 than your average twelve year old.
|
# ? Jan 5, 2016 22:40 |
|
guppy posted:1. Italo Calvino - Invisible Cities - This book is about 165 pages. It took me about six months to read, which is sad. I really enjoyed it at first, and I like the format and the prose, but lack of a clear narrative thread meant I just put it down for weeks on end. I am a philistine. If it helps, I was very similar in 2015. Turns out sitting around recovering from surgery made reading a lot more difficult instead of less. Also, I started The Plague in the beginning of October and still slogging through ... On the bright side, this was still a great challenge. I read a few books out of my comfort zone, I have Blind Owl bookmarked and North checked out. Thanks everyone for the suggestions! 1. The vanilla read a set number of books in a year. 18/25 2. Read a female author. Two or Three Things I Forgot to Tell You / Joyce Carol Oates; Quicksand; and Passing / Nella Larsen; The Book of Margery Kempe; Kitchen / Banana Yoshimoto; Hunger Games trilogy / Suzanne Collins. 3. The non-white author. Nella Larsen; All You Need is Kill / Hiroshi Sakurazaka; Banana Yoshimoto. 4. Philosophy. Working on The Plague. 5. History. 6. An essay. The Depressed Person / David Foster Wallace. 7. A collection of poetry. Lots of them in the Irish Literature Reader. 8. Something post-modern. Omon Ra / Viktor Pelevin, surprisingly fitting more categories than I thought. 9. Something absurdist. Omon Ra, communist satire. 10. The Blind Owl. 11. Something on either hate or love. Kitchen, very much so. 12. Something dealing with space. Omon Ra, space flight. 13. Something dealing with the unreal. The Book of Margery Kempe. She had visions. Maybe. 14. Wildcard (Some one else taking the challenge will tell you what to read). Still working on North by Louis-Ferdinand Céline, thanks booklord. 15. Something published this year or the past three months. 16. That one book that has been sitting on your desk waiting for a long time. Hunger Games trilogy. 17. A play. Riders to the Sea and In the Shadow of the Glen by J.M. Synge. 18. Biography. The Book of Margery Kempe is basically an autobiography. 19. The color red. The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt (hey it was a good story). 20. Something banned or censored. 21. Short story. The Death of Ivan Ilyich and other stories by Leo Tolstoy. 22. A mystery. guppy posted:Here's to reading more in 2016 than your average twelve year old.
|
# ? Jan 14, 2016 18:04 |
|
Fedelm posted:6. An essay. The Depressed Person / David Foster Wallace. That's a short story isn't it? Unless DFW wrote two things titled The Depressed Person which doesn't seem utterly impossible. And now to necro the thread Mr. Squishy posted:1 One Third of a Nation by Arthur Arent and others. A play exploring the dire housing situation in depression-era New York. Agit-prop long past its sell by date but still fascinating, mostly for being in such a foreign style. (17) 63 Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow. One of the most fun Bellow books I've read, including a lot of criticism about some poet I've never heard of. 64 The Spoils of Poynton by Henry James. I really like James' short stories, the ending seems... unconvincing as a masterstroke but what do I know? 65 The Fight by Norman Mailer. Boy, Mailer thought a lot about boxers. I think this is the first Mailer I've read after turning from American Dream, Guess what buddy, I'm saying this is an essay. 6 66 The War with the Newts by Karel Čapek as translated by Edward Osers. Now this is some high grade stuff, really enjoyable. Turns from a literary satire of Conrad to, say, one of Fitzgerald's early magazine stories into all sorts; minutes of boardroom discussions, society pages, scientific reports. This really is a great book. And it's all about landuse so guess what, space. 67 The Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargas Llosa. Basically a highbrow version of The Day of the Jackal. I went through this earlier in the year, but I've got my calipers out and decided that Llosa's a non-white 3 68 The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock. I 100% read this because it was poetry, and short. Cheers TS. 7 Having looked up the definition, I'm calling one of the Gaddises I've read this year Absurdist. I could probably continue to gimmick the challenges but I don't see how I'd get around the "published recently" thing so I failed the challenge. Nevermind. 68/60 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17[ 18 19 20 21 22 Mr. Squishy fucked around with this message at 16:41 on Jan 15, 2016 |
# ? Jan 15, 2016 16:39 |
|
|
# ? Apr 24, 2024 14:54 |
|
Mr. Squishy posted:That's a short story isn't it? I've seen it repeatedly put into both categories and while reading it seemed to go back and forth really, so I could go either way. But I might also be confused because it was almost a year ago, and the only other DFW stuff I read are essays and I don't remember this one seeming too different. Your Tender is the Night review makes me want to read that again, I guess it's another one of those books that I couldn't have understood in high school.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2016 19:18 |