Electronic6 you get I Vitelloni Raging Bull - C It was fantastic technically, but the story and characters were flat. Vickie was not a strong enough character to justify so many scenes of Jake's home life. The movie might have been more interesting if it was focused on the machinations of boxing corruption. Every time I think of something to improve the movie I end up describing Casino. Brazil - Just never got around to it. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in February. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Nosferatu - Vampire movies are usually dumb. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. Leaving Las Vegas - Watching a good Nic Cage film might ruin the magic. Unshamed: Psycho A, Raging Bull C
|
|
# ? Oct 7, 2014 00:28 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 12:04 |
|
UltimoDragonQuest posted:Brazil - Just never got around to it. Watch this one next. Steel Magnolias - Almost half the story takes place on a single wedding day and it has an atmosphere like that of a circus what with Drum (Tom Skerritt) shooting guns and fireworks off like a maniac trying to rid his trees of birds. A lot of the scenes are silly and irreverent and kind of feel like they belong in a comic strip. The other half is full of six girlfriends arguing over domestic issues at a hair salon and exchanging tons of gossip. The main tragedy of the story (death of mother (Julia Roberts) from kidney failure is based on a true story and is the main impetus to why the play was originally penned). This death leads to sad segments near the end culminating with this famous outburst that could resonate with anyone who's lost anyone young: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZx1W6cHw-g Procrastination (147 completed): #134 Underground - Never seen a Emir Kusturica film but I've heard good things. 5/17/14 #144 Love Story - A transparent title. 8/12/14 #149 Weekend - Another one on some lists and Larry Charles favorite: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0MEXLUCLY2E 9/14/14 #150 Children of Paradise - The only film in the TSPDT top 60 I haven't seen. 9/16/14 #151 Rodan - I should probably see this before getting too deep into the Godzilla series. 9/25/14 #152 Switchblade Sisters - Quentin Tarantino has championed this film in recent years. 9/25/14 #154 Colour It Yellow AKA Rang De Basanti - Aamir Khan is popular on the IMDb top 250. 10/1/14 #155 The Heart Desires AKA Dil Chahta Hai - Aamir Khan is popular on the IMDb top 250. There must be an echo in here. 10/1/14 James Bond versus Godzilla: King Kong vs. Godzilla - Is King Kong flammable? 9/16/14 I finished the 2007 AFI top 100 and I guess I should finish the 1998 original list. AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies (95/100 completed): new #99 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - I think I know the general premise. 10/8/14
|
# ? Oct 9, 2014 01:16 |
|
Zogo, you've had Underground on that list since May so give that a watch. Day of Wrath was magnificent (and surprisingly appropriate for Halloween). Absolutely chilling ending. Brilliantly shot, taking a much more subdued approach to cinematography than the unsettling close-ups of Joan of Arc or visual magnificence of Vampyr. The final scene is about as perfect a scene I could ever imagine. Everybody exudes death, dreary and hypnotic. This is only the third Dreyer film I've seen but I feel safe naming him as one of my all-time favorite directors. My List: Black Jesus (1968) - But what about Black Santa? (Added 12/17/2013) Damnation (1988) - I've never seen a Béla Tarr film. I know Werckmeister Harmonies is the favorite, but something about this one is calling me. (Added 12/21/2013) Fort Apache (1948) - The first in John Ford's Calvary trilogy. (Added 1/2/2014) Playtime (1967) - Is this an alright jumping in point for Tati? (Added 3/11/2014) Andrei Rublev (1966) - It's been awhile since I watched a Tarkovsky. I liked Stalker and Solaris a lot but didn't connect too deeply with either. (Added 4/19/2014) Showgirls (1995) - Is this actually bad or Verhoeven-style "bad." (Added 5/29/2013) Chelsea Girls (1966) - Andy Warhol and Paul Morrissey both make a movie, and then shove them both together. Curious to see how this plays out. (Added 6/16/2014) Band of Outsiders (1964) - Godard's very hit or miss for me, as I think he is with most people. But this one gets a lot of praise. (Added 7/15/2014) A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - The only Elia Kazan movie I've seen is On the Waterfront, which I watched for this thread. And the only Tennessee Williams I've seen is Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. So I owe both of them a deeper look. (Added 8/4/2014) Napoleon (1927) - An old silent on Napoleon? How long could it possibly be? Oh... OH! Oh no. (Added 10/8/14) Watched: Harold and Maude; The Third Man; Inland Empire; Godzilla; Big Trouble In Little China; Y Tu Mamá También; Marathon Man; Hunger; A Woman Is A Woman; Black Narcissus; A Hard Day's Night; Scarface; Le Doulos; On The Waterfront; Rocky; 3 Women; Airplane!; Duck Soup; Clash of the Titans; Singin' In The Rain; The Cow; Straw Dogs; Stop Making Sense; Bad Timing; Once Upon A Time In America; Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade; Robocop; Shane; WALL·E; The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin; The Man Who Fell To Earth; Mr. Smith Goes To Washington; Divorce Italian Style; Some Like It Hot; To Kill A Mockingbird; An American Werewolf In London; Buffalo '66; Lawrence Of Arabia; Manhattan; Cul-De-Sac; The Birth of a Nation; Braveheart; Sex, Lies, and Videotape; Malcolm X; Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai; The Passion of Joan of Arc; The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Le Samouraï; The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance; Marat/Sade; His Girl Friday; A Woman Under the Influence; Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Rio Bravo; Triumph of the Will; Titanic; Strike; The General; Jules et Jim; Tokyo Story; Once Upon A Time In Anatolia; L'Âge d'Or; Stroszek; Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky; Faust; Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom; Frankenstein; Rebel Without a Cause; Gone with the Wind; Barry Lyndon; The Grapes of Wrath; Midnight Cowboy; My Darling Clementine; Hoop Dreams; Close-Up; Begotten; The Goddess; The Apartment; Hell's Angels; All About Eve; Night and Fog; Grey Gardens; Zardoz; King Boxer - Five Fingers of Death; The Lady Eve; Akira; The Beaver Trilogy; Day of Wrath (TOTAL: 88)
|
# ? Oct 9, 2014 04:44 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:Andrei Rublev (1966) - It's been awhile since I watched a Tarkovsky. I liked Stalker and Solaris a lot but didn't connect too deeply with either. (Added 4/19/2014) Loved Stalker, want to see if this one's worth a watch too. - The African Queen marks the third Humphrey Bogart film I've watched in a row from this thread, and in my opinion out of the three it is the one that's aged the least gracefully. Bogart and Hepburn both turn in great (if overacted) performances, and Bogart in particular is hilarious in this film, but I found myself having trouble staying engaged or even believing that these two had chemistry compared to the electricity Bogart had with Bergman in Casablanca. And it's no fault of the film, but the trip downriver through uncharted territory has been done to death and done better in the intervening years with Apocalypse Now, despite the two being thematically different. Still a great film for a sleepy Sunday afternoon. - 2. If... - Heard Malcolm McDowell got his start in this, not too familiar with 60's era British film. 4. East of Eden/Rebel Without a Cause - James Dean. 7. Gone With the Wind - Classic Civil War film. Sign me up. 8. The Smartest Guys in the Room - I studied pyramid schemes in college and I'm still not entirely sure what the gently caress happened with Enron. Interested in anything concerning Crime and Punishment. 9. Paths of Glory - All you had to say was The Wire and I'm sold. 10. Neon Genesis Evangelion - I realize this is an anime TV series, gonna start with the first reboot film. Loved the hell out of Xenogears and I hear this covers a lot of the same Freudian/Jungian/Nietzchean concepts. 11. Solaris (1972) - Saw the George Clooney remake, heard this one was a much better movie and more handily explored the book's philosophical quandries. 13. Shackleton - This DVD has been sitting in my living room for ten years. The almost 4 hour running time is intimidating, but I've never been disappointed by Kenneth Branagh and who can resist tales of impossible survival. De-Shamed: The African Queen, Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, The Raid, House of Sand and Fog.
|
# ? Oct 10, 2014 03:50 |
|
speshl guy, I'm giving you Paths of Glory since it's the only one on your list I've seen and also it is great. Memories of Murder is excellent. It reminded me a lot of Zodiac, for obvious reasons, but they are pretty different movies. I really loved the final shot. I also found it interesting that sneakers are shown a lot throughout the movie. There are also a lot of references to Civil Defense Drills and one part where the police try to call in backup but no one is available because they are putting down a demonstration. I'm sure there is meaning behind this, but I don't know enough about 1980's South Korean politics to know what that is. Anyway, fantastic film. The List: 1. City Lights: I've never seen a Chaplin movie, or even a silent movie. NEW 2. Stalker: Never seen a Tarkovsky, so I might as well start now. 3. Throne of Blood: Kurosawa doing MacBeth sounds dope 4. Sunset Boulevard: I bought this on DVD like 8 years ago and it's still in the shrink wrap. 5. Barry Lyndon: This is my Kubrick slot now 6. The Life Aquatic: I have never seen a Wes Anderson movie. 7. North Dallas Forty: I've been told that this is the best football movie ever made. I like football and movies. 8. The King's Speech: I borrowed this from the library a few weeks ago but the DVD was scratched and gave out halfway through. I liked what I did see, though. 9. The Hudsucker Proxy: This is my Coen slot now 10. The Artist: I saw 10 minutes of this once and rolled my eyes pretty hard at it but I should probably give it another chance. Watched (54): Goodfellas, Rear Window, Rashomon, The Searchers, Lawrence of Arabia, American Psycho, The Usual Suspects, L.A. Confidential, Unforgiven, Once Upon a Time in America, Blue Velvet, Schindler's List, Vertigo, First Blood, The Sting, Annie Hall, Twelve Monkeys, The Deer Hunter, Rain Man, Chinatown, Glengarry Glen Ross, Patton, Brazil, Casino, Scanners, Black Swan, Superman, Spartacus, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Seven Samurai, Double Indemnity, The Thing, Aguirre The Wrath of God, Badlands, Planet of the Apes, Shane, Léon: The Professional, Trainspotting, The Conversation, Miller's Crossing, A Fish Called Wanda, City of God, Psycho, Singin' in the Rain, Witness for the Prosecution, Se7en, The Wild Bunch, Oklahoma!, Cool Hand Luke, Paths of Glory, The Night of the Hunter, Blood Simple, Eyes Wide Shut, Memories of Murder
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 07:06 |
|
Until 1989 (I believe), South Korea was also ruled by a military dictatorship.
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 07:28 |
|
Alfred P. Pseudonym please spend time to watch Sunset Boulevard ----------------------- Donnie Darko Ok first I have to say I was falling in sleep twice of my tries to watch this movie but this means not it is a bad movie. the third try (that's a lot to watch an old movie ) we met. By the way I watched the Director`s cut and that's my opinion for all movies, if you can, watch always the DC versions of movies. Here we are... The movie was filmed in 28 days with a budget of $4.5 million, this is a amazing fact if you look to the "Cast" and see actors like Drew Barrymore and Patrick Swayze listed. I found a interesting fact on the german Wikipedia site and hope my translation is understandable...because this covered all you must know about the movie and if you read it you never want see the movie but if you watch it surprise, surprise, you have an amazing cinematic time with (for a low budget movie) great and well filmed pictures, a amazing told story and a rabbit called frank :p. The movie balanced between horror and sci fi but it matched for me and I love it. ...from the german Wikipedia site... „Writer and director Richard Kelly has given the film his own interpretation of the events, even if he does not want to exclude other interpretations of it. For these "official" interpretation in particular the official website including a section of an "investigative report" on the crashed engine and some chapters from the fictional book has been created to be given to the some other fictitious information about the events in the film, The Philosophy of time travel. The latter were also incorporated in the "Director's Cut", so this suggests Kelly's interpretation. Thus formed with the impact of the engine at midnight of October 2 1988 "tangent universe", an unstable sort of parallel universe that collapsed after the specified Frank period on October 30, 1988 (the day before Halloween) and himself, but also the "real" universe destroyed. From this point, the film takes place in the tangent universe. Donnie is the "chosen one" who has been awarded by that event special abilities, such as strength and psychic powers. Frank and Gretchen, who will die within the Tangent Universe can contact Donnie through the construct of the fourth dimension in communication. All other persons to Donnie are "manipulated", they have the task to move it through various statements and actions to close the tangent universe again. The existing metal turbine serves as an artifact, which can move between the tangent universe and the primary universe Donnie sacrifices himself so at the end itself, to everyone else -. Rescue - especially in the tangent universe "dead" Frank and Gretchen.” Confused? Forget the crap - Donnie Darko is a amazing told teenage story about lost and dead, much story turns and a fascinating end with an for a low budget production great cast and very nice pictures. The movie is not wasted time for my opinion, if you watch it. I give Donnie Darko a 8.5/10 rating. ----------------------- My List:
Shameful Watched (001): Slumdog Millionaire, (002): Life of Pi, (003): The King‘s Speech, (004): Donnie Darko,
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 16:24 |
|
XenJ posted:By the way I watched the Director`s cut and that's my opinion for all movies, if you can, watch always the DC versions of movies. You hosed up.
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 17:14 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:You hosed up. Why? give me a example for a movie that is as DC version not better as the normal...
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 18:05 |
|
XenJ posted:Why? give me a example for a movie that is as DC version not better as the normal... Let's start with the obvious one: Apocalypse Now: Redux.
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 18:12 |
|
XenJ posted:Why? give me a example for a movie that is as DC version not better as the normal... Star Wars
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 18:20 |
|
Donnie Darko. It's insane how much worse the director's cut is.
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 18:20 |
|
XenJ posted:Why? give me a example for a movie that is as DC version not better as the normal... Alien Close Encounters of the Third Kind Terminator 2 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Donnie Darko edit: The Warriors. Good god if you ever watch The Warriors do not under any circumstances watch the Director's Cut. TrixRabbi fucked around with this message at 18:32 on Oct 11, 2014 |
# ? Oct 11, 2014 18:30 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Let's start with the obvious one: Apocalypse Now: Redux. I like it because some missed scene in the normal version explains more in the redux version. I like that! Same (if we want talk about old movies) case is for me Blade Runner Final Cut (2007, 117 minutes), you don´t like the DC version? Or a very good example is the lord of the rings trilogy as extended version. Did you seen that? The normal version is wasted time after watching the extended version. Many statements and site notes makes now more sense. I know it´s not so professional to say watch always the DC version but I said before, it is my suggestion! I like to see the vision of the director and not the comercial cut. Much movies today cut down that cinemas can run 3 or more shows a day... wtf. Electronico6 posted:Star Wars agree.. with this movies is going on so much gently caress... don't want talk about (harhar) disney movies :p: TrixRabbi posted:Alien Alien - I like the DC version Terminator 2 - too Donnie Darko - DC, the only version I saw (sorry) Close Encounters of the Third Kind & The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, yeh stuff for my shame list I think it's a bit talking about music right? Every has a different opinion about a song but in general all like music. You must found the right genre for you. I like to see a movie in the version that corresponds to the vision of the director and not the comercial cut, because I life in a country who every movie is sliced and controlled, even for adults. So I have never the chance to see as example the last Rambo part without cutting or darkened violent scenes only I watch the UK or US version. That's a strong reason for me to watch Director's Cut movies.
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 19:16 |
|
That's just a very strong generalization to make. Every single time I've come across a movie in this thread that has two prominent versions I always ask for a consensus on which one to watch. If I couldn't do that, I probably would go for the director's cut but there are certainly director's cuts out there that are worse than the theatrical. It's somewhat cynical to assume that anything that isn't a director's cut has been overworked by THE SYSTEM!
|
# ? Oct 11, 2014 19:53 |
|
Chili posted:It's somewhat cynical to assume that anything that isn't a director's cut has been overworked by THE SYSTEM! Agree and yes a bit cynicism and a sarcastic note swings around :p: (this :p: is for the missing tongue stick out smiley) btw: I need a new movie suggestion to watch over the weekend... XenJ fucked around with this message at 20:25 on Oct 11, 2014 |
# ? Oct 11, 2014 20:22 |
|
Not every DC is actually what te director wanted; the Amadeus directors cut just had the deleted scenes shoved back in and Forman has said he had nothing to do with it. Which really sucks because if I remember correctly, the DC releases don't even have the theatrical version; the only release I've been able to find is a goddamn double sided DVD.
|
# ? Oct 12, 2014 00:49 |
|
XenJ I'm not sure why you want to watch it, but you get The Cold Light of Day so you get put something better on the list. I Vitelloni(1953) dir. Federico Fellini With Franco Interlenghi, Alberto Sordi, Franco Fabrizi, Leopoldo Trieste, Riccardo Fellini A character study of five young men at crucial turning points in their lives in a small town in Italy. Another story out of Fellini's life, but without the colourful demented nostalgia of Amarcord or the gloomy memories and fantasies of 8 1/2, it has this very raw and straight to the point attitude to it. In a way it's naked honesty compensates for it's early career roughness, and the lack of flair and inventiveness found in Fellini's later films. I'm not sure there's a clearer film about wanting to get out, do something, but never actually get there. It's not indulgent, nor in your face, doesn't fall back on cheap ploys. Towards to the end of the film, a whole year passed away to these characters, yet only one of of them shows any kind of awareness, while for the other four there's little to no reason to believe that whatever they learned might actual stick. It's biggest strength lies in the group of characters themselves, the film doesn't ask neither for pity or sympathy, nor even demeans or upholds them to some sort of high(or low) standard, it presents them as they are, never taking shortcuts, showing the best and very worst of them all. All five have this strange alluring charisma even if they have very little to like, and for me, growing up in a small city by the sea in latin Europe it's the familiarity with them, and all of the rituals they go through. 84(Great) SHAME Part III Director's Cut: To the Wonder Catching up on my 2013 backlog Sonatine Yakuza film, haven't watched a thing by Kitano The Unknown Known Not sure if I can stomach this creep like I did Mcnamara in Fog of War Week End Godard Youth of the Beast Silly name but more Seijun Suzuki Ivan's Childhood I'm ready for more Tarkovsky now The Crime of Monsieur Lange Renoir Ninotchka Directed by Lubitsch, written by Wilder Withnail & I It came from England Paisan Keeping my voyage through Italy with Scorsese Have watched so far 66 movies: Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Fallen Angels, The Shop Around the Corner, La Strada, Little Dieter Needs to Fly, Rescue Dawn, All About My Mother, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, The Long Goodbye, Vampyr, Mon Oncle, The Exterminating Angel, Jules et Jim, Sorcerer, The Darjeeling Limited, Close-up, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Host, Zelig, Koyaanisqatsi, Young Mr. Lincoln, The Last Picture Show, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, The Killer, Anatomy of a Murder, The Trouble with Harry, Don't Look Now, L'Atalante, Cache, The Leopard, Steamboat Bill, Jr., Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Dancer in the Dark, How Green Was My Valley, Vivre sa Vie, Harvey, The Earrings of Madame de..., The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Tokyo Drifter, The Player, Intolerable Cruelty, The Insider, Late Spring, Munich, Juliet of the Spirits, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, La Chienne, Le Cercle Rouge, The Lady Eve, Primer, Roma città aperta, Black Narcissus, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, Simon of the Desert, A Foreign Affair, Branded to Kill, In Bruges, Black Swan, The White Diamond, The Sting, Romeo + Juliet, Bronson, The Magician, 2046, Witness for Prosecution, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, I Vitelloni
|
# ? Oct 12, 2014 12:16 |
|
Electronico6 please watch Sonatine . You never watched a "Kitano" movie? I wish you much fun and hope you're now hooked, after watching your first Takeshi Kitano movie and put more on your list. I know absolut no bad movie from him (not with him). Takeshi Kitano And thx for „The cold light of day“ I fill the gap with Paulette ----------------------- The cold light of Day This is the first movie I realized that Bruce Willis is old. The scene as he beat with an asp the police man down was a shock, he look so old and powerless for me, but he is a very good actor and I hope to see him in much comedy, drama and other kind of movies again. The cast is great, I love "Ripley" :p and hope, she grab soon, more as a "bad guy" role in a movie. The rest is standard 0815 action pew pew. Sorry nothing important to say except, caramel popcorn was tasty. I give The cold light of Day a 5.5/10 rating for the cast. ----------------------- My List:
Shameful Watched (001): Slumdog Millionaire, (002): Life of Pi, (003): The King‘s Speech, (004): Donnie Darko, (005): The cold light of Day,
|
# ? Oct 13, 2014 02:45 |
|
XenJ posted:[*]La vie d'Adèle - Chapitre 1& 2 – can´t wait to watch it... Enjoy! Amour After an unsuccessful attempt in a TIFF rush-line in 2011, and a damaged film print at my local film festival in 2012, I finally got around to watching Amour. From all the awards and praise, and my love for the couple Haneke films I've watched (Cache, The White Ribbon), I had very high expectations - and it certainly met them! A very authentic portrayal of an elderly couple dealing with old age, with two incredible performances from Jean-Louis Trintignant and Emmanuelle Riva. There's zero sappy dialogue or melodrama. Haneke lets the camera linger in the room having longer takes with little going on, forcing the moment to sink in and take hold. Very powerful filmmaking! LIST Ace in the Hole **NEW** (2014.10.13) - I'm a huge Wilder fan and having now blind-bought the blu-ray, I can finally watch it. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (2014.06.29) - This has had enough praise and appeared on enough lists that I feel I need to see it. I know nothing about it. Charulata (2014.06.25) - I keep hearing great things and I really liked The Music Room Harakiri (2014.06.03) - I've heard so much praise given to this film lately that I feel left out. I wanna join in on the conversation! Holiday **oldest** (2013.12.15) - the title made this choice appropriate to add around this time of year. The Innocents (2014.06.16) - with Criterion announcing it's release today, it's about time I get the dust off my DVD copy and finally watch it. Jack Goes Boating (2014.02.17) - it took Philip Seymour Hoffman's passing to make his only directorial effort a higher priority.. for me, pretty drat shameful. The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp (2014.06.01) - more Archers is never a bad thing as I've loved The Red Shoes & Black Narcissus School of Rock (2014.07.15) - this list needs some lightening up.. and I want to finish the Linklater filmography. The Wind Will Carry Us (2014.09.23) - more Kiarostami, please! De-shamed: Aliens (4.5/5), The Bridge on the River Kwai (5/5), La Dolce Vita (4/5), The Hustler (5/5), Blue Velvet (4.5/5), Close-Up (4.5/5), The Lady Vanishes (4.5/5), Grave of the Fireflies (5/5), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (3.5/5), Oldboy (4.5/5), Gattaca (3.5/5), Children of Men (5/5), The Great Dictator (4.5/5), Diabolique (4.5/5), Aguirre, the Wrath of God (3.5/5), Rashomon (4.5/5), Singin' in the Rain (5/5), Le Samourai (5/5), Hiroshima, Mon Amour (5/5), Battleship Potemkin (4/5), Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (3.5/5), Network (5/5), Once Upon A Time In The West (5/5), Sleeper (2.5/5), Y Tu Mama Tambien (4.5/5), Lawrence of Arabia (3.5/5), Amadeus (4/5), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (4.5/5), The Postman Always Rings Twice (3.5/5), Ben-Hur (4.5/5), Bug (4/5), All The President's Men (4.5/5), Through a Glass Darkly (4/5), The Leopard (2/5), The Aviator (4.5/5), Duck Soup (4/5), The Good The Bad & The Ugly (5/5), Werckmeister Harmonies (4/5), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (4.5/5), To Kill A Mockingbird (2.5/5), Brazil (2.5/5), M (5/5), The Sweet Hereafter (4/5), Princess Mononoke (5/5), High and Low (5/5), The Sting (5/5), The King of Comedy (4.5/5), Stand By Me (4.5/5), The Wages of Fear (4/5), Amores Perros (3.5/5), The Music Room (4/5), The Spirit of the Beehive (4/5), Cape Fear (3.5/5), The Passion of Joan of Arc (4/5), The Magnificent Ambersons (3/5), Tokyo Story (5/5), Quiz Show (3/5), Witness For The Prosecution (4/5), The Last Picture Show (4.5/5), Robocop (2.5/5), Grand Illusion (2.5/5), Ikiru (5/5), The Bride of Frankenstein (4/5), The Taste of Cherry (4/5), Eastern Promises (3.5/5), What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? (4/5), Le Doulos (4.5/5), Million Dollar Baby (3/5), Akira (5/5), Lone Star (3/5), Barry Lyndon (2.5/5), Dr. Strangelove (5/5), Leon the Professional (3/5), Arsenic and Old Lace (4/5), The Searchers (2/5), Playtime (4/5), Star Wars: Episode III (3.5/5), The Player (3.5/5), A Few Good Men (3.5/5), Murder on the Orient Express (3/5), The Deer Hunter (4.5/5), Amour (4.5/5), [Total:82]
|
# ? Oct 13, 2014 20:53 |
|
School of Rock is the only movie of yours I've seen, and while it's been a few years, I remember it being an all-around solid movie. Really enjoyed Return of the Jedi and definitely thought it was a fitting end to the trilogy. Probably the best looking of the films visually, especially the gorgeous looking night time shots on the Moon of Endor and the still excellent stop motion on the walkers. It also does an excellent job at moving at a breakneck pace throughout without doing so at the expense providing a satisfying resolution to the existing character and plot threads. Honestly, even the Ewoks didn't really bother me, for all of the hate they received. Upon watching all three, I'd probably rank it above A New Hope and not far off of The Empire Strikes Back. My List: 1. 21 Jump Street - Didn't get around to seeing it when it came out, but love Lord and Miller's work on both Clone High and The Lego Movie. 2. The Avengers - I actually went to see this in a double feature at a drive-in across the border from me, but I think the projector light was almost burnt out or something, making the movie virtually unwatchable, so we left fairly early on, and I just haven't gotten around to picking it back up since. 3. Fantasia - Considering my inclination towards animation in general, having never seen what is considered one of if not the the most groundbreaking animated films of all time is a definite sore spot on my film record. 4. Grave of the Fireflies - Continuing through Ghibli's work with what I've generally seen regarded as their darkest film. 5. The Social Network - Wanted to check this out for all of the acclaim it got but just never got around to it. 6. The Iron Giant - Technically I have seen this one, but not since I was really young, so I remember virtually nothing about it aside from the fact that I remember enjoying it. I've also seen it commonly regarded as one of the best animated films ever made, so I'd like to watch it again with a more adult mindset. 7. Kill Bill: Figured I'd get both volumes out of the way with one pick considering they were originally intended as a single film and more or less flow into each other from what I understand. 8. Good Morning Vietnam: Continuing my Robin Williams film spree with one of the films that really put him on the map. 9. Back to the Future 2: Thought I added this after watching the first film for the thread for some reason, but apparently I didn't, so I'm adding it now. 10. John Carpenter's The Thing: A friend of mine reminded me that I still needed to add this to my list. Know basically nothing going into it aside from the exploding blood test scene. Deshamed (16): Monty Python's Life of Brian, My Neighbor Totoro, Alien, Back to the Future, Star Wars: A New Hope, Aliens, Hot Fuzz, Ghostbusters, The Fisher King, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Good Will Hunting, Wayne's World, One Hour Photo, This is the End, Inglourious Basterds, Star Wars: Return of the Jedi Trash Boat fucked around with this message at 22:39 on Oct 13, 2014 |
# ? Oct 13, 2014 22:25 |
|
Trash Boat, it's the perfect time of year to watch The Thing. Pan's Labyrinth: I enjoyed it, but not as much as I thought I would. Most of the fantasy elements seemed arbitrary, and just appeared whenever Del Toro remembered he had that B-plot going. For a movie with lots of awe-inspiring imagery, all the camera work seemed matter-of-fact, and didn't sell the wonder of what Ofelia was experiencing. It also felt disconnected from the other stories running through the movie. It felt like two scripts hastily cobbled together. I think with a different director, it could have been a lot better. As it stands, though, an entertaining movie with lots of wasted potential. My list: 1) Boogie Nights - PTA is one of those directors I want to explore more, because his other things haven't quite clicked with me. Maybe this one will 2) The Seventh Seal - I liked Ian McKellen's cameo as Death in Last Action Hero NEW 3) Inland Empire - The Twin Peaks revival announcement's put me in the mood for more Lynch, and I've heard this is his most punshing, weird one. 4) The Hidden Fortress - I love A New Hope, and I love Kurosawa, so this feels like a movie I should love, but I've never seen it. 5) The Holy Mountain - My film teacher said I'd like Jodorowsky if I like Hausu a lot, but I haven't had access to his movies until now. 6) Schindler's List - Spielberg is my dude, and I saw clips of this in a high school class, but never the full thing. Unshamed: Royal Tenenbaums, 8 1/2, Crimes & Misdemeanors, Pan's Labyrinth
|
# ? Oct 13, 2014 22:57 |
|
X-Ray Pecs posted:6) Schindler's List - Spielberg is my dude, and I saw clips of this in a high school class, but never the full thing. It is really good! - The Sound of Music - I had three reasons to dread this movie. Reason number 1: The movie is three hours. I've enjoyed some long films, sure. Hell, my favorite of all time is the Shawshank Redemption, and its running time is 2.5 hours! Reason number 2: The first 15 minutes were focused on introducing a cheery ditz. Looking back on this initial thought, I was being a ditz myself. But my first impression was not one of a character I would enjoy for a long time. Reason number 3: Seven goddamn kids. Being the monster I am, children annoy me past five minutes of novelty. However, they were never the primary focus of The Sound of Music, so I ended up liking them! I enjoyed this movie! I was not enraptured with it like many other films. But I kept in on as I flitted about doing other simple tasks and enjoying the simple music and love story it told. Everything that was supposed to work did. Will I watch again? I doubt it. But I got my share of smiles and good tension by the end. Glad I finally got this off my list! - SHAMELIST: (in order of longest time on this list) Rain Man - I just finished a book on memory and it discussed the inspiration for this movie. Seems a good justification to finally see it. Donnie Darko - This is another movie I want to see if only to understand the references people make to it. Is it any good? gently caress if I know. Let me find out and decide. Mad Max - How does this stack up compared to the well-known classic Warriors of the Wasteland? The Birth of a Nation - Because I hate myself and I'm sick of hearing this movie's title and not knowing why it stirs up bile. Something about racism. And according to IMDB it is 2.5 hours long! Woooo! The Breakfast Club - Is this a feel good movie? I don't know. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Next in the Watch-All-The-Bond-aThon. Halloween - A coworker told me this holds up better than older "classic" horror films. Is she just plain wrong? The Thing - Apparently it is the perfect time of the year to watch The Thing. The Princess Bride - I want to miss Andre even more than I do now. - De-shamed (62): Raiders of the Lost Arc; Alien; Blade Runner; The Godfather; Casablanca; Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; The Godfather Part II; Die Hard; Grave of the Fireflies; Aliens; A Fistful of Dollars; One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest; Network; Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade; Schindler's List; Superman; Dr. No; Rear Window; Young Frankenstein; Jaws; Akira; The Shining; American Psycho; Metropolis; The Graduate; The Birds; Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure; WALL·E; American History X; The Third Man; Blue Velvet; Seven Samurai; Notorious; Lawrence of Arabia; La Dolce Vita; The Jerk; Videodrome; Deliverance; Ed Wood; Mulholland Drive; From Russia With Love; Rebel Without A Cause; Senna; Groundhog Day; The Terminator; Who Framed Roger Rabbit; Goodfellas; Terminator 2: Judgment Day; Wreck-It Ralph; The Goonies; Some Like It Hot; Rashomon; The Rocky Horror Picture Show; Highlander; Thunderball; Rocky; Robocop; Full Metal Jacket; Touch of Evil; Planet of the Apes; You Only Live Twice, The Sound of Music Space Cob fucked around with this message at 05:55 on Oct 14, 2014 |
# ? Oct 14, 2014 01:46 |
|
edit: double post edit again: I also saw Glengarry Glen Ross. The Alec Baldwin speech is worth seeing. And Jack Lemmon was amazing in this. I've only seen him in Some Like It Hot, a movie I did not like but admired his performance in. And to see him still this whipsmart so many years late was wonderful. Space Cob fucked around with this message at 01:50 on Oct 14, 2014 |
# ? Oct 14, 2014 01:47 |
|
Space Cob posted:Halloween - A coworker told me this holds up better than older "classic" horror films. Is she just plain wrong? Seasonal selection. I wouldn't say she was wrong. Space Cob posted:Rambo - Contra is a fun game. Do you mean the 1982 film or the 2008 film? Underground - There's many ways a filmmaker can obliterate a genre but most films don't stray too far from certain conventions and play it safe. This one is an exception and somehow puts one of the funnier spins on WWII and the Yugoslav Wars which isn't an easy task considering the subject matter. Truly one of the funnier ones I've seen in recent years period. There's a steady dose of humor as we're focused more on the minutiae and relationship strife going on between two friends named Marko and Blacky and their love for Natalija rather than the big picture. Their shortcomings and their plight take center stage even during these gigantic conflicts. Side notes: -At times it has a tinge of style comparable with Amélie and Delicatessen. -The score by Goran Bregović was very good and distinctive as well. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-ab5hG8Wbs -I could write many more good things about this one going off in all kinds of different tangents. Procrastination (148 completed): #144 Love Story - A transparent title. 8/12/14 #149 Weekend - Another one on some lists and Larry Charles favorite: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0MEXLUCLY2E 9/14/14 #150 Children of Paradise - The only film in the TSPDT top 60 I haven't seen. 9/16/14 #151 Rodan - I should probably see this before getting too deep into the Godzilla series. 9/25/14 #152 Switchblade Sisters - Quentin Tarantino has championed this film in recent years. 9/25/14 #154 Colour It Yellow AKA Rang De Basanti - Aamir Khan is popular on the IMDb top 250. 10/1/14 #155 The Heart Desires AKA Dil Chahta Hai - Aamir Khan is popular on the IMDb top 250. There must be an echo in here. 10/1/14 new #156 Land Tax AKA Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India - The Wrath of (Aamir) Khan continues on the IMDb top 250. 10/13/14 James Bond versus Godzilla: King Kong vs. Godzilla - Is King Kong flammable? 9/16/14 AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies (95/100 completed): #99 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - I think I know the general premise. 10/8/14
|
# ? Oct 14, 2014 04:23 |
|
Zogo posted:Do you mean the 1982 film or the 2008 film? Oh right. I completely forgot that the 1982 was called First Blood. Whoops! I'll fix that. Thanks.
|
# ? Oct 14, 2014 05:53 |
|
Zogo posted:#150 Children of Paradise - The only film in the TSPDT top 60 I haven't seen. 9/16/14 I've had this film sitting on my own shelf unwatched for a while myself. Let me know how it goes! School of Rock I was expecting something along the lines of Dead Poets Society, given Linklater's witty dialogue-heavy filmography, but instead I got something closely resembling The Mighty Ducks. And it wasn't until that big finale when it hit me what this film was - a kids movie! No nitpicking necessary, this is not a movie about the details. What I think I'll remember most actually is the performance during the closing credits. LIST Ace in the Hole **NEW** (2014.10.13) - I'm a huge Wilder fan and having now blind-bought the blu-ray, I can finally watch it. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (2014.06.29) - This has had enough praise and appeared on enough lists that I feel I need to see it. I know nothing about it. Charulata (2014.06.25) - I keep hearing great things and I really liked The Music Room Harakiri (2014.06.03) - I've heard so much praise given to this film lately that I feel left out. I wanna join in on the conversation! Holiday **oldest** (2013.12.15) - the title made this choice appropriate to add around this time of year. The Innocents (2014.06.16) - with Criterion announcing it's release today, it's about time I get the dust off my DVD copy and finally watch it. Jack Goes Boating (2014.02.17) - it took Philip Seymour Hoffman's passing to make his only directorial effort a higher priority.. for me, pretty drat shameful. The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp (2014.06.01) - more Archers is never a bad thing as I've loved The Red Shoes & Black Narcissus Tape **NEW** (2014.10.13) - I shall continue my quest to finish the Linklater filmography. The Wind Will Carry Us (2014.09.23) - more Kiarostami, please! De-shamed: Aliens (4.5/5), The Bridge on the River Kwai (5/5), La Dolce Vita (4/5), The Hustler (5/5), Blue Velvet (4.5/5), Close-Up (4.5/5), The Lady Vanishes (4.5/5), Grave of the Fireflies (5/5), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (3.5/5), Oldboy (4.5/5), Gattaca (3.5/5), Children of Men (5/5), The Great Dictator (4.5/5), Diabolique (4.5/5), Aguirre, the Wrath of God (3.5/5), Rashomon (4.5/5), Singin' in the Rain (5/5), Le Samourai (5/5), Hiroshima, Mon Amour (5/5), Battleship Potemkin (4/5), Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (3.5/5), Network (5/5), Once Upon A Time In The West (5/5), Sleeper (2.5/5), Y Tu Mama Tambien (4.5/5), Lawrence of Arabia (3.5/5), Amadeus (4/5), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (4.5/5), The Postman Always Rings Twice (3.5/5), Ben-Hur (4.5/5), Bug (4/5), All The President's Men (4.5/5), Through a Glass Darkly (4/5), The Leopard (2/5), The Aviator (4.5/5), Duck Soup (4/5), The Good The Bad & The Ugly (5/5), Werckmeister Harmonies (4/5), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (4.5/5), To Kill A Mockingbird (2.5/5), Brazil (2.5/5), M (5/5), The Sweet Hereafter (4/5), Princess Mononoke (5/5), High and Low (5/5), The Sting (5/5), The King of Comedy (4.5/5), Stand By Me (4.5/5), The Wages of Fear (4/5), Amores Perros (3.5/5), The Music Room (4/5), The Spirit of the Beehive (4/5), Cape Fear (3.5/5), The Passion of Joan of Arc (4/5), The Magnificent Ambersons (3/5), Tokyo Story (5/5), Quiz Show (3/5), Witness For The Prosecution (4/5), The Last Picture Show (4.5/5), Robocop (2.5/5), Grand Illusion (2.5/5), Ikiru (5/5), The Bride of Frankenstein (4/5), The Taste of Cherry (4/5), Eastern Promises (3.5/5), What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? (4/5), Le Doulos (4.5/5), Million Dollar Baby (3/5), Akira (5/5), Lone Star (3/5), Barry Lyndon (2.5/5), Dr. Strangelove (5/5), Leon the Professional (3/5), Arsenic and Old Lace (4/5), The Searchers (2/5), Playtime (4/5), Star Wars: Episode III (3.5/5), The Player (3.5/5), A Few Good Men (3.5/5), Murder on the Orient Express (3/5), The Deer Hunter (4.5/5), Amour (4.5/5), School of Rock (3.5/5), [Total:83]
|
# ? Oct 14, 2014 06:55 |
|
Should probably get Holiday off your list before it wraps around into the next holiday season. Watched John Carpenter's The Thing with the aforementioned friend who reminded me to add it, and absolutely adored it from start to finish. Easily some of the best practical effects I've ever seen in film, especially during the dog transformation scene. The pacing and suspense was excellent as well, effectively creating suspense in regards to both the Thing and the survivors themselves. My only real complaint is that I found the final confrontation with the Thing to be pretty abrupt and anti-climactic, but the journey to get there was more than enough to make up for that. Also, Kurt Russell's hat is rad as gently caress. My List: 1. 21 Jump Street - Didn't get around to seeing it when it came out, but love Lord and Miller's work on both Clone High and The Lego Movie. 2. The Avengers - I actually went to see this in a double feature at a drive-in across the border from me, but I think the projector light was almost burnt out or something, making the movie virtually unwatchable, so we left fairly early on, and I just haven't gotten around to picking it back up since. 3. Fantasia - Considering my inclination towards animation in general, having never seen what is considered one of if not the the most groundbreaking animated films of all time is a definite sore spot on my film record. 4. Grave of the Fireflies - Continuing through Ghibli's work with what I've generally seen regarded as their darkest film. 5. The Social Network - Wanted to check this out for all of the acclaim it got but just never got around to it. 6. The Iron Giant - Technically I have seen this one, but not since I was really young, so I remember virtually nothing about it aside from the fact that I remember enjoying it. I've also seen it commonly regarded as one of the best animated films ever made, so I'd like to watch it again with a more adult mindset. 7. Kill Bill: Figured I'd get both volumes out of the way with one pick considering they were originally intended as a single film and more or less flow into each other from what I understand. 8. Good Morning Vietnam: Continuing my Robin Williams film spree with one of the films that really put him on the map. 9. Back to the Future 2: Thought I added this after watching the first film for the thread for some reason, but apparently I didn't, so I'm adding it now. 10. The Blair Witch Project: I've never actually watched a found footage movie before, so I figured I'd change that with the popularizer and generally best regarded film of the genre. Plus, you know, Halloween season and all. Deshamed (17): Monty Python's Life of Brian, My Neighbor Totoro, Alien, Back to the Future, Star Wars: A New Hope, Aliens, Hot Fuzz, Ghostbusters, The Fisher King, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Good Will Hunting, Wayne's World, One Hour Photo, This is the End, Inglourious Basterds, Star Wars: Return of the Jedi, John Carpenter's The Thing
|
# ? Oct 17, 2014 09:58 |
|
Trash Boat posted:Should probably get Holiday off your list before it wraps around into the next holiday season. I'm not even sure if it's a Christmas film or not? It may just be a standard holiday. Regardless I'm glad to finally get this one off the list!
|
# ? Oct 17, 2014 15:13 |
|
friendo55 posted:I'm not even sure if it's a Christmas film or not? It may just be a standard holiday. Regardless I'm glad to finally get this one off the list! Oh no, I didn't think it was (assuming this or this is the film you're talking about that is). I was just making a comment on how long it's been stuck on your list.
|
# ? Oct 17, 2014 18:20 |
|
Trash Boat posted:Oh no, I didn't think it was (assuming this or this is the film you're talking about that is). I was just making a comment on how long it's been stuck on your list. Yea I'm referring to the 1938 film - and that's just how cold I'm going into this one! Even after all this time, I have zero idea what the plot's about. It's the critical & word-of-mouth praise for this film, the director & the cast that brought me to it.
|
# ? Oct 18, 2014 09:09 |
|
Trash Boat ya get The Social Network Sonatine(1993) dir. Takeshi Kitano With Takeshi Kitano, Aya Kokumai, Tetsu Watanabe, Masanobu Katsumura Several yakuza from Tokyo are sent to Okinawa to help end a gang war. The war escalates and the Tokyo drifters decide to lay low at the beach. The minimalist setting, clean soft imagery, and playful editing make it seem like a film out of the French New Wave, which was the last thing I expected from something billed as an "action, yakuza film", but I really liked what I got and saw. It starts off the promise of an average Red Harvest/Yojimbo plot, with Mr. Murakawa's(Kitano) gang being sent in to fix a gang war between two clans, with some shady motives by the Big Boss thrown in in there. But there's something different right from the start that gives the film a distinct voice and look. The gangster meetings, the recruiting, even the fatal shakedowns, are all done in the most formal, apathetic, drab routine manner. The business-like aspect gives it an oddly humorous touch, and also an eerie side to it, as these characters go about their work. No thrills, scares, emotions of any kind. The look on Mr. Murakawa's face as he rides the bus to the hideout is the very same as he is the target of a threat, sees his fellow gang members die, or guns down a bunch of people. These characters are suppose to show no kind of emotion to any kind of event, other than absolute stoicism. With violence coming out of the blue and ending as quickly as it begins, the constant imagery of suicide, the film can get quite bleak and despairing. There' a lot here about Japanese culture, and how it expects it's people to function, which I'm not sure if I should or am qualified to discuss. The blend of humour and bleakness as is presented shouldn't mesh very well, but what makes it work without fuzz is what takes up most of the runtime. The gang hiding out in a beach, and tying to stave off boredom. It's where the film humanist side comes out, as all the stoic facade of the gangsters for a few moments breaks down, and it can get quite moving. Weirdly enough Kitano get's you caring and laughing with a handful of murderers and career criminals, as they slowly descent into beach bums and until it all inevitably crashes down. 87(Great) SHAME Part III Director's Cut: To the Wonder Catching up on my 2013 backlog The Unknown Known Not sure if I can stomach this creep like I did Mcnamara in Fog of War Week End Godard Youth of the Beast Silly name but more Seijun Suzuki Ivan's Childhood I'm ready for more Tarkovsky now The Crime of Monsieur Lange Renoir Ninotchka Directed by Lubitsch, written by Wilder Withnail & I It came from England Paisan Keeping my voyage through Italy with Scorsese Have watched so far 67 movies: Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Fallen Angels, The Shop Around the Corner, La Strada, Little Dieter Needs to Fly, Rescue Dawn, All About My Mother, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, The Long Goodbye, Vampyr, Mon Oncle, The Exterminating Angel, Jules et Jim, Sorcerer, The Darjeeling Limited, Close-up, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Host, Zelig, Koyaanisqatsi, Young Mr. Lincoln, The Last Picture Show, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, The Killer, Anatomy of a Murder, The Trouble with Harry, Don't Look Now, L'Atalante, Cache, The Leopard, Steamboat Bill, Jr., Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Dancer in the Dark, How Green Was My Valley, Vivre sa Vie, Harvey, The Earrings of Madame de..., The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Tokyo Drifter, The Player, Intolerable Cruelty, The Insider, Late Spring, Munich, Juliet of the Spirits, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, La Chienne, Le Cercle Rouge, The Lady Eve, Primer, Roma città aperta, Black Narcissus, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, Simon of the Desert, A Foreign Affair, Branded to Kill, In Bruges, Black Swan, The White Diamond, The Sting, Romeo + Juliet, Bronson, The Magician, 2046, Witness for Prosecution, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, I Vitelloni, Sonatine
|
# ? Oct 18, 2014 16:18 |
|
Electronico6 posted:Ivan's Childhood I'm ready for more Tarkovsky now Here is my completely uninformed choice. - Halloween - I had a hard time caring about this movie. It was well made to my layman's eye, wasn't bogged down with extra bullshit, and ended before I was sick of what it was doing (killing teenagers). It wasn't bad. However, I've seen what it has done a hundred times before. The only thing that I'll remember is the use of the music, which was an amazing cue that was used so well. Actually, I'm glad I watched this film for one reason: now I want to learn how to play that the piano. I'm just a beginner but it was simple enough in parts I could see myself getting the hang of it. I've got nothing else to say. It was fine. It was nice seeing Donald Pleasence again. - SHAMELIST: (in order of longest time on this list) Rain Man - I just finished a book on memory and it discussed the inspiration for this movie. Seems a good justification to finally see it. Donnie Darko - This is another movie I want to see if only to understand the references people make to it. Is it any good? gently caress if I know. Let me find out and decide. Mad Max - How does this stack up compared to the well-known classic Warriors of the Wasteland? The Birth of a Nation - Because I hate myself and I'm sick of hearing this movie's title and not knowing why it stirs up bile. Something about racism. And according to IMDB it is 2.5 hours long! Woooo! The Breakfast Club - Is this a feel good movie? I don't know. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Next in the Watch-All-The-Bond-aThon. The Thing - Apparently it is the perfect time of the year to watch The Thing. The Princess Bride - I want to miss Andre even more than I do now. - De-shamed (63): Raiders of the Lost Arc; Alien; Blade Runner; The Godfather; Casablanca; Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; The Godfather Part II; Die Hard; Grave of the Fireflies; Aliens; A Fistful of Dollars; One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest; Network; Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade; Schindler's List; Superman; Dr. No; Rear Window; Young Frankenstein; Jaws; Akira; The Shining; American Psycho; Metropolis; The Graduate; The Birds; Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure; WALL·E; American History X; The Third Man; Blue Velvet; Seven Samurai; Notorious; Lawrence of Arabia; La Dolce Vita; The Jerk; Videodrome; Deliverance; Ed Wood; Mulholland Drive; From Russia With Love; Rebel Without A Cause; Senna; Groundhog Day; The Terminator; Who Framed Roger Rabbit; Goodfellas; Terminator 2: Judgment Day; Wreck-It Ralph; The Goonies; Some Like It Hot; Rashomon; The Rocky Horror Picture Show; Highlander; Thunderball; Rocky; Robocop; Full Metal Jacket; Touch of Evil; Planet of the Apes; You Only Live Twice; The Sound of Music; Halloween
|
# ? Oct 19, 2014 04:07 |
|
Space Cob posted:
It's a shame you didn't see this a long time ago. Halloween was so good without already having seen the decades of copycats that followed. And I find it has aged really well where others (like the Friday movies) have not. But yeah, jumping into it now for the first time is not ideal. Kind of like how I wish I had seen The Breakfast Club when I was in high school and not as a 30 year old.
|
# ? Oct 19, 2014 08:57 |
|
Ratedargh posted:It's a shame you didn't see this a long time ago. Halloween was so good without already having seen the decades of copycats that followed. And I find it has aged really well where others (like the Friday movies) have not. But yeah, jumping into it now for the first time is not ideal. Kind of like how I wish I had seen The Breakfast Club when I was in high school and not as a 30 year old. RedLetterMedia released a commentary track for Halloween that may change my thoughts on the movie. Or just be assholes and point out mistakes. Knowing them, probably a lot of both. http://redlettermedia.com/halloween-half-in-the-bag-commentary-track/
|
# ? Oct 19, 2014 16:19 |
|
Space Cob, while I just watched The Thing the other day & love it, I notice it's already on this page, so you get a real personal favourite (and classic) The Princess Bride. Hopefully the fact that you're (presumably) not a currently child in the 80's won't affect your enjoyment. _____________________________ ...I'm back baby! Way back in July 2013, CopywrightMMXI gave me The Apartment. Which was fairly good, and I did enjoy watching it, but it left me rather unsure about it's characters, and its attitudes... Jack Lemmon plays CC Baxter, an office clerk/drone in an insurance firm and lets a few Executives in the company use his apartment to bring back ladies and carry on affairs. At first it seems like Baxter is being taken advantage of (something the film later brings up describing people as 'Some people take, some people get took'), but it soon becomes clear that he's allowing this to go ahead so that he can gain a promotion. It's merely the inconvenience of the situation that annoys him. While Baxter is presented as a fairly happy-go-lucky guy that's a bit downtrodden by other people, his actions and motives really put me off the charater. Shirley MacLaine is pretty great and her character (Fran Kubelik, a colleague of Baxter's that he's interested in) has some depth and is very interesting, but I was constantly questioning the film's attitudes about men and women. I knew that the film was considered quite rique or racy in it's frank treatment of sex and relationships for 1960 but I spent the whole film wondering whether I was meant to be as creeped out by the fact that Baxter basically is a bit of a stalker towards a woman he's attracted to, looking up her personnel file & finding out her details (the film, and indeed Ms Kubelik, seem to find it endearing more than terrifying). Baxter again uses the situation of Ms Kubelik being stuck with him (while she recovers from a suicide attempt) to his advantage & woo her and his sudden declaration that he'll "take her off [his bosses's] (who she's involved with) hands" and "marry her" is surreal and, like the rest of the men in the film, has no concern for her (or any other women's) feelings in the matter. And the same goes for his end of movie declaration of love, thankfully not reciprocated. It certainly wasn't a bad film, and the negatives are entirely down to my perspective and my own opinions in being suspect of the film's attitudes. I wouldn't be surprised if many of my problems with the film are actually down to me being an idiot and the film is actually playing with/against the sorts of attitudes of the time but I'm still an idiot and overall it still left me rather cold. There were however plenty of nice touches and scenes, much of the dialogue is great... maybe a more conventional Billy Wilder film would stop me trying to jump to conclusions about everything... My (shamefully still the same) List of Shame: (oldest to newest) 1 - Dreams - One of the few Kurosawa films I've not seen, not a fan of anthology films. 2 - A Prophet - Heard almost nothing but good things about this, and prison films are usually interesting. 3 - Ronin - It was February 2013's CineD Movie of the Month, never really caught my attention but apparently good? 4 - The Host - South Korean monster movie. teenage love triangle featuring a monster based on the novel by Stephenie Meyer? [this reference is now old and even crapper] 5 - Glory to the Filmmaker! - A Kitano comedy... but hopefully it follows on more from Takeshis' than harking back to Getting Any? [Catching up with Kitano 1/4] 6 - The Player - I've only seen one Altman film, The Long Goodbye, figure I should see a more typical film of his, & a Hollywood setting will be interesting too. 7 - Assault on Precinct 13 - Interesting premise & got a good interesting review earlier in the thread too. 8 - Haywire - Another apparently solid action flick, Soderbergh is usually realiable and entertaining in genre mode. 9 - Youth of the Beast - A Seijun Suzuki film that I know nothing about, which is possibly the best thing going in to a Seijun Suzuki film. 10- Paths of Glory - new - Early Kubrick and what little I know about it seems very interesting. Shame No More: [23] [top three] Psycho | The Third Man | The Long Goodbye | Harakiri | The Silence of the Lambs | Pi | Jaws | Panic Room | Black Swan | Star Trek II | The Brothers Bloom | Hugo | Badlands | Shame | LA Confidential | The Right Stuff | The Evil Dead | Hanna | The Master | The Untouchables | Glengarry Glen Ross | The Seventh Seal | The Apartment
|
# ? Oct 19, 2014 22:42 |
|
Chewy Bitems posted:6 - The Player - I've only seen one Altman film, The Long Goodbye, figure I should see a more typical film of his, & a Hollywood setting will be interesting too. I really enjoyed this in college. Hopefully you do as well! - The Princess Bride - Awww, this movie was adorable. It was everything I was hoping for: brisk, charming with plenty of winks and nods, and had a little bit of everything. I probably would have liked this as a kid, much like Fred Savage. If I could go back in time I'd switch this with the VHS tape of Angels in the Outfield that my sisters and I watched a hundred times. And it was nice seeing Andre - SHAMELIST: (in order of longest time on this list) Rain Man - I just finished a book on memory and it discussed the inspiration for this movie. Seems a good justification to finally see it. Donnie Darko - This is another movie I want to see if only to understand the references people make to it. Is it any good? gently caress if I know. Let me find out and decide. Mad Max - How does this stack up compared to the well-known classic Warriors of the Wasteland? The Birth of a Nation - Because I hate myself and I'm sick of hearing this movie's title and not knowing why it stirs up bile. Something about racism. And according to IMDB it is 2.5 hours long! Woooo! The Breakfast Club - Is this a feel good movie? I don't know. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Next in the Watch-All-The-Bond-aThon. The Thing - Apparently it is the perfect time of the year to watch The Thing. - De-shamed (64): Raiders of the Lost Arc; Alien; Blade Runner; The Godfather; Casablanca; Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; The Godfather Part II; Die Hard; Grave of the Fireflies; Aliens; A Fistful of Dollars; One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest; Network; Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade; Schindler's List; Superman; Dr. No; Rear Window; Young Frankenstein; Jaws; Akira; The Shining; American Psycho; Metropolis; The Graduate; The Birds; Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure; WALL·E; American History X; The Third Man; Blue Velvet; Seven Samurai; Notorious; Lawrence of Arabia; La Dolce Vita; The Jerk; Videodrome; Deliverance; Ed Wood; Mulholland Drive; From Russia With Love; Rebel Without A Cause; Senna; Groundhog Day; The Terminator; Who Framed Roger Rabbit; Goodfellas; Terminator 2: Judgment Day; Wreck-It Ralph; The Goonies; Some Like It Hot; Rashomon; The Rocky Horror Picture Show; Highlander; Thunderball; Rocky; Robocop; Full Metal Jacket; Touch of Evil; Planet of the Apes; You Only Live Twice; The Sound of Music; Halloween; The Princess Bride
|
# ? Oct 20, 2014 03:53 |
|
Space Cob, watch Donnie Darko. I think it's a fairly decent movie, maybe you will also. So, 12 Angry Men: I don't know why I avoided watching this for so long. Fantastic acting. Things seemed to really unravel organically for the most part, and none of the plot points seemed contrived. It was just well done. Sort of straightforward because you know where things are going, but a still a fun ride. 8.5/10 I also watched City of God, I had actually seen most of this movie before, but being able to take it all in was enjoyable. Wonderful cinematography. I liked it all the way through. 8.5/10 6) Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) - Another classic by Sergio Leone that I haven't seen. 7) It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - Oh god, another old-timey movie. 13) Life Is Beautiful (1997) - I remember seeing advertisements for this movie all the time on VHS movies. Surprisingly never on my radar as a 12 year old kid. 14) The Intouchables (2011) - This will sound ridiculous (more ridiculous than my other comments), but I just couldn't get over the cover for this movie. It seems so happy. It bothers me. I've heard it's a really good movie, from many people. 15) Modern Times (1936) - Vaguely dreading having two Charlie Chaplin movies on this list, but maybe I have nothing to worry about. 16) The Pianist (2002) - I've had this movie for so long, and I just have never gotten around to seeing it. 17) The Lives of Others (2006) - This is another movie I've considered watching countless times, but it's never really lined up for some reason. I don't know much about it. 18) Boyhood (2014) - I am just going down the IMDB top 250, and this one snuck in between the movies I haven't seen. I am generally a fan of Linklater, and I'd intended to watch this at some point. Here it is, on the list! 19) The Great Dictator (1940) - I've heard the speech. Curious about the rest of the movie. 20) The Shining (1980) - I might have started to watch this one time. I even started the book one time. Deshamed: Schindler's List; The Good, the Bad and the Ugly; Seven Samurai; Saving Private Ryan; Psycho; Sunset Blvd.; Rear Window; City Lights; 12 Angry Men; City of God
|
# ? Oct 20, 2014 08:04 |
|
Though I'm admittedly familiar with it myself through the countless pop culture parodies rather than the film itself (particularly the Simpsons and South Park ones), I can't imagine a better time of year to watch The Shining than right now. The Social Network: A very entertaining film all around. Though largely fictionalized from what I understand, the film does an excellent job of hitting the key points of Facebook's founding while also presenting a very solid drama about a subject that could have very easily been uninteresting or overly complex in the wrong hands. The film also had potential to go too far in the direction of either singing Zuckerberg's praises or acting as a condemnation of him, but the film thankfully does neither, striking a nice balance between the two. I also enjoyed the score, and felt it to be the most NIN-esque of Trent Reznor's and Atticus Ross' film collaborations thus far. My List: 1. 21 Jump Street - Didn't get around to seeing it when it came out, but love Lord and Miller's work on both Clone High and The Lego Movie. 2. The Avengers - I actually went to see this in a double feature at a drive-in across the border from me, but I think the projector light was almost burnt out or something, making the movie virtually unwatchable, so we left fairly early on, and I just haven't gotten around to picking it back up since. 3. Fantasia - Considering my inclination towards animation in general, having never seen what is considered one of if not the the most groundbreaking animated films of all time is a definite sore spot on my film record. 4. Grave of the Fireflies - Continuing through Ghibli's work with what I've generally seen regarded as their darkest film. 5. The Iron Giant - Technically I have seen this one, but not since I was really young, so I remember virtually nothing about it aside from the fact that I remember enjoying it. I've also seen it commonly regarded as one of the best animated films ever made, so I'd like to watch it again with a more adult mindset. 6. Kill Bill - Figured I'd get both volumes out of the way with one pick considering they were originally intended as a single film and more or less flow into each other from what I understand. 7. Good Morning Vietnam - Continuing my Robin Williams film spree with one of the films that really put him on the map. 8. Back to the Future 2 - Thought I added this after watching the first film for the thread for some reason, but apparently I didn't, so I'm adding it now. 9. The Blair Witch Project - I've never actually watched a found footage movie before, so I figured I'd change that with the popularizer and generally best regarded film of the genre. Plus, you know, Halloween season and all. 10. Se7en - I've currently only seen (and loved) Fincher's three most recent films, so I'd like to go back and watch a bunch of his highly acclaimed older films. The only thing I know about this going in is the basic premise and cast, both of which sound really appealing to me. Deshamed (18): Monty Python's Life of Brian, My Neighbor Totoro, Alien, Back to the Future, Star Wars: A New Hope, Aliens, Hot Fuzz, Ghostbusters, The Fisher King, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Good Will Hunting, Wayne's World, One Hour Photo, This is the End, Inglourious Basterds, Star Wars: Return of the Jedi, John Carpenter's The Thing, The Social Network
|
# ? Oct 21, 2014 04:38 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 12:04 |
|
Trash Boat posted:9. The Blair Witch Project - I've never actually watched a found footage movie before, so I figured I'd change that with the popularizer and generally best regarded film of the genre. Plus, you know, Halloween season and all. This just reminded me I've still yet to see Blair Witch myself. You're right - perfect timing indeed. Enjoy. Holiday Thankfully this got chosen! Talk about a film far ahead of it's time. A fun and entertaining romantic comedy with a full cast of great characters, a fantastic script, and two powerful leads in Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. The only other time I've watched Hepburn was in The African Queen, so it was refreshing to see her here with so much more life and radiance. The script, written by Donald Stewart, was simply excellent in pulling off what felt like an impossible setup to get out of. To wait and wait to pull the trigger really paid off in a natural way. Somehow, very little felt forced. I kept thinking of All About Eve that had a great ensemble cast without a second of screentime wasted. Loved this movie! LIST Ace in the Hole (2014.10.13) - I'm a huge Wilder fan and having now blind-bought the blu-ray, I can finally watch it. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (2014.06.29) - This has had enough praise and appeared on enough lists that I feel I need to see it. I know nothing about it. Charulata (2014.06.25) - I keep hearing great things and I really liked The Music Room Harakiri (2014.06.03) - I've heard so much praise given to this film lately that I feel left out. I wanna join in on the conversation! The Innocents (2014.06.16) - with Criterion announcing it's release today, it's about time I get the dust off my DVD copy and finally watch it. Jack Goes Boating (2014.02.17) **oldest** - it took Philip Seymour Hoffman's passing to make his only directorial effort a higher priority.. for me, pretty drat shameful. The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp (2014.06.01) - more Archers is never a bad thing as I've loved The Red Shoes & Black Narcissus Millennium Actress **NEW** (2014.10.20) - I was able to pick this up from a local video store today for $2.50.. time to finally watch a Satoshi Kon film! Tape (2014.10.13) - I shall continue my quest to finish the Linklater filmography. The Wind Will Carry Us (2014.09.23) - more Kiarostami, please! De-shamed: Aliens (4.5/5), The Bridge on the River Kwai (5/5), La Dolce Vita (4/5), The Hustler (5/5), Blue Velvet (4.5/5), Close-Up (4.5/5), The Lady Vanishes (4.5/5), Grave of the Fireflies (5/5), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (3.5/5), Oldboy (4.5/5), Gattaca (3.5/5), Children of Men (5/5), The Great Dictator (4.5/5), Diabolique (4.5/5), Aguirre, the Wrath of God (3.5/5), Rashomon (4.5/5), Singin' in the Rain (5/5), Le Samourai (5/5), Hiroshima, Mon Amour (5/5), Battleship Potemkin (4/5), Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (3.5/5), Network (5/5), Once Upon A Time In The West (5/5), Sleeper (2.5/5), Y Tu Mama Tambien (4.5/5), Lawrence of Arabia (3.5/5), Amadeus (4/5), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (4.5/5), The Postman Always Rings Twice (3.5/5), Ben-Hur (4.5/5), Bug (4/5), All The President's Men (4.5/5), Through a Glass Darkly (4/5), The Leopard (2/5), The Aviator (4.5/5), Duck Soup (4/5), The Good The Bad & The Ugly (5/5), Werckmeister Harmonies (4/5), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (4.5/5), To Kill A Mockingbird (2.5/5), Brazil (2.5/5), M (5/5), The Sweet Hereafter (4/5), Princess Mononoke (5/5), High and Low (5/5), The Sting (5/5), The King of Comedy (4.5/5), Stand By Me (4.5/5), The Wages of Fear (4/5), Amores Perros (3.5/5), The Music Room (4/5), The Spirit of the Beehive (4/5), Cape Fear (3.5/5), The Passion of Joan of Arc (4/5), The Magnificent Ambersons (3/5), Tokyo Story (5/5), Quiz Show (3/5), Witness For The Prosecution (4/5), The Last Picture Show (4.5/5), Robocop (2.5/5), Grand Illusion (2.5/5), Ikiru (5/5), The Bride of Frankenstein (4/5), The Taste of Cherry (4/5), Eastern Promises (3.5/5), What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? (4/5), Le Doulos (4.5/5), Million Dollar Baby (3/5), Akira (5/5), Lone Star (3/5), Barry Lyndon (2.5/5), Dr. Strangelove (5/5), Leon the Professional (3/5), Arsenic and Old Lace (4/5), The Searchers (2/5), Playtime (4/5), Star Wars: Episode III (3.5/5), The Player (3.5/5), A Few Good Men (3.5/5), Murder on the Orient Express (3/5), The Deer Hunter (4.5/5), Amour (4.5/5), School of Rock (3.5/5), Holiday (5/5), [Total:84]
|
# ? Oct 21, 2014 06:53 |