|
With 187 titles on the list, I believe this is the biggest year of anime we've ever seen. Surprisingly, it doesn't even warrant complaints of "quantity over quality", because there's been a lot of decent shows to make the battle for five favourites fierce. It's arguable whether many are of legendary status, but if you had difficulties finding something to enjoy in 2014, you're probably in the wrong subforum. Note that a couple of shows don't actually air (and finish) until New Year's Eve, so you might want to wait with posting! Things are getting a bit awkward, discerning exactly what gets on the list or not, with the recent onslaught of split-season shows, but it's probably best to continue with the established rules, even if it means some titles will show up in subsequent years. If you'd like to see how people voted in the olden days, visit the ADTRWiki. The Rules * Pick 5 titles from the list below * Write a comment (or essay) explaining why the shows were great * Don't argue with other people's choices Optional: * Rank chosen titles #1-5 * Mention OVAs/movies not listed List of TV series completed in 2014 pre:Abarenbou Rikishi!! Matsutarou (Rowdy Sumo Wrestler Matsutaro) Ai Mai Mi -Mousou Catastrophe- (s2) Ai Tenchi Muyou! Akame ga Kill! Akuma no Riddle Aldnoah Zero Amagi Brilliant Park Ao Haru Ride (Blue Spring Ride) Baby Steps Bakumatsu Rock Barakamon Black Bullet Blade & Soul Bokura wa Minna Kawaisou (The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior) Break Blade (Broken Blade) Buddy Complex Captain Earth Cardfight!! Vanguard Legion Mate-hen + Link Joker-hen Carino Coni Chibi Devi! Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren (Chu-2 Byo s2) D-Frag! Daitoshokan no Hitsujikai (A Good Librarian Like a Good Shepherd) Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken (I Can't Understand What My Husband Is Saying) Date A Live II Denki-gai no Honya-san Dibetagurashi -Ahiru no Seikatsu- DokiDoki! Precure (s10?) Donten ni Warau (Laughing Under the Clouds) Double Circle DRAMAtical Murder Duel Masters Victory V3 Escha & Logy no Atelier -Tasogare no Sora no Renkinjutsushi- Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya 2wei! Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works] Free! -Eternal Summer- (s2) Futsuu no Joshikousei ga Locodol Yattemita Fuuun Ishin Dai Shogun Gaist Crusher Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun) Gin no Saji s2 (Silver Spoon) Girlfriend (Kari) Glasslip GO!GO!575 Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka? (Is the Order a Rabbit?) Gokukoku no Brynhildr (Brynhildr in the Darkness) Golden Time Grisaia no Kajitsu -Le Fruit de la Grisaia- Gugure! Kokkuri-san Gundam Build Fighters Gundam-san Haikyuu!! Hajime no Ippo -Rising- (Fighting Spirit s3) Hamatora the Animation (s1+s2) Hanamonogatari Hanayamata Hi sCoool! SeHa Girls Himegoto Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume MAX Hitsugi no Chaika (Chaika - The Coffin Princess) Hoozuki no Reitetsu Hunter x Hunter (2011) Inari Konkon Koi Iroha Inazuma Eleven GO Galaxy Initial D Final Stage Inou-Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de (When Supernatural Battles Became Commonplace) Inugami-san to Nekoyama-san Isshuukan Friends (One Week Friends) Jewelpet Happiness (s5) Jinsei Jojo no Kimyou na Bouken -Stardust Crusaders- (Jojo's Bizarre Adventure s2) Kamigami no Asobi Kanojo ga Flag wo Oraretara (If Her FlagBreaks) Kantoku Fuyuki Todoki Kenzen Robo Daimidaler Keroro (s2) Kill la Kill Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo R Kingdom s2 Kiniro no Corda -Blue Sky- (s3) Konna Watashitachi ga Nariyuki de Heroine ni Natta Kekka www Koukaku Kidoutai Nyuumon Arise (Ghost in the Shell Nyuumon Arise) Kuroko no Basket s2 (Kuroko's Basket) Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! (Here Comes the Black Witch) Kuroshitsuji -Book of Circus- (Black Butler s3) Line Town Log Horizon Love Live s2 Love Stage!! M3 -Sono Kuroki Hagane- Madan no Ou to Vanadis (Lord Marksman and Vanadis) Magi -The Kingdom of Magic- (s2) Mahou Sensou (Magical Warfare) Mahou Shoujo Taisen Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei (The Irregular at Magic High School) Maido! Uruyasu Tekkin Kazoku Majimoji Rurumo Maken-ki Tsuu (s2) Mangaka-san to Assistant-san to the Animation (The Comic Artist and Assistants) Medamayaki no Kimi Itsu Tsubusu? Meitantei Rascal Mekaku City Actors Meshimase Lodoss-tou Senki -Sore'tte Oishii no?- Mikakunin de Shinkoukei (Engaged to the Unidentified) Minarai Diva Minna Atsumare! Falcom Gakuen Momo Kyun Sword Mushishi Zoku Shou (s2) Nagi no Asukara Nandaka Velonica Nisekoi No Game No Life Nobunaga Concerto Nobunaga the Fool Nobunagun Noragami Nourin Onee-chan ga Kita Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji (Wolf Girl and Balck Prince) Ore Twintails ni Narimasu (Gonna be the Twin-Tail) Oshiri Kajiri Mushi s2 (Bottom Biting Bug) Persona 4 the Golden Animation Phi Brain -Kami no Puzzle- s3 Ping Pong the Animation Pokemon XY Special Saikyou Mega Shinka Act I+II Pretty Rhythm -Rainbow Live- (s3) Psycho-Pass 2 Puchimasu!! -Puchipuchi Idolmaster- (PUCHIM@S s2) Pupa Pupipo! Rail Wars! Robot Girls Z Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin (Nanana's Buried Treasure) Sabagebu! (Survival Game Club) Saikin Imouto no Yousu ga Chotto Okashii'n da ga (Recently My Sister is Unusual) Saikyou Ginga Ultimate Zero -Battle Spirits- Saint Seiya Omega Saki Zenkoku-hen (Saki: The Nationals) Sakura Trick Samurai Flamenco Seikoku no Dragonar (Dragonar Academy) Seirei Tsukai no Blade Dance (Blade Dance of the Elementalers) Seitokai Yakuindomo s2 Sekai Seifuku -Bouryaku no Zvezda- (World Conquest Zvezda Plot) Selector Infected/Spread WIXOSS Sengoku Basara -Judge End- (s3) Shingeki no Bahamut -Genesis- (Rage of Bahamut: Genesis) Shirogane no Ishi Argevollen Shounen Hollywood -Holly Stage for 49- Sidonia no Kishi (Knights of Sidonia) Sora no Method (Celestial Method) Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii (The World Is Still Beautiful) Soul Eater Not! Space Dandy (s1+s2) Strange+ (s1+s2) Strike the Blood Super Sonico the Animation Sword Art Online II Tales of Zestiria -Doushi no Yoake- Tamagotchi! -Miracle Friends- Tanken Driland -1000-nen no Mahou- (s2) Terraformars Tesagure! Bukatsumono Encore (s2) Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta (The Pilot's Love Song) Tokyo ESP Tokyo Ghoul Tokyo Ravens Tonari no Seki-kun Toriko Trinity Seven Tsukimonogatari Uchuu Kyoudai (Space Brothers) Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete (In Search of Lost Future) Wake Up Girls! Washimo -wasimo- Witch Craft Works Wizard Barristers -Benmashi Cecil- Wooser no Sono Higurashi -Kakusei-hen- (s2) World Fool News Yama no Susume s2 (Encouragement of Climb) Yami Shibai s2 Yowamushi Pedal Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal II Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru (Yuki Yuna Is a Hero) Z/X Ignition Zankyou no Terror (Terror in Resonance) darkgray fucked around with this message at 18:05 on Dec 20, 2014 |
# ¿ Dec 20, 2014 17:53 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 29, 2024 11:04 |
|
So, well, just to make it clear, since people as usual are unable to read the rules: Parasyte is not eligible in 2014. Thank you for not picking it.
|
# ¿ Dec 21, 2014 23:09 |
|
My top 5 TV shows: 1. Ping Pong the Animation - Initially thought the art was too ugly for me to ever like it, but as the first episode unfolded, I gradually realized the story and characters were too amazing for the visual design to bother me. And after a few episodes I'd gotten used to it enough to delude myself that the unusual art just makes it more unique. Great show in pretty much every regard, wrapped up perfectly without straying from its goal. Also tried the live-action movie, but the anime is far superior. 2. Hunter x Hunter (2011) - I adored the first anime, and while the new voice actors annoyed me at first, they've now replaced whatever memories I held of the original cast. Along with ~HD animation~ and a sublime soundtrack, getting to animate the rest of the manga arcs is what really makes this adaptation the version to watch. People often speak of "the big three" shounen titles (One Piece, Naruto, Bleach), but I've always found HxH to be the ultimate example of what a battle shounen action adventure should be like. Just wish there was more material to animate. 3. Uchuu Kyoudai - Fantastically uplifting and inspiring, this story of two brothers trying to fulfil their childhood dreams of reaching space is an absolute joy to behold. Be it funny or sad, it's always emotionally potent, and maintaining that quality for 99 episodes is an achievement. 4. Haikyuu - Best soundtrack of the year for me, always helping out this warm and friendly production in bringing me to tearful happiness. Proves that sports shounen doesn't always have to be about the tense rush into the next episode, but that it can just as well be episodic bursts of spiritual feel-good. 5. Hanamonogatari - Nishio is the best. Even in small, random doses. Well, except in the case of Tsukimonogatari. In addition, I also very much enjoyed Miyazaki's wonderful Kaze Tachinu, and Takahata's remarkable Kaguya-hime no Monogatari. Life without more Ghibli features would be sad.
|
# ¿ Dec 31, 2014 22:11 |
|
paragon1 posted:I think it is time to tally the votes OP. Traditionally Outer Science does the vote count, I think. At least it's never been me!
|
# ¿ Jan 1, 2015 20:35 |
|
Split-cour stuff is a definite issue, but it seems hard to solve. How would you define the difference between "split-cour" and "separate seasons" consistently? Is Sidonia a split-cour? Is Silver Spoon? Why or why not? How long should we wait for a broadcast announcement until we decide if it is split rather than a different season? Does the episodic nature of a show matter? And finally, does it even matter if it's split-cour? It'd simplify things if people just vote for whatever show they enjoyed the most that's on the list.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2015 01:44 |