|
Oct. 1 Burnt Offerings - 1976 A family spends the summer in a spooky house and has spooky things happen to them. It almost felt like a dry run for The Shining as the house slowly begins to take over these people sending the father into fits of rage and the mother becomes obsessed with taking care of the house. The production design was great and there were a couple decent creepy moments but I found most of it kinda dull and it went on for waaay too long. Oct. 2 I Dismember Mama - 1972 So good! I liked that they really tried to get into the psychology of Albert. It made a movie about a sexually violent escaped mental patient who, after raping and murdering his mother's housekeeper, falls in love with and kidnaps the housekeeper's daughter feel slightly less exploitative. Emotionally stunted and misogynistic, give him a twitter account and an anime avatar and I feel like Albert is the spitting image of most gamer gate nerds. Oct. 3 Night Train to Terror - 1985 Holy moly, this might be one of my new favorite anthology movies. In the wraparound segment, God and Satan are on a train arguing over the souls of its passengers as it's set to crash at dawn. To help pass the time they reminisce about other battles for souls they've had which sets up the 3 stories that make up the rest of the movie. These shorts include an insanely elaborate scheme to sell body parts to medical schools, a death club, and an immortal Nazi demon (this short features some of the worst miniature work I've seen). It's all super campy and never boring. There's also a pretty amazing "rock group" on the train: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VUHsLZ5t5w8 Oct. 4 John Carpenter's Vampires - 1998 I used to watch this all the time when I was a kid. It's got its problems but I still find it very entertaining. James Woods carries this movie as a snarky little poo poo and I wish the entire movie was him and his biker pals slaughtering eurotrash vampires but the middle sags as his entire crew gets killed and he putzes around the southwest looking for the ~original vampire~. Bonus! I bought a book called Hollywood Death and Scandal Sites which gives you directions for driving tours for (you guessed it) homes and locations of celebrity death and scandal sites around Los Angeles. Yesterday my girlfriend and I covered the Valley section of the book and it was pretty fun. The entry for Herve Villechaize was one that struck us the most as it was super depressing. quote:At 3:00 a.m. Villechaize sat on the back porch and tried to shoot himself in the chest, recording the event on a portable tape deck. The first shot missed and blew out the picture window behind him; Villechaize is heard muttering "Oh, poo poo..." before firing a shot into his heart.
|
# ¿ Oct 5, 2015 19:40 |
|
|
# ¿ May 1, 2024 22:09 |
|
Here is my list. I was going to review them as I went but I typically watched these after working overnights so I had no desire to compile my thoughts after seeing most of these. There were also probably a couple more but I forgot to write them down. Oh well. 1. Burnt Offerings 2. I Dismember Mama 3. Night Train to Terror 4. John Carpenter's Vampires 5. The Slashening 6. Sexandroide 7. Grave Encounters 2 8. Tombs of the Blind Dead 9. Demon Queen 10. Video Nasties: Draconian Days 11. Ghostwatch 12. Zombies: The Beginning 13. Blood Sucking Freaks 14. Mad Man 15. The Descent 16. Alien Sex Fiend VHS Tapes (A Purple Glistener, Re-Animated, Edit) 17. Saw 18. Suicide Club 19. Geek 20. Just Before Dawn 21. Guru: The Mad Monk 22. The Headless Eyes 23. I, Zombie: The Chronicles of Pain 24. ~secret spoopy movie~ 25. Hauntedween 26. Theater of Blood 27. Candyman 28. Fright House 29. WNUF Halloween Special 30. Experiments in Terror Vol. I (Outer Space, Ursula, Journey to the Unknown, The Virgin Sacrifice, Tuning the Sleeping Machine, Dawn of an Evil Millenium) 31. Ministry: In Case You Didn't Feel Like Showing Up/ Revco: You Goddamned Son of a Bitch
|
# ¿ Nov 3, 2015 17:47 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Experiments in Terror Vol. I I thought overall it was pretty great. With most compilations, of course, there are some weak ones but I didn't particularly feel like there were any duds. The standout to me was Peter Tscherkassky's Outer Space. That was my first exposure to him and I'm excited to check out his new movie The Exquisite Corpus where he applies the same style to vintage porn. The Virgin Sacrifice was also pretty wild and probably my second favorite. It went from fairly normal to batshit crazy pretty fast. Ursula. while pretty 'conventional' compared to the rest had a pretty cool fever dream feel to it that I liked. Tuning the Sleep Machine and Journey into the Unknown I felt were the weakest. Like with Outer Space they also used pre-existing footage to make a sort of collage and while they looked nice they didn't really do much for me. Dawn of an Evil Millenium was funny and a good choice to end the set with. I like my low-brow art as much, if not more, than the high-brow poo poo and seeing these goofballs running around LA with gallons of fake blood was a good palate cleanser.
|
# ¿ Nov 4, 2015 17:29 |