|
mabels big day posted:all-snes list Uncle at Nintendo posted:all-snes list I find your lack of super mario kart disturbing... *all titles are (PC) unless specified 1. Deus Ex 2. Half-Life (2 was a more polished game, but I liked 1 more) 3. Medieval 2: Total War (first game I went full and had a dream about loving around looking at the family tree, moving stacks around and hitting end-turn) rest of the top 10 you can pull out of Dishonored Hitman Blood Money Deus Ex Human Revolution Total War: Shogun 2 Starcraft/Brood War C&C Red Alert 2 Witcher 3 Super Mario Kart (SNES) Donkey Kong Country (SNES) Super Mario World (SNES) Half-Life 2 DOOM (PC, since there's even versions for the ti-83) (sorry to dwarf fortress, space station 13, early wow, cod4, bf2...)
|
# ? May 15, 2016 13:42 |
|
|
# ? Mar 29, 2024 11:12 |
|
Order, we don't need your stinking order. That and actually ranking them would feel weird, so here's some games I like. World of Warcraft (PC) -Yes, I know, I know. But I can't stop. Homeworld (PC) -"The subject did not survive interrogation." The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Gameboy) -Wake up Mr. Elf, and smell the sea. The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past (SNES) -You've hopefully played this. Final Fantasy VI (SNES) -Such Overworld Theme. Very Music. Wow. Mario 64 (N64) -You've played this. Super Mario World (SNES) -Toss-up between this and 3. This wins out, but only just. Skies of Arcadia Legends (GC) -A JRPG not lo- *RANDOM ENCOUNTER* -st up it's own arse? Yes ple -*RANDOM ENCOUNTER* -ase. Space Engine (PC) -Is it a game? I don't know. Do I care? No. I have 32 billion cubic light years to see and questions are Unreal Tournament 99/2004 (PC) -I can't decide which. Before I discovered Bethseda's games, these were the ones that taught me to mod the poo poo out of games. And then maybe dial it back a little when reality starts to shudder and creak at the seams. E: Crap, missed one. City of Heroes/Villains (PC) -One of the few games I actively miss. We could be heroes, just in one game. TacticalNecromancy fucked around with this message at 00:54 on May 16, 2016 |
# ? May 15, 2016 14:07 |
|
Final Fantasy VI Chrono Trigger Starcraft/Brood War FTL: Faster Than Light Metal Gear Solid 3 Deus Ex Xenoblade Tales of Vesperia Infantry Tribes 2 FEAR Fallout: New Vegas Left 4 Dead/2 Red Faction Guerilla Saint's Row 3 I guess that's like 15 but
|
# ? May 15, 2016 14:29 |
|
I feel stupid for having taken the time to do this but I was curious myself. 10. Freedom Force vs The Third Reich (PC) 9. Max Payne (PC) 8. King of Fighters 98 (Arcade) 7. Half Life 2 (PC) 6. Resident Evil 4 (GC) 5. Metal Gear Solid (PS1) 4. Metroid Prime (GC) 3. Link to the Past (SNES) 2. Ocarina of Time (N64) 1. Super Mario World (SNES)
|
# ? May 15, 2016 17:05 |
|
Original_Z posted:10. Madden 25 You misspelled "NFL Blitz"
|
# ? May 15, 2016 17:41 |
|
this is real hard ill forget a bunch and im not doing them in order -Witcher III -Quake III -Doom III -Warcraft III -LoTR III (The Return of The King GBA) -Pokemon Blue/Silver -Goldeneye -All Kirby games combined into one vote -LoZ: Twilight Princess -LoZ: Link's Awakening
|
# ? May 21, 2016 03:12 |
|
Okay I'll post a list although I think a list that is all Call of Duty games is The True List. I can't really order them except the last two. Civilziation 4. The best 4X. I've probably sunk over 5,000 hours into this game. People say they hate stacks, but I like a challenging AI, and the AI does a very good job expanding, and using stacks to provide you with a significant challenge and to always pressure you. Firaxis actually used real music that was (almost) appropriate for their time period which makes really big sense in a game called Civilization. Perfection. Dungeon Master. This game is from the loving 1980s and its still the best dungeon crawler ever. Grimrock did an amazing job writing a love letter to this game. Divinity: Original Sin. I love the entire Divinity series, but Larian did something special with this one. Really fun combat that I haven't seen before. Fun role playing. Fantastic music. King's Field series. Before Dark Souls, From Software nailed how you deliver a game. Atmospheric music combined with a "Silence is Golden" philosophy of storytelling. The game made exploration really fun, there were a lot of secrets. I really suggest everyone who is a Souls fan that hasn't played King's Field 1, 2, and 4, to do so. 4 is probably the most accessible. Thief 1 & 2. You're a taffer if you disagree. I don't think any game has ever done sound as well as these games still. Might and Magic 6. I wish you made games again, Jon Van Caneghem. Heroes of Might and Magic 3. Please, JVC, come back. The Witcher. The Witcher. The Witcher. Fallout: New Vegas. Thank you rope_kid. 2. Ultima Online. This is the only game where I felt I had real freedom. I could do whatever I wanted to against other people (mainly steal from them). My childhood was pretty much dominated by this and Beavis and Butthead. 1. TES3: Morrowind = Baldur's Gate series. The inseparable titans of the universe. 0. Goat Simulator
|
# ? May 21, 2016 03:50 |
|
In no real order except for the top three Streets of Rage 2 Kirby Super Star Dig Dug Tempest Castlevania III Bayonetta 2 Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon Sonic CD Street Fighter IV Advance Wars There's sort of a huge gap between when I started playing and when I picked up new consoles so I honestly haven't played many non-handheld games from between 1995 and 2013.
|
# ? May 21, 2016 03:58 |
|
|
# ? Mar 29, 2024 11:12 |
|
10. Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric (Wii U) 9. Big Rigs: Over the Road Racing (PC) 8. The Simpsons Wrestling (PlayStation) 7. Portal 2 (PC) 6.Link: The Faces of Evil (CD-i) 5. Duke Nukem Forever (multiplatform) 4. Ride to Hell: Retribution (multiplatform) 3. Postal III (PC) 2. Superman (Nintendo 64) 1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Atari 2600) Nckdictator fucked around with this message at 17:46 on May 21, 2016 |
# ? May 21, 2016 04:00 |