|
I made a list of all the movies I watched: Halloween Eko Eko Azarak House on Sorority Row The Church Lake Mungo Dementia 13 Jug Face The Lamp A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 Hellbent Arcade Children of the Corn Demons (2015) 1408 Final Destination Friday the 13th III House on the Edge of the Park The Innkeepers Ghosthouse Rawhead Rex Witchboard Slither Evilspeak The Slumber Party Massacre Stuff Stephanie in the Incinerator Spectres The Strangeness Demons (1985) Offerings Brain Damage Blood Beach City of the Living Dead Blood Hook Eyes of Fire Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II Cheerleader Camp Splatter University The Terror Within Dream Demon The Video Dead Aerobicide/Killer Workout Nightmare Weekend Return to Horror High MurderLust Silent Madness Mortuary Manhattan Baby Nightmare Island Claws Tomie: Unlimited Elves Faceless Hide and Go Shriek Spookies The Stuff Ginger Snaps The Lords of Salem The Devil's Gift Popcorn Microwave Massacre Parasite The Others Deep in the Woods The Beyond Scream Dream House (1986) Grotesque Cassandra Friday the 13th IV Rocktober Blood House of Death The Brood Freakshow Hellraiser The Spell of Thirteen Eternal Evil The Blob (1958) Witchouse Motel Hell Heart of Midnight The Last Slumber Party Ozone: Attack of the Redneck Mutants Sleepless Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Sisters Burnt Offerings Lord of Illusions Hellraiser II Ice From the Sun C.H.U.D. Prince of Darkness Sweet Home A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Blood Diner Splinter Opera The House of the Devil Demon Wind Gutterballs Black Sunday Clownhouse The Unseen Long Dream Frightmare Incubus Bug Hack-O-Lantern Stagefright (1987) Dead & Buried Frailty You're Next Phenomena Begotten From Beyond American Psycho The Exorcism of Emily Rose Cemetery Man Deadtime Stories The Cat O' Nine Tails The Convent Terrorvision House by the Cemetety Uzumaki The Bird With the Crystal Plumage Ravenous The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Night of the Demons 2 Friday the 13th Suspiria Berberian Sound Studio Poltergeist Reanimator The Stendhal Syndrome Tales from the Darkside The Gore Gore Girls Society Waxwork Event Horizon A Nightmare on Elm Street Inferno Possession Night of the Demons Peeping Tom Lifeforce It Follows Videodrome Cronos Legend of Hell House Halloween 3 Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama It was an intense experience. 150 movies was a lot. Almost too much. I watched some amazing movies, and some utter poo poo (Demons - 2015), but it was a good time and I'm happy I did it.
|
# ? Nov 2, 2015 18:21 |
|
|
# ? Mar 29, 2024 12:16 |
|
Dang.. What is your saturation point for movies per day? Anything past about three and I start loosing attention
|
# ? Nov 2, 2015 20:19 |
|
Dr.Caligari posted:Dang.. 8 was the most. I did fine with it. I don't really recommend that though.
|
# ? Nov 2, 2015 21:33 |
You crazy for this one, Watrick! I'm not going to re-open the Scream Stream thread just to say it, but I wish I'd gone with my gut instinct and replaced both of the lovely modern haunting/possession movies with Feeding Frenzy and Dude Bro Party Massacre 3.
|
|
# ? Nov 2, 2015 21:38 |
|
I'm kinda mad at myself for only managing about 4-5 movies, for some reason I was having difficulty getting myself motivated enough to watch anything, despite having enjoyed all the movies I finished for this challenge
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 00:23 |
|
Reference list of what I watched this year, all first-time viewings (except for the last 15 minutes of Jason Takes Manhattan), rated from highest to lowest. The Babadook (2014): 8/10 El Orfanato (2007): 7/10 Martin (1977): 7/10 The New York Ripper (1982): 7/10 Oculus (2013): 6/10 Blood Mania (1970): 6/10 Dr. Giggles (1992): 6/10 Rosso Sangue, a.k.a., Absurd, a.k.a., Horrible, a.k.a., Monster Hunter, a.k.a., The Grim Reaper 2, a.k.a., Anthropophagous 2, a.k.a., Zombie 6: Monster Hunter (1981): 6/10 Child's Play 2 (1990): 6/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984): 6/10 Friday the 13th, Part III (1982): 6/10 Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986): 6/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981): 6/10 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985): 6/10 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988): 6/10 The Omen (2006): 6/10 Aerobicide, a.k.a., Killer Workout (1987): 5/10 Jason X (2001): 5/10 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989): 5/10 Cat's Eye (1985): 5/10 C.H.U.D. II - Bud The C.H.U.D. (1989): 5/10 Child's Play 3 (1991): 5/10 Trick 'r Treat (2007): 5/10 Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977): 4/10 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998): 4/10 Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday (1993): 4/10 Prime Evil (1988): 4/10 Brain Twisters (1991): 4/10 Nightmare In Wax (1969): 4/10 Conjure (2006): 3/10 Ankle Biters (2002): 2/10
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 02:54 |
|
My complete list of watched last month: *= First time watch The Visit* I,Madman* The Prowler* 1408 Demons* (1985) Slither* Homebodies* Revenge of Frankenstein* American Werewolf in London* Dracula has Risen from the Grave* Jacob's Ladder* Ginger Snaps* Cabin in the Woods Re-Animator* Frankenstein Must be Destroyed* House on Sorority Row* House with the Laughing Windows* Eyes of Fire* Phantasm* The Descent Messiah of Evil* Leopard Man* I Walked with a Zombie* Don't Torture a Duckling* Corridors of Blood* Asylum Blackout* Q, the winged serpent * Monster Man* Dracula Prince of Darkness* Eyes Without a Face* Creepshow 2 WNUF First time watch awards: Scariest - Asylum Blackout Funnest: Demons (1985) Best - American Werewolf in London Most Underrated - Eyes of Fire Honorable Mention - Homebodies, for it's no budget, obscureness and original storyline Worst - Monster Man
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:34 |
|
Wow, Asylum Blackout was that good?
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:36 |
|
Asylum Blackout is pretty great, yeah. It's basically an English-language New French Extremity movie.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:38 |
|
I think a lot of it's being the scariest was more with my experiences. I could relate to that panic that being 'outnumbered' in a correctional facility can cause. I also watched it late at night on my laptop with headphones on , in the dark. I also had low expectations, so I think it was a combination of all that. Obviously I have much better scary movies on that list, but for some reason AB stuck with me for about a day.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:41 |
|
Here's my complete list for the year. Lots of ups and downs. 1.The Sentinel (1977) 2.The Curse of King Tut's Tomb (1980) 3. The Pit (1981) 4. Beyond The Black Rainbow (2010) 5. Witchtrap 6. I Am Legend (2007) 7. Nosferatu The Vampyre (1979) 8. Drag Me To Hell (2009) 9. The Order (2003) 10. Anthropohagus (1980) 11. Chemical Wedding (2008) 12. Maniac (2012) 13. Deliver Us From Evil (2014) 14. Black Roses (1988) 15. GhostWatch (1992) 16. Dark Waters (1993) 17. The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009) 18. Body Parts (1991) 19. Let The Right One In (2008) 20. Spontaneous Combustion (1990) 21. Cellar Dweller (1988) 22. Guinea Pig (1985) 23. He Never Dies (1986) 24. Devil Doctor Woman (1986) 25. Android of Notre Dame (1987) 26. Mermaid in a Manhole (1988) 27. Warlock: Armageddon (1993) 28. Warlock 3: The End of Innocence (1999) 29. Shiver of the Vampire (1971) 30. Monster of Frankenstein (1981) 31. Possession (1981) 32. Hellraiser: Bloodlines--Workprint (1996?) 33. Dead Snow (2009) 34. The Babadook (2014) 35. Dead Snow 2: Red Vs Dead (2014) 36. Coraline (2009) 37. The Descent (2005) 38. Tomb of Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned (1980) 39. Fright Night II (1988) 40. Jack's Back (1988) 41. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) 42. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) 43. The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears (2013) 44. Horns (2013) 45. Bug (2006) 46. The Conjuring (2013) 47. You're Next (2011) 48. The House October Built (2014) 49. L'Age D'Or (1930) 50. ABCs of Death 2 (2014) 51. Gyo: Tokyo Fish Attack (2012) 52. Curse of Chucky (2013) 53. Black Devil Doll From Hell (1984) 54. Sadako (2012) 55. Pandorum (2009) 56. Argento's Dracula (2012) 57. Malèfique (2002) 58. Excision (2012) 59. Oculus (2013) 60. Voodoo Academy (1999)
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:48 |
Is that only your new to you list? I know for a fact you watched a couple more movies...
|
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:51 |
|
Yeah. Only the new-to-me stuff counts for my personal challenge. I probably watched like, 10 more movies over the course of the month, mostly due to you.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 03:57 |
Yayyyy, I helped.
|
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 04:00 |
|
My final tally including the horror movie marathon I went to Halloween night which technically went from Midnight to noon Nov. 1st, but Halloween isn't over until you go to sleep so gently caress it. 1. Blood Feast (1963) 2. The Gore Gore Girls (1972) 3. Final Destination (2000) (rewatch) 4. Witchfinder General (1968) 5. Final Destination 2 (2003) (rewatch) 6. Final Destination 3 (2006) 7. Deathgasm (2015) 8. The Final Destination (2009) 9. Mad Ron's Prevues from Hell (1987) 10. Final Destination 5 (2011) 11. Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (2014) 12. Goosebumps (2015) 13. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 14. Halloween (2007) 15. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (rewatch, first time with Dario Argento cut) 16. Halloween II (2009) 17. Zombie (1979) aka Zombi 2 18. The American Nightmare (2000) 19. Trick 'r Treat (2007) 20. Halloween (1978) (rewatch) 21. Halloween II (1981) 22. Night of the Demons (1988) 23. Pumpkinhead (1988) 24. The Changeling (1980)
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 04:16 |
|
Well, since everyone is posting their actual lists, I might as well do it too. I'd give them each a thumbs up or thumbs down but for some unfathomable reason we don't have a thumbs down smilie... 1. The House on Sorority Row 2. Curse of Chucky 3. The Cremator 4. Tokaido Yatsuya Kaidan 5. Rock 'n Roll Nightmare 6. Demons (2014) 7. What We Do in the Shadows 8. It Follows 9. A Girl Walks Home At Night Alone 10. The Omen II 11. The Horror of Dracula 12. The Curse of Frankenstein 13. The Brides of Dracula 14. Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned 15. The Revenge of Frankenstein 16. The Mummy (1957) 17. Häxan 18. Killer Klowns From Outer Space 19. Yotsuya Kaidan 20. Borei Kaibyo Yashiki 21. Motel Hell 22. Terrorvision 23. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 24. Lady Vampire 25. Illusion of Blood 26. Let Us Prey 27. Housebound 28. Grave Encounters 29. The Houses October Built 30. Return of the Living Dead 3 31. Oculus
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 04:22 |
|
Y'all have some bad rear end lists. I recon it was a good movie watching experience for all involved. I swore I was going to not watch any horror movies for a few weeks, but is aw the Screambox app on my ps4 and signed up for the trial. I ended up watching Necromantic. No more movies.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 04:49 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Wow, Asylum Blackout was that good? It's probably the scariest movie I watched, except the 'squeezy' parts in The Descent and As Above, So Below. It lost a lot of its power when I had time to think about how poorly defined the characters were, and the asylum was. Still, I have permanently added "Never work in an asylum" to my list of life plans.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 04:52 |
|
I had 34 this year, 24 were first time watches. The nightmare* Preservation* Halloween Bloody birthday* The son of Frankenstein* The ghost of Frankenstein* The leprechaun* Rattlers* An American werewolf in London The Strangers Halloween: Resurrection* The Haunting of Molly Hartley * House of Frankenstein The House of 1000 Corpses The Conjuring House of Dracula* Archivo 253* Cube* Exeter* The Pact* Attack of the Mayan Mummy* House of Black Death* Mama* Alligator* Tremors 2* The Amityville Horror 2* Amityvile 3D* Paranormal Activity 5* The Final Girls* abbot and Costello meet Frankenstein Friday the 13th part 7 Mr Boogedy Hocus Pocus* The Texas Chainsaw Massacre And to steal an idea from Dr. Caligari... First time watch awards: Scariest - The Nightmare Funnest - The Final Girls Best - Cube Most Underrated - Bloody Birthday Honorable Mention - Exeter. It seemed formulaic, but it still seems so fresh in my head despite being a few weeks since seeing it Worst - House of Black Death
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 04:55 |
|
This was my first year trying to watch a whole bunch of horror movies in October, it was pretty great. Ranked from best to least: 1. Messiah of Evil (1973) 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) 4. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) (rewatch) 5. Carnival of Souls (1962) 6. It Follows (2015) 7. Cat People (1942) 8. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 9. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) 10. Horror of Dracula (1958) 11. Harpya (1979) 12. La Cabina (1972) 13. Son of Frankenstein (1939) 14. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 15. The Omen (1976) 16. Theatre of Blood (1973) 17. The Fly (1958) 18. The Nightmare Before Christmas (rewatch) 19. House of Wax (1953) 20. Mad Monster Party? (1967) 21. The Wolf Man (1941) 22. Damien: Omen II (1978) 23. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) 24. Dracula (1931) 25. The Monster Squad (1987) 26. Goosebumps (2015) 27. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) 28. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) 29. Halloweentown (1998) 30. Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (2001) 31. The Final Conflict (1981) 32. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) 33. Halloweentown High (2004) 34. H.H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2004) 35. Return to Halloweentown (2006)
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 06:59 |
|
1. Scream 2. Scream 2 3. Scream 3 4. Scream 4 5. Late Phases 6. Curse of Chucky 7. Re-Animator 8. The Nightmare 9.+1 10. The House at the End of Time 11. New Nightmare 12. The Monster Squad 13. The Addams Family 14. The Omen 15. It Follows 16. The Descent 17. Candyman 18. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 19. Poltergeist 20. Trick R Treat 21. The Others 22. Ginger Snaps 23. V/H/S Not as impressive as some of y'all's lists, but almost all of these were new to me, and I was really proud that I watched a nice variety - some new stuff, some classics, slashers/anthologies/"kid" horror movies. Additionally, I watched the entirety of Scream: The TV Series, listened to many many many hours of the absolutely excellent and terrifying "knifepoint horror" podcast, and found time to play Riff-Raff in a local production of Rocky Horror. So as far as I'm concerned, a really successful October (I HAD SO MUCH FUN WATCHING THESE)!!!
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 07:10 |
|
1. Monster Squad 2. Halloween III: Season of The Witch 3. The Stuff 4. Cybernetics Guardian as mentioned before I didn't watch much this season(besides these I got about halfway through Q: The Winged Serpent, and about 15 minutes into The Burning), of these I'd say Monster Squad was the most competently made(although it could have used an extra 20 to 40 minutes to flesh some things out and have Mummy and Gill-Man be more relavant), but they are all pretty fun, heck I'm surprised no-one's tried to do a reboot of The Stuff, it practically sells itself(heck the only real changes I'd make for a modern version outside of necessary updates and making it slightly faster paced would be having The Stuff putting up more of a fight during the raid towards the end, and not having Chocolate Chip Charlie become a Stuffy offscreen and get killed due to it) a friend of mine Bogleech likes to comment that he considers the Halloween season to last between the 1st of August(around the time that Halloween stuff starts showing up in some stores), to sometime in January(due to both him not being the biggest fan of Christmas, and cause he runs a Creepypasta contest between November and New Years and January is when he reveals the results), so I might take a note from him, and spend the time between now and then trying to fill out my original 31 films plan, possibly go even further
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 07:27 |
|
Week 1: Travel 1. Unaware [1/10] | 2. Vinyan [8.5/10] | 3. Borderland [4/10] | 4. Calvaire [8/10] | 5. The Forest [2/10] | 6. Dead and Buried [7/10] | 7. The Visit [8/10] Week 2: Creature 8. Altered [6/10] | 9. Aliens vs Predator [3/10] | 10. Aliens vs Predator: Requiem [4/10] | 11. The Cat (Lao Mao) 1992 [7/10] | 12. Dog Soldiers [5/10] | 13. Prophecy [5/10] | 14. Species [7/10] Week 3: Technology 15. Skin I Live In [7/10] | Brainscan [3/10] | 17. Virus [6/10] | 18. Tetsuo 2 [5/10] | 19. Tetsuo 3 [3/10] | 20. Hellevator [1/10] | 21. Pulse [7/10] Week 4: Slasher 22. Nightmare on Elm Street 2 [7/10] | 23. Driller Killer [6.5/10] | 24. Hatchet for the Honeymoon [6/10] | 25. Sorority Row [6/10] | 26. Final Girls [6/10] | 27. Black Christmas [9/10] | 28. Last House on the Left [8/10] Week 5: Old 29. Messiah of Evil (1973) [4/10] | 30. Play Misty For Me (1971) [8/10] | 31. Planet of the Vampires (1965) [1/10] 32. The Haunting Haunted House Great film. I found all of the characters to be extremely charming and fun to watch. All of the random stuff packing every room along with the "off" geometry and the way the rooms are all fully lit up made the film feel disorienting when the tension ratchets up and the camera work becomes more dynamic. I wasn't expecting this to be more of a psychological horror than a ghost film, but I think I found it even more affecting if you think of the film as being from her perspective. 9/10 Bonus Tetsuo the Iron Man I've seen this a couple times, but I got to see it in theaters. This is absolutely the best one. All robo drill dicks, maniacal laughing and screaming. Tetsuo definitely looks the coolest in the first one. Didn't spot the homosexual subtext the first couple times I watched this somehow (New World, attacking his girlfriend, then first running away from and then accepting Shinya into himself and combining into a huge mechanized penis). The tiny theater was a full house and suitably groaned, gasped, laughed, and even clapped at the end. Great experience. It's simplistic, trashy, loud, disorienting and frankly a bit annoying but I quite like this film. 8/10 33. Carnival of Souls Woman Driven Insane | Dilapidated Carnival This film is extremely pretty but a bit slow and meandering, though I think this was the point. At its heart it is another film about someone slowly losing their grip on reality, but here she's losing or rejecting her connection to humanity. It's 100% more coherent than Messiah of Evil, which is a feature-length badly acted fever dream, but it didn't have as many memorable moments for me. 7/10 34. Eyes Without A Face Skin Grafts | Evil Science Dad | Lots o' Dogs I am pretty happy I got to see this one within the same month as Skin I Live In. That would make an interesting double feature. I went in not knowing anything about it but I quite enjoyed it. The special effects really are pretty great, and the girl is so interesting to watch. She seems to float around the mansion like a ghost. 8/10 35. Psycho OG Slasher!!! An extremely solid, superbly-acted thriller with swerve after swerve. 8/10 Best Villagers / Townsfolk: Calvaire Best Aliens: The Cat (Lao Mao) 1992 Best Psycho (male): Black Christmas Best Psycho (female): Play Misty For Me Best Tetsuo: Tetsuo the Iron Man Worst Film: Hellevator
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 07:29 |
|
Skywalker OG posted:Tetsuo the Iron Man I hate you so much right now. I desperately want to see that in a theater.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 08:27 |
|
LORD OF BUTT posted:I hate you so much right now. I desperately want to see that in a theater. Don't hate me. Hate your wack-rear end theaters.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 09:16 |
|
Here's my list of first-time viewings in October, plus a couple from the movie marathon I went to from midnight Halloween until noon, Nov. 1: 1. We Are What We Are 2. Blair Witch 2: Book of Shadows 3. The Abominable Dr. Phibes 4. 1408 5. The Last Exorcist 2 6. The Woman in Black 7. Theatre of Blood 8. Hell 9. Berbarian Sound Studio 10. The Battery 11. The Vanishing on 7th Street 12. Nomads 13. Hatchet for the Honeymoon 14. Rubber 15. The Hitcher 16. Videodrome 17. City of the Living Dead 18. Contamination 19. Demons (1985) 20. Christine 21. The Loved ONes 22. Devil's Due 23. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 24. Rawhead Rex 25. Night of the Demons 26. Maximum Overdrive 27. The Video Dead 28. Shocker 29. Neon Maniacs 30. Terrorvision 31. Halloween: Resurrection Additional bonus movies technically watched on Nov. 1st: 32. Trick R' Treat 33. The Changeling TrixRabbi posted:My final tally including the horror movie marathon I went to Halloween night which technically went from Midnight to noon Nov. 1st, but Halloween isn't over until you go to sleep so gently caress it.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 16:11 |
|
Here is my list. I was going to review them as I went but I typically watched these after working overnights so I had no desire to compile my thoughts after seeing most of these. There were also probably a couple more but I forgot to write them down. Oh well. 1. Burnt Offerings 2. I Dismember Mama 3. Night Train to Terror 4. John Carpenter's Vampires 5. The Slashening 6. Sexandroide 7. Grave Encounters 2 8. Tombs of the Blind Dead 9. Demon Queen 10. Video Nasties: Draconian Days 11. Ghostwatch 12. Zombies: The Beginning 13. Blood Sucking Freaks 14. Mad Man 15. The Descent 16. Alien Sex Fiend VHS Tapes (A Purple Glistener, Re-Animated, Edit) 17. Saw 18. Suicide Club 19. Geek 20. Just Before Dawn 21. Guru: The Mad Monk 22. The Headless Eyes 23. I, Zombie: The Chronicles of Pain 24. ~secret spoopy movie~ 25. Hauntedween 26. Theater of Blood 27. Candyman 28. Fright House 29. WNUF Halloween Special 30. Experiments in Terror Vol. I (Outer Space, Ursula, Journey to the Unknown, The Virgin Sacrifice, Tuning the Sleeping Machine, Dawn of an Evil Millenium) 31. Ministry: In Case You Didn't Feel Like Showing Up/ Revco: You Goddamned Son of a Bitch
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 17:47 |
|
Experiments in Terror Vol. I I haven't thought about this in a million years, how did you like it?
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 18:51 |
|
I think Aerobicide (aka Killer Workout) was my favourite horror film that I watched in October. I've had a weird run of watching films that prominently feature aerobics lately. First was Death Spa, then Ninja III, and then Aerobicide. I guess I should really re-watch that copy of Linnea Quigley's Horror Workout sometime to finish it all off. I think my favourite part of Aerobicide (and there's lots of favourite parts) would be the way that aerobics classes just continue unabated at RONDA'S WORKOUT despite the fact that I think around six people get murdered horrifically in a tiny two room studio over the course of about a week.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 19:05 |
|
Russian Guyovitch posted:You're selling yourself short by one movie here. Unless you went to a different marathon then I did that just happened to have a nearly identical lineup, they showed The Hitcher in between Pumpkinhead and The Changeling. I was nauseous and needed a break so I skipped the first half of The Hitcher to get air/breakfast. I saw the second half but not enough to really say I watched it. Besides, from what I saw it was really more of an action/thriller anyway. Maybe the horror elements are more in the first half.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 19:29 |
|
Skywalker OG posted:Don't hate me. Between the two Drafthouses and the indie theater downtown, there are literally three theaters in my entire metropolitan area that do repertory screenings (other than Fathom Events stuff) and one of them is over an hour away and only does them at midnight on weekends e: and the indie theater also takes one weekend a month off from showing actual cool things to do Rocky Horror and The Room, I did see A Clockwork Orange and Drive there (like a year apart) but the pickings are usually pretty slim
|
# ? Nov 3, 2015 22:27 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Experiments in Terror Vol. I I thought overall it was pretty great. With most compilations, of course, there are some weak ones but I didn't particularly feel like there were any duds. The standout to me was Peter Tscherkassky's Outer Space. That was my first exposure to him and I'm excited to check out his new movie The Exquisite Corpus where he applies the same style to vintage porn. The Virgin Sacrifice was also pretty wild and probably my second favorite. It went from fairly normal to batshit crazy pretty fast. Ursula. while pretty 'conventional' compared to the rest had a pretty cool fever dream feel to it that I liked. Tuning the Sleep Machine and Journey into the Unknown I felt were the weakest. Like with Outer Space they also used pre-existing footage to make a sort of collage and while they looked nice they didn't really do much for me. Dawn of an Evil Millenium was funny and a good choice to end the set with. I like my low-brow art as much, if not more, than the high-brow poo poo and seeing these goofballs running around LA with gallons of fake blood was a good palate cleanser.
|
# ? Nov 4, 2015 17:29 |
|
|
# ? Mar 29, 2024 12:16 |
|
LORD OF BUTT posted:Between the two Drafthouses and the indie theater downtown, there are literally three theaters in my entire metropolitan area that do repertory screenings (other than Fathom Events stuff) and one of them is over an hour away and only does them at midnight on weekends Our drafthouse doesn't even open until Star Wars comes out!
|
# ? Nov 4, 2015 19:17 |