|
Some excellent lists indeed, but disappointed at the lack of Piranha 3D.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:44 |
|
|
# ? Apr 27, 2024 22:24 |
|
Blast Fantasto posted:the What We Do in the Shadows tv show is also great. It’s an infinitely renewable premise. I generally liked this but really dislike the emotional vampire character. It's a one-off joke that I don't think is particularly funny and consumes disproportionate screen time.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:47 |
|
Snack Bitch posted:Some excellent lists indeed, but disappointed at the lack of Piranha 3D. Piranha 3D is my 2010 film of the year. Not horror film, film. Definitely in my top 10 of the 10s
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:49 |
|
Zwabu posted:I generally liked this but really dislike the emotional vampire character. It's a one-off joke that I don't think is particularly funny and consumes disproportionate screen time. I was actually surprised how often I laughed at that. I thought the same thing when the series started, that it was a one note joke that I would grow sick of quickly. But I just never did and I kept chuckling.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:55 |
In no particular order: It Follows Get Out Krampus Train to Busan Overlord The Babadook What We Do in the Shadows Curse of Chunky Ravenous I Am The Pretty Thing That Lives In The House I missed a lot of critically acclaimed movies this past decade cuz I was so busy watching old garbage, which is the story of my life, really. I'd like to give a special mention to Minutes Past Midnight for having one of my favorite shorts on it, even though the whole anthology is pretty dire. And shout-out to Mike Flanagan and James Wan for being there to remind me that garbage 2000s horror will never go away, despite the horror renaissance of the last decade.
|
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 01:48 |
|
Ravenous is 20 years old. Edit: whoa wait there’s a totally separate movie also called ravenous?
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 02:07 |
|
Informally glancing through, it seems like The VVitch is the most common pick among posters for the decade though I don't think many had it in their absolute top spot.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 04:19 |
Blast Fantasto posted:Ravenous is 20 years old. Its real title is Les Affamés, but you try marketing something with a french title to an American audience. It roughly translates to "the starved".
|
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 05:50 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Its real title is Les Affamés, but you try marketing something with a french title to an American audience. It roughly translates to "the starved". Is that the one about the cannibalistic Canadian veterinary student?
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 06:23 |
|
No, that's Raw. This is the one about chairs.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 06:45 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Its real title is Les Affamés, but you try marketing something with a french title to an American audience. It roughly translates to "the starved". They should have called it The Starved
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 07:29 |
|
ruddiger posted:Have you seen Bad Ronald? going to watch this tomorrow night ty <3
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 09:29 |
|
Mine would go something like 1. Green Room 2. Lords of Salem 3. Hereditary 4. It Follows 5. Get Out 6. The Love Witch 7. Knife + Heart 8. 3 From Hell 9. Raw 10. Piranha 3D with honorable mentions to Bone Tomahawk and The VVitch
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 14:36 |
|
I shamefully haven’t seen Piranha 3D, I knew it was liked but I guess I was sleeping on a favorite of a bunch of people.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 16:12 |
|
Drunkboxer posted:I shamefully haven’t seen Piranha 3D, I knew it was liked but I guess I was sleeping on a favorite of a bunch of people. Hit the ¿ on my post box, because ive written extensively in this thread about how great it is.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 18:29 |
|
I can't help but post my top 10 even as a newbie because I'm an attention seeking sadcase. Not in order 1. Midsommar 2. Martyrs 3. Hereditary 4. Us 5. The Decent 6. Suspiria 7. Kill list 8. Annihilation 9. The Taking of Deborah Logan 10. The VVitch I'm going to try and watch Hagazussa tonight, it looks cool af.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 18:45 |
|
LMAO at the poser itt with the martyrs remake in his top 10
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 18:46 |
|
zentigeist posted:I can't help but post my top 10 even as a newbie because I'm an attention seeking sadcase. Not in order Hagazussa is awesome. It’s very very slow but if you liked The Witch you probably won’t mind. Fantastic atmosphere and mood, beautiful cinematography and music, and some pretty disturbing stuff. Also The Descent came out in 2005
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 18:56 |
|
zentigeist posted:5. The Decent
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 19:03 |
|
I’m noticing a disturbing lack of Nuke ‘em High on everyone’s lists.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 19:06 |
|
There was so much good horror this decade, I can’t argue with anyone’s top 10 picks even if they’re totally different from mine.Darthemed posted:I thought that one was OK. Not great, just alright. lol
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 19:35 |
|
gey muckle mowser posted:Also The Descent came out in 2005 Yea that's pretty embarassing, it was fresh in my mind since I rewatched it last night lol.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 19:56 |
|
Kvlt! posted:LMAO at the poser itt with the martyrs remake in his top 10 Fuuuucking hell I legit put two films not in the ten year period because I'm a loving idiot lol, yea the remake sucked rear end. Not even so bad it's good, just hella boring. I'm going to yeet myself out of existence now, Christ really nailing my first post on SA over here.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 19:59 |
|
zentigeist posted:Fuuuucking hell I legit put two films not in the ten year period because I'm a loving idiot lol, yea the remake sucked rear end. Not even so bad it's good, just hella boring. it’s ok your list is still good. Kvlt calls literally everyone a poser
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 20:03 |
|
Yeah, he's just the thread's cyber bully.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 21:12 |
|
Need a Lifetime movie about the dangers of Kvlt!.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 21:18 |
|
Say something nice about Mike Flanagan and watch him rage out like Ben Affleck.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 21:31 |
|
Absentia was way cooler and more intense than 31
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 21:45 |
|
Put together my favorites of 2010s 1. The VVitch 2. Baskin 3. One Cut of The Dead 4. Piranha 3D 5. Climax 6. Revenge 7. Neon Demon 8. Bliss 9. Maniac 10. School’s Out
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 21:51 |
|
Darthemed posted:Need a Lifetime movie about the dangers of Kvlt!. If You See Kvlt!, Trade Your Pistol for a Coffin
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 01:26 |
|
Light the Fuse, Kvlt! is Coming Kill Kvlt!...If You Live, Shoot Kvlt! is Here...It's The End Don't Wait, Kvlt!...Shoot! Kvlt! Kills Softly Death is Sweet from the Kvlt! of God Kvlt! Does Not Forgive God dammit I wish all movie titles were as metal as spaghetti western titles. Faster Pussycat, Kvlt!, Kvlt!
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 01:35 |
|
Your Castration is a Locked Room and Only Kvlt! Has The Key
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 01:39 |
|
Children Shouldn't Play With Kvlt! Things I Drink Kvlt! Blood I Eat Kvlt! Skin Kvlt! Walks at Midnight Kvlt! Walks on High Heels Satanic Rites of Kvlt! Kvlt! Has Risen From the Grave (obviously)
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 01:46 |
|
My favorite thing about kvlt’s cyber bullying is his relentless gatekeeping and calling people posers but then when people are posting best of the decade lists he posts a joke list of 3 movies because he knows that if he posts his real feelings people will make fun of him and call him the real poser he also never did the write up of evil bong
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 01:59 |
|
Kvlt is silly and ignorant, but he’s got guts, and guts is enough. -Full Metal Jacket, d. Kubrick (1987)
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 02:04 |
|
Top ten of the 2010s huh I'm going to try to stick to one per year 1. 2010: The Wolfman Director's Cut 2. 2011: Apollo 18 3. 2012: V/H/S 4. 2013: Curse of Chucky 5. 2014: As Above, So Below 6. 2015: The VVitch 7. 2016: Train to Busan 8. 2017: Get Out 9. 2018: Mandy 10. 2019: Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark 2019 really is kind of a crapshoot year. Lots of flawed but interesting horror films. Well, not even lots. But the best horror film of the 2010s is in fact none of the above. It's the one, the only Death Note 2017
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 02:36 |
|
Kvlt! can be a little abrasive at times, but he's a good dude with cool tastes. Also, good to keep in mind that he's super young compared to most of us, and we were probably all assholes too at his age.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 02:38 |
|
Also cosigning that Death Note whips rear end.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 02:38 |
|
Just finished Absentia. Figures something Flanagan released in 2011 looks like a early/mid 2000's DTV. Other than some shots here and there his biggest budget film, Doctor Sleep, looked like pre-prestige television. That said...I was creeped out? There is definitely a really effective shot during one of the tunnel scenes, and I found the premise spooky. The only work I hated of his so far is the end of Hill House. He's definitely a journeyman spooker. I will say that the man has at least one shot or sequence per film that is actually scary. Hopefully one day he makes a project full of them.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 04:42 |
|
|
# ? Apr 27, 2024 22:24 |
|
Burkion posted:1. 2010: The Wolfman Director's Cut I still have to watch this. Death Note was a lot of fun, I was kind of stunned at how hated it was considering how insanely bad so many manga/anime adaptations are. Though it made me want to see another movie that was just LaKeith Stanfield's character travelling the world solving demon-related crimes.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 06:29 |