|
feedmyleg posted:Is there anything else like Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy out there? Just incredibly tense and tightly wound spy narratives? I know there's been a decent amount of Le Carre adaptations over the past few years, but I haven't tracked if any of them are as pitch-perfect as TTSS. I've seen the Alec Guinness BBC adaptations and while they're highly pleasant, they're not the same in terms of edge-of-your-seat tension. I could also be open to non-spy narratives that have the same vibe—maybe political thrillers? I'd say The Conversation would maybe scratch the same itch. Maybe give Munich a shot if you haven't. Marathon Man is sort of spy-adjacent, too. Three Days is great but in my memory kind of shaggier than what you're looking for
|
# ? May 14, 2021 17:19 |
|
|
# ? Apr 19, 2024 06:25 |
|
The first 10 minutes of Three Days of the Condor is fantastic- I don't remember much of the rest to be honest, though. Maybe No Way Out? Not the nuanced spycraft of Tinker Tailor but a nail-biter from what I remember long ago...
|
# ? May 14, 2021 18:07 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Is there anything else like Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy out there? Just incredibly tense and tightly wound spy narratives? I know there's been a decent amount of Le Carre adaptations over the past few years, but I haven't tracked if any of them are as pitch-perfect as TTSS. I've seen the Alec Guinness BBC adaptations and while they're highly pleasant, they're not the same in terms of edge-of-your-seat tension. I could also be open to non-spy narratives that have the same vibe—maybe political thrillers? I'd say The Conversation would maybe scratch the same itch. You ever seen Army of Shadows? Or Z?
|
# ? May 14, 2021 20:27 |
|
feedmyleg posted:I'm probably going to catch Three Days of the Condor tonight, but open to other ideas. The Parallax View The Long Good Friday The Friends of Eddie Coyle Get Carter (1971) Cutter's Way
|
# ? May 14, 2021 21:55 |
|
Looking for extremely 80’s action flicks featuring fun hokey dialogue, Duke Nukemesque protagonists, sick synth riffs, and lots of over-the-top fun violence. I feel like my friend and I have exhausted everything in this genre. We’ve seen all the Schwarzenegger and Kirk Russell films from this period. We’ve seen Lethal Weapon, Repo Man, Robocop, and all the other big hits too. Any sleeper hits or otherwise forgotten films that would scratch this itch? Foreign films are welcome, too.
|
# ? May 14, 2021 22:08 |
|
Seen Roadhouse or perhaps Hard Boiled? '89 and '92 respectively, but they sure feel 80s to me. I'll keep digging in my brain for one that has killer syths, too. Roumba fucked around with this message at 22:31 on May 14, 2021 |
# ? May 14, 2021 22:13 |
|
ProperGanderPusher posted:Looking for extremely 80’s action flicks featuring fun hokey dialogue, Duke Nukemesque protagonists, sick synth riffs, and lots of over-the-top fun violence. Cobra To Live and Die in L.A. Police Story Police Story 2 Stone Cold Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
|
# ? May 14, 2021 22:24 |
|
Zogo posted:The Long Good Friday Zogo posted:
Edit: just remembered Split Second with Rutger Hauer exists, you should try that
|
# ? May 14, 2021 22:39 |
|
ProperGanderPusher posted:Looking for extremely 80’s action flicks featuring fun hokey dialogue, Duke Nukemesque protagonists, sick synth riffs, and lots of over-the-top fun violence. Wanted Dead or Alive (Rutger Hauer, Gene Simmons) 1987 Runaway (Tom Selleck, Gene Simmons. Directed by Michael Crichton) 1984 Action Jackson (Carl Weathers, Craig T. Nelson, Vanity, Sharon Stone) 1988 I Come in Peace (Dolph Lungren, Music by Jan Hammer) 1990 Edit: The Hidden (Kyle MacLachlan) 1987 (This one is good with or without 80's nostalgia.) Wizchine fucked around with this message at 00:24 on May 15, 2021 |
# ? May 15, 2021 00:17 |
|
ProperGanderPusher posted:Looking for extremely 80’s action flicks featuring fun hokey dialogue, Duke Nukemesque protagonists, sick synth riffs, and lots of over-the-top fun violence. They Live, if somehow you haven't seen it. You mention fun hokey dialogue, well this movie has one of the most iconic action movie lines of all time.
|
# ? May 15, 2021 00:43 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Is there anything else like Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy out there? Just incredibly tense and tightly wound spy narratives? I know there's been a decent amount of Le Carre adaptations over the past few years, but I haven't tracked if any of them are as pitch-perfect as TTSS. I've seen the Alec Guinness BBC adaptations and while they're highly pleasant, they're not the same in terms of edge-of-your-seat tension. I could also be open to non-spy narratives that have the same vibe—maybe political thrillers? I'd say The Conversation would maybe scratch the same itch. Day of the Jackal inasmuch as con men are spies, I was also really impressed by The Talented Mr. Ripley how was Three Days? Still haven't seen it
|
# ? May 17, 2021 00:50 |
|
https://twitter.com/intellegint/status/1382256872560885763 four great movies, any others that should be added to the list? bonus if they're set not in LA
|
# ? May 17, 2021 00:57 |
|
Ramrod Hotshot posted:https://twitter.com/intellegint/status/1382256872560885763 Body Heat, Night Moves (1975), Klute, and The Last Seduction are a good quad not in LA.
|
# ? May 17, 2021 01:15 |
|
Origami Dali posted:An oddly specific request here. I'm looking for movies that deal with people revisiting places from their childhood as adults, typically to uncover a secret or to confront some trauma. The best example of what I'm thinking of is probably IT, where we see the places in the past and again in the present. Mystery, thriller, or horror movies, preferably. Ok this is not a film but a book: In The Woods by Tana French My absolutely favorite book, just what you would need if you haven't read it already. Better not to look too much info about it before reading.
|
# ? May 24, 2021 16:25 |
|
Origami Dali posted:An oddly specific request here. I'm looking for movies that deal with people revisiting places from their childhood as adults, typically to uncover a secret or to confront some trauma. The best example of what I'm thinking of is probably IT, where we see the places in the past and again in the present. Mystery, thriller, or horror movies, preferably. It's not so much about revisiting the place, but everything else ticks the boxes for Sleepers (1996)
|
# ? May 24, 2021 17:19 |
|
what are the good comedy movies of the last like, i dunno, 5 years? anything newer than/contemporary to what we do in the shadows would be good
|
# ? May 26, 2021 03:02 |
|
ninjewtsu posted:what are the good comedy movies of the last like, i dunno, 5 years? anything newer than/contemporary to what we do in the shadows would be good These are in categories I made up just now, each arranged in rough descending order of how confident I am that they're comedies (some are probably more comedy-dramas). Apologies if these aren't your tastes. Just generally loose and fun and violent The Ballad of Buster Scruggs The Nice Guys Wild Tales Dark and morbid European things around ageing and/or dying Death of Stalin Toni Erdmann The Lobster The Favourite Baumbach/Anderson things Grand Budapest Hotel Isle of Dogs Mistress America The Meyerowitz Stories Glorious American trash persons with severely impaired impulse control Uncut Gems Good Time Tangerine Florida Project American Honey
|
# ? May 26, 2021 19:15 |
|
I mean, those are solid flicks but most of them are barely comedies and not really what OP was asking for. However, it does point to the issue—that the state of comedy in film is pretty sad right now. TV is doing alright, though. Glancing at my Letterboxd beyond your reccs, for straight comedies you've got Booksmart, Sorry to Bother You, I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore, Popstar, Everybody Wants Some, Hail Caesar, Hunt for Wilderpeople, and Swiss Army Man. For horror comedies you've got Ready or Not, Come to Daddy, Krampus, One Cut of the Dead, and Housebound. Housebound is the most WWDITS on that list.
|
# ? May 26, 2021 20:16 |
|
What about Eurovision
|
# ? May 26, 2021 20:44 |
|
Palm Springs was much funnier than I expected it to be.
|
# ? May 26, 2021 20:51 |
|
Sorry to Bother You
|
# ? May 26, 2021 20:54 |
|
ninjewtsu posted:what are the good comedy movies of the last like, i dunno, 5 years? anything newer than/contemporary to what we do in the shadows would be good Blindspotting (comedy/drama, but definitely lots of comedy); The Beach Bum; The Climb (extremely funny IMHO); Thunder Road (dramady); The Big Sick; Gringo (straight up comedy); The Other Side of Hope (warning: Finnish sense of humor required); The Kid Detective (some dramatic elements); The Intern (if you like Nancy Meyers); The Lego Batman Movie; Always Be My Maybe (nice romcom); Don't Think Twice (dramady heavy on the comedy); Game Night (most people think this is a stone cold classic); Happiest Season (mediocre romcom but I like it); Ralph Breaks the Internet; Uncle Drew (very funny); Deadpool and Deadpool 2; Ghostbusters; The Art of Self-Defense (you need a certain sort of sense of humor); Café Society (mildly acceptable late period Woody Allen dramady); Central Intelligence; Diamantino (very deep, probably you gotta be European or ideally Portuguese to get the most out of it); Spy; Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping; Blockers (I didn't like it but many did); Barb and Star go to Vista Del Mar (really did nothing for me but lots of people adore it); Mortdecai (one of the worst movies I've ever seen, but your mileage may vary).
|
# ? May 27, 2021 07:47 |
|
The Beach Bum whips rear end.
|
# ? May 27, 2021 08:21 |
|
|
# ? May 27, 2021 09:41 |
|
Is Angels in America (2003) worth watching, or should I look for a broadway recording on Youtube or something if I'm interested in the play?
|
# ? Jun 3, 2021 21:45 |
|
busalover posted:Is Angels in America (2003) worth watching, or should I look for a broadway recording on Youtube or something if I'm interested in the play? I don't know, but since I'm posting I've also had that on my to-watch list for a long time. I've heard it was cool, a friend of mine who's a big Pacino fan (I am too but this guy is 110% Pacino) liked it when it was new. My question: some fav 80s and 90s Hong Kong and Japanese live-action comedies? Just looking to fill in some particular niches. And I'm already covered on Chow Yun-Fat, Stephen Chow, and whatnot (Jackie Chan covered too). For Japanese comedy movies from around then I've not seen many. I've seen Wild Zero, 2000s ones like Calamari Wrestler etc, but not a lot from the 80s and 90s. Aside from anime, I've got that covered oh yes.
|
# ? Jun 5, 2021 05:18 |
|
Heavy Metal posted:My question: some fav 80s and 90s Hong Kong and Japanese live-action comedies? Just looking to fill in some particular niches. And I'm already covered on Chow Yun-Fat, Stephen Chow, and whatnot (Jackie Chan covered too). Big post about Hong Kong comedies in general from the late 70's to now: The Hui brothers comedies, the ones directed by Michael Hui to be specific. They were incredibly popular during the 70's and early 80's and their popularity managed to push HK cinema from primarily being made for Mandarin to Cantonese. Private Eyes, The Contract, Security Unlimited, are the ones to check out. They are very much sketch comedies held together by the barest plot, but almost all of Hong Kong's comedies(even the action ones) and lunar new year films can be traced to those films. Another important comedy film in HK and Cantonese history is Chor Yuen's The House of 72 Tenants(1973), Stephen Chow would lift most of the poor tenement building comedy of Kung Fu Hustle from here. Chor Yuen also made Diary of a Big Man(1988) at the peak of Chow Yun-Fat star, and it has a musical moment that has to be seen to be believed. Sam Hui(Sort of the Elvis of HK rock and roll) would eventually leave his big brother Michael shadow and go on his own, with the Aces go Places films with Karl Maka and Sylvia Chang. The first film is more or less the blueprint of the modern action-comedy film that Jackie Chan and Sammo Hung would follow and perfect through out the 80's and 90's. Speaking of Sammo Hung. His brand of humor in his big series, Lucky Stars(there's like 6 of them, the main ones are Winners and Sinners, My Lucky Stars, and Twinkle Twinkle my Lucky Stars), is very hit and miss(hope you like comedy about horny dudes trying to perv on young women). You might see that Jackie Chan and Yuen Biao also star in these films, but they aren't the main stars, and are usually there for the big action set pieces only. Other Sammo Hung films to check Wheels on Meals and Dragons Forever for the big Jackie Chan vehicles. Millionaires Express is a lot of fun, and has probably Yuen Biao's biggest stunt on screen, and Pedicab Driver has Sammo Hung having a 1v1 with Lau Kar-Leung, so for a brief 5 minutes you get to see the two greatest martial arts directors of all time duke it out. Tsui Hark also made some great comedies, mainly Shanghai Blues which occasionally pops up on youtube. The lunar year film Chinese Feast with Leslie Cheung is also pretty sweet, and Working Class, which is more of a Sam Hui vehicle than a Tsui Hark film, is also worth checking out. More recent, Johnnie To and Wai Kai Fai made plenty of comedies. The straight comedies you have Fat Choi Spirit, which has one of the best Wong Kar-Wai gags ever, the very demented hospital themed Help!!!, and the Eighth Happiness(1988) with Chow Yun-Fat is a big HK classic.(It does however feature Raymond Wong the most boring screen presence ever) Then you have his romantic comedies. The four Andy Lau/Sammi Cheng movies are all great and Lau/Cheng are probably one of the greatest screen parings in cinema. Blind Detective is my favorite followed closely by Needing You. Love on a Diet is legit the rare funny fat suit comedy, and while Yesterday Once More is just ads for expensive cars and clothing, Andy Lau and Sammi Cheng are just that good. Don't go Breaking my Heart 1 & 2, and My Left Eye Sees Ghosts are also wonderful. Finally there's the action-comedy The Heroic Trio featuring Maggie Cheung, Michelle Yeoh and Anita Mui being kung fu superheroes. Includes scenes where Maggie Cheung throws grenades at babies. Don't watch the sequel. It's bad, and it's clear nobody was enjoying being in that film. Johnnie To also made two comedies with Stephen Chow, but I'm not a big fan of either. More recent stuff, Pang Ho-cheung Love in a Puff trilogy is quite funny and endearing and probably some of the last HK films where Cantonese language is allowed to shine. Some extra recommendations: Patrick Tam's Cherie(1984) is wonderful and one of the few Cherie Chung films where she got free reign to be more than just a pretty face. Eagle Shooting Heroes(1993) is one of the most talented film crews assembled to make the dumbest film possible, saved Wong Kar-Wai film career too. Chinese Odyssey 2002, unrelated to the Stephen Chow ones, make sure to watch the Cantonese version for Tony Leung and Faye Wong singing about being drunk. On the subject of one Stephen Chow, the stuff he directed is, with the exception of CJ7, a must watch. Shaolin Soccer and Kung Fu Hustle are the big ones. My other favorites are The God of Cookery, The King of Comedy, Love on Delivery and Love From Beijing, last one has an unbelievably dark gag involving a PLA firing squad. For his non-directed stuff I like the two parter Chinese Odyssey movies a lot. Don't bother trying to keep up with the plot and story, just vibe with them. All for the Winner is the only God of Gambler movie worth watching. All’s Well, Ends Well is another big HK comedy classic, great Chow/Maggie Cheung paring, Leslie Cheung making gay stereotypes work somehow, unfortunately has too much Raymond Wong in it. There's also the UFO(United Filmmakers Organisation) comedies from the 90's, but this post is already long enough. Finally the funniest Hong Kong films of them all: Herman Yau's The Untold Story and Ebola Syndrome. P.S: Stay away from anything that says Directed by Wong Jing. For Japan there's 50 Tora-san movies that you can watch
|
# ? Jun 5, 2021 19:34 |
|
Looking for pulpy, globetrotting action/adventure/crime movies from the 40s-70s. Bonus points for sleaze, fun, and style. Indiana Jones, James Bond, and really the entire Eurospy subgenre would fit into what I'm imagining—but really I'm interested in anything that goes to a decent number of "exotic" locales. I've seen a handful of the more obvious Eurospy flicks, but I've really only scraped the surface with the Harry Palmer films and such. I just really want to explore the world through the lens of the "exoticism" of earlier eras.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2021 17:13 |
|
Electronico6 posted:Big post about Hong Kong comedies in general from the late 70's to now Much thanks! quote:P.S: Stay away from anything that says Directed by Wong Jing. Too late for that, I adore Wong Jing. Since I mentioned Stephen Chow and Chow Yun-Fat comedies, it would be hard not to love some of his movies. When I mentioned I was covered on those actors, I meant I've seen like 15 to 20 of their movies. Big fan. Thanks again, I've seen some of those, and a lot of cool looking picks.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2021 04:58 |
|
Wizchine posted:It's not so much about revisiting the place, but everything else ticks the boxes for Sleepers (1996) The Bay of Silence. I thought this was absolutely hilarious.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2021 21:05 |
|
ninjewtsu posted:what are the good comedy movies of the last like, i dunno, 5 years? anything newer than/contemporary to what we do in the shadows would be good psycho goreman bad trip mitchells vs the machines kajillionaire bill and ted 3
|
# ? Jun 13, 2021 16:56 |
|
ninjewtsu posted:what are the good comedy movies of the last like, i dunno, 5 years? anything newer than/contemporary to what we do in the shadows would be good
|
# ? Jun 13, 2021 17:10 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Looking for pulpy, globetrotting action/adventure/crime movies from the 40s-70s. Bonus points for sleaze, fun, and style. For these the main things coming to mind are comedy/adventure/action movies, but there are some to throw in the mix. Lupin the Third, that whole anime franchise rules if you haven't checked that out. Miyazaki of studio Ghibli did some good work there, including his first film The Castle of Cagliostro, which rules. Since then there have been zillions of Lupin movies, mostly 90 minute TV anime movies, but they're terrific. Island of Assassins is one that's very James Bond-esque, and the franchise has a good bit of Bond influence in general. Sweet Lost Night, Angel's Tactics (has a gang of girls with guns even), Episode 0, Seven Days Rhapsody, so many good Lupin movies. And globe-trotting is usually a big part of it. (The anime franchise is from the 70s, and that first movie.) Definitely a fun area to find more of, gotta dig a globetrotting adventure. Heavy Metal fucked around with this message at 22:20 on Jun 13, 2021 |
# ? Jun 13, 2021 22:18 |
|
I’m looking for a good heist film. Something with some clever planning, suspenseful execution, and not too obvious twist as a bonus. Heist movies I’ve enjoyed: Oceans eleven Snatch lock stock Robbery The bank job The Sting
|
# ? Jun 20, 2021 04:54 |
|
Logan Lucky is good
|
# ? Jun 20, 2021 04:54 |
|
Heist from 2001 with Gene Hackman & Danny DeVito is absolutely excellent. edit: Inside Man Pilchenstein fucked around with this message at 05:33 on Jun 20, 2021 |
# ? Jun 20, 2021 05:05 |
|
Raspberry Bang posted:I’m looking for a good heist film. Something with some clever planning, suspenseful execution, and not too obvious twist as a bonus. Rififi was the origin of many of the genre conventions, with good reason The Killing Also, a left-field answer, but The Wrong Trousers is built around an amazing heist
|
# ? Jun 20, 2021 13:31 |
|
I’m looking for black comedies. Pitch black. The darkest of dark humor.
|
# ? Jun 21, 2021 01:23 |
|
Songs from the Second Floor The Death of Mr. Lazarescu I don't think it's possible to be even darker than Mr. Lazarescu and still count as a comedy, but I'm sure someone will prove me wrong.
|
# ? Jun 21, 2021 01:45 |
|
|
# ? Apr 19, 2024 06:25 |
|
After Hours The King of Comedy
|
# ? Jun 21, 2021 01:52 |