|
There's a zillion different takes on WWII in film, so you might want to be a little more specific on what you're looking for. if you're just looking for relatively straight war movies the ones suggested above are good, and I'd throw in The Big Red One, The Dirty Dozen, Where Eagles Dare, Dunkirk and The Bridge on the River Kwai. Stalag 17 and The Great Escape are good popcorn movies about POWs. Army of Shadows and Au Revoir Les Enfants are excellent dramas about the French occupation. Phoenix and The Best Years Of Our Lives are very different movies about the immediate aftershocks of the war.
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 20:45 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 00:58 |
|
A Bridge Too Far is excellent too
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 20:46 |
|
Verhoeven's Black Book/Zwartboek is another good one for WWII (Dutch) Resistance.
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 21:41 |
|
morestuff posted:There's a zillion different takes on WWII in film, so you might want to be a little more specific on what you're looking for. I specifically left it open in order to get as wide a variety of responses as possible. Even movies about life on the home front during the war, or civilian life in nazi Germany count. But only movies. No TV shows.
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 21:52 |
|
Gripweed posted:What are the best World War 2 movies? They can be pro or anti war, doesn't matter. A Midnight Clear https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVGK0E3QpyE Come and See Red Angel (1966)
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 22:10 |
|
Cross of Iron (1977)!
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 22:43 |
|
Gripweed posted:I specifically left it open in order to get as wide a variety of responses as possible. Even movies about life on the home front during the war, or civilian life in nazi Germany count. Any reason for the adverse reaction to Bob? Sure....it's not a movie. In most cases it's far and away better.
|
# ? Nov 19, 2021 22:52 |
|
morestuff posted:Army of Shadows
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 00:47 |
|
Nthing Come and See, but maybe take some time off after to pet a dog or hug your loved ones. Stalingrad (1993) is pretty good and dire too. A Hidden Life is a great one for civilian life in WW2, pair with Thin Red Line for a Malick double feature.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 00:49 |
|
Coaaab posted:gripweed already had plenty to say about army of shadows Oh yeah, that movie was a stone cold bummer.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 00:51 |
|
Gripweed posted:Oh yeah, that movie was a stone cold bummer. As much as I'd enthusiastically second the grave of the fireflies succession, if you don't like your movies sad that might not be the best option
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 02:04 |
|
More WW2 recommendations: Attack(1956), Das Boot (1981), Kanal (1957), Ivan's Childhood (1962).
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 03:15 |
|
The Human Condition Fires on the Plain (1959) Fires on the Plain (2014) Hanagatami Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 03:22 |
|
EmptyVessel posted:Verhoeven's Black Book/Zwartboek is another good one for WWII (Dutch) Resistance. Also Verhoeven's Soldier of Orange starring Rutger Hauer.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 05:39 |
|
The Americanization of Emily is Paddy Chayefsky's take on the sanctity of WWII
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 05:41 |
|
The Tin Drum is an extremely weird and very German take on the rise of Naziism
|
# ? Nov 20, 2021 05:49 |
|
A Bridge Too Far (1977) is a solid big-budget big-scale WWII film. It's impressive just how packed full of stars it is. Almost every role of any size will have someone you'll recognize. It's kind of the The Longest Day or Black Hawk Down of its era in that sense. The Bridge at Remagen (1969) is on a smaller scale, but the memorable thing about this one for me is it really feels like they demolished actual towns with tanks and explosions to make this flick. That, or the set design guys deserve every award for making it seem like they did. Bricks, dust and debris flying everywhere. Well done. Filmmakers really like bridges, don't they?
|
# ? Nov 21, 2021 00:23 |
|
Bridges own. Bridge on the River Kwai is an obvious pick but it also owns.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2021 04:02 |
|
Roumba posted:A Bridge Too Far (1977) is a solid big-budget big-scale WWII film. It's impressive just how packed full of stars it is. Almost every role of any size will have someone you'll recognize. It's kind of the The Longest Day or Black Hawk Down of its era in that sense. A Bridge Too Far and The Longest Day are two of my favorite movies. They're like a totally different genre, military procedurals. The planning and execution of a military operation with little or no extraneous character or plot or whatnot. I really wish there were more movies like that.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2021 04:30 |
|
Wizchine posted:Also Verhoeven's Soldier of Orange starring Rutger Hauer. And a bit further north, Flame & Citron (2008) about Danish resistance fighters is really good. And stars Mads Mikkelsen! And even further north, Max Manus (2008) is about Norway's most famous resistance member. Doesn't quite reach the heights of the above movies, but still super watchable. Cataffy fucked around with this message at 09:18 on Nov 22, 2021 |
# ? Nov 22, 2021 09:13 |
|
Good recommendations. Nobody mentioning Shaving Ryan's Privates? There is a decent new Dutch WW2 film that just came onto Netflix, The Forgotten Battle. (I did a bit of work on it but it is actually decent). Another pretty good Norwegian resistance film is The 12th Man. I know it's not a film but seconding Band of Brothers. Enemy At The Gates is a WW2 film, but I am not sure it's a very good one... Inglourious Bastards kind of qualifies. Son of Saul is a Holocaust film rather than a war film, and is incredible. Memphis Belle, and Biloxi Blues. Fury. If you like tanks and lots of shooting.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2021 11:43 |
|
Thanks for the recommendations, i was putting together a list of movies to look for at Half Price Book's Black Friday sale but it turns out they aren't doing on this year so I guess I'll just loving kill myself instead.
|
# ? Nov 25, 2021 05:02 |
|
Are there any hidden gem dinosaur flicks? I love Jurassic Park, Valley of Gwangi, and the 1925 Lost World, but everything else I've caught is pretty dire. At this point my standards are pretty low—all I want is a good number of stop-motion dinosaurs without 95% of the movie being a total bore.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2021 03:49 |
|
You mean like... Velocipastor
|
# ? Dec 11, 2021 04:17 |
|
No. No I do not. I tried to watch Dinosaurus! and The Beast of Hollow Mountain tonight. They were both quite bad. I also flipped through Journey to the Beginning of Time and that had some alright bits, but it wasn't really a movie.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2021 04:55 |
|
Kong battles a pretty sweet Gorosaurus in King Kong Escapes, obviously not worth sitting through the whole movie just for one scene but luckily youtube has the scene for you to enjoy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PtylspG7PFI
|
# ? Dec 11, 2021 05:02 |
|
Similar to The Wailing and I Saw The Devil?
|
# ? Dec 12, 2021 04:46 |
|
96 spacejam posted:Similar to The Wailing and I Saw The Devil? Memories of Murder
|
# ? Dec 12, 2021 05:18 |
|
Hell yeah Memories of Murder is the GOAT. Also check out Park Chan Wook's Revenge Trilogy (Oldboy, Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance) and Lee Chang Dong's Burning.
|
# ? Dec 12, 2021 17:26 |
|
Can anyone recommend good films/documentaries regarding U.S. imperialism in the Philippines?
|
# ? Dec 18, 2021 22:50 |
|
Melancholy or bittersweet Christmas/New Years movies?
|
# ? Dec 25, 2021 19:32 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Melancholy or bittersweet Christmas/New Years movies? I feel like I’ve got a load on the top of my tongue but none springing to mind immediately.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2021 22:20 |
|
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
|
# ? Dec 25, 2021 23:57 |
|
Exactly how vulgar does A Clusterfunke Christmas get? Is it fairly family friendly?
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 21:54 |
|
Any good murder mystery movies from the past decade or so? Preferably without a bunch of convoluted nonsense and ridiculous twists. I tried The Invisible Guest and bailed after 15 minutes because it was already getting incredibly dumb. I feel like the simple grounded murder investigation format for movies is pretty dead, now relegated mostly to television/streaming shows, and those are often these overlong dour melodramas that drip progression out painfully slow over an entire season(s) (Broadchurch, The Sinner, The Killing, etc).
|
# ? Jan 2, 2022 07:36 |
|
Origami Dali posted:Any good murder mystery movies from the past decade or so? Preferably without a bunch of convoluted nonsense and ridiculous twists. I tried The Invisible Guest and bailed after 15 minutes because it was already getting incredibly dumb. I feel like the simple grounded murder investigation format for movies is pretty dead, now relegated mostly to television/streaming shows, and those are often these overlong dour melodramas that drip progression out painfully slow over an entire season(s) (Broadchurch, The Sinner, The Killing, etc). I enjoyed Knives Out a lot. Apparently Branagh’s Murder on the Orient Express is decent.
|
# ? Jan 2, 2022 13:10 |
|
96 spacejam posted:Similar to The Wailing and I Saw The Devil? Check out Na Hong-Jin's other stuff. The Chaser for something a bit like I saw the devil. Last year's The Medium is on shudder and is almost directly pitched as a spiritual followup to The Wailing, not quite as good of course and it's documentary movie framing kind of collapses in the second half when things get a bit more routine horror movie but definately worth a watch
|
# ? Jan 17, 2022 13:45 |
|
Anyone have any recommendations for movies where there’s a live performance of some kind going catastrophically wrong and everyone behind the scenes is scrambling to fix it? I’m thinking screwball comedies like Radioland Murders Noises Off! The episode of Frasier with the radio play Anyone got anything like this?
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 05:10 |
|
There's a certain highly-regarded movie from a few years back where this fact is generally considered a twist/tightly-guarded spoiler, so reveal at your own risk: One Cut of the Dead is exactly this.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 05:43 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 00:58 |
|
Synecdoche: New York is kind of like that. I think. E: it's definitely not a screwball comedy though
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 05:57 |