|
OK, I've tallied the results, written up the results, done the artwork and nearly half of the videos. Just need to do the other half of the videos, the user quotes and the commentary. Pencil in 9PMEST on Tuesday for the countdown. If it doesn't happen then, it will be the same time Wednesday Edit:
|
# ? Jan 15, 2022 15:09 |
|
|
# ? Apr 28, 2024 13:06 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:OK, I've tallied the results, written up the results, done the artwork and nearly half of the videos. Just need to do the other half of the videos, the user quotes and the commentary. Let me repeat what others have said: you are amazing, and thank you for putting so much effort onto this. It is truly enjoyable!
|
# ? Jan 15, 2022 18:00 |
|
Thanks for all the hard work LP!
|
# ? Jan 15, 2022 18:12 |
|
Yeah, this is awesome, thank you! I only found TV/IV relatively recently so I’ve been enjoying the recs.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2022 20:32 |
|
Awesome, eagerly waiting for Tuesday!
|
# ? Jan 16, 2022 00:06 |
|
Was there one of these for the first decade and by how much did The Wire win by?
|
# ? Jan 16, 2022 12:07 |
|
Lid posted:Was there one of these for the first decade and by how much did The Wire win by? I don't think they had TV in 0-10 AD
|
# ? Jan 16, 2022 12:16 |
|
Lid posted:Was there one of these for the first decade and by how much did The Wire win by? This was something I suggested as it was the 10th year of doing the annual poll. Considering doing one that encompasses the noughties but still gotta get through this and the annual one
|
# ? Jan 16, 2022 14:55 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:This was something I suggested as it was the 10th year of doing the annual poll. Considering doing one that encompasses the noughties but still gotta get through this and the annual one The thing is i know there were sort of threads on it because it was one of them where i discovered both Battlestar Galactica and The Wire (it was season three). I remember thinking "the gently caress is The Wire?". Maybe there werent an annual systemic award system but there were yearly best of threads.
|
# ? Jan 16, 2022 16:25 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:Steven Conrad is absolutely one of the most singular TV creators working today. Are Perpetual Grace or Ultra City Smiths worth watching? Wasn't sure if I would be jumping in to a show with a massive cliffhanger because it was canceled. I loved Patriot.
|
# ? Jan 17, 2022 23:20 |
|
Niwrad posted:Are Perpetual Grace or Ultra City Smiths worth watching? Wasn't sure if I would be jumping in to a show with a massive cliffhanger because it was canceled. I loved Patriot. Perpetual Grace is incredibly funny and the situations and character interactions are the real meat of the show anyway. I still felt satisfied with what we got, if you want something that hits the same tone and humour as Patriot while still being its own thing you can't go wrong with it. Jimmie Simpson is a perfect fit for a Steven Conrad show and I'd love to see more with him in it too. Toast King fucked around with this message at 23:33 on Jan 17, 2022 |
# ? Jan 17, 2022 23:31 |
|
Perpetual Grace is definitely worth a watch. It's really good. Ultra City Smith's - I appreciated but didn't love. The craft, skill and creativity on screen are undeniable, but it didn't grab me.
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 00:16 |
|
I agree with all of that. I liked Ultra City Smiths more than Looten, it has some unbelievably hilarious moments, but the overall story isn’t very satisfying. Still, at 6 x 20 minute episodes you may as well watch it for the comedy and stacked cast.
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 10:17 |
|
We are good to go! Official countdown to begin at 9PMEST. The 51+ results will be posted a few hours before that
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 16:08 |
|
Alright folks - I'll be back at 9PM, which, according to my calculations is 3h10m from this post for the official 50-1 countdown. To get some conversation rolling, please find the results for the 51st - 248th placed shows. That's right, there were 250+ shows nominated in this poll
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 23:51 |
|
248th - 100th are as follows 248=. (1 Point) Aggretsuko (TBS) Bunheads (ABC Family) Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC) Downton Abbey (BBC) Gaki No Tsukai (Nippon TV) Galavant (ABC) Lucha Underground (El Rey) Riverdale (CW) Southland (TNT) Wet Hot American Summer (Netflix) 239=. (2 Points) Bridgerton (Netflix) Britannia (Amazon) Danger 5 (SBS) Faking It (MTV) Hung (HBO) Longmire (A&E) New Girl (FOX) Nirvanna The Band The Show (Viceland) The Circus (Showtime) 234=. (3 Points) Castle Rock (Hulu) Cutthroat Kitchen (Food Network) Happy Endings (ABC) Mythic Quest (Apple TV+) Warrior (Cinemax) 223=. (4 Points) Bluey (ABC (Australia)) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) Catch-22 (Hulu) Detectorists (BBC Four) Gomorrah (Sky Italia) Joe Pera Talks with You (Adult Swim) Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix) Porking Across America (Web) Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) The Block (Nine) Wellington Paranormal (TVNZ) 214=. (5 Points) Blood Drive (Syfy) Channel Zero (Syfy) Everything's Gonna Be Okay (Freeform) How I Met Your Mother (CBS) Jane the Virgin (CW) Lake Dredge Appraisal (Web) The Righteous Gemstones (HBO) Trapped (RUV) Upper Middle Bogan (ABC (Australia)) 206=. (6 Points) Eastbound and Down (HBO) Godfather of Harlem (Epix) iZombie (CW) Kaiji: Against All Rules (Nippon TV) My Love Story (Nippon TV) Narcos (Netflix) Squid Game (Netflix) The Masked Singer (Fox) 194=. (7 Points) Arcane (Netflix) Boardwalk Empire (HBO) Heathers (Paramount) Infinity Train (Cartoon Network) Kidding (Showtime) Mr. Inbetween (FX) On Cinema (Web) Our Planet (Netflix) Snowpiercer (TNT) The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu) Tosh.0 (Comedy Central) 187=. (8 Points) Haters Back Off (Netflix) Humans (Channel 4) I Think You Should Leave (Netflix) Lupin the Third (Netflix) Million Little Things (ABC) Search Party (TBS) Terrace House (Fuji TV) 176=. (9 Points) Better Things (FX) Black Monday (Showtime) Devs (FX) Hajime no Ippo: Rising (Nippon TV) Inside No. 9 (BBC Two) Master Of None (Netflix) Review (Comedy Central) Tangle (Showcase) The Punisher (Netflix) True Blood (HBO) Ugly Delicious (Netflix) 175. (10 Points) Shameless (Showtime) 165=. (11 Points) Attack of the Show (G4) Gogglebox (Channel 4) Happy (Syfy) Key and Peele (Comedy Central) Mozart In The Jungle (Amazon) Neebs Gaming (Web) Supernatural (CW) The Morning Show (Apple TV+) Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Years & Years (BBC One) 158=. (12 Points) Maniac (Netflix) Psych (USA) Silicon Valley (HBO) The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix) The Witcher (Netflix) Travelers (Showcase) Vice Principals (HBO) 152=. (13 Points) Being Human (UK) (SyFy) Nailed It! (Netflix) Off the Air (Adult Swim) The Owl House (Disney+) The Terror (AMC) The Thick Of It (BBC Two) 143=. (14 Points) 30 Rock (NBC) American Horror Story (FX) ChocoPro (Web) Hidden America with Jonah Ray (Seeso) Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Tokyo MX) Louie (FX) The Walking Dead (AMC) The Young Pope (Sky Atlantic) We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4) 137=. (15 Points) Counterpart (Starz) Power Rangers (Super) Dino Charge (Nickelodeon) Saturday Morning All Star Hits (Netflix) The Deuce (HBO) The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) Wayne (Youtube) 127=. (16 Points) American Gods (Starz) Attack on Titan (Adult Swim) Awake (NBC) Big Mouth (Netflix) Brokenwood Mysteries (Prime (NZ)) Corporate (Comedy Central) Love (Netflix) Mindhunter (Netflix) Misfits (E4) Planet Earth II (BBC One) 120=. (17 Points) Borgen (DR1) Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX) Death Parade (NTV) Kaguya-Sama Love is War (Tokyo MX) Ping Pong The Animation (Fuji TV) The Knick (Cinemax) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) 113=. (18 Points) @Midnight (Comedy Central) Doom Patrol (DC Universe) Girls (HBO) Gotham (FOX) Sunderland 'Til I Die (Netflix) Wandavision (Disney+) Why Women Kill (CBS All Access) 105=. (19 Points) DuckTales (DisneyXD) Flowers (Channel 4) Kingdom (Audience) Lucifer (FOX) Mystery Science Theatre 3000 (Netflix) Over the Garden Wall (Cartoon Network) RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo TV) Spartacus (Starz)
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 23:51 |
|
Pretty surprising stuff there already. Like @Midnight ranked ahead of stuff like Mythic Quest and Search Party where I would have expected more recency bias.
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 23:56 |
|
Surprised to see some of this stuff gone so quickly! Review being behind The Morning Show is very upsetting tbh
|
# ? Jan 18, 2022 23:59 |
|
Inspector 34 posted:Pretty surprising stuff there already. Like @Midnight ranked ahead of stuff like Mythic Quest and Search Party where I would have expected more recency bias. You got to remember, at this point, it just takes one person placing something slightly higher than someone else on their list and it's going to result in a drastically different place. I'd imagine shows like Search Party and Mythic Quest have been represented well in the yearly threads that people didn't feel the need to spotlight them here, that's certainly how I felt when considering shows like Succession for my list. It was top 3 on my list last year, and will probably be first on my list this year but I didn't nominate it for this poll.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:12 |
|
Dammit I should have edited my list to add The Detectorists. I definitely would have had it in my top 10.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:14 |
|
100th - 51st are as follows: 99=. (20 Points) Baskets (FX) Bob's Burgers (FOX) Dickinson (Apple TV+) Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) The Last Kingdom (Netflix) The Orville (FOX) 96=. (21 Points) 12 Monkeys (Syfy) Archer (FX) High Maintenance (HBO) 89=. (22 Points) Broad City (Comedy Central) Derry Girls (Channel 4) Hawkeye (Disney+) My Little Pony (The HUB) Survivor (CBS) WWE NXT (WWE Network) You're the Worst (FX) 86=. (23 Points) Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz) GLOW (Netflix) Harley Quinn (DC Universe) 84=. (24 Points) For All Mankind (Apple TV+) Westworld (HBO) 83. (25 Points) American Dad (FOX) 80. (26 Points) Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (Netflix) Loki (Disney+) Scooby Doo: Mystery Incorporated (Cartoon Network) 79. (27 Points) Rectify (Sundance) 76=. (28 Points) Russian Doll (Netflix) The Boys (Amazon) The Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon) 74=. (29 Points) Fringe (FOX) Superstore (NBC) 71=. (30 Points) Dispatches from Elsewhere (AMC) Sex House (Web) Steven Universe (Cartoon Network) 68=. (31 Points) A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix) Continuum (Showcase) Gravity Falls (DisneyXD) 65=. (32 Points) Avenue 5 (HBO) Jessica Jones (Netflix) Person of Interest (CBS) 64. (34 Points) Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 63. (35 Points) The Great British Bake-Off (BBC One) 62. (36 Points) How To With John Wilson (HBO) 59=. (37 Points) AEW Dynamite (TNT) The Magicians (Syfy) The Venture Bros. (Adult Swim) 57=. (38 Points) Schitt's Creek (CBC) She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix) 56. (39 Points) Arrow (CW) 55. (40 Points) American Vandal (Netflix) 52=. (41 Points) The OA (Netflix) The 100 (CW) Stranger Things (Netflix) 51=. (42 Points) Daredevil (Netflix)
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:14 |
|
See you in a couple of hours - I have some posts to write!
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:17 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (Netflix) I think this was BBC America, not Netflix. Looten Plunder posted:Being Human (UK) (SyFy) And this would have been BBC3.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:38 |
|
I really need to submit my 2021 so I can write a proper entry for Dickinson (and also Arcane)
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:41 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:I'd imagine shows like Search Party and Mythic Quest have been represented well in the yearly threads that people didn't feel the need to spotlight them here, that's certainly how I felt when considering shows like Succession for my list. It was top 3 on my list last year, and will probably be first on my list this year but I didn't nominate it for this poll. I, uhh……huh? This doesn’t make sense to me, sorry.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:46 |
|
Somebody tell David Wain that Wet Hot American Summer was voted the 248th Best Show of the Decade, he's the kind of guy who might actually put that on a blu-ray cover. Sad that nobody else voted for The Detectorists but at least one person said they were going to watch it and that makes me happy
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 00:55 |
|
Jerusalem posted:Sad that nobody else voted for The Detectorists but at least one person said they were going to watch it and that makes me happy BetterLekNextTime posted:Dammit I should have edited my list to add The Detectorists. I definitely would have had it in my top 10. Best show I watched last year. It's basically perfect.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 01:06 |
|
BetterLekNextTime posted:Best show I watched last year. It's basically perfect. Awww man, but oh well, you got to watch a wonderful show!
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 01:07 |
|
I got two questions. 1. Where's the countdown? 2. Gimme the countdown.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:00 |
|
Welcome Goons! It's time to begin the official countdown of TVIVs best of the decade poll. Thankyou all for your contributions, this has been a lot of fun. For the three of you that are watching this in real time, welcome aboard! I've been in COVID isolation for almost three weeks now, so this has been a good distraction. A couple of tidbits before we begin:
Let the poll begin
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:10 |
|
50. Parks and Recreation (NBC) Years: 2009 - 2015 Best Result: 2 (2012) Poll Points: 43 Poll Nominations: 4
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:13 |
|
49. Lodge 49 (AMC) Years: 2018 - 2019 Best Result: 32 (2019) Poll Points: 45 Poll Nominations: 3 49th Place. Poetic.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:15 |
|
I'm doing this from my work PC that has 50% of Youtube vids blocked. I'm trying to proofread as I go, but let me know if I've made mistakes and fix in Post.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:16 |
|
Oh man I forgot about Snake Juice Actually legitimately surprised Parks and Rec is so relatively low.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:17 |
|
48. True Detective (HBO) Years: 2014 - 2019 Best Result: 8 (2014) Poll Points: 46 Poll Nominations: 3 Looten Plunder fucked around with this message at 03:19 on Jan 19, 2022 |
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:17 |
|
47. The Eric Andre Show (Adult Swim) Years: 2012 - 2020 Best Result: 51 (2013) Poll Points: 47 Poll Nominations: 5
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:19 |
|
46. What We Do in the Shadows (FX) Years: 2019 - Current Best Result: 3 (2020) Poll Points: 48 Poll Nominations: 6
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:21 |
|
God that single shot in True Detective was so loving good.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:21 |
|
We have a two-way tie for the next entry
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:24 |
|
|
# ? Apr 28, 2024 13:06 |
|
44=. Sense8 (Netflix) Years: 2015 - 2018 Best Result: 7 (2015) Poll Points: 49 Poll Nominations: 4 44=. Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim) Years: 2010 - 2016 Best Result: 80 (2012) Poll Points: 49 Poll Nominations: 4
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 03:24 |