|
dont know if this counts but crimzon clover novice tho not 1cc. i made it to the 5th stage boss before needing to continue... im surprised how tiring it is to hold a single key for such a long time my wrist feels cramped
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 09:56 |
|
|
# ? Jun 16, 2024 14:55 |
|
1. The Turing Test 2. Loom 3. The Great Ace Attorney (fan translation) 4. The Ultimate Doom 5. Doom II 6. Final Doom 7. Scythe 8. Ace Attorney Investigations 9. Doom the Way Id Did 10. Helltaker 11. Blasphemous 12. Tacoma 13. Peggle Deluxe 14. Half Life 2 15. Outer Wilds 16. Observer 17. Shadow of the Tomb Raider 18. Alien: Isolation 19. Gobliiins 20. Portal 21. Hades 22. Control 23. Far Cry 5 24. Murdered: Soul Suspect 25. Lamplight City 26. The Witness 27. Dead Space 28. Dead Space 3 29. The Last of Us Part II 30. Stardew Valley 31. Devotion 32. ECHO 33. Call of Cthulhu (2019) 34. A Short Hike played a lot of crap this year.. but next year i will try my best!
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 21:55 |
|
1) Hades - First escape. 2) Slay the Spire: A2 Ironclad clear. 2A) Slay the Spire: A3 Ironclad clear. 2B) Slay the Spire: A0 Silent clear. 3) Nioh - Way of the Samurai All non-DLC missions 3a) Nioh - All DLC 4) Nioh 2 - Way of the Samurai 5) Doom Eternal 6) Resident Evil 3 Remake (100% Collectibles, no Item Box, no Healing) 7) FFVIIRM 8) Trials of Mana (2020) 9) Streets of Rage 4 10) Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition 11) Halo CE 12) Ghost of Tsushima 13) Marvel's Avengers 14) Kirby Super Star Ultra 15) Super Metroid 16) Mega Man X 17) Katamari Damacy REROLL 18) Mega Man 19) Final Fantasy 6 20) Yakuza 0 21) Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity 22) Cyberpunk 2077 - Female Corpo, Ending: Rogue->Johnny ending 23) Black Mesa 24) Deus Ex Don't think i'm going to beat anything else this year so looks like this is my list. Pretty decent selection imo, the best game I played that came out this year was FFVIIRM, but honestly the further I get away from Cyberpunk the more I love it- what a cool experience. The best game I played this year was Y0 or Deus Ex, but Deus Ex has a bunch of nostalgia propping it up. The worst game I played this year, and probably ever, was The Avengers game. What a godawful piece of poo poo.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 22:02 |
|
1/2 - Sekiro (Dragon's Homecoming) 2/23 - Eliminator Boat Duel 3/1 - Valkyria Chronicles 4 3/10 - Celeste 4/30 - Streets of Rage 4 5/22 - Rygar 8/14 - Ghost of Tsushima 8/16 - Rise of the Tomb Raider 9/5 - Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 9/18 - Disco Elysium 10/3 - Super Mario Bros. 35 10/6 - Night in the Woods 11/1 - Hades 11/28 - Mortal Kombat 11 12/25 - Cyberpunk 2077 Not a lot of beat games because Animal Crossing took up most of my time.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 22:04 |
|
1. Pokemon Shield 2. Dragon Quest XI 3. Donkey Kong Country 3 103% 4. Fire Emblem Warriors 5. Yakuza 0 6. Metal Gear Solid 7. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty HD 8. Super Mario Bros. 3 (all stages) 9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater HD 10. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 11. Batsugun (Original) - 1CC No Death with Beltiana - video 12. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD 13. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 14. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (242 Stars) 15. Sonic Mania Plus (Mania Mode all emeralds with Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Ray, Mighty, and Sonic & Tails, Encore Mode all emeralds, all gold medals) final list cuz im not gonna finish doing all the mario kart 8 cups before the day is over. good gaming year. a bit of arcade gaming isn't represented cuz i didn't want to re-count stuff I already did at least a 1CC on in a previous year. heres to another year of epic gaming
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 22:06 |
|
41) Super Metroid Yearly play through, got 1:07 and 42% this year.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 22:28 |
|
Really good year for games, I thoroughly enjoyed everything on this list. Cyberpunk and the Dragon Quest and Yakuza series are the obvious high points but everything on here was a good time. Looking forward to gaming in the new year! 1. Saints Row 2 - 1/19 2. Saints Row: The Third - 2/8 3. Saints Row IV: Re-elected - 2/22 4. Saints Row: Gat Out of Hell - 2/23 5. Dragon Quest 1 - 3/23 6. Dragon Quest Builders - 4/5 7. Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line - 4/11 8. Dragon Quest III: Seeds of Salvation - 5/2 9. Assassin’s Creed: Origins + Hidden Ones DLC - 5/24 10. Yakuza 3 Remastered - 5/28 11. Daemon X Machina - 5/30 12. Yakuza 4 - 6/8 13. Yakuza 5 - 7/12 14. Yakuza 6 - 8/1 15. Ghost of Tsushima - 8/16 16. Dragon Quest IV - 9/6 17. Mafia: Definitive Edition - 10/9 18. Resident Evil 2 Remake - 10/18 19. Mafia 2 - 10/22 20. Fire Emblem: Three Houses (NG+, Blue Lions) - 11/3 21. Death Stranding - 11/10 22. Call of Duty Black Ops: Cold War - 11/30 23. Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey + The Fate of Atlantis and Legacy of the First Blade DLCs - 12/14 24. Cyberpunk 2077 - corpo, Judy romance, leave Night City with the nomads ending - 12/30
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 22:42 |
|
Happy new year to all the gamers, keep staying safe in 2021
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 22:56 |
|
~*~ 2020 Final List ~*~ Animal crossing Chrono Trigger Fire Emblem 3 Houses (golden deer, church, blue lions) Bravely Second Fire Emblem Awakening Donkey Kong Country 2 Fire Emblem Fates Birthright Fire Emblem Fates Conquest Fire Emblem Fates Revelations Slay the Spire (ironclad, silent, robot guy) Hades Final Fanstasy VII (1997) discovered many new classics thsi year. Personal GOTY is Fire Emblem 3 Houses and Animal Crossing. Honorable mentions are Bravely Second and FE Awakening. Looking froward to more excellent gaming in 2021
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 23:25 |
|
1. Uncharted Drake’s Fortune - Crushing 2. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves - Crushing 3. Ico 4. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - Crushing: 5. Final Fantasy VIII 6. Final Fantasy VII Remake 7. Psychonauts - Platinum 8. Broken Age - Platinum: 9. Hollow Knight - Credits: Hopefully I play more games to completion next year, started enough this year
|
# ? Dec 31, 2020 23:50 |
|
1. Refunct (1/1) 2. Shadow of the Tomb Raider (1/11) 3. Mega Man 9 (2/9) 4. Mega Man 10 (2/9) 5. Dusk (2/15) 6. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (3/12) 7. Anodyne (3/15) 8. Doom Eternal (4/4) 9. Suikoden (4/22) 10. The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (5/11) 11. Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (5/22) 12. What Remains of Edith Finch (5/24) 13. Xenoblade Chronicles 2: Torna - The Golden Country (6/6) 14. Yakuza 3 (6/16) 15. Resident Evil (Jill, Good Ending) (6/16) 16. Mega Man 11 (6/28) 17. Breath of Fire (7/12) 18. Breath of Fire II (8/8) 19. Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon (Normal Mode) (8/23) 19a. Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon (Nightmare Mode) (8/23) 20. Sonic Mania (9/13) 21. Hades (10/7) 22. Resident Evil 3 (10/11) 23. The Evil Within (10/26) 23a. The Evil Within - The Assignment/The Consequence DLC (10/26) 24. The Evil Within 2 (10/31) 25. The Last of Us Part II (11/14) Pretty good list imo
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 00:05 |
|
1) Star Fox 2 - Normal as Falco/Fox 2) Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - Adventure Mode (Hard) 3) Octopath Traveler 4) AI: The Somnium Files 5) Monster Hunter World: Iceborne 6) DOOM: Knee Deep In the Dead, The Shores of Hell and Inferno complete on UV 7) Shadow the Hedgehog using a janky 2P co-op mod over netplay 8) Halo Reach (Heroic, 4P Co-op) 9) Halo: Combat Evolved (2P Co-op Legendary, Iron Skull) 9.1) Halo: Combat Evolved (2P Co-op, All Par Scores and Par Times achieved) 10) Mega Man 11 (Normal) 11) 428 Shibuya Scramble 12) Mega Man Zero 2 - A Rank 13) Halo 2 (co-op, Legendary) 14) Super Mario Bros. 3 online co-op on the switch 15) Minit 16) Lenna's Inception (Bad ending) 17) Deadly Premonition 2: A Blessing in Disguise 18) Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2 - Final Episode 18.1) Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2 - All Achievements 19) Halo 3 - 4P co-op (Legendary) 20) Terraria 21) Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon (Nightmare Mode) 22) Zelda 1 - All Achievements on retroachievements.org 23) Doom Eternal (UItra-Violence) 23.1) Doom Eternal (Nightmare, 100%) 24) Supraland - 54% completion 25) Remnant: From the Ashes (3P co-op, Hard mode) 26) Final Fantasy I: Dawn of Souls (4 Black Mage run) 27) Final Fantasy IV Advance 28) Final Fantasy VII Remake - Normal mode 29) Fire Emblem 7 (Hector Hard Mode) 30) Halo 3: ODST (Legendary, 4P Co-op) 31) Knuckles' Chaotix (2P Co-op) 32) Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones (Difficult mode) 33) Divinity Original Sin 2 - (4P Co-op, Tactician mode) 34) Haunting Ground 35) Pier Pressure (Normal Mode, Pistol Shrimp ship) 36) Halo 4 (4P Co-op, Legendary) 37) Puyo Puyo Tetris 2 - Adventure Mode 219.0%, All 4-Star 38) Murder By Numbers 39) Hatoful Boyfriend 40) Hatoful Boyfriend Holiday Star 41) Super Metroid - 1:07/42% 42) Sonic CD - All Good Futures (like 20 play-throughs this year) Tons of co-op this year, and I have like 10 games left unfinished including attempting to 100% Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate with the cart squad. My personal new GOTY has to be Bloodstained Curse of the Moon 2, it's exactly what I want in a classic Castlevania game. Here's to 2021 Gaming.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 00:24 |
|
1) Anodyne 2) Katana Zero 3) Blasphemous 4) Sekiro (all endings, all achievements) 5) Animal Crossing 6) Death Stranding 7) Halo CE (Normal) Started but not finished: Chrono Trigger (third playthrough) Baba is You Star Wars Kotor 2 Pokemon Gold
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 00:28 |
|
1. Shovel Knight: King of Cards (1/6) 2. Earthbound (1/19) 3. Super Mario 64 (2/24) 4. BioShock (good ending) (5/14) 5. Grim Fandango Remastered (5/18) 6. Thomas Was Alone (5/21) 7. iZBOT (all gems) (6/1) 8. Battle for Bikini Bottom Rehydrated (6/29) 9. BioShock 2 (good ending) (7/14) 10. Hylics (7/16) 11. VA-11 HALL-A (7/19) 11a. VA-11 HALL-A NG+ (all decorations+songs) (7/21) 12. Portal (7/28) 13. Bioshock Infinite (7/31) 14. Portal 2 (8/6) 15. Plants vs. Zombies (10/18) 16. SUPERHOT: MIND CONTROL DELETE (10/26) 17. Super Mario Galaxy (120 stars) (11/16) 18. Paper Mario: The Origami King (12/5) 19. Shovel Knight: Shovel of Hope (12/10) 20. Shovel Knight: Plague of Shadows (12/16) 21. Shovel Knight: Specter of Torment (12/21) 22. Super Mario Sunshine (12/29) beat more games than i thought i would've this year, and struck a good balance between revisiting old favorites and crossing some stuff off the backlog. Bioshock was a trip to experience blind, Grim Fandango and Origami King were wonderfully charming, and special mention to Earthbound still being phenomenal. here's to beating even more games in 2021.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 00:41 |
|
Pokemon Shield Donut County Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night Final Fantasy XV Sonic Spinball Super Mario 64 Super Mario Sunshine Super Mario Galaxy Castlevania Bloodlines Actraiser Final Fantasy Tactics Carrion Shovel Knight: all the non-shovel campaigns Yakuza 0 Tetris Effect Donkey Kong Country 3 Xenoblade Chronicles Definitive Edition Maybe more I forgot about. Also started Dragon Quest XI last week but there's no way in hell I'll finish that anytime soon
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 00:50 |
|
1) Outer Wilds 2) Slay the Spire (A12 Defect) 3) SLASH'EM (dwarf valkyrie) 4) Ultima: Exodus (NES) 5) Ultima: Quest of the Avatar (NES) 6) Grand Theft Auto III (100%) 7) Enter the Gungeon (plat) 8) Mother 9) Dragon Quest V 10) Dragon Quest VI 11) Bloodborne 12) Wattam 13) Anodyne 14) Disgaea 1 Complete 15) Spaceplan 16) Dragon Quest VIII 17) Yes Your Grace 18) Return of the Obra Dinn Probably could beat Carrion with the time left but why should I?
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 00:55 |
|
Because you love hideous graphics and terrible europlatformer maze levels
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 01:06 |
|
25) link between worlds. What a fantastic little game.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 03:34 |
|
ArfJason posted:25) link between worlds. What a fantastic little game. the 3ds ftw.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 03:37 |
|
I wonder if theres any easter eggs like in links awakening for not dying cause drat
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 03:42 |
|
Not gonna post the whole list because 2020 deserves to be forgotten but 12.31 Mario's Super Picross - 100% Love picross. Nintendo says that my 2nd most played Switch game of the year was the SNES app and this game is probably why. Just incredible amounts of content in this game. Missing a few QOL stuff that newer games provide, but I enjoyed it a lot.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 04:24 |
|
Feel pretty good about my final list this year. Nothing here that I really had to force myself to finish. 1. Mega Man X 2. Metroid Zero Mission 3. Grandia 4. Mega Man X2 5. Mega Man 2 6. Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage 7. Spyro 3: Year of the Dragon 8. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 9. Gris 10. Mega Man 8 11. Ori and the Will of the Wisps 12. We Love Katamari 13. Grandia 2 14. Hitman 2 15. The Legend of Zelda: Minish Cap 16. Spongebob Squarepants: Battle for Bikini Bottom: Rehydrated 17. Mega Man Zero 18. The Touryst 19. The Turing Test 20. Carrion 21. Blasphemous 22. Super Mario Bros 3 23. Super Mario Sunshine 24. Luigi's Mansion 3 25. Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana 26. Tetris Effect 27. Ys Origin
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 17:24 |
|
Very short list because of the ongoing having children situation- 1. LoZ - Breath of the Wild 2. LoZ - Link Between Worlds 3. Dragon Quest XI S 4. Dragon Quest Builders 2 5. Donut County 6. Super Mario 3D Land 7. LoZ - Ocarina of Time 3D 8. Super Hot Basically the 3ds rules and I have a stack of games to get through next year. I’ve already got heaps of hours into Dragon Quests 6, 7, 8, and 9 as well as Bloodstained again so praise be to games.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2021 20:42 |
|
1. Cuphead 100% (2/26) 2. Limbo (3/31) 3. Dandy Dungeon 2 100% (4/15) 4. Strange Telephone 100% (5/7) 5. Kowloon's Gate VR suzaku (5/28) 6. Xenoblade DE (6/30) 7. Picross S4 (7/2) 8. Panzer Dragoon: Remake (7/5) 9. Soma Bringer (7/12) 10. Sega Ages: Phantasy Star (7/13) 11. Moon (8/30) 12. Gurumin: A Monstrous Adventure (11/19) short list this year. discovered Phantasy Star Online 2 back in August and that's all I've mostly played since.
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 02:54 |
|
Forgot this one: Arizona sunshine, main campaign co-op was the last game I beat in 2020. Very apparent it was an early vr game with its simple mechanics, and the inner monologue was unnecessary during a coop run. The spatial audio effect for your coop partner’s voice chat was cool
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:06 |
|
final list 2020: 1) Super Mario 3D Land 2) SEUM: Speedrunners From Hell. 3) RE2 4) Arcane Dimensions 5) Megaman Zero 6) Doom 2016 7) Freedom Planet 8) Yoku's Island Express 100% 9) JUMPGRID 10?) Slay the Spire: -- a) sword guy -- b) poison lady 11) Katamari Damacy REROLL 12) SUPERHOT 13) lovely planet 2 14) Amid Evil 15) Supraland (100%) 16) Trackmania 2 Stadium Solo Campaign all gold 17) GADGET: Invention, Travel & Adventure 18) Into The Breach: Normal 2-3-4 islands 19) Portal 2 coop. 20) Black Mesa 21) post void 22) kairo 23) Cuphead 24) Dishonored a. Nonlethal b. Lethal + no powers 25?) Crimzon Clover: Novice no 1cc 26) Legend of Zelda: A link between worlds I loved almost everything i played this year.
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:27 |
|
its 2021
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:28 |
|
ArfJason posted:25?) Crimzon Clover: Novice no 1cc is this japanese for 1CC of novice?
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:29 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:its 2021 its my final list of 2020 cant you read mycophobia posted:is this japanese for 1CC of novice? it means i failed at 1cc
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:32 |
|
They just released a new verision of crimzon clover on switch but its not on steam yet. Bullshit!!!
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:35 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:They just released a new verision of crimzon clover on switch but its not on steam yet. Bullshit!!! me:
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 03:36 |
|
1. Super Mario Odyssey 2. Sayonara Wild Hearts 3. Dragon Quest Builders 2 4. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, Crushing 5. Dragon Quest 6. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 7. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, Crushing 8. Journey 9. Kentucky Route Zero 10. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, Crushing 11. Total War: Warhammer, Dwarfs 12. The Last of Us Part II 13. Disco Elysium 14. Everybody's Golf 15. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Justice for All 16. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 17. Resident Evil 18. Hades 19. Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe 20. Florence 21. Goragoa 22. Telling Lies 23. The Shivah 24. Red Strings Club I don't know, it was a pretty good year but in 2019 I did Witcher 3, Dragon Quest XI, and Death Stranding so there was no way 2020 could compete in my memories
|
# ? Jan 3, 2021 17:04 |
|
Final list: Spyro Trilogy Remastered (all 100%) Animal Crossing (bred a blue rose) FF7 Remake (plat plus gold crown) Yakuza 0 (all sidequests except the secret bosses) Super MArio Odyssey (gave up collecting post-game moons, but got all the purple coins) Spiderman (jsut blatted thru the story while I was thinking what else to play) RE2 Remake (plat) Re3 Remake (just hard difficulty and then got bored) The lazy pice of poo poo Gamer strikes again.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2021 03:15 |
|
ArfJason posted:I wonder if theres any easter eggs like in links awakening for not dying cause drat Like the og gameboy version? The end cutscene is slightly different if you never die
|
# ? Jan 5, 2021 23:24 |
|
It happens too in dx
|
# ? Jan 6, 2021 02:01 |
|
|
# ? Jun 16, 2024 14:55 |
|
gently caress i didnt notice what thread thisnis. Modd close it.
|
# ? Jan 6, 2021 02:02 |