|
Swiss Army Knife posted:I've watched too many movies that made me think lately. I would enjoy watching some poo poo blow up and people get shot/stabbed/etc; logic and basic plot structure optional. Something like Crank. Lone Wolf McQuade, if you can find a copy, is great for this. It was made during the pinnacle of Norris' popularity in the 80s, and features some of the most outlandish and hysterical moments in an action film I've ever seen, including a midget crime boss with a spinning escape wall, and Norris driving out of his own grave. Also, it features David Carradine as the main antagonist. Since Shoot 'Em Up has already been suggested, I'd suggest Smoking Aces as well if you haven't seen it. It's more or less 90 minutes of pure combat madness. For myself, I'm open to recommendations for two types of movies. The first are drama films that attempt to/do have some form of allegory along with talking about society as a whole, such as 21 Grams. Also, I'd like any suggestions for the bizarre animations of the 70s-80s. I'm familiar with most of Bakshi's work, as well as a few of the cartoons that would follow in attempting to emulate him like Down and Dirty Duck. If anyone has some suggestions, that'd be great.
|
# ? Nov 15, 2009 06:34 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 01:25 |
|
howthedevil posted:Be warned with Cannibal Holocaust - if animal cruelty upsets you then don't watch it. There are a load of very graphic animal killings in the film that are all real. The same goes for its "sister movie" Cannibal Ferox, only more so. The Grindhouse Releasing edition (the one pictured in the thread) actually includes a cut of the film that excises the scenes of animal cruelty. I believe that this cut of the film is still just as effective as the original cut, as the scenes of animal cruelty were purely exploitative in nature and don't really contribute much (if at all) to the message of the film, which is still conveyed properly without these scenes. I'm not normally up for censorship, but in this case I feel that the film benefits from having these scenes removed (the only other example where I prefer a "cut" version of a film is with another exploitation film - "Thriller: A Cruel Picture" which is actually a much weaker film with the hardcore inserts included). One thing I will say for Cannibal Holocaust - it has an excellent soundtrack. Actually, I'd say more than that (I think it's a really effective and good film), but I'm bored of that particular argument.
|
# ? Nov 16, 2009 21:32 |
|
InfiniteZero posted:The Grindhouse Releasing edition (the one pictured in the thread) actually includes a cut of the film that excises the scenes of animal cruelty. Ah yes, I should have mentioned that there are versions that don't contain it. Excellent soundtrack? drat straight! It's gorgeous.
|
# ? Nov 16, 2009 21:42 |
|
InfiniteZero posted:(the only other example where I prefer a "cut" version of a film is with another exploitation film - "Thriller: A Cruel Picture" which is actually a much weaker film with the hardcore inserts included). Very true. I hated that movie, and I think the ridiculously pointless hardcore shots were partially to blame. And I mean HARDCORE porn shots: prolonged shots including anal penetration/ejaculation into the anus. Absolutely pointless. As for Cannibal Holocaust, I actually sorta like it. Though I do imagine it would be better without the shots of animal killing.
|
# ? Nov 19, 2009 07:03 |
|
Could CineD recommend me some musicals? The problem, for me, is that most modern musicals seem to be trying to out-cult each other in an attempt to be the next Rocky Horror Picture Show; I saw Repo! The Genetic Opera and the music was terrible and while it had some interesting ideas all in all it felt like it was made from the start to sell t-shirts at Hot Topic. I saw American Astronaut based on a thread somebody made here a week or two ago and enjoyed it, although I wish there had been more actual musical numbers. I saw the remake of The Producers with a friend and enjoyed it even if it was overly long and the direction was a bit boring. The Forbidden Zone was incredible. Other than that the only real experience I have with musicals are the ones everybody sees growing up (the Disney movies, The Sound of Music, The King and I, etc.).
|
# ? Nov 19, 2009 23:50 |
|
...of SCIENCE! posted:Could CineD recommend me some musicals? My favorites: Singin' in the Rain 42nd Street Meet Me in St. Louis One Hour With You An American In Paris Love Me Tonight Pakeezah Cabaret Lagaan The Happiness of the Katakuris Some that Criticker has classified as musicals, but aren't really musicals in the sense that most people think of them: The Hole (a.k.a Dong) All That Jazz The Wicker Man Linda Linda Linda The Wayward Cloud The Blues Brothers Leningrad Cowboys Go America Artists and Models O Brother, Where Art Thou? Donkey Skin The Roe's Room Quadrophenia
|
# ? Nov 19, 2009 23:57 |
|
...of SCIENCE! posted:Could CineD recommend me some musicals? Hedwig and the Angry Inch Hustle & Flow Jesus Christ Superstar Sholay Fear of a Black Hat
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 00:27 |
|
I can't recommend Jesus Christ Superstar enough and this is coming from a godless heathen. There is not a single dud of a song in the whole thing.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 00:54 |
|
Recommend some simplistic, glossy, loud, crass, overproduced garbage that is also somehow watchable or even likable. Something completely disposable that just provides a couple of hours of turn-your-brain-off entertainment. Recent examples I can think of off the top of my head are the Death Race remake, Taking of Pelham 123 remake, Death Sentence, a couple of the Saw movies, Taken, etc. Nothing too overblown like Michael Bay stuff, but nothing dull like The Transporter. Violent or mean spirited a plus.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 01:32 |
|
FitFortDanga posted:My favorites: NeuroticErotica posted:Hedwig and the Angry Inch Perfect. From the few of these that I've seen already this looks right up my alley. Mung Dynasty posted:Recommend some simplistic, glossy, loud, crass, overproduced garbage that is also somehow watchable or even likable. Something completely disposable that just provides a couple of hours of turn-your-brain-off entertainment. Recent examples I can think of off the top of my head are the Death Race remake, Taking of Pelham 123 remake, Death Sentence, a couple of the Saw movies, Taken, etc. Nothing too overblown like Michael Bay stuff, but nothing dull like The Transporter. Violent or mean spirited a plus. It's more "low-budget" than "glossy" but the Crank series sounds like it would be right up your alley; a hitman is injected with a poison that slowly kills him unless his adrenaline is rushing so he runs around doing crazy poo poo for an hour and a half while trying to get his revenge. EDIT: Seconding The Punisher, especially Punisher: Warzone. And I enjoyed Wanted even though the first 3rd was office-worked wangst that would make Chuck Palahniuk blush and the middle was essentially an extended training montage. ...of SCIENCE! fucked around with this message at 03:06 on Nov 20, 2009 |
# ? Nov 20, 2009 01:40 |
|
Mung Dynasty posted:Recommend some simplistic, glossy, loud, crass, overproduced garbage that is also somehow watchable or even likable. Something completely disposable that just provides a couple of hours of turn-your-brain-off entertainment. Recent examples I can think of off the top of my head are the Death Race remake, Taking of Pelham 123 remake, Death Sentence, a couple of the Saw movies, Taken, etc. Nothing too overblown like Michael Bay stuff, but nothing dull like The Transporter. Violent or mean spirited a plus. Street Kings came to mind almost immediately, it's hyper-cliched nonsense but produced with such sincerity that's it's hard not to like. Also try Eagle Eye, Pathology, The Punisher or Phone Booth.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 01:44 |
|
...of SCIENCE! posted:Could CineD recommend me some musicals? The Cocoanuts - the Marx Brothers' first flick, with music by Irving Berlin. Swing Time - best Aistaire/Rogers flick The Music Man - has some good and familiar numbers, just fast forward whenever the barbershop quartet comes on screen
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 03:03 |
|
Adrianics posted:Street Kings came to mind almost immediately, it's hyper-cliched nonsense but produced with such sincerity that's it's hard not to like. I forgot about Street Kings. It looked like the kind of thing I was looking for, and totally forgot to check it out. The other suggestions are spot-on, too, but I already saw them. I have vague recollection of seeing a trailer for some absurd movie that came out either this year or last, and I think it had some guy stopping a runaway cable car by driving his car in front of it and hitting the brakes and then climbing all over the drat thing? Any ideas what this is? Am I imagining this poo poo? Wreath of Barbs posted:Recently been catching up on foreign horror and found out the French do some pretty intense stuff. So I'm looking for the closest thing to Martyrs or High Tension, both of which I loved. Also, L'Interieur/The Inside I'm late to the party on responding to this, but if you're still reading and haven't seen it already, Eden Lake is a pretty brutal and upsetting horror film.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 03:55 |
|
Butthole Prince posted:Can anyone recommend some action/thriller type films in the vein of the "Bourne" films that are set in European cities? Preferably where the character has to travel to multiple countries while being pursued and is trying to avoid the authorities or an antagonist. "The Saint" came to mind when I was typing that but that's not that great of a movie. I would really recommend The Day of the Jackal if you haven't already seen it. I haven't seen the Hollywood remake The Jackal or read the original novel so I can't comment on them, but I watched this film on a whim when it was on TV and it blew my socks off; especially the ending.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 04:37 |
|
I watched Blood Simple for the second time today. What are some other good thriller/mass-confusion/convoluted neo-noir films?
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 07:08 |
|
Blast Fantasto posted:I watched Blood Simple for the second time today. What are some other good thriller/mass-confusion/convoluted neo-noir films? The Man Who Wasn't There - Netflix | IMDB quote:In this black-and-white film noir by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Billy Bob Thornton stars as Ed Crane, an aimless barber who's dissatisfied with his life in a small northern California town in the summer of 1949. His wife's (Frances McDormand) infidelity presents Crane with an opportunity for blackmail that he thinks will turn his life around ... but his scheme lays bare even darker secrets that eventually lead to murder. James Gandolfini co-stars.
|
# ? Nov 20, 2009 14:53 |
|
Any movies taking place in Alaska or similar, like: The Thing 30 Days of Night Thaw
|
# ? Nov 21, 2009 20:51 |
|
Mung Dynasty posted:Recommend some simplistic, glossy, loud, crass, overproduced garbage that is also somehow watchable or even likable. Something completely disposable that just provides a couple of hours of turn-your-brain-off entertainment. Recent examples I can think of off the top of my head are the Death Race remake, Taking of Pelham 123 remake, Death Sentence, a couple of the Saw movies, Taken, etc. Nothing too overblown like Michael Bay stuff, but nothing dull like The Transporter. Violent or mean spirited a plus. Crank 1 and 2, and anything directed by Michael Bay (Transformers, Bad Boys, The Rock, etc.)
|
# ? Nov 21, 2009 21:19 |
|
northerain posted:Any movies taking place in Alaska or similar, like: The only movies I can think of off the top of my head that are set in Alaska are Into the Wild and Insomnia but they are both vastly different from the movies you listed.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 02:11 |
|
northerain posted:Any movies taking place in Alaska or similar, like: There are countless Scandanavian films worthy of attention, but I assume you're looking more for the extreme weather setting. Herzog's Antarctic documentary Encounters at the End of the World is a must-see. Most of Grizzly Man takes place in Alaska too, IIRC, but mostly in the summertime. Atanarjuat is a bit overrated, but as the first Eskimo-language film, it has some cultural significance. Also Flaherty's classic semi-documentary Nanook of the North. Runaway Train has some flaws, but overall it's pretty good. The Alaskan weather plays a big part in it. Based on a Kurosawa screenplay. And of course, there's always March of the Penguins.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 02:44 |
|
northerain posted:Any movies taking place in Alaska or similar, like: The Edge (starring the oscar-winning actor, Bart the Bear, in his most terrifying role). Death Hunt. Stars Charles Bronson & Lee Marvin. Its been a long, long time since I've seen this but I remember it's based on a true story. Also, Quintet starring Paul Newman in an Ice Age future North America where survivors live in yucky underground cities to avoid the cold and play a true life assassination game to avert boredom.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 10:09 |
|
Can anyone recommend me more movies like In Bruges and Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang?
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 11:35 |
|
Mung Dynasty posted:Nothing too overblown like Michael Bay stuff Binowru posted:anything directed by Michael Bay (Transformers, Bad Boys, The Rock, etc.) You reed gud
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 13:24 |
|
Can anyone recommend me a movie like: Buffalo '66 and/or like: Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind Or, in general, good/interesting independent movies that most people miss but shouldn't.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 18:21 |
|
SMP posted:Can anyone recommend me more movies like In Bruges and Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang? If you liked Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang then you'll probably like most of the other films written by Shane Black. The Last Boy Scout, The Long Kiss Goodnight, The Lethal Weapon series... e: Lethal Weapon 3 and 4 weren't written by Shane Black, but they're still decent action flicks.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 19:52 |
|
northerain posted:Any movies taking place in Alaska or similar, like: The Last Winter also takes place in Alaska and I thought it was pretty good.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 20:39 |
|
Under_My_Bed posted:The Last Winter also takes place in Alaska and I thought it was pretty good. I liked that too. I've also seen Insomnia and March of the Penguins. I'll check out the others suggested, thought it's slim pickings.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 20:52 |
|
Can someone recommend me a good spy film outside of the Bond and Bourne series?
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 20:58 |
|
Regression posted:Can anyone recommend me a movie like: Check out some John Cassavetes stuff, like Mikey & Nicky, Minnie & Moskowitz, A Woman Under the Influence, and The Killing of a Chinese Bookie. Also, Hal Ashby's The Last Detail and Monte Hellman's Two Lane Blacktop might be up your alley.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 21:18 |
|
angryhampster posted:Can someone recommend me a good spy film outside of the Bond and Bourne series? In the more realistic & believable vein, go with films based on Le Carre's novels like The Spy who came in from the cold and even though I despise Pierce Brosnan and think he ruined the Bond franchise for a long time, The tailor of Panama starring Brosnan and Geoffrey Rush is pretty entertaining. Also, Three Days of the Condor starring Redford. In the more typical popcorn movie spy stuff: The Assignment, Ronin, La Femme Nikita(French version), the earlier Tom Clancy films Hunt for Red October & Clear & Present Danger, and maybe The Osterman Weekend with Rutger Hauer.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2009 23:12 |
|
I would really love to see a good movie set in a Deli, is that possible?
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 00:33 |
|
Zas posted:I would really love to see a good movie set in a Deli, is that possible? A lot of God Does Not Believe In Us Anymore takes place in a deli, but it doesn't really make a difference. How about a noodle shop? Tampopo.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 01:12 |
|
Zas posted:I would really love to see a good movie set in a Deli, is that possible? Delicatessen, maybe? The story kinda spirals out of control (and out of the deli) pretty quick, but it's an interesting flick nonetheless.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 01:27 |
|
Regression posted:Can anyone recommend me a movie like: If you like Eternal Sunshine, I'd highly recommend 500 Days of Summer. It's a little more light and happy, but it's such a good movie. Also, I dug the soundtrack, but that might not be for everyone.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 01:46 |
|
Regression posted:Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind Watch everything else Charlie Kaufman has written, especially Synecdoche, New York. e: just a quick warning, you will probably contemplate suicide after seeing it
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 02:05 |
|
angryhampster posted:Can someone recommend me a good spy film outside of the Bond and Bourne series?
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 03:07 |
|
angryhampster posted:Can someone recommend me a good spy film outside of the Bond and Bourne series? Spy Game with Brad Pitt and Robert Redford is great.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 03:17 |
|
Someone recommend me which particular version of Tosca or Don Giovanni to rent from netflix. I like seeing stuff that's referenced in movies (Tarantino kept me busy for a while), and I recently re-watched Quantum of Solace and Amadeus. Steve Yun fucked around with this message at 05:06 on Nov 23, 2009 |
# ? Nov 23, 2009 05:04 |
|
Zas posted:I would really love to see a good movie set in a Deli, is that possible? Well, it's not really good per se, but Frankie & Johnny with Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer takes place in a restaurant that may or may not be a deli, I can't recall. This isn't a great answer.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 05:15 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 01:25 |
|
I've been getting really into opera lately and would like to watch something like Robert Altman did for ballet with The Company, but for opera -- plot isn't important at all, as long as it captures the atmosphere of what that life would be like -- both in rehearsals, performances, and day-to-day life. Documentaries or movies are both fine. Anything that would fit the bill? Searching for movies tagged 'opera' on IMDB returns, as you'd expect, a million operas which isn't what I'm looking for.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2009 09:10 |