Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] The physical and emotional stress of military training can cause a latent condition to appear or an old injury to worsen to the point that the Soldier is no longer able to perform his/her military duties.

To appeal a finding of EPTS, a Soldier must present medical evidence that the condition did not exist prior to entering the service, or provide medical evidence documenting that military service permanently aggravated a pre-existing condition.

Title 10 USC, Sec. 1207a. "Members with over eight years of active service: eligibility for disability retirement for pre-existing conditions

(a) In the case of a member described in subsection (b) who would
be covered by section 1201, 1202, or 1203 of this title but for the
fact that the member's disability is determined to have been
incurred before the member became entitled to basic pay in the
member's current period of active duty, the disability shall be
deemed to have been incurred while the member was entitled to basic
pay and shall be so considered for purposes of determining whether
the disability was incurred in the line of duty.
(b) A member described in subsection (a) is a member with at
least eight years of active service."

Adbot
ADBOT LOVES YOU

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • Post
  • Reply