|
10. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Very Tina Fey and at the same time very funny show. Perfect binge-watching fodder about ex-kidnappee of 15 years & her re-enter to the world in New York. Also Jon Hamm was an excellent pick for a charismatic cult-leader/DJ. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LIdFa1qLgNQ . . . 9. The Arrow Its a fun show again! I don't mean that it was bad before, but it's way less angsty and more upbeatish and heroic show about guy in a mask punching/shooting other people. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2q3l4fMVCO8 . . . 8. Jane The Virgin 2nd season has been more of the same fun telenovela craziness that (few of) us have learned to love here in TVIV. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wCof4fFQlYU (Not part of the show, but featuring the Latin Lover Narrator, the most important member of the cast) . . . 7. The Librarians Based on straight to DVD Indiana Jones-style adventure romps. It's very fun in casual b-adventure movie kind way and the 2nd season hasn't had a bad episode yet. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZLqlU2Irw1U . . . 6. Lucha Underground Even if I'm first to nominate a wrestling show this year, please don't hit me. A Little wrestling show that could. It combines mexican style wrestling with a well filmed tv-series style backstage drama that results in awesome matches and ridiculous (in a good way) storylines. Ex: a Phoenix faced an incarnation of Death in a casket mask and buried him. But this all was a ruse make Mil Muerte stronger and he rose from the dead with new minions and captured all the Title-belts. They recently got renewed for 2nd season that starts in january and I can't wait for it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b1XXDtu8tsk (Matches were recently pulled from official channel, so here's the backstory promo for the Temple) . . . 5. Doctor Who I'm willing to say this was the best season of the series starring the best Doctor (sorry McGann) and the greatest companion (sory Rory). The 2-parter heavy structure gave stories room to breathe and there were many nice experimental episodes that just worked. Also Sonic Sunglasses. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fi3nJBlJs48 . . . 4. Jessica Jones A Nice exploration of cycles of abuse in all its forms. Also some superhero antics and misery-porn. Just please please do not agree with Simpson about anything! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s3UYWK2jeX0 . . . 3. The Last Week Tonight with John Oliver John is still in his top form taking down complex issues with 15-30 minute well researched pieces that are both informative and funny. The man can literally turn a piece about the blight of the small-time chicken farmers into a captivating tale. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ACwenVzN2oU (A shorter video. You can watch pretty much every main story in their youtube channel) . . . 2. Sense8 a Nice mysterious scifi show with optimistic attitude. I can't believe how it could pull my heartstrings with a crappy 90:s pop-song sing-a-long, but it did! It is very stylish and I choose to believe that there's substance in there somewhere. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9c_KSZ6zMk . . . 1. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Thanks thread for this excellent suggestion! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QNIUkO2o_p4 EDIT: gently caress it! After considerable consideration (and watching it thrice in a very very short time), I declare Crazy Ex-Girlfriend to be the best show of my heart! Issaries fucked around with this message at 10:46 on Dec 10, 2015 |
# ¿ Dec 7, 2015 00:26 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 23, 2024 20:27 |
|
Surely it's a spot from the top of the Darios Office? a Very high one.
|
# ¿ Dec 7, 2015 15:11 |
|
Zaggitz posted:If you take nothing else from the lists this year, it's that you should watch crazy ex girlfriend.(it'll be in my list too.) We all should. I just started thanks to this thread and so far it has been amazing!
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2015 00:23 |
|
After considerable consideration (and watching it thrice in a very very short time), I declare Crazy Ex-Girlfriend to be the best show of all time! Thank you thread for this excellent suggestion! New no.1 - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QNIUkO2o_p4
|
# ¿ Dec 10, 2015 10:49 |
|
JUICY HAMBUGAR posted:1. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend You mean this one?: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QNIUkO2o_p4 The part where she is just staring her and Imagining about wearing her skin.
|
# ¿ Dec 17, 2015 19:44 |
|
This years poll is pretty weird. No clear forerunners and out of 47ish votes we have nominated 24 different no.1:s. We're truly unique snowflakes...
|
# ¿ Dec 24, 2015 05:21 |
|
Rocksicles posted:I'm angry at my list, it's not right and i can't fix it. Let me help you with that: Add Crazy ex-girlfriend, that show about lesbian teenagers and the other one about you being worst or something. But honestly, thinning the list for just the top 10 is pretty brutal. I could have easily submitted a top 20 + 10 honorable mentions.
|
# ¿ Dec 25, 2015 04:14 |
|
Rocksicles posted:I have list envy... i forgot Daredevil even aired. Tell me about it. I'm currently pretending that Community didn't air this year, so I don't have to edit any more shows out to make room.
|
# ¿ Dec 25, 2015 04:57 |
|
Air is lava! posted:Wow. Crazy Ex Girlfriend made it into the top 15 even though there were only like 4 people who mentioned it at all. We were very enthusiastic about it!
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2016 18:08 |
|
Rarity posted:
Look at those #1s. That's crazy!
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2016 19:14 |
|
That hitflix list is from serious boring people who hate anything fun.
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2016 23:47 |
|
I see we haven't had the FPTP list of the shows. I'm sorry if I am stepping on anyone toes, but here's the: Rabid fanbase FPTP list: (only #1 votes matter) 1. FARGO (FX) #1 spot 11 times (-) 6. THE LEFTOVERS (HBO) #1 spot 8 times (+4) 4. MR. ROBOT (USA) #1 spot 5 times (+1) 12. CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND (THE CW) #1 spot 5 times (+9) 3. BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) #1 spot 4 times (-2) 17. YOU'RE THE WORST (FX) #1 spot 4 times (+12) 2. JESSICA JONES (NETFLIX) #1 spot 3 times (-5) 10. AGENTS OF SHIELD (ABC) #1 spot 3 times (+3) -- 7. RICK AND MORTY (ADULTSWIM) #1 spot 2 times 8. PERSON OF INTEREST (CBS) #1 spot 2 times 9. SENSE8 (NETFLIX) #1 spot 2 times 16. PARKS AND RECREATION (NBC) #1 spot 2 times 21. REVIEW (COMEDY CENTRAL) #1 spot 2 times 25. THE KNICK (CINEMAX) #1 spot 2 times 5. DAREDEVIL (NETFLIX) #1 spot 1 time 11. THE 100 (THE CW) #1 spot 1 time 14. IZOMBIE (THE CW) #1 spot 1 time 15. BOJACK HORSEMAN (NETFLIX) #1 spot 1 time 20. HANNIBAL (NBC) #1 spot 1 time 24. BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX) #1 spot 1 time 29. THE GENIUS (TVN) #1 spot 1 time 32. Z NATION (SYFY) #1 spot 1 time 38. BANSHEE (CINEMAX) #1 spot 1 time 46. VIKINGS (HISTORY) #1 spot 1 time There's probably couple more shows outside #50 that have a #1 vote and nothing else, but let's ignore those beautiful snowflakes & their votes for now. Fargo is still undisputed winner, The Leftovers is clear 2nd while Jessica Jones falls down from that spot to #7. Mr. Robot and Better call Saul Stay basically same swapping spots. More rapid fans of Crazy ex-girlfriend and you're the worst elbow theirselves much higher than expected. That's what being crazy and worst gets to you.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2016 10:39 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 23, 2024 20:27 |
|
I would welcome a Fargo season set on a moon colony.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2016 11:18 |