|
The Baby rules
|
# ¿ Sep 22, 2016 01:41 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 18, 2024 15:55 |
|
Day 1 The Fury (1981) Was bizarre and good. De Palma rules.
|
# ¿ Oct 2, 2016 01:35 |
|
What's the limitation on how non-horror movies apply for the "horror season"? I think it's weird if a lot of comedies that also happen to have literal monsters count, but, say, Roar doesn't. What a strange, strange, yet extravagant film.
|
# ¿ Oct 2, 2016 07:51 |
|
Heads up to any U.S. goons with cable that Turner Classic Movies is doing Universal's Frankenstein, Bride of Frankenstein, and Son of Frankenstein tonight, starting at 8:00 p.m. east. Would be a real snazzy way to knock out some entries. I know I'll certainly be exploiting it, despite y'all's assurances about Roar.
|
# ¿ Oct 2, 2016 22:36 |
|
Raxivace posted:5. Son of Kong (1933) King Kong is WAY better, but Mighty Joe Young is better than both.
|
# ¿ Oct 3, 2016 04:54 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 1 Day 2 Early-morning semi-starter with Roar (1981): Noel Marshall basically made the anti-Cannibal Holocaust with this one, and I dig it. There hasn't been an activist documentary since that was as authentic and compassionate in its depiction of animals while simultaneously being as earnest in its criticism of their displacement by homo sapiens. Real deal with that TCM triple feature of Frankenstein, Bride of Frankenstein, and Son of Frankenstein. The first two are classics, the second one has good production design, but lacks the kind of whimsical camp and directness of the Whale pictures. I had never seen Bride before, and was seriously skeptical of the chain of thought that said it would be better than the original, but I have to say, it is a masterpiece. So many perfect scenes.
|
# ¿ Oct 3, 2016 05:28 |
|
al-azad posted:Do they ever address in The Purge that the likely target of a no-rules night would be the wealthy? Only going by what I've heard it's basically bums forming elaborate street gangs terrorizing the street and I know a plot point in the first is selling Purge related security. But c'mon if you're saying an annual event like this wouldn't involve a group of people premeditating their tactics. And they certainly wouldn't take their aggression out on each other when better targets are available. graventy posted:Not really. The first Purge film very explicitly depicts an exploitation film scenario like something out of Death Race 2000: It's obvious that the cabal of "real leaders" is basically impervious to all the violence, unless they stand in the way of the perverse fantasies of other rich people. Meanwhile, the second film actually does a fairly decent job of mapping out all but explicitly the "anarchy" of violence among the "underprivileged." In one of the early threat scenes you get a clearly pre-meditated sexual assault and murder attempt, and, indeed, the "B-story" of the movie is Frank Grillo carrying out another heavily pre-meditated and "stockpiled" revenge fantasy. But on the other hand, it also depicts the "impulsive" violence of a "crime of passion," as well as nihilist capitulation to the "new slavery" that the Purge has fundamentally legalized. An entire family, a father, a daughter, and a granddaughter, are all sold by the film's climax. And then the Black Panthers burst in and start "arming the rebels."
|
# ¿ Oct 3, 2016 17:30 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 2 Day 3 I really shouldn't have slept on The Witch while it was in theaters. Ended up just renting it on YouTube, because I realized Netflix's selection sucks and there's nothing on Turner Classic Movies horror or Halloween festivity-related enough.
|
# ¿ Oct 4, 2016 04:57 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 3 Day 4 The Wailing is one of the best films I've seen all year. Absolutely stellar, shocking, surprising, and nuanced film. And tomorrow's Neon Demon. I'm on a role this October.
|
# ¿ Oct 5, 2016 04:11 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 4 Day 5 The Neon Demon is good, an interesting progression for Refn. It's a very 'slight' movie, so I think it was kind of doomed to compare to The Wailing, but it's cruising in its own different zone and manages to be refreshing and imaginative in its own right, even if it remains consistently abrasive throughout. Refn has definitely found his aesthetic, but I like that he seems to never be consciously "refining" it. It's honestly trashier than I was expecting it to be, but that's good, I love Showgirls. Now I just need to figure out what I'm watching tomorrow. I've had a good run so far this year, so I need to go off the beaten track a little if I wanna find films that I know probably won't match up to The Wailing, but would at least be in good company with The Wailing (and all the other good poo poo). So I guess I'm watching Cannibal Corpse - Eats Moscow Alive (1993) since I don't feel like renting another movie this week.
|
# ¿ Oct 6, 2016 02:58 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 5 Day 6 I'm logging Cannibal Corpse Eats Moscow Alive on the basis that even though it's a relatively unassuming concert film, it still works remarkably as anthropology and ethnography, the best part being the band sounds like poo poo, and are simultaneously presented in the most quaint way along with singing about "Meathook Sodomy" and such. I recommend this version of it, however, not the 15 Year Killing Spree version, as it includes "Hammer Smashed Face" and the perfect moment of Alex Webster messing up on bass: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J_a7c3wiA0U
|
# ¿ Oct 7, 2016 03:15 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 6 Day 7 This one bled over a little into Day 8 because I stayed up to watch Turner Classic Movies' late night billing. I watched Nosferatu for the third time, and I think this time I've finally come around to it. It's loaded with so much uncomfortable, even xenophobic imagery, but I think what's essential to the whole thing is just having a proper restoration of it with a properly foreboding score. The Kino DVD I used to have had pretty lovely options in terms of music, but the one TCM played with the score by James Bernard really stuck the imagery for me. I missed Caligari, but I did happen to peep this Russian silent short by Pyotr Chardynin called Queen of Spades (1910), which is based on an opera and I'm including only because it technically does include a vengeful ghost/apparition, and thus qualifies in a kind of 'proto-horror' vein like a lot of early film. The second feature wasn't really horror. In fact, it ended up being a rather quaint and inexpressive thriller, Tod Browning's The Unholy Three (1925). The movie is basically a dry-run for Freaks - it shows all the same fascination with "circus-life," but it possesses none of the same social criticism or atmosphere. Worth it for Lon Chaney, Sr. hamming it up dressed as an old granny, but not really an essential thriller, even.
|
# ¿ Oct 8, 2016 05:19 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 7 Day 8 Bone Tomahawk was the first real disappointment of my swipe at this year's challenge. After seeing it recommended periodically, I decided I'd finally check it out since there was no spooky stuff on TCM that night. This was just not a good movie. In fact, it was impressively lazy. The cinematography is uninspired and plain, and nothing about it inspired a single iota of tension. The expositional drama was overwrought and mind-numbing. The production values were college senior thesis level. Absolutely nothing was convincing. Which wouldn't be so bad, because sometimes a movie can really own its limitations. Bone Tomahawk does not.
|
# ¿ Oct 9, 2016 14:49 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 8 Day 9 Ah, Turner Classic Movies. So it turns out even though there was a pretty certain drop-off in quality between Bride of Frankenstein and Son of Frankenstein, The Ghost of Frankenstein is many orders of magnitude more dispensable. I feel like you can always tell which ones of these movies is gonna be a dog by how much work was put into its opening credits. To wit, Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man has great opening credits, and is also a cool little movie, and passingly worthy of the Whale films. The House of Frankenstein just runs amok. Not enough to sink your teeth into. Good night for it, though.
|
# ¿ Oct 10, 2016 05:01 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 9 Day 10 Caught a gander at The Face of Fu Manchu from '65. Was even more racist than I was expecting it to be, but still kind of works as a hyperbolic time capsule of the fragility of white, post-colonial consciousness. Will be getting up early tomorrow to catch some more Christopher Lee goodies.
|
# ¿ Oct 11, 2016 03:25 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 10 Day 11 Banked on an early morning double feature of Nothing But the Night (1973) and Scream and Scream Again (1970). I think I was more engaged with the novelty of the first feature than I was its substance, but it had a decent enough pay-off. Scream and Scream Again doesn't really have that. Very by the numbers stuff, and even manages to get a bad performance out of Vincent Price, which should be all but impossible.
|
# ¿ Oct 12, 2016 01:44 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 11 Day 12 Seriously good double feature, one courtesy of iTunes, another courtesy of a GenChat post by Anonymous Robot. Murder Party is Jeremy Saulnier's first film, a collaborative effort, and is probably also the best thing he's done. I really liked it a lot. Wax, or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees was the perfect chaser of the bizarro, avant-garde sci-fi.
|
# ¿ Oct 13, 2016 03:19 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 12 Day 13 For the unlucky 13th, I picked Nosferatu, the Vampyre (1979). What a bizarre little film. Rather good. Made me want to re-watch Flesh for Frankenstein and/or Blood for Dracula soon.
|
# ¿ Oct 14, 2016 04:34 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 13 Day 14 Triple feature: The Cat and the Canary '39 The Fearless Vampire Killers Little Shop of Horrors All good. Gonna see loving Shin・Gojira today!!!!!
|
# ¿ Oct 15, 2016 17:56 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 14 Day 15 Didn't really know I was gonna get another horror comedy, but it worked out in the end. Shin・Gojira killed it.
|
# ¿ Oct 16, 2016 02:20 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 15 Day 16 Maybe this is sacrilege, but overall I found The Curse of Frankenstein overbearingly dull. Revenge of Frankenstein is a lot more interesting, to the extent that I actually admired it quite a deal, but it's still got this workman-like bent to it. I had the same feeling about most of the latter Universal films. Revenge comes closest so far in the Hammer series to approximating some of the queer, meta-textual energy of the Whale films, but overall Terence Fisher's direction here is still too detached and perfunctory. This is the second time this run-through that I've really wanted to revisit the Morrissey/Warhol flicks.
|
# ¿ Oct 17, 2016 04:32 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 16 Day 17 Started off early-early morning with A Page of Madness, which is not only a fantastic film, but might be my new favorite of the '20s. More recently this evening, I got to finally check out City of the Dead (1960), or Horror Hotel. Serendipitous little movie with some uncanny parallels to Psycho. Works great as both a supernatural horror and a film noir.
|
# ¿ Oct 18, 2016 06:19 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 17 Day 18 Was gonna stay up to catch the whole Christopher Lee marathon, but ended up settling for just The House That Dripped Blood and The Creeping Flesh. The House That Dripped Blood kinda blows. The Creeping Flesh kinda owns. That's all she wrote, really.
|
# ¿ Oct 18, 2016 16:44 |
|
Basebf555 posted:Just a heads up, this is another great weekend for TCM. Friday you can watch Eyes Without a Face, then Saturday they're playing Jaws, and Sunday its two Hammer Frankenstein films starring Peter Cushing. One of them, Frankenstein Created Woman, is maybe the best of all of the Frankenstein sequels. Oh, I know. I've been keeping TCM as a pretty fixed rotation this season just because it's easy, and it's a good way to keep my threshold of quality at a relatively consistent higher level. I've never seen Eyes Without a Face except for a brief clip once on IFC, so I'm deffo looking forward to that one, and the trailer that TCM has been showing for the '41 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde which is on before it makes it look really stellar as well.
|
# ¿ Oct 18, 2016 16:59 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 18 Day 19 The X from Outer Space is way better than Destination Moon. Interesting parallels to Shin Gojira, as well.
|
# ¿ Oct 20, 2016 05:29 |
|
DeimosRising posted:Creeping Flesh really didn't do it for me, what did you like about it? That 90% of the movie turned out to be Peter Cushing trying to control his teenage daughter. Turns out "the creeping flesh" was her. I'll admit, though, my opinion of it is raised exponentially purely by the fact that I followed it right after The House That Dripped Blood, which is notable only in how remarkably bad it is at keeping to the premise that the titular house actually has anything to do with what's going on.
|
# ¿ Oct 20, 2016 20:06 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 19 Day 20 Couldn't get The Offering up on iTunes, so settled for re-watching Inferno (1980). Still good.
|
# ¿ Oct 21, 2016 05:40 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 20 Day 21 If you, like I, are a well-meaning soul who watched the very good trailer for The Offering and decided, "Oh, joy! So there was a narratively unique, visually engaging version of The Forest that came out in the same year!" - Don't watch it. Yes, it has more visual and narrative interest than The Forest, but it's hammy as Hell (and not in a good way), and what visual acumen it has quickly devolves into some pretty lazy staging. K. Waste fucked around with this message at 01:15 on Oct 25, 2016 |
# ¿ Oct 23, 2016 00:21 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 21 Day 22 Jaws 2 takes a totally self-contained story about one man rising to the occasion to slay a dragon, and escalates it into a slasher/psychological horror scenario where Brody must face the fact that he never slew the real dragon: Political corruption. I dug it, Sam. Day 23 Jaws 3, on the other hand, blows. Not even worth sticking through for the kitschy 3D. I didn't care for The Curse of Frankenstein, or even The Revenge of Frankenstein, for that matter. Apparently, I missed Evil of Frankenstein - but that's besides the point. Point being: Frankenstein Created Woman is dope. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed, not so much.
|
# ¿ Oct 25, 2016 01:16 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 22 Day 24 Didn't care for The Gorgon. Dug Rasputin, the Mad Monk. Really dug Dracula, Prince of Darkness.
|
# ¿ Oct 25, 2016 05:17 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 24 Day 25 Snagged a re-watch of Man Bites Dog just in a knick of time. Still great. Day 26 I'm surprised that I ended up enjoying the ol' '50s space exploration film Satellite in the Sky than I did Logan's Run. Day 27 Mad Ron's Prevues from Hell has some great trailers, but it doesn't really have the effortless arc of, say, 42nd Street Forever or Sci-Fi Monsters. Day 28 I liked '32 Mummy pretty consistently, but it's hard to mistake how much of a retread of Dracula it is, right down to the casting of David Manners and Edward Van Sloan. Interestingly, Karl Freund did some un-credited directing work on that film, and, of course, they share the same economically-minded producer. Let's face it - Laemmle was no Val Lewton, and while Freund actually also takes over cinematographic duties here, I'm afraid for all his eye for the exotic and psychosexual can't really contend with either Browning's eye or his ear for well-placed, dreadful silence - and that's coming from a guy who just flat doesn't care for Dracula. Day 29 Blood and Black Lace was good. Day 30 Finally, early this morning on the turnaround from the 29th to the 30th, I caught a double feature of Larry Cohen's It's Alive and one of TCM's best broadcast rareties, Tim Carey's The World's Greatest Sinner. Larry Cohen continues to prove himself one of the most underrated independent filmmakers in American history, but I was not prepared for the sheer awesomeness that was The World's Greatest Sinner. It was a great morning.
|
# ¿ Oct 30, 2016 18:56 |
|
K. Waste posted:Day 25 Day 31 Checking off the year with Halloween in a theater, preceded unintentionally by the 1952 Donald Duck short Trick or Treat.
|
# ¿ Nov 1, 2016 05:25 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 18, 2024 15:55 |
|
Butch Cassidy posted:How are the sequels? You guys just made me order a set. I haven't seen 'em but Larry Cohen rules by default.
|
# ¿ Nov 3, 2016 23:16 |