|
Okay this list is probably going to be very basic and simple; maybe I'll expand on it when I have more time before the deadline 10. Venture Bros: gently caress I forgot they had their season this year. This show is still probably one of the greatest cartoons ever produced and Clancy Brown's Red Death is one of the best characters they have made which shows that even 13 years ongoing this show still makes some of the best characters. Season 6 was one of their best seasons mainly because of the change in setting was so refreshing despite fears that it would be jarring seeing Doc and co move to New York and living the high life. 9. Space Patrol Luluco: This is a 13 episode of shorts from Studio Trigger explaining the origin story of their studio mascot. It has space pirates, space Justice, and parodies/satire/self deprecation and crossovers with anything Studio Trigger has done so far. Its also a sweet story of love between a girl and someone with no heart. Each episode is also 6-7 mins long so it doesn't give time for Imaishi to ruin the show with the dumb excesses he is known for. 8. Daredevil Season 2: Like everyone I love the Punisher stuff, but I didn't actually mind the Hand that much. Criminal waste of Clancy Brown though which docks points off my list. 7. WWE Smackdown Live: Smackdown gained new life when it moved live in the middle of the year and gain Ryan Ward, who is known for being the writer of NXT during its "Golden years" (2014-2015). The show is just well booked and unlike say Raw, builds to each episode to lead to a satisfying conclusion. All I ask for wrestling is to be simple and to the point, sure it might lead to predictability, but I prefer that over Russo swerve booking nonsense. 6. WWE Talking Smack: Talking Smack is a show where you watch Daniel Bryan (in character the GM of Smackdown) act passive aggressive to the wrestlers and also to the company as a whole because he knows that WWE doesn't want to fire him so he can go die in the Tokyo Dome and give WWE a bad name when the headlines read "WWE Superstar dead from CTE related injuries" the show. The show is much looser than anything WWE has done, with a lot of the promos just being improv and proving that most wrestlers are good talkers if you just give them bullet points and a story to talk about instead of reading a script. 5. Luke Cage Season I: Yes the 1st half of the season was probably better and had much more believable/compelling characters, but goddamn it I know I'm the only one but I love the 2nd half for Diamondback being this batshit insane motherfucker. There is a lot of dumb poo poo (getting the protesters to side with the police to have better guns was pretty galling/tone deaf), but the score alone for this show puts it in my top 5. 4. WWE Presents the Cruiserweight Classic: The last of my Pro Graps entries, the CWC is a 10 week tournament to determine the best cruiserweight in the world. In those 10 weeks there were some incredible matches that many who just watch WWE would not be used to seeing. It works mainly because there is one goal, there are no fancy storylines and angles, just men fighting each other to prove they are the best. That's not to say there aren't any side stories/angles; the CWC spends a bunch of time devoted to vignettes for each wrestler explaining their background and struggles and dreams. Over time these become more focused as the field begins to shrink. All in all this was the best programming WWE has put together in years. 3. Preacher- I've read bits and pieces of Preacher, but I watched every bit of Preacher, it sags in the middle which hurts it, but what's good is really good; the hotel fight with the seraph and especially the strong season finale will always stick with me with some of the blackest comedy in mainstream TV today. 2. Better Call Saul Season 2: Just incredible TV all around from the acting, to the story, to the cinematography; Bob Odenkirk and Michael McKean are perfect and the final minutes of the season finale had me wanting for Season 3 to come out the next week. 1. Marvel's Agents of Shield- Look this show is probably not objectively the best show on TV, but for me it is the show I'll always go out of my way to watch live and chat on the GDT. It has a likable cast, great supporting roles from character actors (this year its John Hannah which automatically means this show had to be a top 3 show for me anyway), fun dialogue, and great CGI for a TV show. I'm biased as gently caress since I've stuck with this show since the really boring 1st half of season one and until this show is ended it will never leave my number 1. achillesforever6 fucked around with this message at 14:15 on Dec 27, 2016 |
# ¿ Dec 19, 2016 20:49 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 17, 2024 20:00 |
|
Forgot that Venture Bros season 6 was 2016 so I put that in my top 10. God that show comes out on its own time scale that its hard to forget when it comes out
|
# ¿ Dec 27, 2016 14:16 |