|
Last movie of 2016: Green Room First movie of 2017: Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril Violent movies are good.
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2017 05:55 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 20, 2024 03:25 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:Shameless plug crosspost from the horror thread: new episode of my horror podcast is up on SoundCloud & iTunes, we talk about The VVitch, Green Room and The Love Witch. This is good poo poo, keep it up. I'm really bummed that I missed The Love Witch when it was in theaters, it sounds amazing.
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2017 18:38 |
|
Are we still doing Top 10s? I've hardly seen anything from this year but here goes: 1. Green Room 2. Silence 3. Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience in Ultra Widescreen 3.6 4. O.J.: Made in America 5. Shin Gojira 6. The VVitch 7. The Nice Guys 8. Hail, Caesar! 9. Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience 10. La La Land
|
# ¿ Jan 7, 2017 00:22 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:I'd say second-tier but second-tier Scorsese is still very good. The Departed is second-tier Scorsese too and I could watch that one for days. I managed to catch it last week and I really loved it. I don't know if the fact I had previously read the book helped, but it's beautifully crafted and probably end up in my top 5 of his films.
|
# ¿ Jan 12, 2017 00:06 |
|
Just lmao if you didn't see the Hangul in the background and immediately knew these Pikachu vids were from Korea
|
# ¿ May 6, 2017 17:51 |
|
Quad posted:tl;dr I turned down Fun Bed Time with a Lady yesterday because her TV was set to that awful Soap Opera Motion Interpolation setting and there wasn't going to be a non-snobbily percieved way to fix it or talk about it. The volcel lifestyle is a lonely road but a rewarding one.
|
# ¿ May 14, 2017 15:46 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:But that's the thing, it's not like Scorcese doesn't know how to hide cuts or do seamless effects. Taxi Driver has surprisingly sophisticated practical effects (best example being Travis' mohican, which is part of a convincing bald cap). My only conclusion is that the shonky dummy in the Cadillac had to have been on purpose. Scorsese/Schoonmaker always seemed to to me to never worry about the smaller details over the bigger picture. I.E.: Goodfellas has tons of "continuity errors" between cuts but is also rightfully considered one of the best edited films. I always took it as them playing it fast and loose. BTW, rewatched Silence, still fucken owns.
|
# ¿ May 14, 2017 16:45 |
|
I don't know if it has a name, but I would blanch kale, saute it in olive oil with garlic and red pepper flakes, and toss it with penne and serve with shaved parmesan. It's so good and I made it nonstop in college. gently caress instant ramen.
|
# ¿ May 15, 2017 04:06 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:At first you're like, why didn't he just shave his head? But it's definitely of a piece with something like Christian Bale's CGI lazy eye in The Big Short. The effect is very uncanny. I'm pretty sure DeNiro couldn't shave his head because he was also in the middle of filming 1900 at the time, which is also why he's constantly switching between 2 different haircuts in Taxi Driver.
|
# ¿ May 15, 2017 20:19 |
|
Death By The Blues posted:So curious question as most of you are young white males who grew up on the internet. Why has the alt-right crowd not enticed or seduced you? I honestly have no idea, I definitely fit the stereotype. I was a bitter, lonely, sarcastic and angry kid in middle school right when 4chan was starting up, but I was always grossed out by that site and avoided it. My family has always been casually racist and homophobic, but it never rubbed off on me. My hometown was/is full of dirtbags, but I never had any real friends until I left for college. I had a bunch of really stupid, ignorant opinions but my crippling social anxiety kept me from voicing them and I gradually dropped them. Dating a genderfluid POC also helped improve my consciousness a bunch. Looking back, it may have been because I was just a really impressionable kid and actually had all the "be nice to everyone, everybody is equal" stuff from early '90s kindergarten ingrained into my head (Also held on to all the DARE stuff for an embarrassingly long time). I was also artistically minded and I'd imagine all the cartoons, movies, and books I consumed helped me maintain a decent modicum of empathy. Death By The Blues posted:Also, Being as pasty as I am should count as a disability.
|
# ¿ May 16, 2017 04:36 |
|
GonSmithe posted:Tokyo Story also left me in shambles. While Tokyo Story is the better movie (cuz it's perfect) and I tear up every time, the final scene from Late Spring loving wrecked me.
|
# ¿ May 17, 2017 01:32 |
|
Coffee And Pie posted:Opinion: Spring Breakers is like a moving renaissance painting Everybody pair movies with paintings. I recently watched The Devils and it was like a live action Hieronymus Bosch.
|
# ¿ May 17, 2017 05:51 |
|
Coffee And Pie posted:Here's one: what's on everyone's to watch list? Uh, basically everything but here's what's on my Unwatched Bluray/DVD Shelf: -Chimes at Midnight -Eyes Wide Shut -The Beyond -The Bridge on the River Kwai -Mon Oncle/Playtime -Master of the Flying Guillotine -Chungking Express -La Commune (Paris, 1871) -Napoléon -Eros + Massacre And also the last 2 Lone Wolf & Cub films and my box set of Avant-garde American shorts. Nroo fucked around with this message at 23:57 on May 19, 2017 |
# ¿ May 19, 2017 23:52 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:I pick these three in this order This is actually the perfect motivation for me Uncle Boogeyman posted:L'Avventura Watch this one first
|
# ¿ May 20, 2017 00:10 |
|
Lurdiak posted:I'm calling fake subtitle. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtpuPixEGSk&t=1493s
|
# ¿ May 20, 2017 06:35 |
|
Death By The Blues posted:SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO Outer Space.
|
# ¿ May 20, 2017 21:39 |
|
Chimes at Midnight, The Beyond, & The Bridge on the River Kwai were all exceedingly dope. A+
|
# ¿ May 23, 2017 22:49 |
|
I haven't even seen much from 2016 but it includes Silence, The Handmaiden, and Shin Gojira. I wouldn't call any year with those a garbage year.
|
# ¿ May 26, 2017 21:49 |
|
DID SOMEBODY SAY ORCHID?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TrEr8sPw2J0 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ToGzfPpu4P8 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w9nMr9HmXHM https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H9EMbgDtJsM (They're the best)
|
# ¿ May 27, 2017 21:25 |
|
My YTOTD: Ultra rare 1968 woman-directed Hong Kong art film The Arch. Directed by Tang Shu Shen, with cinematography by Subrata Mitra (Satyajit Ray's longtime d.p.) and edited by Les Blank. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NVudBs4PBuo
|
# ¿ May 29, 2017 02:26 |
|
Currently going through Twin Peaks for the first time ever and the Bad Section of season 2 is really starting to hurt. The only thing keeping me going is the thought of all the hours of Lynch directed content coming after this...
|
# ¿ Jun 3, 2017 23:05 |
|
For the other posters suffering thru season 2 of Twin Peaks: I finished the finale and it more than makes up for everything. Also holy gently caress Fire Walk with Me wrecked my poo poo.
|
# ¿ Jun 5, 2017 23:03 |
|
Having now caught up with all of Twin Peaks, I feel pretty confident in saying that Fire Walk with Me is the high-water mark of the entire franchise so far and second only to Eraserhead in Lynch's filmography. (IMHO)
|
# ¿ Jun 7, 2017 23:41 |
|
Brazil is good.
|
# ¿ Jun 10, 2017 05:18 |
|
I've finally seen Chungking Express and Fallen Angels for the first time. Wong Kar-wai owns. Hong Kong cinema owns.
|
# ¿ Jun 22, 2017 00:08 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:He's always been a director I thought I kinda like, and that's only because I hadn't seen a picture from him that I truly loved. I'll give Love Fires On The Plain a try. It's been years since I've seen it, but Fires on the Plain is really good. It would make a great/awful double feature with something like Come and See and The Human Condition.
|
# ¿ Jun 25, 2017 04:56 |
|
Dub chat: Dubs, are bad. I hated Spirited Away for years because I first watched it with that awful dub. Also, all the sick Lau Kar-leung kung-fu flicks that moved from Netflix to Prime changed from subs to dubs. I'm livid.
|
# ¿ Jun 26, 2017 22:56 |
|
Watching a film as it was originally intended is always preferred. If you disagree, you're a zygote.
|
# ¿ Jun 26, 2017 23:26 |
|
Detective No. 27 posted:They usually don't intend for their films to be watched with subtitles in the first place, so your point is moot. It's better to hear the original performance IMO. Changing the sound alters the film more than adding subs. But I'm not hardline on that position; I dig quite a few re-scored silent films like The Passion of Joan of Arc with the Voices of Light recording and Meshes of the Afternoon with the 1959 Teiji Ito score.
|
# ¿ Jun 26, 2017 23:56 |
|
Power of Pecota posted:Re: Nathan Lane, I'd love for him to do something more high profile soon, I think the only thing I've seen him in that's come out in the last ten years was an episode of Difficult People and he knocked it out of the park. Stop what you're doing and watch American Crime Story.
|
# ¿ Jun 27, 2017 01:26 |
|
Josh Lyman posted:Are any of Terrence Malick's films since Tree of Life worth watching? They're very divisive, so you won't really know until you watch them. Personally, I really enjoyed them all, but I'm a fanboy. What I'd recommend is start with To the Wonder. If you don't like that one then skip the rest.
|
# ¿ Jun 27, 2017 16:24 |
|
Hours late to Scorsese chat:CopywrightMMXI posted:Did anyone catch Silence? If so, how was it? It was in and out of the theaters so fast and it really didn't get much buzz around here, so I'm interested in knowing if it's worth tracking down. It's incredibly good, I've been singing its praises since it came out. It along with Wolf of Wall Street are his best work in a decade. My Marty power levels as of today: 10. Casino 9. The Wolf of Wall Street 8. Mean Streets 7. Silence 6. The King of Comedy 5. The Age of Innocence 4. The Last Temptation of Christ 3. Raging Bull 2. GoodFellas 1. Taxi Driver
|
# ¿ Jul 1, 2017 04:21 |
|
YTOTD is Ringo Lam's School on Fire from 1988. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LDCY5VxG2JA It's like an ultra-violent exploitation version of A Brighter Summer Day. It's dark and angry as hell with an ending that's pure chaos. There's apparently an extended Unrated Cut that out there somewhere too. Nroo fucked around with this message at 23:38 on Jul 2, 2017 |
# ¿ Jul 2, 2017 23:35 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:This fuckin' rules. I can't help but think there's like a thousand brilliant HK action movies I haven't heard of much less seen. Tell me about it. Post-Shaw HK action has been almost completely neglected on home video. Whoever finally restores and releases a lot of these is getting a lot of my money. Anonymous Robot posted:I'm still dying to see Tiger On Beat. A Lau Kar-leung directed buddy cop movie holy shittt I needed this yesterday
|
# ¿ Jul 3, 2017 17:13 |
|
K. Waste posted:Overall, Gymkata is actually a little more underwhelming than I thought it would be, so I'm gonna reminisce on some of the better '85 movies I've seen: Now watch Commando, Rocky IV, Police Story, Yes Madam, & Disciples of the 36th Chamber.
|
# ¿ Jul 9, 2017 18:03 |
|
DeimosRising posted:Did anyone else watch that YouTube of School on Fire I can't get that poo poo out of my head. It was really, really good It left me speechless when I first saw it. I came across it while going chronologically through the original Heroic Bloodshed films, and it and John Woo's Bullet in the Head are far and away the best of the lot. I need to see more of Ringo Lam's work but it'll be difficult for anything to top this. They're difficult to track down, but check out Lam's previous 2 films City on Fire & Prison on Fire. They all share the same societal anger but in different institutions for each film, like the seasons of The Wire but with more scenes of people's heads being smashed through panes of glass (and like The Wire, the best one is the one focusing on the school system). City on Fire is probably Lam's most well known due to Tarantino having mined its 3rd act to make Reservoir Dogs. The next one I have lined up to watch is Lam's 1992 hypersleaze action flick Full Contact, which I think has one of the earliest known uses of cinematic bullet time. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=shpAZ4Tc5K8 Wikipeda posted:In an interview with the Hong Kong Film Archive, Lam described the difference between his more political films and Full Contact, stating that he did not want to create a film with "that had anything to do with the sociological or political issues and situations of the time. I wanted to wash my hands of them and start with a clean slate. People had threatened to chop me up, accused me of having wrong political views and I didn’t want to have anything to do with those things. I wanted to make a film with a style no one could put a finger on."
|
# ¿ Jul 10, 2017 06:07 |
|
Franchescanado posted:I love that Willem Dafoe has played Jesus, even though I've never seen that movie. Please fix this.
|
# ¿ Jul 12, 2017 17:49 |
|
Heroic Bloodshed Update: Full Contact so far has had a magician leading a small gang of nymphomaniacs to commit violent robberies in Thailand. There's also a montage with Chow Yun-fat chillin with a dog he adopted. http://i.imgur.com/moWSPXg.gifv
|
# ¿ Jul 13, 2017 02:34 |
|
Franchescanado posted:I've just been exposed to the magic that is Cynthia Rothrock Yes, Madam is a must see. Hong Kong had a whole subgenre called Girls with Guns that it started. Edit: I'll just leave this here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PismjOA3x40
|
# ¿ Jul 14, 2017 17:51 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 20, 2024 03:25 |