|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:i also thought Columbus and The Spectacular Now were pretty good. A24 has been cleaning up for a while now on the edge of adulthood motif I havent heard of those two but will look into them I usually only know A24 for its' horror
|
# ? Apr 20, 2020 21:33 |
|
|
# ? Apr 26, 2024 13:08 |
|
Mid-90's too A24's little magazines they put out on the press tour are cool too
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 00:21 |
|
got any sevens posted:Mid-90's too very good
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 00:34 |
|
If you liked Mid 90s, make sure to check out Skate Kitchen and Minding The Gap. I thought 90s was good, but those two were both better. Loved Kitchen, it was the perfect thing to watch after 90s.
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 00:47 |
Django Unchained: 7/10. While not a bad film it failed to live up to its first 30 minutes; almost like it stopped being a Tarantino film after that point. Also once again DiCaprio fails to be a character and, like most movies he is in, is instead just DiCaprio. Probably the most overrated actor out there as far as I'm concerned. Waltz was brilliant.
|
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 06:41 |
|
I could see saying some of his roles are similar, but Django is certainly not one of them
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 06:50 |
|
Bottom Liner posted:I could see saying some of his roles are similar, but Django is certainly not one of them
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 07:30 |
|
Resting Lich Face posted:Django Unchained: 7/10. While not a bad film it failed to live up to its first 30 minutes; almost like it stopped being a Tarantino film after that point. Also once again DiCaprio fails to be a character and, like most movies he is in, is instead just DiCaprio. Probably the most overrated actor out there as far as I'm concerned. Waltz was brilliant. I guess I'm just a boring dope but my favorite Dicaprio role is from The Departed, which is probably the least overacting Dicaprio ever did. The only other role where he approaches that style is Gangs of New York, which is another one of my favorite Scorcese joints. Shouty Dicaprio is a huge bummer for me because I feel like he's capable of a lot more.
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 08:34 |
|
The Departed is a top three movie for me and my favorite performance from him as well. Cranberry juice.
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 08:56 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:I guess I'm just a boring dope but my favorite Dicaprio role is from The Departed, which is probably the least overacting Dicaprio ever did. The only other role where he approaches that style is Gangs of New York, which is another one of my favorite Scorcese joints. Shouty Dicaprio is a huge bummer for me because I feel like he's capable of a lot more. Agreed. I didn't think anything of DiCaprio as an actor until I saw The Departed. Which is not necessarily a slight on him: you could do the best acting in the world and if it didn't make it to the camera (due to editing, the acting around you, direction etc.) It doesn't count.
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 09:43 |
|
Bottom Liner posted:The Departed is a top three movie for me and my favorite performance from him as well. Cranberry juice. that elevator scene is one of the only times I've ever been legitimately surprised watching a movie.
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 14:36 |
nonathlon posted:Agreed. I didn't think anything of DiCaprio as an actor until I saw The Departed. Which is not necessarily a slight on him: you could do the best acting in the world and if it didn't make it to the camera (due to editing, the acting around you, direction etc.) It doesn't count. I've missed that one. I'll have to see if it changes my opinion of him any.
|
|
# ? Apr 21, 2020 22:47 |
|
Oh man, enjoy it. It's the best Scorsese post-2000.
|
# ? Apr 22, 2020 01:45 |
|
3:10 to Yuma (1957): 90 Wine Country (2019): 50 Barrios Bajos (The Slums) (1937): 70 The Lonely Guy (1984): 40 Nuestro Culpable (Our Guilty) (1938): 65 Mikey and Nickey (1976): 70 Sierra de Teruel (aka L'espoir, Days of Hope) (1945): 70 Mister America (2019): 70 Rojo y Negro (Red and Black) (1942): 50 Los Últimos de Filipinas (Last Men of the Philippines) (1945): 70 Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019): 90 If anything this lockdown has been a great opportunity to practice a language.
|
# ? Apr 22, 2020 15:06 |
|
FleshEater (1988): 2/10 Look! It's him from that Night of the Living Dead movie playing a zombie again! I have a thing for watching bad horror movies, which means I was recently lumbered with the displeasure of watching this turd. A few (unintentionally) comical moments aside, this is pretty close to unwatchable. Every character is unlikeable and/or a complete moron, and anyone who's seen the original Night of the Living Dead will see the ending coming from a mile off when a certain someone makes a cameo appearance. Absolute crap. The best thing about this movie is it's alternate title, the fantastically stupid Zombie Nosh.
|
# ? Apr 22, 2020 15:46 |
Bottom Liner posted:Oh man, enjoy it. It's the best Scorsese post-2000. Watching now. I feel like this is the first time I've seen a character played by DiCaprio rather than DiCaprio playing a character if you know what I mean. I'll give it a rating when I'm done; if this film keeps it up it's gonna be real high.
|
|
# ? Apr 23, 2020 04:00 |
|
Time Trap on Netflix isn't really a bad movie, but my perception of it is split between two halves of the thing. The first half or so is a whole lot of immemorable nothing (to the point where I haven't retained much of it and kept being distracted by other things while I watched it), but once the cast gets into the main setting, the idea/concept of being in a cave where time is flowing differently so much so that the glowing bar in the sky is the sun is just pretty drat cool.
|
# ? Apr 23, 2020 04:10 |
|
I watched Dr. No last weekend and had a good time. Which I'm ashamed of because James Bond is a loving rapist monster doing the bidding of imperialism, the exotic locations are all nostalgia for imperialism, and even Sean Connery himself is a mother fucker who needs a lead pipe put into his face. But god drat he made it seem cool.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 01:51 |
|
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wy-c8aAntWA
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 03:22 |
The Departed: 9/10. Turns out DiCaprio actually can become a character. Great film overall that lives up to its reputation.
|
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 06:39 |
|
Resting Lich Face posted:The Departed: 9/10. Turns out DiCaprio actually can become a character. Great film overall that lives up to its reputation. I've always felt Jack Nicholson was miscast. He just gave his stock performance and didn't become a character.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 14:53 |
|
The Muppets (2011): B+. Better than I was expecting, to be honest. I liked the references to the original movies (the "standard rich and famous contract", for example). I still prefer the original movies, but I appreciate the fact that they were trying to revive the Muppets in a way that honored their legacy.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 16:41 |
|
I really liked the 2011 movie too, and then hated the sequel to the point I couldn't even finish it. A shame.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 16:48 |
|
Oh, good to know. I wasn't really motivated to watch Muppets Most Wanted anyway, to be honest.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 17:18 |
|
Don't take my word for it though, I felt like I was in the outlier for really not vibing with it.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 17:45 |
|
I feel like most people that enjoyed Most Wanted still felt it wasn't as good as 2011 so there's no big loss in skipping it.
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 17:54 |
PeterCat posted:I've always felt Jack Nicholson was miscast. He just gave his stock performance and didn't become a character. Yeah he wasn't one of the highlights.
|
|
# ? Apr 24, 2020 20:18 |
Casino: 7/10 Enjoyable but I don't think particularly memorable. Soundtrack is excellent. I may be lowballing the rating because the domestic violence hits a bit close to home.
Resting Lich Face fucked around with this message at 04:39 on Apr 25, 2020 |
|
# ? Apr 25, 2020 04:34 |
|
The Lion King (2019): A shot for shot remake of the original without the charm of the animation and a terrible cast? No thanks. 1/5
|
# ? Apr 25, 2020 13:37 |
The Irishman: 4/5 Underwater: 3/5 Color out of Space: 3/5 The Gentlemen: 1.5/5 Extra Ordinary: 3.5/5
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2020 22:36 |
|
The Recall: 2/5 Okay, so it's a simple flick, and was bored to tears through the first two-thirds of it. Basically, a bunch of 20-somethings come to a lake to party, when BAM here's an alien invasion going on. The last third is a little more interesting because it plays into the fact that the invasion, such as it is, was about picking people up, modifying them to have vague and ill-defined superpowers, and placing them back down. They tease a little bit more than what I said, but... nothing really happens. I'm a total sucker for scenes where someone is in a tub or tub-like thing, say they can't feel their legs, and it's because they've got no drat lower torso poo poo, which helps.
|
# ? Apr 25, 2020 23:24 |
|
Onward 3/4 Definitely not among Pixar's greats, but very charming and nicely uses a very fantastical setting to contrast extremely real subject matter. Would recommend.
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 07:44 |
Zootopia: 8.5/10. Surprisingly fantastic film. The commentary it provides in regards to racism and inclusion is top notch. It takes a good family movie to keep me, a nearly 30-something, engaged and this one more than delivers. Inglourious Basterds (rewatch): 8/10. Quality Tarantino. It's no Reservoir Dogs or Pulp Fiction but it's drat fun and who doesn't love watching nazis getting hosed up? Toy Story (rewatch): 10/10. Haven't seen this movie in probably 20 years. Had it on VHS as a kid and it was a good time reliving an old classic. The animation really shows it's age at this point but the things that matter all hold up. A historic film in every sense. I wasn't sure about the 10 rating but I can't think of anything fair to penalize it for (the unfair thing would be the graphics, but we're talking about a 25 year old fully-3D film here). Resting Lich Face fucked around with this message at 08:46 on Apr 27, 2020 |
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 08:43 |
|
Some Like It Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) [Blu-ray] - 4.5/5 (rewatch) Now, Voyager (1942, Irving Rapper) [Blu-ray] - 5/5 (rewatch) Holiday (1938, George Cukor) [Blu-ray] - 4.5/5 The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) [Blu-ray] - 4/5 (rewatch) The Kid Brother (1927, starring Harold Lloyd) [Blu-ray] - 4/5 (rewatch) The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (1962, Karel Zeman) [Blu-ray] - 4/5 (rewatch) Cotton Comes to Harlem (1970, Ossie Davis) [Blu-ray] - 3.5/5 Cleopatra Jones (1973, Jack Starrett) [Blu-ray] - 3/5 Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno (2009, Serge Bromberg/Ruxandra Medrea) [Blu-ray] - 4/5 Immoral Tales (1973, Walerian Borowczyk) [Blu-ray] - 3/5 The Beast (1974, Walerian Borowczyk) [Blu-ray] - 2.5/5 Sorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) [Blu-ray] - 4.5/5 The Boy Friend (1971, Ken Russell) [Blu-ray] - 3.5/5 3-D Rarities: Vol. II/The Sword of Granada (1953) [Blu-ray 3D] - 3/5 The Stewardesses (1969) [Blu-ray 3D] - 1/5 (disc at least had a funny 3-D porno short from the 70s, Experiments in Love)
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 13:25 |
|
Would really like to hear some thoughts on these: Immoral Tales (1973, Walerian Borowczyk) [Blu-ray] - 3/5 The Beast (1974, Walerian Borowczyk) [Blu-ray] - 2.5/5 Sorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) [Blu-ray] - 4.5/5 The Boy Friend (1971, Ken Russell) [Blu-ray] - 3.5/5
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 14:13 |
|
Egbert Souse posted:Sorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) [Blu-ray] - 4.5/5
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 14:29 |
|
fenix down posted:What more does he have to do to get a 5??? lol Hahaha I had the same thought.
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 14:46 |
|
I freaking love sorcerer but it does bore my adhd a tad before they get to the jungle, then around the fallen tree bit
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 23:31 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Would really like to hear some thoughts on these: fenix down posted:What more does he have to do to get a 5??? lol Sorcerer is still a great movie, but the only issue I had with it was the pacing was a little odd in the first act. Maybe it's more a 4.75/5? Immoral Tales and The Beast are strange films. I found them bawdy and often funny. If you're into a monster constantly ejaculating in closeup, The Beast is your kind of movie. I'm trying to see more Ken Russell films and The Boy Friend was one of the Warner Archive Blu-rays on sale. It's surprisingly a straightforward play, but with some flourishes. Reminded me of 30s musicals, except extremely colorful and in Panavision. As it was made for MGM, it has two songs from Singin' in the Rain and has some clever nods to Busby Berkeley films (particularly Footlight Parade). While I'm not enthralled by the film, it is at least eye candy and worth seeing at least once.
|
# ? Apr 27, 2020 23:44 |
|
|
# ? Apr 26, 2024 13:08 |
|
Egbert Souse posted:I'm trying to see more Ken Russell films and The Boy Friend was one of the Warner Archive Blu-rays on sale. It's surprisingly a straightforward play, but with some flourishes. Reminded me of 30s musicals, except extremely colorful and in Panavision. As it was made for MGM, it has two songs from Singin' in the Rain and has some clever nods to Busby Berkeley films (particularly Footlight Parade). While I'm not enthralled by the film, it is at least eye candy and worth seeing at least once. Ken Russell simply owns. I don't think the average person would ever guess that The Boy Friend and The Devils were made by the same director, let alone released the same year.
|
# ? Apr 28, 2020 02:25 |