Register a SA Forums Account here!
JOINING THE SA FORUMS WILL REMOVE THIS BIG AD, THE ANNOYING UNDERLINED ADS, AND STUPID INTERSTITIAL ADS!!!

You can: log in, read the tech support FAQ, or request your lost password. This dumb message (and those ads) will appear on every screen until you register! Get rid of this crap by registering your own SA Forums Account and joining roughly 150,000 Goons, for the one-time price of $9.95! We charge money because it costs us $3,400 per month for bandwidth bills alone, and since we don't believe in shoving popup ads to our registered users, we try to make the money back through forum registrations.
«6 »
  • Post
  • Reply
Bluedeanie
Jul 20, 2008

It's no longer a blue world, Max. Where could we go?



Captain Log posted:

This is a very helpful thread.

I also wish we would have someone post play by plays of each round in the GDT's too.

A more fun alternative would be the next day. someone who did not watch the card writes a play by play of the event based on the gdt posts.

Adbot
ADBOT LOVES YOU

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Oh OK cool. Glad people find this thread useful even if its to randomly find out about a Z League show.

Captain Log
Oct 2, 2006

Captain Log posted:

"I AINT DYING! Choo choo motherfucker!"


Fun Shoe

Bluedeanie posted:

A more fun alternative would be the next day. someone who did not watch the card writes a play by play of the event based on the gdt posts.

I would love that too. But during all the humour of a GDT I would like to be able to follow along with what's actually happening.

I'm thinking back to the many times I wasn't able to get a card but was just as entertained by the threads.

Snowman_McK
Jan 31, 2010
ASK ME ABOUT MY SELF-PUBLISHED WARHAMMER FANFICTION AND MY KNIFE COLLECTION


Bluedeanie posted:

A more fun alternative would be the next day. someone who did not watch the card writes a play by play of the event based on the gdt posts.

Or we get that guy's mum to write her opinion of every fight. The one who described Shogun Vs. Hendo as a match between a potato man and a man who is 'well punchy'

That's still the best post that's been on here, in spite of Triticum's luminous efforts.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Been busy and unable to update this thread with Z-League cards as of late.

In other news, last week they added a new episode of Rising Stars featuring Darren Till.

https://www.ufc.tv/video/rising-stars-darren-till

In addition, 23 days or so until Season 2 of Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series (aka the longest name for a fight org).

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I forgot to update the thread for this past weeks fights but I did want to mention Bangkok Nights 4, a Muay Thai event and not a porno like my girlfriend thought it sounded like, was a good watch if you like kickboxing.

Here's the schedule for the week of June 12th as not much will happen this next week save for UFC 225.


Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 2 Week 1 - Tue, Jun 12, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/dwtncs-week-1-2018


Friday Night Fights: Topic vs Martinez - Fri, Jun 15, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/friday-night-fights-615-2018

Cage Warriors 94: Bouland vs Topuria - Sat, Jun 16, 2018 3:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-94

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Events for the week are as follows:

UFC Hall of Fame Ceremony - 2018 - Thu, Jul 5, 2018 10:00PM ET

Inductees:

Ronda Rousey
Matt Serra
Art Davie
Bruce Connal
UFC 139's Dan Henderson vs Shogun Rua

The Ultimate Fighter: Undefeated - Fri, Jul 6, 2018 10:00PM ET

Middleweight - Brad Tavares vs. Israel Adesanya
TUF 27 Lightweight Finals - Mike Trizano vs. Joe Giannetti
TUF 27 Featherweight Finals - Brad Katon vs (Winner of Jay Cucciniello & Tyler Diamond)
Featherweight - Alex Caceres vs. Martin Bravo
Women's Flyweight - Roxanne Modafferi vs. Barb Honchak
Middleweight - Alessio Di Chirico vs. Julian Marquez
Women's Flyweight - Montana De La Rosa vs. Rachael Ostovich
Lightweight - Luis Peña vs. Richie Smullen
Featherweight - Matt Bessette vs. Steven Peterson
Middleweight - Gerald Meerschaert vs. Oskar Piechota

UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier - Sat, Jul 7, 2018 10:00PM

Heavyweight Championship - Stipe Miocic (c) vs. Daniel Cormier
Featherweight Championship - Max Holloway (c) vs. Brian Ortega
Heavyweight - Francis Ngannou vs. Derrick Lewis
Lightweight - Michael Chiesa vs. Anthony Pettis
Light Heavyweight - Gökhan Saki vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.
Middleweight - Uriah Hall vs. Paulo Costa
Welterweight - Paul Felder vs. Mike Perry
Bantamweight - Raphael Assunção vs. Rob Font
Welterweight - Curtis Millender vs. Max Griffin
Lightweight - Dan Hooker vs. Gilbert Burns
Lightweight - Lando Vannata vs. Drakkar Klose
Women's Strawweight - Jamie Moyle vs. Emily Whitmire

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Events for this week are:

Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series: Season 2, Week 4 - Tue, Jul 10, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/dwtncs-week-4-2018

Lightweight - Kevin Aguilar vs. Joey Gomez
Middleweight - Bevon Lewis vs. Alton Cunningham
Featherweight - Toby Misech vs. Ricky Palacios
Flyweight - Jordan Espinosa vs. Riley Dutro
Lightweight - Jalin Turner vs. John Mustaki


Polaris Pro: Polaris 7 - Sat, Jul 14, 2018 1:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/polaris-7


UFC Fight Night: Dos Santos vs Ivanov - Sat, Jul 14, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-boise-2018

Heavyweight - Junior dos Santos vs. Blagoy Ivanov
Welterweight - Sage Northcutt vs. Zak Ottow
Featherweight - Dennis Bermudez vs. Rick Glenn
Welterweight - Randy Brown vs. Niko Price
Featherweight - Myles Jury vs. Chad Mendes
Women's Bantamweight - Cat Zingano vs. Marion Reneau
Bantamweight - Eddie Wineland vs. Alejandro Pérez
Featherweight - Darren Elkins vs. Alexander Volkanovski
Flyweight - Justin Scoggins vs. Said Nurmagomedov
Featherweight - Kurt Holobaugh vs. Raoni Barcelos
Women's Flyweight - Liz Carmouche vs. Jennifer Maia
Flyweight - Mark De La Rosa vs. Elias Garcia
Women's Strawweight - Jessica Aguilar vs. Jodie Esquibel

QUINTET 2 - Mon, Jul 16, 2018 5:30AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/quintet-2

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



To celebrate 25 years UFC are doing a documentary series of 25 different stories.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dy41PxQSfKo

quote:

2018 marks twenty-five years of the UFC, and in celebration of our silver anniversary, we’re presenting a groundbreaking, 25-part series of original, documentary short films. UFC 25 YEARS IN SHORT brings together an award-winning team of documentary filmmakers, to tell twenty-five captivating stories, one for each year of the UFC’s extraordinary history. UFC 25 YEARS IN SHORT premieres this August, only on UFC Fight Pass

Seems kinda cool.

Starts in August if you missed it.

handsome only face
Apr 22, 2010

Cockroach went out of the room in anger. And roach's go to empty room...

Cockroache's Anarchist




they made matt hughes relive his trauma at the train crossing lmfao. the series is good

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Packed weekend of events this week.


GLORY 55 SuperFight Series: Doumbe vs Scheinson - Fri, Jul 20, 2018 7:00PM ET New York
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-55-superfight-series

Welterweight 77 kg - Cedric Doumbe vs. Alan Scheinson
Heavyweight 120 kg - Junior Tafa vs. Anthony McDonald
Super Bantamweight 55 kg - Sofia Olofsson vs. Sates Tiffany van Soest
Middleweight 85 kg - Joe Taylor vs. Jacob Rodriguez
Lightweight 70 kg - Itay Gershon vs. Trevor Ragin
Featherweight 65 kg - Asa Ten Pow vs. Justin Greskiewicz

Cage Warriors 95: Janzemini vs Paterno - Sat, Jul 21, 2018 4:00PM ET London
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-95

Welterweight Championship - Mehrdad Janzemini vs Stefano Paternó
Bantamweight - Ed Arthur vs Mike Ekundayo
Welterweight - Brad Wheeler vs Orlando D’Ambrosio
Welterweight - Nathan Jones vs. Ross Houston
Bantamweight - Scott Malone vs. Cory Tait

Invicta FC 30: Yu Frey vs Grusander - Sat, Jul 21, 2018 8:00PM ET Kansas City
https://www.ufc.tv/video/invicta-fc-30

Atomweight Championship - Jinh Yu Frey vs. Minna Grusander
Featherweight - Felicia Spencer vs. Helena Kolesnyk
Strawweight - Kinberly Novaes vs. Heather Jo Clark
Flyweight - Miranda Maverick vs. Brogan Walker-Sanchez
Bantamweight - Stephanie Geltmacher vs. Kerri Kenneson
Atomweight - Jillian DeCoursey vs. Alesha Zappitella
Atomweight - Alyse Anderson vs. Stephanie Alba
Flyweight - Erin Blanchfield vs. Brittney Cloudy

UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs Smith - Sun, Jul 22, 2018 2:00PM ET Hamburg, Germany
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-hamburg-2018

Light Heavyweight - Maurício Rua vs. Anthony Smith
Light Heavyweight - Glover Teixeira vs. Corey Anderson
Middleweight - Vitor Miranda vs. Abu Azaitar
Heavyweight - Marcin Tybura vs. Stefan Struve
Welterweight - Danny Roberts vs. David Zawada
Lightweight - Nasrat Haqparast vs. Marc Diakiese
Lightweight - Nick Hein vs. Damir Hadžović
Welterweight - Emil Weber Meek vs. Bartosz Fabiński
Featherweight -Khalid Taha vs. Nad Narimani
Light Heavyweight - Justin Ledet vs. Aleksandar Rakić
Bantamweight - Davey Grant vs. Manny Bermudez
Light Heavyweight - Jeremy Kimball vs. Darko Stošić
Bantamweight - Damian Stasiak vs. Liu Pingyuan

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I'm also dumb and posted this in the DWTNCS thread.

UFC Fight Pass has a streaming deal for Karate Combat now apparently so they threw up a KO vid.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rged6ObQidQ

GTO
Sep 16, 2003



I haven't watched any UFC since February (221 Rockhold Romero), gonna spend a few hours catching up on fightpass later today.

Are there any good events or fights in the last 5 months to not miss? No spoilers please!

Jerusalem
May 20, 2004

Would you be my new best friends?


UFC 226 is a show you should definitely watch. All of it.

Watch UFC 225 too, particularly the first and last fight of the main card.

Jerusalem fucked around with this message at Jul 21, 2018 around 20:57

GTO
Sep 16, 2003



Thanks for the tip! Watched 4.5 hours this evening including the 226 main event and lots of others. Will try and catch up on the rest! Particularly enjoyed the Johanna vs Rose 2 fight, 226 main event, and Pettis vs Chiesa.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series: Season 2 - Week 6
Tue, Jul 24, 2018 8:00PM ET
Las Vegas
https://www.ufc.tv/video/dwtncs-week-6-2018

Lightweight - Nick Newell vs. Alex Munoz
Light Heavyweight - Jim Crute vs. Chris Birchler
Lightweight - Sodiq Yusuff vs. Mike Davis
Heavyweight - Jeff Hughes vs. Josh Appelt
Featherweight - Chase Hooper vs. Canaan Kawaihae

Karate Combat: Olympus
Sat, Jul 28, 2018 11:30AM ET
Athens, Greece
https://www.ufc.tv/video/karate-combat-olympus

Davy Dona (FRA) vs. Jerome Brown (ENG): 165 pounds
Achraf Ouchen (MAR) vs. Franklin Mina (ECU) 205 pounds
Deives Ferreras (DOM) vs. Myrza-Bek Tevuev (RUS) 147 pounds
Yaser Sahinteken (TUR) vs. Wellington Barbosa (BRA) 224 pounds
Fioravante Valentino (ITA) vs. Igor De Castaneda (SPA) 185 pounds
Reda Messaoudi (MAR) vs. N. Kosmas (GRE): 165 pounds

UFC Fight Night: Alvarez vs Poirier 2
Sat, Jul 28, 2018 8:00PM ET
Calgary
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-calgary-2018

Lightweight - Eddie Alvarez vs. Dustin Poirier
Featherweight - José Aldo vs. Jeremy Stephens
Women's Strawweight - Joanna Jędrzejczyk vs. Tecia Torres
Lightweight - Alexander Hernandez vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier
Welterweight - Jordan Mein vs. Alex Morono
Lightweight - Kajan Johnson vs. Islam Makhachev
Featherweight - Hakeem Dawodu vs. Austin Arnett
Light Heavyweight - Gadzhimurad Antigulov vs. Ion Cuțelaba
Lightweight - John Makdessi vs. Ross Pearson
Women's Flyweight - Alexis Davis vs. Katlyn Chookagian
Flyweight - Dustin Ortiz vs. Matheus Nicolau
Women's Strawweight - Randa Markos vs. Nina Ansaroff
Lightweight - Devin Powell vs. Alvaro Herrera

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Jul 23, 2018 around 10:06

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I cant post the schedule this week due to no access to UFC Fight Pass but DWTNCS and UFC 227 are at least two events I can think off on Fight Pass this week.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Light weekend for live events this week.

Glory 56 Superfight Series - Fri, Aug 10, 2018 9:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-56-superfight-series

Middleweight 85 kg - Simon Marcus vs. Jason Wilnis
Light Heavyweight 95 kg Qualification Tournament Finals : Camozzi/King vs Dennis/Mitchell
Heavyweight 120 kg - D'Angelo Marshall vs. Antonio Dvorak
Heavyweight 120 kg - Troy Sheridan vs. Justin Houghton
Light Heavyweight 95 kg Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals - Chris Camozzi vs. John King
Light Heavyweight 95 kg Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals - Myron Dennis vs. Danny Mitchell

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Fight Pass just added Season 2 of The 3rd Degree wherein Minotauro goes around and learns about martial arts.

Season 2 features Krav Maga, Boxe, Kickboxing, Aikido, Kung Fu, and Capoiera.

https://www.ufc.tv/category/the-3rd...eria---season-2

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



This weekend we got a pair of events.

Glory 57 – SuperFight Series - Sat, Aug 25, 2018 6:00AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-57-superfight-series

Lightweight 70 kg (Lightweight Qualification Tournament Final) - Winner of Semi-Finals 1 vs. Winner of Semi-Finals 2
Featherweight 65 kg - Chenchen Li vs. Masaya Kubo
Super Bantamweight 55 kg - Jia Liu vs. Zaza Sor. Aree
Lightweight 70 kg (Lightweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals) - Winner of Quarter-Finals 3 vs. Winner of Quarter-Finals 4
Lightweight 70 kg (Lightweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals) - Winner of Quarter-Finals 1 vs. Winner of Quarter-Finals 2


Unaired Quarterfinals that feed into the SuperFight Series stream:
Lightweight 70 kg - Lei Feng vs. Wensheng Zhang
Lightweight 70 kg - Li Deng vs. Alimu
Lightweight 70 kg - Tiehan Xu vs. Chao Wang
Lightweight 70 kg - Liu Xu vs. Junchen Zhao



UFC Fight Night: Gaethje vs Vick - Sat, Aug 25, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-lincoln-2018

Women's Flyweight - Joanne Calderwood vs. Kalindra Faria
Lightweight - Drew Dober vs. Jon Tuck
Bantamweight - Rani Yahya vs. Luke Sanders

Remember that the whole card may be on your Fight Pass depending on the country you're in.

Jerusalem
May 20, 2004

Would you be my new best friends?


Mekchu posted:

Fight Pass just added Season 2 of The 3rd Degree wherein Minotauro goes around and learns about martial arts.

Season 2 features Krav Maga, Boxe, Kickboxing, Aikido, Kung Fu, and Capoiera.

https://www.ufc.tv/category/the-3rd...eria---season-2

I need to catch up on this, I caught the first couple episodes of the first season and it was really entertaining.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I haven't had a chance to watch it yet myself.

Maybe if I get rained out whilenin Busan this weekend.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana White's Contender Series Brazil is going to air on Fight Pass via tape delays. If anyone wants I'll make a thread but the release dates are not announced yet for the English broadcast. The brazil broadcast (also on tape delay) just started this week.

It'll be 3 episodes long. Cards are as follows.

Episode 1

Heavyweight: Marcos Conrado vs. Augusto Sakai
Strawweight: Sarah Frota vs. Maiara Amanajas
Middleweight: Antonio Arroyo vs. Diego Henrique
Bantamweight: Mayra Bueno vs. Mayana Kellem
Flyweight: Gustavo Gabriel vs. Rogerio Bontorin


Episode 2

Middleweight: Leonardo Silva vs. Marcio Alexandre
Strawweight: Marina Rodriguez vs. Maria Oliveira
Middleweight: Andre Muniz vs. Bruno Assis
Light heavyweight: Luiz Henrique da Silva vs. Johnny Walker
Flyweight: Taila Santos vs. Estefani Almeida


Episode 3

Middleweight: Thiago Moises vs. Gleidson Cutis
Bantamweight: Gisele Moreira vs. Dayana Silva
Bantamweight: Mabelly Lima vs. Luana Carolina
Light heavyweight: Vinicius Moreira vs. John Allan
Flyweight: Allan Nascimento vs. Raulian Paiva

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Aug 25, 2018 around 12:21

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



This weekend is a bit light


Invicta FC 31: Jandiroba vs Morandin - Sat, Sep 1, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/invicta-fc-31

Strawweight - Virna Jandiroba (c) vs. Janaisa Morandin
Flyweight - Pearl Gonzalez vs. Daiane Firmino
Bantamweight - Lisa Spangler vs. Shanna Young
Catchweight (117 lbs) - Mallory Martin vs. Ashley Nichols
Flyweight - Miranda Maverick vs. Victoria Leonardo
Atomweight - Kelly D'Angelo vs. Lindsey VanZandt
Strawweight - Helen Peralta vs. Kay Hansen
Featherweight - Audrey Drew vs. Holli Salazar


Cage Warriors 96: Pimblett vs Bak - Sat, Sep 1, 2018 4:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-96

Lightweight Championship (Vacant) - Paddy Pimblett vs Søren Bak
Middleweight Championsip (Vacant) - Lee Chadwick vs Jonas Billstein
Lightweight - Jack Grant vs Aleksi Mäntykivi
Welterweight - Nicolas Dalby vs Roberto Allegretti


Also UFC added a new video for a new series called UFC Profiles in Combat which of course they do the first episode with Conor McGregor. Episode comes out on Saturday

https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-profil...mieres-saturday

sportsgenius86
Jun 17, 2008

THE STREAK IS OVER


They’re doing a short form doc series a la 30 for 30 for their 25th anniversary.

It starts 9/17

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana White Tuesday Night Contender Series: Brasil is rolling out.

https://www.ufc.tv/video/dana-white...sil---episode-1

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Sorry I've not posted anything for a weekend, been a bit busy. Here's this weekends events on Fight Pass.

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik - Sat, Sep 15, 2018 2:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-moscow-2018

Khalid Murtazaliev vs CB Dollaway
Petr Yan vs Jin Soon Son
Rustam Khabilov vs Kajan Johnson
Mairbek Taisumov vs Desmond Green
Magomed Ankalaev vs Marcin Prachnio
Adam Yandiev vs Jordan Johnson
Ramazan Emeev vs Stefan Sekulic
Merab Dvalishvili vs Terrion Ware

GLORY 58 SuperFight Series: Tafa vs Wilson -Fri, Sep 14, 2018 8:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-58-superfight-series

Junior Tafa vs Haze Wilson
Finalist 1 vs Finalist 2
Matt Baker vs Thomas Jenkins
Casey Greene vs Troy Jones
Mike Lemaire vs Omar Moreno

Friday Night Fights: Ibrahim vs Luna - Fri, Sep 14, 2018 10:15PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/friday-night-fights-914-2018

Eric Luna vs Ahmad Ibrahim
Dereck Rodriguez vs Erick Castro
Carmen Corchado vs Julie Cohen
Kevin Rhodes vs Juan Cortez
Jillian Bosserdet vs Michelle Diaz

Alaska FIGHTING Championship 141 - Wed, Sep 19, 2018 11:59PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/afc-141

Adbot
ADBOT LOVES YOU

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



The first of the UFC 25 Years in Short documentary is out and free on YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LL6Ebxcsij8

This is about how nobody really knows or agrees who came up with the Octogan idea.


Category/Playlist on UFC Fight Pass is here: https://www.ufc.tv/category/ufc-25-years-in-short

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Sep 17, 2018 around 11:03

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • Post
  • Reply
«6 »