Register a SA Forums Account here!
JOINING THE SA FORUMS WILL REMOVE THIS BIG AD, THE ANNOYING UNDERLINED ADS, AND STUPID INTERSTITIAL ADS!!!

You can: log in, read the tech support FAQ, or request your lost password. This dumb message (and those ads) will appear on every screen until you register! Get rid of this crap by registering your own SA Forums Account and joining roughly 150,000 Goons, for the one-time price of $9.95! We charge money because it costs us $3,400 per month for bandwidth bills alone, and since we don't believe in shoving popup ads to our registered users, we try to make the money back through forum registrations.
«6 »
  • Post
  • Reply
Bluedeanie
Jul 20, 2008

It's no longer a blue world, Max. Where could we go?



Captain Log posted:

This is a very helpful thread.

I also wish we would have someone post play by plays of each round in the GDT's too.

A more fun alternative would be the next day. someone who did not watch the card writes a play by play of the event based on the gdt posts.

Adbot
ADBOT LOVES YOU

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Oh OK cool. Glad people find this thread useful even if its to randomly find out about a Z League show.

Captain Log
Oct 2, 2006

Captain Log posted:

"I AINT DYING! Choo choo motherfucker!"


Fun Shoe

Bluedeanie posted:

A more fun alternative would be the next day. someone who did not watch the card writes a play by play of the event based on the gdt posts.

I would love that too. But during all the humour of a GDT I would like to be able to follow along with what's actually happening.

I'm thinking back to the many times I wasn't able to get a card but was just as entertained by the threads.

Snowman_McK
Jan 31, 2010
ASK ME ABOUT MY SELF-PUBLISHED WARHAMMER FANFICTION AND MY KNIFE COLLECTION


Bluedeanie posted:

A more fun alternative would be the next day. someone who did not watch the card writes a play by play of the event based on the gdt posts.

Or we get that guy's mum to write her opinion of every fight. The one who described Shogun Vs. Hendo as a match between a potato man and a man who is 'well punchy'

That's still the best post that's been on here, in spite of Triticum's luminous efforts.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Been busy and unable to update this thread with Z-League cards as of late.

In other news, last week they added a new episode of Rising Stars featuring Darren Till.

https://www.ufc.tv/video/rising-stars-darren-till

In addition, 23 days or so until Season 2 of Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series (aka the longest name for a fight org).

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I forgot to update the thread for this past weeks fights but I did want to mention Bangkok Nights 4, a Muay Thai event and not a porno like my girlfriend thought it sounded like, was a good watch if you like kickboxing.

Here's the schedule for the week of June 12th as not much will happen this next week save for UFC 225.


Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 2 Week 1 - Tue, Jun 12, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/dwtncs-week-1-2018


Friday Night Fights: Topic vs Martinez - Fri, Jun 15, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/friday-night-fights-615-2018

Cage Warriors 94: Bouland vs Topuria - Sat, Jun 16, 2018 3:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-94

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Events for the week are as follows:

UFC Hall of Fame Ceremony - 2018 - Thu, Jul 5, 2018 10:00PM ET

Inductees:

Ronda Rousey
Matt Serra
Art Davie
Bruce Connal
UFC 139's Dan Henderson vs Shogun Rua

The Ultimate Fighter: Undefeated - Fri, Jul 6, 2018 10:00PM ET

Middleweight - Brad Tavares vs. Israel Adesanya
TUF 27 Lightweight Finals - Mike Trizano vs. Joe Giannetti
TUF 27 Featherweight Finals - Brad Katon vs (Winner of Jay Cucciniello & Tyler Diamond)
Featherweight - Alex Caceres vs. Martin Bravo
Women's Flyweight - Roxanne Modafferi vs. Barb Honchak
Middleweight - Alessio Di Chirico vs. Julian Marquez
Women's Flyweight - Montana De La Rosa vs. Rachael Ostovich
Lightweight - Luis Peña vs. Richie Smullen
Featherweight - Matt Bessette vs. Steven Peterson
Middleweight - Gerald Meerschaert vs. Oskar Piechota

UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier - Sat, Jul 7, 2018 10:00PM

Heavyweight Championship - Stipe Miocic (c) vs. Daniel Cormier
Featherweight Championship - Max Holloway (c) vs. Brian Ortega
Heavyweight - Francis Ngannou vs. Derrick Lewis
Lightweight - Michael Chiesa vs. Anthony Pettis
Light Heavyweight - Gökhan Saki vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.
Middleweight - Uriah Hall vs. Paulo Costa
Welterweight - Paul Felder vs. Mike Perry
Bantamweight - Raphael Assunção vs. Rob Font
Welterweight - Curtis Millender vs. Max Griffin
Lightweight - Dan Hooker vs. Gilbert Burns
Lightweight - Lando Vannata vs. Drakkar Klose
Women's Strawweight - Jamie Moyle vs. Emily Whitmire

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Events for this week are:

Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series: Season 2, Week 4 - Tue, Jul 10, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/dwtncs-week-4-2018

Lightweight - Kevin Aguilar vs. Joey Gomez
Middleweight - Bevon Lewis vs. Alton Cunningham
Featherweight - Toby Misech vs. Ricky Palacios
Flyweight - Jordan Espinosa vs. Riley Dutro
Lightweight - Jalin Turner vs. John Mustaki


Polaris Pro: Polaris 7 - Sat, Jul 14, 2018 1:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/polaris-7


UFC Fight Night: Dos Santos vs Ivanov - Sat, Jul 14, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-boise-2018

Heavyweight - Junior dos Santos vs. Blagoy Ivanov
Welterweight - Sage Northcutt vs. Zak Ottow
Featherweight - Dennis Bermudez vs. Rick Glenn
Welterweight - Randy Brown vs. Niko Price
Featherweight - Myles Jury vs. Chad Mendes
Women's Bantamweight - Cat Zingano vs. Marion Reneau
Bantamweight - Eddie Wineland vs. Alejandro Pérez
Featherweight - Darren Elkins vs. Alexander Volkanovski
Flyweight - Justin Scoggins vs. Said Nurmagomedov
Featherweight - Kurt Holobaugh vs. Raoni Barcelos
Women's Flyweight - Liz Carmouche vs. Jennifer Maia
Flyweight - Mark De La Rosa vs. Elias Garcia
Women's Strawweight - Jessica Aguilar vs. Jodie Esquibel

QUINTET 2 - Mon, Jul 16, 2018 5:30AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/quintet-2

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



To celebrate 25 years UFC are doing a documentary series of 25 different stories.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dy41PxQSfKo

quote:

2018 marks twenty-five years of the UFC, and in celebration of our silver anniversary, we’re presenting a groundbreaking, 25-part series of original, documentary short films. UFC 25 YEARS IN SHORT brings together an award-winning team of documentary filmmakers, to tell twenty-five captivating stories, one for each year of the UFC’s extraordinary history. UFC 25 YEARS IN SHORT premieres this August, only on UFC Fight Pass

Seems kinda cool.

Starts in August if you missed it.

handsome only face
Apr 22, 2010

Cockroach went out of the room in anger. And roach's go to empty room...

Cockroache's Anarchist




they made matt hughes relive his trauma at the train crossing lmfao. the series is good

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Packed weekend of events this week.


GLORY 55 SuperFight Series: Doumbe vs Scheinson - Fri, Jul 20, 2018 7:00PM ET New York
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-55-superfight-series

Welterweight 77 kg - Cedric Doumbe vs. Alan Scheinson
Heavyweight 120 kg - Junior Tafa vs. Anthony McDonald
Super Bantamweight 55 kg - Sofia Olofsson vs. Sates Tiffany van Soest
Middleweight 85 kg - Joe Taylor vs. Jacob Rodriguez
Lightweight 70 kg - Itay Gershon vs. Trevor Ragin
Featherweight 65 kg - Asa Ten Pow vs. Justin Greskiewicz

Cage Warriors 95: Janzemini vs Paterno - Sat, Jul 21, 2018 4:00PM ET London
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-95

Welterweight Championship - Mehrdad Janzemini vs Stefano Paternó
Bantamweight - Ed Arthur vs Mike Ekundayo
Welterweight - Brad Wheeler vs Orlando D’Ambrosio
Welterweight - Nathan Jones vs. Ross Houston
Bantamweight - Scott Malone vs. Cory Tait

Invicta FC 30: Yu Frey vs Grusander - Sat, Jul 21, 2018 8:00PM ET Kansas City
https://www.ufc.tv/video/invicta-fc-30

Atomweight Championship - Jinh Yu Frey vs. Minna Grusander
Featherweight - Felicia Spencer vs. Helena Kolesnyk
Strawweight - Kinberly Novaes vs. Heather Jo Clark
Flyweight - Miranda Maverick vs. Brogan Walker-Sanchez
Bantamweight - Stephanie Geltmacher vs. Kerri Kenneson
Atomweight - Jillian DeCoursey vs. Alesha Zappitella
Atomweight - Alyse Anderson vs. Stephanie Alba
Flyweight - Erin Blanchfield vs. Brittney Cloudy

UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs Smith - Sun, Jul 22, 2018 2:00PM ET Hamburg, Germany
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-hamburg-2018

Light Heavyweight - Maurício Rua vs. Anthony Smith
Light Heavyweight - Glover Teixeira vs. Corey Anderson
Middleweight - Vitor Miranda vs. Abu Azaitar
Heavyweight - Marcin Tybura vs. Stefan Struve
Welterweight - Danny Roberts vs. David Zawada
Lightweight - Nasrat Haqparast vs. Marc Diakiese
Lightweight - Nick Hein vs. Damir Hadžović
Welterweight - Emil Weber Meek vs. Bartosz Fabiński
Featherweight -Khalid Taha vs. Nad Narimani
Light Heavyweight - Justin Ledet vs. Aleksandar Rakić
Bantamweight - Davey Grant vs. Manny Bermudez
Light Heavyweight - Jeremy Kimball vs. Darko Stošić
Bantamweight - Damian Stasiak vs. Liu Pingyuan

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I'm also dumb and posted this in the DWTNCS thread.

UFC Fight Pass has a streaming deal for Karate Combat now apparently so they threw up a KO vid.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rged6ObQidQ

GTO
Sep 16, 2003



I haven't watched any UFC since February (221 Rockhold Romero), gonna spend a few hours catching up on fightpass later today.

Are there any good events or fights in the last 5 months to not miss? No spoilers please!

Jerusalem
May 20, 2004

Would you be my new best friends?


UFC 226 is a show you should definitely watch. All of it.

Watch UFC 225 too, particularly the first and last fight of the main card.

Jerusalem fucked around with this message at Jul 21, 2018 around 20:57

GTO
Sep 16, 2003



Thanks for the tip! Watched 4.5 hours this evening including the 226 main event and lots of others. Will try and catch up on the rest! Particularly enjoyed the Johanna vs Rose 2 fight, 226 main event, and Pettis vs Chiesa.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series: Season 2 - Week 6
Tue, Jul 24, 2018 8:00PM ET
Las Vegas
https://www.ufc.tv/video/dwtncs-week-6-2018

Lightweight - Nick Newell vs. Alex Munoz
Light Heavyweight - Jim Crute vs. Chris Birchler
Lightweight - Sodiq Yusuff vs. Mike Davis
Heavyweight - Jeff Hughes vs. Josh Appelt
Featherweight - Chase Hooper vs. Canaan Kawaihae

Karate Combat: Olympus
Sat, Jul 28, 2018 11:30AM ET
Athens, Greece
https://www.ufc.tv/video/karate-combat-olympus

Davy Dona (FRA) vs. Jerome Brown (ENG): 165 pounds
Achraf Ouchen (MAR) vs. Franklin Mina (ECU) 205 pounds
Deives Ferreras (DOM) vs. Myrza-Bek Tevuev (RUS) 147 pounds
Yaser Sahinteken (TUR) vs. Wellington Barbosa (BRA) 224 pounds
Fioravante Valentino (ITA) vs. Igor De Castaneda (SPA) 185 pounds
Reda Messaoudi (MAR) vs. N. Kosmas (GRE): 165 pounds

UFC Fight Night: Alvarez vs Poirier 2
Sat, Jul 28, 2018 8:00PM ET
Calgary
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-calgary-2018

Lightweight - Eddie Alvarez vs. Dustin Poirier
Featherweight - José Aldo vs. Jeremy Stephens
Women's Strawweight - Joanna Jędrzejczyk vs. Tecia Torres
Lightweight - Alexander Hernandez vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier
Welterweight - Jordan Mein vs. Alex Morono
Lightweight - Kajan Johnson vs. Islam Makhachev
Featherweight - Hakeem Dawodu vs. Austin Arnett
Light Heavyweight - Gadzhimurad Antigulov vs. Ion Cuțelaba
Lightweight - John Makdessi vs. Ross Pearson
Women's Flyweight - Alexis Davis vs. Katlyn Chookagian
Flyweight - Dustin Ortiz vs. Matheus Nicolau
Women's Strawweight - Randa Markos vs. Nina Ansaroff
Lightweight - Devin Powell vs. Alvaro Herrera

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Jul 23, 2018 around 10:06

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I cant post the schedule this week due to no access to UFC Fight Pass but DWTNCS and UFC 227 are at least two events I can think off on Fight Pass this week.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Light weekend for live events this week.

Glory 56 Superfight Series - Fri, Aug 10, 2018 9:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-56-superfight-series

Middleweight 85 kg - Simon Marcus vs. Jason Wilnis
Light Heavyweight 95 kg Qualification Tournament Finals : Camozzi/King vs Dennis/Mitchell
Heavyweight 120 kg - D'Angelo Marshall vs. Antonio Dvorak
Heavyweight 120 kg - Troy Sheridan vs. Justin Houghton
Light Heavyweight 95 kg Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals - Chris Camozzi vs. John King
Light Heavyweight 95 kg Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals - Myron Dennis vs. Danny Mitchell

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Fight Pass just added Season 2 of The 3rd Degree wherein Minotauro goes around and learns about martial arts.

Season 2 features Krav Maga, Boxe, Kickboxing, Aikido, Kung Fu, and Capoiera.

https://www.ufc.tv/category/the-3rd...eria---season-2

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



This weekend we got a pair of events.

Glory 57 – SuperFight Series - Sat, Aug 25, 2018 6:00AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-57-superfight-series

Lightweight 70 kg (Lightweight Qualification Tournament Final) - Winner of Semi-Finals 1 vs. Winner of Semi-Finals 2
Featherweight 65 kg - Chenchen Li vs. Masaya Kubo
Super Bantamweight 55 kg - Jia Liu vs. Zaza Sor. Aree
Lightweight 70 kg (Lightweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals) - Winner of Quarter-Finals 3 vs. Winner of Quarter-Finals 4
Lightweight 70 kg (Lightweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Finals) - Winner of Quarter-Finals 1 vs. Winner of Quarter-Finals 2


Unaired Quarterfinals that feed into the SuperFight Series stream:
Lightweight 70 kg - Lei Feng vs. Wensheng Zhang
Lightweight 70 kg - Li Deng vs. Alimu
Lightweight 70 kg - Tiehan Xu vs. Chao Wang
Lightweight 70 kg - Liu Xu vs. Junchen Zhao



UFC Fight Night: Gaethje vs Vick - Sat, Aug 25, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-lincoln-2018

Women's Flyweight - Joanne Calderwood vs. Kalindra Faria
Lightweight - Drew Dober vs. Jon Tuck
Bantamweight - Rani Yahya vs. Luke Sanders

Remember that the whole card may be on your Fight Pass depending on the country you're in.

Jerusalem
May 20, 2004

Would you be my new best friends?


Mekchu posted:

Fight Pass just added Season 2 of The 3rd Degree wherein Minotauro goes around and learns about martial arts.

Season 2 features Krav Maga, Boxe, Kickboxing, Aikido, Kung Fu, and Capoiera.

https://www.ufc.tv/category/the-3rd...eria---season-2

I need to catch up on this, I caught the first couple episodes of the first season and it was really entertaining.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I haven't had a chance to watch it yet myself.

Maybe if I get rained out whilenin Busan this weekend.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana White's Contender Series Brazil is going to air on Fight Pass via tape delays. If anyone wants I'll make a thread but the release dates are not announced yet for the English broadcast. The brazil broadcast (also on tape delay) just started this week.

It'll be 3 episodes long. Cards are as follows.

Episode 1

Heavyweight: Marcos Conrado vs. Augusto Sakai
Strawweight: Sarah Frota vs. Maiara Amanajas
Middleweight: Antonio Arroyo vs. Diego Henrique
Bantamweight: Mayra Bueno vs. Mayana Kellem
Flyweight: Gustavo Gabriel vs. Rogerio Bontorin


Episode 2

Middleweight: Leonardo Silva vs. Marcio Alexandre
Strawweight: Marina Rodriguez vs. Maria Oliveira
Middleweight: Andre Muniz vs. Bruno Assis
Light heavyweight: Luiz Henrique da Silva vs. Johnny Walker
Flyweight: Taila Santos vs. Estefani Almeida


Episode 3

Middleweight: Thiago Moises vs. Gleidson Cutis
Bantamweight: Gisele Moreira vs. Dayana Silva
Bantamweight: Mabelly Lima vs. Luana Carolina
Light heavyweight: Vinicius Moreira vs. John Allan
Flyweight: Allan Nascimento vs. Raulian Paiva

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Aug 25, 2018 around 12:21

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



This weekend is a bit light


Invicta FC 31: Jandiroba vs Morandin - Sat, Sep 1, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/invicta-fc-31

Strawweight - Virna Jandiroba (c) vs. Janaisa Morandin
Flyweight - Pearl Gonzalez vs. Daiane Firmino
Bantamweight - Lisa Spangler vs. Shanna Young
Catchweight (117 lbs) - Mallory Martin vs. Ashley Nichols
Flyweight - Miranda Maverick vs. Victoria Leonardo
Atomweight - Kelly D'Angelo vs. Lindsey VanZandt
Strawweight - Helen Peralta vs. Kay Hansen
Featherweight - Audrey Drew vs. Holli Salazar


Cage Warriors 96: Pimblett vs Bak - Sat, Sep 1, 2018 4:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-96

Lightweight Championship (Vacant) - Paddy Pimblett vs Søren Bak
Middleweight Championsip (Vacant) - Lee Chadwick vs Jonas Billstein
Lightweight - Jack Grant vs Aleksi Mäntykivi
Welterweight - Nicolas Dalby vs Roberto Allegretti


Also UFC added a new video for a new series called UFC Profiles in Combat which of course they do the first episode with Conor McGregor. Episode comes out on Saturday

https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-profil...mieres-saturday

sportsgenius86
Jun 17, 2008

THE STREAK IS OVER


They’re doing a short form doc series a la 30 for 30 for their 25th anniversary.

It starts 9/17

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana White Tuesday Night Contender Series: Brasil is rolling out.

https://www.ufc.tv/video/dana-white...sil---episode-1

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Sorry I've not posted anything for a weekend, been a bit busy. Here's this weekends events on Fight Pass.

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik - Sat, Sep 15, 2018 2:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-moscow-2018

Khalid Murtazaliev vs CB Dollaway
Petr Yan vs Jin Soon Son
Rustam Khabilov vs Kajan Johnson
Mairbek Taisumov vs Desmond Green
Magomed Ankalaev vs Marcin Prachnio
Adam Yandiev vs Jordan Johnson
Ramazan Emeev vs Stefan Sekulic
Merab Dvalishvili vs Terrion Ware

GLORY 58 SuperFight Series: Tafa vs Wilson -Fri, Sep 14, 2018 8:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-58-superfight-series

Junior Tafa vs Haze Wilson
Finalist 1 vs Finalist 2
Matt Baker vs Thomas Jenkins
Casey Greene vs Troy Jones
Mike Lemaire vs Omar Moreno

Friday Night Fights: Ibrahim vs Luna - Fri, Sep 14, 2018 10:15PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/friday-night-fights-914-2018

Eric Luna vs Ahmad Ibrahim
Dereck Rodriguez vs Erick Castro
Carmen Corchado vs Julie Cohen
Kevin Rhodes vs Juan Cortez
Jillian Bosserdet vs Michelle Diaz

Alaska FIGHTING Championship 141 - Wed, Sep 19, 2018 11:59PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/afc-141

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



The first of the UFC 25 Years in Short documentary is out and free on YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LL6Ebxcsij8

This is about how nobody really knows or agrees who came up with the Octogan idea.


Category/Playlist on UFC Fight Pass is here: https://www.ufc.tv/category/ufc-25-years-in-short

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Sep 17, 2018 around 11:03

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



The 2nd UFC 25 Years in Short is out, this one is called Ultimate Accessory: The Story of the UFC Championship and covers how the UFC belt was made and changed over the years.

https://www.ufc.tv/video/ultimate-a...ampionship-belt

Also here are the upcoming events for a rather stacked weekend of UFC Fight Pass content...



Karate Combat: One World - Thu, Sep 27, 2018 7:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/karate-combat-one-world

Dionicio Gustavo vs Abdalla Ibrahim
Dimitrios Triantafyllis vs Luiz Rocha
Elhadji Ndour vs Adilet Shadykanov
Jorge Perez vs Spyros Margaritopoulos
Josh Quayhagen vs Vitalie Certan
Andras Virag vs Adham Sabry
Pedro Roig vs Jesus Paucarcaja Lopez
Willians Quirino vs Mohammed Hebbal
Gabriele Moreno Paz vs Fernando Esquivel
Teeik Silva vs Edgars Skrivers



GLORY 59: SuperFight Series - Sat, Sep 29, 2018 1:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-59-superfight-series

Murthel Groenhart vs Mohammed Jaraya
Alim Nabiyev vs Eyevan Danenberg
Michael Duut vs Mourad Bouzidi
Roël Mannaart vs Daniel Skvor
Zakaria Zouggary vs Aleksei Ulianov



Cage Warriors 97 - Sat, Sep 29, 2018 4:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cw-97

Jack Shore vs Omer Cankardesler (For the vacant Bantamweight Title)
Mason Jones vs Kacper Formela
Kris Edwards vs Brian Bouland
Jamie Richardson vs Aaron Khalid
Cory McKenna vs Micol DiSegni


Eddie Bravo Invitational 17: The Middleweights CJJ - Sat, Sep 29, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ebi-17



XFN 352 - Sat, Sep 29, 2018 11:30PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/xfn-352

This is basically Greg Hardy's first fight outside of DWTNCS

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Sep 26, 2018 around 10:08

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



There's a new collection 25 Greatest Fights which, if you couldn't guess by the name, is the 25 best fights in the 25 years of UFC.

https://www.ufc.tv/category/ufc-25-greatest-fights

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



This weekends events. Quintet 3 looks super awesome and I highly recommend it. Check this post in the Grappling thread to see who are on what teams: https://forums.somethingawful.com/s...0#post488492469


QUINTET 3 - Fri, Oct 5, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/quintet-3




UFC 229 Prelims - Sat, Oct 6, 2018 6:15PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-229

Lina Lansberg vs Yana Kunitskaya
Gray Maynard vs Nik Lentz
Scott Holtzman vs Alan Patrick
Ryan LaFlare vs Tony Martin

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



I missed this but the UFC put up a "Remembering Kid Yamamoto" collection on Fight Pass

https://www.ufc.tv/category/remembering-kid-yamamoto

Jack B Nimble
Dec 25, 2007



Soiled Meat

I bought fight pass after using watching a dozen or more of Sakuraba's matches on YouTube, and it about broke my heart by the time I got to his third Wanderlai match.

Still, I'm looking forward to devouring early MMA matches, I'm talking the 90s where early versatile fighters are annihilating people with mono disciplines, and the slow growth of the "mma fighter".

I wish I couldn't immediately tell the winner of a match by who had this name first in the video title; can I maybe just queue up all of a fighter's videos in order and not see the titles?

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Two new shorts for 25 Years in Short were added:

Blackout: The Story of the Political Crusade to Keep The UFC Off TV
https://www.ufc.tv/video/blackout-t...keep-ufc-off-tv


&

Country Boy Can Survive: The Story of Matt Hughes' Fight For Survival
https://www.ufc.tv/video/country-bo...ht-for-survival


Jack B Nimble posted:

I bought fight pass after using watching a dozen or more of Sakuraba's matches on YouTube, and it about broke my heart by the time I got to his third Wanderlai match.

Still, I'm looking forward to devouring early MMA matches, I'm talking the 90s where early versatile fighters are annihilating people with mono disciplines, and the slow growth of the "mma fighter".

I wish I couldn't immediately tell the winner of a match by who had this name first in the video title; can I maybe just queue up all of a fighter's videos in order and not see the titles?

Pretty sure all the fights on UFC Fight Pass are listed so that they're spoiler free. That's one good thing they got right about this service, but maybe its more so for the newer content and the super old stuff is less likely to get that treatment.

Jack B Nimble
Dec 25, 2007



Soiled Meat

From what I can tell, the name of the winning fighter comes first. I mean, that's just how that works, its not Foreman vs Ali. It's just a little annoying that I can see a string of "Sakuraba vs X" thumbnails and then one "X vs Sakuraba". That spoiled his first loss after a long string of wins that otherwise would have been shocking. But I'm not sure there's much to be done about it, plus these are old fights so I'm trying not to complain about it. I'll look into see if there's just a "play all" button for a fighter, I could leave that tab open for a week.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



This week has a few events on Fight Pass.

Alaska FIGHTING Championship 142 - Wed, Oct 17, 2018 11:59PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/afc-142

Uros Medic vs Jason Flowers
David Booker vs Aaron Ulroan
Enoka Sautia vs Onosai Moana
Cody Williams vs Archie Fultze
Preston Micheletto vs Tristen Lowe


GLORY 60 SuperFight Series: Hameur-Lain vs Micheletti - Sat, Oct 20, 2018 1:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/glory-60-superfight-series

Light Heavyweight 95 kg - Felipe Micheletti vs. Zinedine Hameur-Lain
Heavyweight 120 kg - Bruno Chaves vs. Mamadou Lamine Sene
Middleweight 85 kg - Matěj Peňáz vs. Mehdi Bouanane
Lightweight 70 kg - Mohamed Soumah vs. Michael Palandre
Super Bantamweight 55 kg - Sofia Olofsson vs. Cindy Silvestre
Featherweight 65 kg - Thong Fairtex vs. TBA


Cage Warriors 98 - Sat, Oct 20, 2018 4:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cage-warriors-98

Welterweight - Stefano Paternò (c) vs Ross Houston
Light Heavyweight - Yannick Bahati vs Alan Carlos
Featherweight Title Tournament Semi-Final - Dean Trueman vs Lewis Monarch
Featherweight Title Tournament Semi-Final - Aiden Lee vs Paull McBain
Featherweight Title Tournament Semi-Final - Adam Proctor vs Angelo Rubino


Pancrase 300 - Sun, Oct 21, 2018 3:00AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/pancrase-300

Welterweigt - Takashi Sato vs Matt Vaile
Featherweight - Kyle Aguon vs Hiroshige Tanaka
Lightweight - Kenichiro Togashi vs Hiroto Uesako
Flyweight - Shohei Masumizu vs Taiki Akiba
Weltwerweight - Takaaki Nara vs Yuta Nakamura
Flyweight - Kohei Kuraoka vs Noriyoshi Wada
??????? - Satoshi Miyokawa vs Yuta Miyazawa
Flyweight - Katsuyuki Hironaka vs Tatsuki Okano
Flyweight - Kento Mizutani vs Yohei Misawa
Bantamweight - Yuma Kitamura vs Hiroki Otani
Amateur Featherweight - Toshihiro Taguchi vs Takuya Saito
Featherweight - Katsushi Kojima vs Ang Shin

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Dana did an interview with ESPN and apparently the new TUF/DWTNCS venue they're building next to the UFC PI/offices is going to be really nice. Zuffa are also still working on getting into Boxing more regularly and if they did a WBSS style format that could be cool. He joked he could do all sorts of events from BJJ, Kickboxing, etc. easily out of that venue too.

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Was without internet for a few weeks so apologies on not posting in this thread more.

Upcoming fights for this weekend are:

Invicta FC 32: Spencer vs Sorenson - Fri, Nov 16, 2018 8:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/invicta-fc-32

Featherweight Championship (Vacant) - Felicia Spencer vs. Pam Sorenson
Strawweight - Mizuki Inoue vs. Viviane Pereira
Atomweight - Ashley Cummins vs. Jessica Delboni
Catchweight (150 lbs) - Kaitlin Young vs. Sarah Patterson
Bantamweight - Alexa Conners vs. Julia Avila
Flyweight - Erin Blanchfield vs. Kay Hansen
Flyweight - Stephanie Geltmacher vs. Liz Tracy
Strawweight - Isis Verbeek vs. Kathryn Paprocki
Bantamweight - Chelsea Chandler vs. Mitzi Merry


Cage Warriors 99: Webb vs Radcliffe - Sat, Nov 17, 2018 4:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/cage-warriors-99

Middleweight - James Webb vs Jason Radcliffe
Bantamweight - Gavin Kelly vs Cory Tait
Featherweight - Mads Burnell vs Lukasz Rajewski
Welterweight - Nathan Jones vs Brad Wheeler
Welterweight - Phil Wells vs Jamie Richardson


UFC Fight Night: Magny vs Ponzinibbio - Sat, Nov 17, 2018 10:00PM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-argentina-2018

Main Card (Fox Sports 1)

Welterweight - Neil Magny vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio
Featherweight - Ricardo Lamas vs. Darren Elkins
Light Heavyweight - Khalil Rountree Jr. vs. Johnny Walker
Middleweight - Cezar Ferreira vs. Ian Heinisch
Bantamweight - Guido Cannetti vs. Marlon Vera
Women's Strawweight - Cynthia Calvillo vs. Poliana Botelho

Preliminary Card (Fox Sports 1)

Welterweight - Michel Prazeres vs. Bartosz Fabiński
Flyweight - Alexandre Pantoja vs. Ulka Sasaki
Featherweight - Humberto Bandenay vs. Austin Arnett
Welterweight - Laureano Staropoli vs. Hector Aldana

Early Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)

Lightweight - Devin Powell vs. Jesus Pinedo
Featherweight - Nad Narimani vs. Anderson dos Santos

Adbot
ADBOT LOVES YOU

Mekchu
Apr 10, 2012



Events for the week of 11/19/2018 are:


UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Ngannou - Sat, Nov 24, 2018 6:30AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/ufc-beijing-2018

Heavyweight - Francis Ngannou vs. Curtis Blaydes
Heavyweight -- Alistair Overeem vs. Sergey Pavlovich
Bantamweight - Song Yadong vs. Vince Morales
Welterweight - Li Jingliang vs. David Zawada
Welterweight - Kenan Song vs. Alex Morono
Heavyweight - Hu Yaozong vs. Rashad Coulter
Bantamweight - Liu Pingyuan vs. Martin Day
Women's Flyweight - Wu Yanan vs. Lauren Mueller
Women's Strawweight - Zhang Weili vs. Jessica Aguilar
Women's Strawweight - Yan Xiaonan vs. Syuri Kondo

Pancrase 301 - Sun, Nov 25, 2018 3:00AM ET
https://www.ufc.tv/video/pancrase-301

(weight classes are hard to find for the card)

Ryo Hatta vs. Anthony Do
Ayaka Miura vs. Mallory Martin
Yoshinori Horie vs. Masaya Takita
Hiroaki Ijima vs. Tatsuya So
Teppei Maeyama vs. Toshio Mitani
Kunio Nakamura vs. Masaru Fujiwara
Kentaro Ushiku vs. Kota Kondo
Takashi Matsuoka vs. Kosuke Kindaichi
Daiki Gojima vs. Tadahiro Harada
Hiroyasu Sakurai vs. Yuta Tetsuka
Masahide Hiraoka vs. Ryo Iseki
Ryuji Abe vs. Hiroyuki Sugiura
Tatsunori Yotsuya vs. Yuki Nagai

Mekchu fucked around with this message at Nov 19, 2018 around 00:12

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • Post
  • Reply
«6 »