|
10. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt It's funny, I guess. 9. Vice Principals It really picks up in the last 3-4 episodes. 8. Bojack Horseman It ended on a slightly positive note. 7. Brooklyn Nine-Nine It's a good feeling to see a workplace comedy where people actually like each other rather than being miserable all the time. Michael Schurr is good at that. 6. iZombie Same old pretty zombie dorks. 5. Riverdale This show is the cheesiest poo poo and everyone is the most intense person ever. I don't actually know if the show is in on the joke, or if it is sincere. 4. American Dad I'm amazed how hilarious this show is after all those seasons. The writers are actually good at exploring absurd scenarios. 3. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Way better than any other Marvel show. (Fight me!) Aida was such a cool character. And they did the whole Hydra parallel dimensions thing way better than the comics. 2 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Season 2 felt a bit off, because the show tried to pretend to be about love. Now it's back to psychological trauma and mental illnesses. The show finally came full circle and is actually honest now. In season 1 Rebecca spends a long time until she finally realizes that all of this is about Josh. But now in season 3 she finally figured out that it isn't. She was so hung up on several layers of self delusion. So in some sense she was right the first time. I've been saying that since early season 1 and it feels good to finally see a breakthrough. I still really really love this show and I legitimately think it might help people who have similar mental problems. 1 The Good Place While I really love Crazy-Ex-Girlfriend, I have to admit that the top spot will go to this. Season 1 was kinda fun. But season 2 is downright amazing. They basically crammed a whole season into the first episode. And then things get fast. The new group dynamic is nice. And Jannet is the best. cant cook creole bream fucked around with this message at 22:29 on Jan 14, 2018 |
# ¿ Nov 19, 2017 11:44 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 08:33 |
|
After watching that show this week I feel sorta bad for not including Futureman somewhere in there. I know I could edit my entry, but .
|
# ¿ Dec 3, 2017 22:37 |
|
That show was kinda fun. But it was one of those shows I totally forgot existed, when I made my list. To be fair I didn't really put a lot of effort in there.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 20:39 |
|
I've seen that thread a bunch of times. And every time I read that title, I read Ms Marvel for a second.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 22:07 |
|
I really should have added the Orville to my list. I was watching it and thought it was just a guilty pleasure. Heck, I only started to watch it because I expected a train wreck. But by the end of the season it's clear to me, that it's a genuinely good, fun and uplifting show with a lovely cast and lots of passion. So yeah, I don't mind that this show beat The Deuce. Whatever that is. cant cook creole bream fucked around with this message at 22:25 on Jan 14, 2018 |
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 22:20 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:This show has ended up at 18 on my personal list 3 years in a row now I think That's weirdly specific.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 22:35 |
|
I feel kinda bad that Riverdale actually beat CxG. But it's really quite a fun show. I just don't get why and how. Take the classical comic book character Archie, who's best known for getting into wacky situations while holding his triangular relationship kinda steady. Now make that a sorta pretentious murder mystery. Also make Mrs Grundy way younger and make her have a sexual relationship with Archie. By all accounts this description amounts to absolute garbage. This show should not work so well! Props for the Sex Archie podcast. I randomly listened to their first episode and they where so incredibly enthusiastic about this show that they convinced me to try it. cant cook creole bream fucked around with this message at 23:06 on Jan 14, 2018 |
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 22:59 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:What is that show even about anymore Last season had Ghost Rider and alternate reality portals spawned by an evil book and also a gorgeous android who made a dystopian Hydra matrix. So yeah, this show still rules. Man I hat that following this live feels actually exciting. I have to wake up in like 5 hours.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:11 |
|
I actually didn't really care for Stranger Things 2. It felt like a redundant rehash.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:14 |
|
Never heard of that.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:20 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:Watch it immediately That's a really bad idea because cant cook creole bream posted:I have to wake up in like 5 hours. whowhatwhere posted:How have you managed to do that while posting in TVIV? Thanks again Rarity.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:26 |
|
Again, never really heard of that. But it sounds quite cool. That will probably be my next show to watch.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:29 |
|
I sort of dropped mister robot somewhere at the end of season 2. Should I change that? It started to really bore me for some reason.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:39 |
|
I guess I really don't share most of the taste of this subforum. Of those 5 shows I love one of them a lot, while I know about the other four and have no interest to start them at all. But I hope my vote will be a deciding factor.
|
# ¿ Jan 14, 2018 23:50 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:While I don’t think it’s as good as the other shows in the top 5 (and man did that finale stink), Legion had enough absolutely superb cinematography, surrealist set pieces, and fun writing to deserve a high placement. And holy gently caress were Dan Stevens and Aubrey Plaza good. Wait. Aubrey Plaza is in that show? I was actually sort of wondering what she was up to these days.
|
# ¿ Jan 15, 2018 00:18 |
|
Wow. Good Place won by 49 points. That's a massive lead.
|
# ¿ Jan 15, 2018 00:21 |
|
After 2 episodes American vandal seems fun.
|
# ¿ Jan 15, 2018 08:42 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 08:33 |
|
So, I kinda watched all episodes of American Vandal today. It's good. Thabks for the suggestion, goons whi voted for it.
|
# ¿ Jan 15, 2018 23:07 |