|
M_Sinistrari posted:I'm on the fence about that one since I know without question that I'll end up going on a book hunt spree tracking down paperbacks. Oh Leisure horror books, you ate up so many of my paychecks back in the day.... Leisure Horror shutting down was a sad sad day, just getting an endless supply of Richard Laymon, Jack Ketchum and Brian Keene books from them made it worth the money.
|
# ¿ Feb 2, 2019 06:29 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 27, 2024 08:54 |
|
Concerning Eli Roth's History of Horror, outside of the zombie episode I honestly don't remember much Chris Hardwicke being involved. The other episodes feature cool people like Stephen King and I honestly think Eli wasn't that bad. Obviously if you're knowledgeable on the subject this isn't gonna give you much you didn't know but it really wasn't that bad overall.
|
# ¿ Feb 21, 2019 01:24 |
|
What's funny about Geoffrey Rush doing Price in the Haunted Hill remake is that Rush was actually trying to do John Waters. As for my favorite Price, it's either Masque or The Mad Magician. He's good in the non-Horror stuff as well like Dragonwyck and Laura.
|
# ¿ Mar 15, 2019 00:36 |
|
Darko posted:The Pet Sematary book was entirely about the effects that loss has on a person and how a person would do anything to get a loved one back, no matter what the cost. The horror was all about seeing the father's self destructive behavior and knowing you would do the same if it was your child/wife because "maybe it will work better this time" is just enough hope to try again and again, despite all reasoning to the contrary. Clancy Brown is an American treasure and for a pretty wacky and dumb sequel, he is actually pretty loving scary in it.
|
# ¿ Apr 7, 2019 14:36 |
|
Ahem, according to my scientifically accurate rankings, the Friday 13th remake is the 5th best film of the franchise. https://letterboxd.com/vincentprice/list/friday-the-13th-ranked/
|
# ¿ Apr 7, 2019 18:39 |
|
https://letterboxd.com/vincentprice/list/halloween-ranked/ Just like my Friday the 13th rankings (https://letterboxd.com/vincentprice/list/friday-the-13th-ranked/), it is scientifically accurate after hours and hours of intense research.
|
# ¿ Apr 15, 2019 03:22 |
|
Top ten over the last 10 years Drag Me to Hell Tucker and Dale vs Evil Green Room Krampus Get Out It Halloween The Collector Detention You're Next in no particular order although if I had to, Drag Me would most likely be #1.
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2019 02:49 |
|
Kvlt! posted:ooh i forgot about the collector thats an excellent choice. The sequel is great too! The sequel would definitely make my honorable mentions list, would love to get a third one, too.
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2019 03:11 |
|
The Shudder app on Xbox has worked fairly well for me, only problems I've had is when it gets overloaded during Joe Bob's stuff and the times when my Internet decides to poo poo the bed.
|
# ¿ May 1, 2019 19:07 |
|
Tart Kitty posted:My standard metric for horror is be anything, but don't be boring. As long as its not a slog, I'll give it a shot. Even if it's utter dreck. This is mine for all movies, not just Horror. The worst thing a movie can be is boring.
|
# ¿ May 26, 2019 02:30 |
|
Origami Dali posted:I'll never forgive the band that birthed Sweet Home Alabama. That movie introduced me to Terry Reid and I will be forever thankful for that. All of Rob Zombie's movies have killer soundtracks, he does them as good as Tarantino does.
|
# ¿ Sep 16, 2019 23:16 |
|
Hell, I love Rob Zombie's films (I even like 31) and I love his music even more but...a better writer than Tarantino? Eeehhhhh, I don't know, Jackie Brown alone makes me think otherwise.
|
# ¿ Sep 16, 2019 23:49 |
|
TheKingslayer posted:I'm planning to cover the Children of the Corn series up until Dimension stops making them for the challenge and I have a feeling I'm in for some pain. I remember CotC 2 at least being hilariously bad. Doing the same thing, I've seen a couple of them but it's been a loooooong time but I do remember 3 being pretty good. Hoping this and going through the Howling movies doesn't make me want to kill myself.
|
# ¿ Sep 23, 2019 23:07 |
|
A little late but I wanna do this and I also think the '00s were a good decade of Horror so here is the best top ten of that decade because it includes The Hills Have Eyes '06 which I think everyone else overlooked (or doesn't think is a top ten movie which is a wrong opinion)...in no particular order... Shaun of the Dead The Mist Drag Me to Hell Slither The Hills Have Eyes May Murder Party Cabin Fever Trick 'r Treat Them (Ils)
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2020 21:25 |
|
While we're throwing out late '90s/early '00s titles, don't ever forget Disturbing Behavior.
|
# ¿ Jan 8, 2020 14:38 |
|
Serious Party Gods posted:Right on! Thanks. Has anyone seen "The Candy Snatchers"? Looks like a low-rent Last House on the Left. Kinda sorta but way better than Last House
|
# ¿ Mar 22, 2020 21:45 |
|
Top 5 Carpenter The Thing Halloween In the Mouth of Madness The Fog They Live Bottom 3 Someone's Watching Me Memoirs of an Invisible Man Dark Star (I owe this one a rewatch obviously)
|
# ¿ Mar 23, 2020 00:58 |
|
Wasn't Lloyd Kaufman in one of those Cursed Film episodes? I wanna say it was the Twilight Zone episode and it made it seem like he was extremely careful about safety on set and said something like "A movie isn't worth anyone's liife".
|
# ¿ Jun 4, 2020 18:37 |
|
Just the thought of Freddy in a Groot dream makes me want to see this happen.
|
# ¿ Aug 8, 2020 20:09 |
|
If any of you have not seen Freaks, please do so and be forever thankful that Tod Browning somehow got that movie made
|
# ¿ Sep 25, 2020 06:07 |
|
DeimosRising posted:TCM always rules. AMC edits in commercials right? Do they edit for time/content as well? I know IFC does commercials but doesn't edit out any of the film. AMC edits their movies for content which makes no sense considering the amount of gore that The Walking Dead gets away with, I usually just stick with TCM/IFC, if you have Fox Movie Channel they air some decent stuff late at night and that's also uncut as far as I know.
|
# ¿ Oct 2, 2020 22:52 |
|
Jason Goes to Hell owns and I will never get the hate for it.
|
# ¿ Jan 8, 2021 05:16 |
|
Halloween '78 Halloween '18 Zombie's Halloween II Halloween II Halloween III: Season of the Witch Zombie's Halloween Halloween: H20 Halloween 4 Halloween 6 Halloween 5 Halloween: Resurrection
|
# ¿ Jun 28, 2021 06:23 |
|
dorium posted:Still a theater movie for me. Will be cool to watch 2018 and then watch Kills back to back tho. Maybe toss the original at the top and make it a trilogy night. That's my plan for Halloween night, along with the usual Trick 'r Treat and Night of the Demons .
|
# ¿ Sep 10, 2021 05:31 |
|
Dead Alive x10 It is the greatest movie of all time after all.
|
# ¿ Oct 14, 2022 02:35 |
|
Bula Vinaka posted:There's an AI upscale on YouTube of the "blood edition" DVD which is the only uncut version that is actually in the correct aspect ratio and isn't cropped to poo poo. Peter Jackson really needs to finish up whatever he's doing to them and give us these movies all fancied up, been waiting forever. As for non-Horror top ten... Speed Independence Day Armageddon Jurassic Park Super Troopers Con Air My Darling Clementine The Sting Dumb and Dumber Grosse Pointe Blank Heavily influenced by stuff I watched a lot growing up and still do to this day (mostly those '90s movies on the list).
|
# ¿ Oct 14, 2022 03:31 |
|
VROOM VROOM posted:while we're on the topic of franchise crimes I watched the Nightmare on Elm Street reboot before any of the previous ones I have a friend who, to this day, insist that the Elm Street remake is better than any of other movies in the series. I do not take her opinion seriously on anything now.
|
# ¿ Oct 15, 2022 22:33 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 27, 2024 08:54 |
|
Erin (Sharni Vinson) from You're Next
|
# ¿ Oct 16, 2022 03:20 |