|
Us looks real good.
|
# ¿ Dec 25, 2018 15:32 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 25, 2024 20:07 |
|
I don't know what the thread's consensus is on Bordello of Blood, but am I crazy for thinking there could have been a great film there if they scrapped Miller and just focused on Feldman? I was actually shocked with how much I enjoyed the first 15-20 minutes.
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2019 22:30 |
|
Franchescanado posted:That is the thread's consensus, approximately. Glad I could agree with the thread. Drunkboxer posted:Scrapping Miller is almost always a good idea. Reading the Wikipedia, Miller didn't want to do the film, and asked for a $1m. They couldn't give them that, but they cut 750K from the special effects budget to get him. He then skipped a bunch of days, improvised his lines, and made them shoot around his talk show schedule. All of this for Dennis loving Miller.
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2019 22:45 |
|
Drunkboxer posted:I’ll cop to liking him on snl and Dennis Miller Live back in the day but he’s poisonous to movies. Also, I suspect that the Tears for Fears song probably tricked me into liking Dennis Miller Live. There was also a pool scene where Miller tells the kid all the moves he's making are wrong (he's correct!). Does he think of himself as a great pool player and forces every production show one scene where he's amazing at pool?
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2019 00:28 |
|
The wheelchair scene in The Changeling was the scariest thing I ever saw as a kid.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2019 18:52 |
|
My top 5 would be boring, because it's pretty much the same as everyone else's top 5. So I just listed 5 films that more horror fans should talk about The Last Exorcism Detention A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Excision Life After Beth Not necessarily the best films, but all films that I feel are interesting enough to warrant discussion, and don't get enough love. Maybe Detention gets more love than normal in this thread.
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2019 16:03 |
|
Franchescanado posted:Who’s gonna see Ma? The trailer makes it look like it will be ridiculous and fun. I am excited.
|
# ¿ May 22, 2019 16:06 |
|
Kill List, The House of the Devil, and Martyrs come to mind. However, in naming these films, I feel like I have spoiled something. Sorry, you bums. I have (sadly) never seen the Wicker Man (well, the original -- I have seen the remake which is great), but that probably fits the bill, too.
|
# ¿ May 26, 2019 22:47 |
|
Zwabu posted:The original Wicker Man is both great and fits the poster's needs. Why you would have seen the remake and not the original I.. (shakes head sadly) Do I have to post the video about the bees?
|
# ¿ May 26, 2019 23:13 |
|
Two thoughts on the past 10 pages: - Tokyo Gore Police was great. Oddly, my dad bought it on DVD, and I don't think he ever finished it. He just gave it to me one day when I was at his house. - New Nightmare is the worst entry in ANOES. It's no fun and boring. As bad as the later entries to the series got, at least Freddy being a one-liner comedian was somewhat entertaining. Scream is a much better film.
|
# ¿ Jun 29, 2019 13:47 |
|
Blast Fantasto posted:Scream is better than New Nightmare but I can't imagine wanting to watch Freddy's Dead instead of New Nightmare https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GeJnuP2_yb8 Uncle Boogeyman posted:Freddys Dead is wacky and bonkers in a way where I can see how someone would love it. New Nightmare still a strong third place in the series though (after 1 and 3) Love is a strong word for Freddy's Dead. After the first 3, 4-7 are rated on a declining scale. Yes, I love 2.
|
# ¿ Jun 29, 2019 16:03 |
|
Tart Kitty posted:Nah, the remake is the worst entry in the franchise, bar none. At least New Nightmare had Robert Englund in those hilarious sunglasses prattling on about painting Freddy Krueger because of dreams or WHATEVER THE gently caress I like to pretend this one doesn’t exist as the eighth entry, and is its own thing.
|
# ¿ Jun 29, 2019 21:45 |
|
Riverdale is an odd show. I am not sure if I'd ever recommend it. It tries hard to be camp, and it can be fun when it is at its most ridiculous. However, to fill, 22 episodes in a season, it spins it wheels a bit. Like, this season, they had this storyline with Betty that just kept going and going and going. Archie is also ripped, and has to be shirtless every episode. Jughead also fucks. He loves loving more than hamburgers. These are not bad things.
|
# ¿ Jul 14, 2019 23:25 |
|
According to Criticker, I have given a '0' to the following horror films: Red State, Human Centipede II, Piranha 3DD, Scary or Die, Terror of Dracula, Wolf Creek 2, and The Zombinator. The problem is, I don't really remember why I disliked these movies so much. I left out one film because I don't want a poster to yell at me. My favourite horror film that hasn't been named is Detention.
|
# ¿ Aug 16, 2019 13:33 |
|
gey muckle mowser posted:it's Evil Bong, isn't it? I will neither confirm nor deny that it's the third instalment of that series.
|
# ¿ Aug 16, 2019 14:20 |
|
It: Chapter 2 is 169 minutes long and I felt every single minute. Bill Hader is the only stand-out, and that's just because they give him some personality to be a joke-machine.
|
# ¿ Sep 7, 2019 13:24 |
|
It's pages and pages back, but no one mentioned that the troll from Trollhunter is the best film monster of the past decade.
|
# ¿ Sep 21, 2019 19:25 |
|
My top-10 is so bland and just a re-tread of everyone else's. However, I am still really high on Detention. I kind of want to re-visit it, because I haven't seen it in years, and I am worried that my memory may be lying to me. I was also a fan of Dead Snow 2, Excision, Evidence, and Life After Beth. These 4 wouldn't be in my top-10, but I thought there were all pretty good for various reasons.
|
# ¿ Dec 23, 2019 20:54 |
|
I used to get scared at the headless Jebediah Springfield episode of the Simpsons.
|
# ¿ Dec 27, 2019 20:15 |
|
I thought my top-10 of the 2000s would contain some films on everyone's list, but I guess I was wrong. The Devil's Backbone The House of the Devil Let the Right One In Martyrs Paranormal Activity [REC] The Ring Shaun of the Dead The Signal Slither I could also easily sub in any one of the following: The Host, From Hell (perhaps I just have nostalgia for this film), Trick 'r' Treat, Murder Party, Lake Mungo, Botched, Final Destination 2, and The Descent. Not a great decade, but there are some solid films.
|
# ¿ Jan 5, 2020 17:15 |
|
david_a posted:Huh I’ve always read Night of the Comet as Night of the Creeps; didn’t realize it was a different movie Well, at least they are both great!
|
# ¿ Feb 2, 2020 01:41 |
|
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter has a character watching porn by himself for a long stretch of the film. It also features two twins who don't seem to care which person they have sex with. It also has Crispin Glover dancing like this: It is the horniest film.
|
# ¿ Feb 14, 2020 18:16 |
|
Over the past month or two, I have been watching all the Friday the 13th films in conjunction with listening to In Vorhees We Trust. I used to believe I preferred the Nightmare films, but boy, was I wrong! I think while F13 doesn't have the absolute highs of Nightmare (see 1 & 3), it takes a lot longer to get to the lows of the series. So, before I watch the remake, I decided to bring up a fun thread game of ranking all the F13's with a little blurb. 2: Builds on everything great about the 1st one and makes it better. 5: Podcast didn't really like this film, but I love how ridiculous it is. 4: Probably the 2nd best, but I picked 5 for personal reasons. This has Crispin Glover and Feldman a year before they hit really big. 6: Honestly, I could rank this higher, but I put it lower because it feels too much like a parody of the films. It's a fun experience, but the works its parodying deserve to be higher. 1: Part of the reason, I think, I didn't hold the F13 series in such high esteem is because of this. It's a fine slasher, but a little boring. 3: Solid, but everything happens in the barn. Also has the most annoying nerd character. FvJ: Probably the best version of this film in 2003. The horror world was still very connected to the rise of teen slashers post-Scream. 7: This is where the series takes a bit of a nose dive. But, still manages to create somewhat enjoyable films. Some of the Halloween's are hard to get through. 8: The budget didn't allow for the central phrase in its title, which is a let down. When he does get to Manhattan, he walks down Times Square. X: Only above 9 because some of the jokes are solid. 9: Really hard to get through. Along with X, the only 2 I never want to revisit. I remember enjoying the remake when it came out, so I am excited to see where it lands on this list. Sorry for making GBS threads up the thread, but this is the only place that would care how I rank the F13 films.
|
# ¿ Feb 17, 2020 16:02 |
|
One of the other issues of people may have of 5, outside of the reveal, is that you never really get to see Jason killing. It's only been a few weeks, so I may be wrong, but I remember it was just like close-up shots of an arm with a machete rather than Jason himself. The only times you get to see him is in Tommy's hallucinations.
|
# ¿ Feb 17, 2020 16:27 |
|
I want to revisit the entire Nightmare series, because when I saw New Nightmare, I really didn't like it. But, the worst kill was the needle kill. Just her arms turning into these little mouths. Ugh. Most fun was the video game kill.
|
# ¿ Feb 27, 2020 22:26 |
|
Franchescanado posted:I love this journey you're taking. I need to watch Camp Crystal Lake Memories now. But that podcast is such a treat after watching the films. And, Part 3 really suffers from trying to make the film 3-D and the continual use of the spooky barn. I also disagree, because Shelly is my least favourite "annoying prankster/joker" characters. I don't understand why anyone would hang around with him.
|
# ¿ Mar 6, 2020 18:22 |
|
Origami Dali posted:I feel like a scrub for not liking Color Out of Space, despite it looking good and having good moments and effects. Felt like a sincere but failed attempt to capture some of that Gordon/Yuzna magic. Any time Nic Cage wasn't on the screen, I was not really enjoying the film. However, I did really like Invisible Man, which this thread seems split on. The joys of the Horror Thread.
|
# ¿ Mar 23, 2020 18:02 |
|
It took me like 4 or 5 seasons to realize Dr. Who wasn't for me. Man, I used to have so much free time in university.
|
# ¿ Apr 8, 2020 17:01 |
|
Timeless Appeal posted:Blood Diner is suck an icky film This reminded me of some lovely film I saw on Netflix whose title will always stick with me - Die-ner (Get It?) Yes, the parentheses was a part of the film.
|
# ¿ Apr 24, 2020 21:55 |
|
Lumbermouth posted:Oh hell yeah, the Gourley and Rust horror podcasts are a) not going to be Stitcher Premium, b) doing Patreon early releases and bonus episodes and c) GOING ALL YEAR ROUND. So, I read a comment that says the Halloween episodes on Stitcher Premium are probably not becoming free. After listening to the Friday episodes earlier this year, I had been holding out hope! So, looks like I may be watching the Halloween pretty quickly as I try to fit in all 13 episodes in my free trial of Stitcher Premium. Oh god, for as much as I love the original and Season of the Witch, I am not a fan of anything else in the series that I have watched.
|
# ¿ Sep 17, 2020 20:15 |
|
Franchescanado posted:You'll be in good company! I found I was largely in agreement with them in their Friday takes, although I loved Part 5 more than them. Lumbermouth posted:Yeah, they pulled the Friday episodes from free circulation when this was announced, so I ended up making a free trial account and downloading all the Voorhees/Myers episodes with the Unofficial Feeds link that was posted upthread: https://unofficialfeeds.com/ Oh, this is great! This is exactly something I need. I prefer keeping all of my podcasts in the same app. e: I am still seeing the Friday episodes as being up. My phone downloaded most of them, for some reason, yesterday.
|
# ¿ Sep 17, 2020 20:58 |
|
Stryder posted:I was MUCH more on board with Hereditary when it was "is it or isn't it just mental illness??" but as soon as it was revealed to be "Nope. It's witches." I was less into it. Then I saw someone's interpretation of the final look on the son's face not as terror but "THESE are my devoted followers? Well... poo poo." and that made it much funnier. Personally, I dislike the "is it or isn't it mental illness?" plot, as I would much rather the film go all out. It feels too timid. This is why I loved Last Exorcism so much. The film just leaned into it so much at the end.
|
# ¿ Oct 15, 2020 22:11 |
|
On this topic, I just finished the entire Halloween series. In comparison to Nightmare and Friday, this series is the one with the lowest of the lows. The only mediocre Halloween is the first sequel from 1981, whereas everything else is either good or bad. There's no in-between. Also, while Rob Zombie's two Halloween's are more competently made than Curse or Resurrection, I would much rather revisit the latter. Here's my ranking Halloween (1978) Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers Halloween III: Season of the Witch Halloween (2018) Halloween H20 Halloween II (1981) Halloween II (2009) Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers Halloween (2007) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Halloween: Resurrection Where will Halloween Kills rank? I am somewhat hopeful because it's maintaining the same writes and director as the 2018 version.
|
# ¿ Oct 17, 2020 16:01 |
|
In university, an English class I didn't take had this on the syllabus. I only knew because a person from that class was talking about how weird and outrageous it was to read and then discuss. I read it years later, and despite having graduated years before, I felt a yearning to go back in time to take that class. It would have been fun.
|
# ¿ Oct 22, 2020 20:57 |
|
There should have been one, maybe two, defenders of Halloween 4. It's the second-best Halloween! Danielle Harris is great in it. It's too bad they didn't surround her with a good movie for 5, or let her come back to film a death scene for 6. Twin Cinema fucked around with this message at 17:58 on Nov 3, 2020 |
# ¿ Nov 3, 2020 17:55 |
|
Basebf555 posted:Yea that's the issue with 4, it's always going to be linked with 5 which is pretty bad. Of course, on the other hand, 4 and 5 will always look good compared to 6 and Resurrection so they're stuck in this weird middle ground where they just don't get discussed very often. The worst part of 5 is that it retcons the ending of 4. It's one of the big issues with the Halloween series. Maybe this specifically an issue with 4-6, but they continually brought in new directors/writers who didn't care to build upon what was set-up in the previous film. In a book I just finished, "Taking Shape", the director of 5 said he had no interest in following through with the ending set-up in 4. He also had wacky music when the two cops appeared to show that they are bumbling doofuses, so I don't trust his judgement.
|
# ¿ Nov 3, 2020 19:52 |
|
I finished the Saw series this week, and am now an expert in all things Saw (not really). None of the films are good, but 3 of them are watchable. Oddly, the 6th one may be my favourite in the series. I think I prefer the 2nd to the 1st, if only because watching a group of people going from room to room was kind of fun. I was talking to a co-worker, and explaining the difference between the gore effects in a film like A Nightmare on Elm Street to Saw. Like, part of the reason I got into horror was the effects. Personally, as good as the ones in Saw are, I prefer the goofier effects than watching something more realistic. I don't think he fully understood, because to him, it is all the same, but at least I positioned myself as a weirdo.
|
# ¿ Nov 13, 2020 16:40 |
|
Basebf555 posted:People who never saw the later Saw sequels scoff at this but they actually introduce a new villain(Hoffman) and he's really good. He carries a few of those movies. I could never warm up to him but I am unsure if this was just a symptom of the movies. I think one of the main issues I have with Saw is that every film takes itself incredibly seriously to the point of goofiness. However, that's also the reason why these films work. If there was ever any ironic winking, or if the films were a bit more casual, I think this series wouldn't have lasted.
|
# ¿ Nov 13, 2020 19:45 |
|
I continually feel like the only one who not only liked Friday Part 5, but also thinks it is one of the best entries in the series.
|
# ¿ Nov 15, 2020 15:02 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 25, 2024 20:07 |
|
It's been a while since I have read about Twin Peaks (I should reignite my Twin Peaks passion), but there were two major issues with Season 2. The big one was that they had to reveal who killed Laura Palmer because of pressure from the network. Originally, this was never going to be answered. And the second was that Lynch left the show to focus more on Wild at Heart (or, perhaps, had less direct involvement). I am also unsure of Mark Frost's involvement at the time. Basically, the writers didn't have much of an outline on where to go, and there was no one directing them, so Season 2 just became wild. Lynch came back for the finale, threw out the script, and reworked everything he could. When I first watched the show, I stopped shortly after Laura Palmer was killed. But on subsequent rewatches, I have learned to love how goofy Season 2 becomes. It's not good, but you have to appreciate an episode ending with a woman trapped in a doorknob. This thread has reminded me that not only do I need a rewatch of the original series, but I need to rewatch the film (I wasn't a fan during my only viewing -- but I think I'd be able to appreciate it's tone now), and Season 3. It's been too long.
|
# ¿ Nov 22, 2020 17:54 |