|
Ozon's The Double Lover is a loving riot, and his earlier film Swimming Pool is fun too. De Palma's Femme Fatale likewise. I remember not caring for Dream Lover with James Spader and Mädchen Amick when I watched it, but it's stayed in my mind far longer than I ever would've expected, and I honestly think I'd really like it were I to revisit it, even with all its issues. I've always had a soft spot for Two Moon Junction, as well, even though it has a really bad rep.
|
# ¿ Apr 24, 2020 15:08 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 06:11 |
|
feedmyleg posted:1960s flicks that are fun, flirty, and a bit sexy? Any genre, ideally European but not necessarily. regulargonzalez posted:It is impossible for any movie to fit your description better than Breathless A Woman Is a Woman, too. Also this run of four from Rohmer's Six Moral Tales: The Collectors, My Night at Maud's, Claire's Knee (actually 1970, but still completely tied in with Rohmer's late-60s output, to be fair), Cleo in the Afternoon (actually 1972, but likewise). Some of them might be a bit more serious than fun, perhaps, but they're definitely all flirty and sexy, and all eminently watchable. Maud's, in particular, is fabulous. Breakfast at Tiffany's and The Graduate if you head stateside.
|
# ¿ May 2, 2020 03:52 |
|
Carl Killer Miller posted:Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people? Good chance you'll have seen some of these but: Brother's Keeper Beware of Mr. Baker Vernon, Florida (somebody already covered a bunch of the other classic Morris stuff in this vein) TV Junkie Cutie and the Boxer All of Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends is basically exactly that. And his Louis Meets... series, too, honestly Hell, even Catfish
|
# ¿ Nov 25, 2020 01:54 |
|
Raspberry Bang posted:I’m looking for a good heist film. Something with some clever planning, suspenseful execution, and not too obvious twist as a bonus. Rififi was the origin of many of the genre conventions, with good reason The Killing Also, a left-field answer, but The Wrong Trousers is built around an amazing heist
|
# ¿ Jun 20, 2021 13:31 |
|
feedback loop posted:Looking to watch a few movies with really notable representations of the American west coast in the mid-60s to early-70s, highly stylized or otherwise. Think The Long Goodbye and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, where the setting is front and center, for example. Documentary recommendations welcome as well. I'm especially interested in seeing something set in the Pacific Northwest. Inherent Vice is this to a T. Makes me think of Almost Famous, too. I'd also suggest Monterey Pop, as a very West Coast answer to Woodstock -- lots of that countercultural psychedelia of the era.
|
# ¿ Aug 16, 2021 02:20 |
|
regulargonzalez posted:Looking for movies or tv shows where an aged CEO-emeritus type is being pushed out due to age or being "out of touch" but outmaneuvers the opposition. Think Anthony Hopkins in Westworld S1 or Brian Cox in Succession Arbitrage (2012) has that setup, although with that caveat that I don't remember whether he outmanoeuvres the opposition in the end as it's been years since I saw it
|
# ¿ Sep 27, 2021 17:49 |
|
Gripweed posted:What are the best World War 2 movies? They can be pro or anti war, doesn't matter. Come and See, by quite some distance, for me
|
# ¿ Nov 19, 2021 19:48 |
|
magic cactus posted:Are there any other movies like Lost In Translation or Roman Holiday ( I guess Blue Valentine would also count, alongside 500 days of summer,) where the protagonist has a chance encounter with a person that clearly changes them in someway, but where they don't end up together? Doesn't have to necessarily be a rom-com. This is basically Eric Rohmer's entire career. My Night at Maud's, Chloe in the Afternoon, A Tale of Springtime. The first part of his anthology film Rendezvous in Paris might be my single favourite example of him exploring this trope. I'd also throw in his The Winter's Tale, as the main beat of the film is about the fallout from losing contact with the person who changed you. Even though it ultimately ends up deviating from what you want. My favourite Rohmer. There are also a good half dozen (or more) beyond that where they do end up together. Basically just watch anything he made! magic cactus posted:I've found every other movie on your list except (go figure) Cold War. Is there a year attached? I'm mostly getting hits for documentaries 2018, Pawel Pawlikowski film. E: Oh, I almost forgot Three Colours: Red! Which is absolutely spectacular, and absolutely in the romance-meets-non-romance niche. I think his Dekalog VI would too. A Short Film About Love is an expanded version of that, and would also be worth watching, but has a different ending, which is probably less of what you want Allyn fucked around with this message at 21:14 on Jan 26, 2022 |
# ¿ Jan 26, 2022 21:10 |
|
magic cactus posted:Howdy me again. Stations of the Cross (2014) is my favourite of this
|
# ¿ Feb 8, 2022 11:09 |
|
married but discreet posted:Looking for movies with extremely hare-brained plot twists, for example Serenity (2019), The Tall Man (2012), I See You (2019) Absolutely, 100% Identity (2003). The recent Korean Netflix original The Call (2020). I dunno if A Perfect Getaway quite qualifies but I always loving hated its twist (just as I hated Serenity (2019)) so worth throwing out there, I guess Allyn fucked around with this message at 03:45 on Feb 18, 2022 |
# ¿ Feb 18, 2022 03:41 |
|
Zoracle Zed posted:what movies do 'extremely competent protagonist in over their head' as well as no country for old men? Sicario
|
# ¿ Apr 27, 2022 00:34 |
|
Kvlt! posted:I think a similar question was asked itt but I cant remember. You Were Never Really Here Phantom Thread Tampopo Moneyball I guess? The bank robbers in Spike Lee's Inside Man (although it's from the POV of the cops) Atomic Blonde On the documentary front, there's: Jiro Dreams of Sushi (sushi chef) Pina (modern dance choreography) Senna (Formula One) Maradona (football/soccer, same director as Senna), though I haven't seen it but I'd assume Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Fall Off (skateboarding), again, haven't seen but I think it must be Kiss the Water (fly fishing flies. seriously, as weird as it might sound, this and Jiro are probably the closest to what you're asking that I'm gonna list, it's about someone who took a craft and elevated it into an artform) Finding Vivian Maier (photography)
|
# ¿ Jul 13, 2022 04:39 |
|
VROOM VROOM posted:Putting together my options for the October challenge, what are the must-watches on Shudder that I might not have seen yet? Funny, weird, tense, ~elevated~, if it's good I'll probably like it. Slumber Party Massacre is good, a sorta feminist take on slashers (although I've always thought there's a disconnect between the script and the direction on that front). But Slumber Party Massacre 2 is shockingly amazing, with one of the biggest gaps between how bad I expected something to be and how good I thought it ended up being. The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears is a helluva watch -- didn't really work for me, but is totally unforgettable nonetheless. If you like surrealism and/or giallo more than I do, could well be worth a look. If not then skip. The Wailing is incredible, but you may well have already seen? One of the best Korean films of the 2010s, anyway. Guessing if you've seen Triangle then you've probably seen Coherence, but if not, a real good one imo. Spring is from the directors of The Endless, but it's not super horror-y. Obviously inflected with some, but it's not the primary tone or genre. Was right up my street though.
|
# ¿ Sep 22, 2022 22:21 |
|
oceanside posted:I recently watched Hud and although it's quite different to them, it reminded me of The Night of the Hunter, Days of Heaven, The Straight Story, In the Heat of the Night and even Matewan in the sense that I felt I was getting some insight into rural life in the United States. I felt in these movies there was a richness in the detail--whether it be the vernacular language, the settings or the kinds of story they tell. This is in contrast to something like Gone with the Wind where rural life felt like more of a sterile backdrop than a real driving part of the story. If anyone is able to make sense of this incoherent line of thought, I wonder if you can think of any other movies that might be similar? The Reflecting Skin for sure. I also really love Vinterberg's Far From the Madding Crowd, and would imagine the Schlesinger version is too
|
# ¿ Oct 18, 2022 18:28 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 06:11 |
|
Climax, Coherence, The Descent, You're Next. Does Attack the Block count? Pretty limited cast to that, at least
Allyn fucked around with this message at 22:20 on Apr 23, 2023 |
# ¿ Apr 23, 2023 22:18 |