|
TrixRabbi posted:AV Club's 50-100 rankings are better than their 1-50. I think the deeper parts of most lists are the most interesting, mostly because that's where you find the films you may have otherwise missed. I don't need to be reminded that Fury Road is great, but when I look down on everybody's list I keep finding stuff that sounds incredible (you included Trix). This is one of the best threads in CineD in a while for this reason.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2019 14:42 |
|
|
# ? Apr 19, 2024 23:00 |
|
Aw, thanks! There's also this sense that when you keep seeing the same movies get hyped again and again it starts to wear them down a little. Like, I loved movies like Lady Bird and Get Out, but the massive amounts of praise and consistently high ranking starts making them feel more commonplace after awhile. It's not the movie's fault, but there's less excitement when I see Lady Bird in someone's top 10 than when I see The Comedy and Drug War get recognition.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2019 16:53 |
|
I'm a big Uncle Boonmee head as well
|
# ? Nov 21, 2019 17:09 |
|
My top 20. A one per director rule leaves me with: 2010 Oki’s Movie - could have been any Hong Sang-soo movie from this decade but this one is to me still his most cutting and works his magic of repetition, recollection, fiction playing off reality playing off fiction, opposites, and chance, brief and missed encounters most creatively and profoundly. A love triangle in four parts - four truths. Three perspectives and a short movie (Oki's) on the whole thing. Pre brazingly putting his infidelity and divorce on screen. I await his jilted wife's right of reply film career. Poetry - poetry giving a voice to the voiceless on two fronts: a young life lost, and an older one being lost. Again, could have been any Lee Chang-dong movie from this decade, but that leaves this and Burning - which itself is a masterpiece, something I've probably seen more than anything else these past years, and something within i feel an uncomfortable amount of affinity with the main character. But i can't rank it higher than this one. 2011 Le Havre - Aki Kaurismäki is one of those wonderfully dependable things in life. Or was until he decided to stop making movies. Ordinary people doing great things or having great things done for them because they’re caught in a movie world. The refugee issue squeezed into a French Resistance movie. Kotoko - the level emotion and intensity this gives is something so rare. Arrant anxiety put on screen. Tsukamoto's best movie in my opinion. His most affecting anyway - affecting in the best "single mother unable to quiet what she needs to" way. Incredible performance and writing by Cocco. 2012 Spring Breakers - i can't believe this is as old as it is because i was going to say there's no more perfect collision of this modern pop age, but i guess it's so infinite as to cover any age. Or this is civilisation caught at its apex, everything from then on out a glitch simulacra. 2013 Stop the Pounding Heart - two rural kids caught at their moment of unfolding. I'm not sure how Roberto Minervini captures what he does. Maybe there's something uninhibiting in the well-to-do European mindset that allows him to get this close. Taking what he needs from reality, inserting just enough fiction, unearthing stories, tones, from America's south like no one else has. Mary is Happy, Mary is Happy - a movie crafted around some random Thai girl's twitter. The concept of this is so beautiful, because what are contextless tweets but inner desires, needs, motivation, turns of fancy? And then to use them to craft a story of such playful imagination and disregard. And then somehow bringing it all together to this perfect evincing of loneliness and aimlessness. The Strange Little Cat - almost like an extended family Oxhide, with an unmoving camera capturing it in different configurations of love, resentment and power, with offscreen sound and attendant objects repeating and swelling up to this wonderful whole. Like a family, really. All this, plus it is s weird and dreamy and morose and funny and me all over. 2014 Hit 2 Pass - a documentary on a demolition derby race made with a twinned spirit of James Benning and skate videos. Genius yet effortless. Grabbed my heart from the beginning, and the rest was a slow firm squeeze until the Chrono Trigger ending went and burst it. Continual expansive reframing enveloping everything, from recreation to dreams and exertion, to connection with place and time, to looking back from the culmination of existence. A Midsummer's Fantasia - there's a lot of Korean movies on this list. I'd have thought the 2000's was more their decade. The first time i watched this i fell asleep when it was a black and white piece on a Korean director visiting a small, ageing Japanese town for research before filming. I woke up to it in colour and with a woman wandering the streets of the same town, with no idea of what magic led it there. Rewatching it, i found said magic. References to a Korean woman visiting the town in years prior are made by the townspeople. And so a movie is made of her. Whether it is that woman from the past or the film the man ends up making, now influenced by the town and casting his translator in the main role, it’s never clear. It's life out of alignment. life shining at two points in time. She an actress, he a director - two movies forming a whole, two lives somehow meeting. 2015 Entertainment - the world made by Neil Hamburger/Gregg Turkington's act, the world of he himself, and the world made by this film, all knotted and tearing until the universe collapses in on itself. Honing a craft, delivering a baby, jumping out of a cake, lying, making a monster, going all to poo poo. Mad Max: Fury Road - there have been quite a few good action movies this decade despite it feeling like it's a dead art form. But none better than this. I went to see it by myself. What's wrong with me. I should have called everyone i knew. Cemetery of Splendour - edges out Uncle Boonmee... because i had to write an essay on that and that will make you tired of anything. Time and existence compressed, from amoebae to dinosaurs to gods and royalty to a military hospital today. All sharing this one space, all living its history. making GBS threads in the forest is making GBS threads in an ancient palace’s gold-adorned bathroom. A sleeping army as the perfect, most robust metaphor for the 2014 Thai military coup (and those before and to come), both in the dormant threat posed and for a country that would just like to wake up. The soldiers retreating into dreams to do work they’d rather be doing. A million thoughts, a million ideas, a million connections. Clinical and poetic. I’d like to have been able to see myself during what i guess you could call the battle scene, because i don’t think i breathed once. 2016 American Honey - another non-American bringing out more from America than anyone else has. Dead-end kid family road movie on destination to blissful oblivion. Antiporno - control exists in everything - sex, performance, life. Striving, screaming, trapped under glass/screen. Made for assignment as part of some pink cinema revival series. Sono could have made this just a throwaway thing, but he never rests and never gives less. Perfect anger set within perfect production design. By the Time It Gets Dark - there's a lot of Thai movies here too. Another one about their traumatic history. A 1976 massacre ripped from record. Present day survivors with black hole memories. Uncategorisable. A movie in a way about cinema: the ghost machine, a mirror world, a surfacer of history and memory, shapable, controllable. Mushrooms are farmed in the dark as well. Toni Erdman - dad-jokes in the face of the lie that is life. I don’t think there’s a filmmaker working (however slowly) that is more in tune with my being than is Maren Ade. Everyone Else might also have made this list. The Wailing - i saw this on the same day at the same cinema that i saw Toni Erdman. It was a good day. Cold sweat response to this. Belief and belligerence collide in pure entertainment. Spirits of a tormented past watching spirits of a tormented past. Evil rising and human forces helpless against it. A few years prior to seeing this, i went walking alone in these very same mountains and it was just a pleasant day out. 2017 must have been a lame year 2018 The Wolf House - A girl confined to a house with two pigs while wolves growl outside. The pigs become human, and then a more acceptable kind of human. She tries to maintain a paradise inside while her fears are outside. Her paradise turns on her. Colonial parable and an intense, claustrophobic nightmare of the unknown. Which is all fine and good and impactful but then there’s the animation. Characters, furniture, light and shadow painted on to the walls of a house; coming to physical form through paper mache, dolls, mannequins; an ever-moving camera itself working in stop motion; every media you could think of stop motioning under it. Maybe i'm just easily impressed but this was absolutely astonishing. Did this win the animation Oscar for this year? High Life Human life is waste production. Desire and power only ramp that up. Space, where everything's controlled and recycled by necessity, equilibrium sought, but still things seep - bodily fluids, urges, children, memories, criminal records, humanity, inhumanity. The void calls, the void solves. Nothing from 2019 yet. Ham on Rye would probably be the closest to make it. Can't include The Beach Bum, Burning due to the rule. Parasite was great but i didn't like it more than any of the above.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2019 19:27 |
|
The Wolf House rules.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2019 19:35 |
|
I have too many favorites from the 2010s. Just gonna post some of the lesser-known stuff: - Aferim! - God's Own Country - One Cut of the Dead - Hotel by the River - The Work - Still Walking - My Life as a Zucchini - Indignation - God Help the Girl - The Mermaid - Behemoth - Why Don't You Play in Hell Vegetable fucked around with this message at 21:32 on Nov 21, 2019 |
# ? Nov 21, 2019 21:18 |
|
This is a great list, thanks. Adding a lot of the international stuff to my watchlist. Love me some Hong Sang-soo, too.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2019 21:30 |
|
Why Don't You Play in Hell is an absolute blast.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2019 18:22 |
|
Vegetable posted:I have too many favorites from the 2010s. Just gonna post some of the lesser-known stuff: Very cool list.
|
# ? Nov 22, 2019 19:10 |
|
So, I have decided to make a list. I limited it to 10, and didn't go completely off of my Criticker ratings. For example, Black Swan is ranked as one of my top-5 favourite films of the decade, and while I haven't seen it since 2010, I certainly don't have that opinion anymore. Same goes for Her. I really enjoyed it, but it just misses out. 20th Century Women Before Midnight Dope The Favourite The Grand Budapest Hotel Lady Bird Mad Max: Fury Road Parasite The Revenant The Social Network
|
# ? Nov 22, 2019 21:44 |
|
Richard Brody of The New Yorker lists the 27 best movies of the decade, according to him. I've only seen 10 but I liked all of those. Here's a Criticker list if anyone's interested.
|
# ? Nov 27, 2019 11:27 |
|
Twin Cinema posted:Dope I keep forgetting how much I enjoyed this, until someone brings it up again.
|
# ? Nov 27, 2019 12:25 |
|
Surprised at how much I’ve seen Somewhere in best of the decade lists, and not in a good way
|
# ? Nov 27, 2019 22:35 |
|
pospysyl posted:Decided to break this down by my favorite movie of each year. I forgot The Skin I Live In came out this decade, which would mean it's my favorite film of the decade.
|
# ? Nov 29, 2019 23:38 |
|
Acht posted:I keep forgetting how much I enjoyed this, until someone brings it up again. It was really fun. It's probably also the first film I'd leave off the list in favour of, like, Eighth Grade, Scott Pilgrim, or Hereditary/Midsommar/It Follows/Detention/The Last Exorcism (if I had to put a token horror film on the list -- I don't know which one I'd pick). On that day, I was leaning towards Dope.
|
# ? Nov 30, 2019 15:24 |
|
https://aestheticsforbirds.com/2019/12/03/9-movie-experts-on-their-top-5-films-of-the-decade/
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 02:23 |
|
In no particular order: Arrival Prisoners Blade Runner 2049 12 years a slave Capernum Apollo 11 Presdestination Incendies Ex Machina Silence
|
# ? Dec 6, 2019 01:51 |
|
clean ayers act posted:In no particular order: Hey buddy.
|
# ? Dec 6, 2019 07:57 |
|
clean ayers act posted:In no particular order: Good list. I second Apollo 11; truly fantastic documentary. In no particular order, as they come to mind: Apollo 11 First Man Gravity (I see a pattern here) Roma Inside Out Phantom Thread The Incredibles 2 (I find it far superior to the first film) Ad Astra Once Upon a Time In Hollywood (I really don’t like Tarantino but gently caress me did he do a good one there).
|
# ? Dec 6, 2019 12:35 |
|
Top 5 is easy: 1) Blade Runner 2049 2) Inside Llewyn Davis 3) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 4) The Social Network 5) Mad Max: Fury Road But after that things get a little muddier for me. Nightcrawler, Sorry to Bother You, and Phantom Thread would probably make it in there, though. Recency bias is making anything from the last year or two difficult for me to get a handle on, but I'm thinking The Lighthouse might end up being on there in time. Plus I've still got a long list of stuff to see that I'm sure would bump a few of those off—I spent the last few years focusing more on catching up with older flicks. Putting together a 2000s list would be a lot easier now, though. e: Come January it'd be neat to toss everyone's picks into a poll to get a CineD ranking for the decade. feedmyleg fucked around with this message at 14:19 on Dec 6, 2019 |
# ? Dec 6, 2019 14:15 |
|
feedmyleg posted:3) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Also give us The Honourable Schoolboy and Smiley's People, you cowards.
|
# ? Dec 6, 2019 16:24 |
|
I just had a discussion about the best animated film of the decade. The group's conclusion was that it was Ghibli's The Tale of Princess Kaguya, but while I like that movie a lot I think it has to be either Hertzefeldt's It's Such a Beautiful Day or one of the Cartoon Saloon movies, especially The Breadwinner.
|
# ? Dec 17, 2019 02:16 |
|
oh hey here's my top 50: https://letterboxd.com/kenfrankenstein/list/best-of-2010s/ i have trouble relating to people who didn't love Sorry to Bother You. i also pride myself on being probably the only person with Piranha 3D on my list. other notes: The Social Network got bumped today because I just watched Citizenfour for the first time. Ernest and Celestine is one of the best children's movies ever made, if you like the sweet vibe of the Paddington movies I think you'll dig it too. Unless you're a horror weirdo like me, Knife + Heart may have flown under your radar but you should definitely check it out especially if you're a student of queer cinema I'm no documentary expert, but it feels like this was a strong decade for documentaries Uncle Boogeyman fucked around with this message at 02:39 on Dec 18, 2019 |
# ? Dec 18, 2019 02:34 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:oh hey here's my top 50: https://letterboxd.com/kenfrankenstein/list/best-of-2010s/ What if I liked it but didn't love it
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 02:37 |
|
I Before E posted:What if I liked it but didn't love it that's a start, i encourage you to keep watching it til you love it
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 02:38 |
|
re: Mandy It didn't make my top 50, but I considered it, and Nicolas Cage in Mandy would almost certainly be in my top 20 performances of the decade
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 02:44 |
|
pospysyl posted:I just had a discussion about the best animated film of the decade. The group's conclusion was that it was Ghibli's The Tale of Princess Kaguya, but while I like that movie a lot I think it has to be either Hertzefeldt's It's Such a Beautiful Day or one of the Cartoon Saloon movies, especially The Breadwinner. as i implied above, my pick is Ernest and Celestine for sure
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 02:47 |
|
pospysyl posted:I just had a discussion about the best animated film of the decade. The group's conclusion was that it was Ghibli's The Tale of Princess Kaguya, but while I like that movie a lot I think it has to be either Hertzefeldt's It's Such a Beautiful Day or one of the Cartoon Saloon movies, especially The Breadwinner. Both Paddington movies, Paranorman, and Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse are all great.
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 03:51 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:
or a weirdo like me who goes to the French Film Festivals, Knife + Heart was incredible.
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 12:55 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:Unless you're a horror weirdo like me, Knife + Heart may have flown under your radar but you should definitely check it out especially if you're a student of queer cinema Knife + Heart rules, but I very rarely see anyone talking about it outside of CineD. It's in my top 5 for the year for sure.
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 17:53 |
|
gey muckle mowser posted:Knife + Heart rules, but I very rarely see anyone talking about it outside of CineD. It's in my top 5 for the year for sure. of all the movies that have tried to do the neo-giallo thing it's definitely my favorite
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 17:55 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:of all the movies that have tried to do the neo-giallo thing it's definitely my favorite Knife+Heart isn't a top of the decade for me but it's in my top 10 of the year. It definitely captures the look of a 70s giallo pretty authentically and it has a killer soundtrack (from M83, no less!)
|
# ? Dec 18, 2019 18:55 |
|
In no real order here are most of my favorites of the decade. If I had to order them that could get difficult though Earlier I tried to just post what was my one best movie of the decade but here are my favorite 50 in no real order 1) Black Swan 2) The Act of Killing/The Look of Silence 3) It's Such a Beautiful Day 4) The Florida Project 5) V/H/S 6) Mad Max: Fury Road 7) Spider-man: Into the Spiderverse 8) Anomalia 9) The Raid 10) Blind 11) The Forbidden Room 12) Colossal 13) The Cutie and the Boxer 14) The Social Network 15) Annihilation 16) Midsommar 17) Hobo With a Shotgun 18) Midnight in Paris 19) Sicario 20) Unfriended 21) Upstream Color 22) Warrior 23) Once Upon a Time In In Hollywood 24) You're Next 25) Exit Through The Gift Shop 26) Beast of the Southern WIld 27) Boyhood 28) Arrival 29) Calvary 30) Enter the Void 31) Rango 32) '71 33) Let Me In 34) The Guest 35) Prometheus 36) An Oversimplification of Her Beauty 37) Queen of Versailles 38) Tabloid 39) Martha Marcy May Marlene 40) Tyrel 41) Raw 42) The Oregonian 43) It Follows 44) The Lobster 45) VHS2 46) Green Room 47) Four Lion 48) Paranorman 49) Citizenfour 50) Whiplash
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 15:06 |
|
Doesn't break into my top 10 or anything but I'd probably put it on my top 50 of the decade list and I haven't met a single other person who has even heard of it so I'm gonna throw out some end-of-the-decade love for 2015's Crumbs, an Ethiopian surrealist sci-fi film that I enjoyed quite a bit. The trailer probably gives you a pretty good idea of whether or not it would be up your alley: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuL2o72F7YA
|
# ? Jan 2, 2020 01:18 |
|
Spent the last week putting this together. Haven't been able to review much for this year as both my kidneys tried to explode and my brain followed suit. In any event, Upstream Color and Man of Steel tied for #1, followed quickly by Magic Mike XXL, Nightcrawler, and Take Shelter. http://www.cantstopthemovies.com/2020/01/forever-connected-a-comprehensive-list-of-the-best-and-worst-films-of-the-decade/
|
# ? Jan 6, 2020 04:25 |
|
TychoCelchuuu posted:Richard Brody of The New Yorker lists the 27 best movies of the decade, according to him. I've only seen 10 but I liked all of those. Here's a Criticker list if anyone's interested. The list of people he considers "mumblecore" filmmakers is loving insane.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2020 09:13 |
|
I think I've settled on my 21, ranked in no particular order. Shin Godzilla Spring Breakers The Master The House That Jack Built The Greasy Strangler Under the Skin Mad Max: Fury Road Jackass 3 Shoplifters Get Out Dredd The Killing of a Sacred Deer Mandy Cold War Silence Paddington 2 Four Lions Prisoners It's Such A Beautiful Day Leviathan Restrepo Was trying to keep it in to one entry per filmmaker, which was hell for Villeneuve, Lanthimos and Scorsese (and the agonising over whether to count Dredd as a Garland film, which I did). There's also some stuff on there that I don't think is great (The House That Jack Built most specifically) but has been so utterly memorable and gotten under my skin that I can't not list them.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2020 12:35 |
|
|
# ? Apr 19, 2024 23:00 |
|
https://boxd.it/4cmZm Finished my best of the 2010s, ended up with a top 50-ish. I did manage to pick a favorite ten, so here are those: The Assassin (2015, Hou Hsiao-hsien) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (2017,S.S. Rajamouli) Hanagatami (2017, Nobuhiko Ōbayashi) Long Day's Journey Into Night (2018, Bi Gan) Mountains May Depart (2015, Jia Zhangke) Oki's Movie (2010, Hong Sang-soo) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016, Paul WS Anderson) Romancing in Thin Air (2012, Johnnie To) SPL 2: A Time for Consequences (2015, Soi Cheang) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
|
# ? Jan 15, 2020 17:35 |