|
1. Disco Elysium Games as art. Love everything about it, and I haven't even finished my definitive playthrough. Most innovative game of the year. 2. Red Dead Redemption 2 (RDR Online, PC release) RDR online is the subscription-free MMO-lite I never knew I needed. It's also fun with random goons on discord. 3. Stellaris It has its faults, especially in the QA and AI departments. But it's a unique space 4x and it contains great homages to sci-fi literature. It's fun. 4. Pillars of Eternity 2: Deadfire It's a greatly underrated modern isometric RPG. Tons of content, plenty of polish and replayability. Fun. A must-play for RPG fans. For people who like these type of lists, Shacknews just published a top 100 games of the decade series of articles based on their forum's users similar poll: https://www.shacknews.com/article/115578/shacknews-community-top-100-games-of-the-decade-10-1
|
# ¿ Dec 21, 2019 19:24 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 19, 2024 23:39 |
|
Can someone please link the 2018/2017/etc years for this thread? Thanks!
|
# ¿ Dec 25, 2019 23:57 |
|
game of the decade
|
# ¿ Jan 3, 2020 21:24 |
|
I'm not sure what surprises me more: that Outer Wilds made the top 3, or that Disco Elysium is still competing against all these console releases.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2020 00:02 |
|
(clearly Disco is #1!!!)
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2020 00:03 |
|
pmchem posted:(clearly Disco is #1!!!)
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2020 00:20 |
|
Great thread. Anyone have the whole list to paste?
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2020 01:18 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 19, 2024 23:39 |
|
Here's the entire top-75 list (spoilered in case anyone wants to organically experience the thread): 75. A Short Hike (Adamgryu) 74. Super Smash Bros Ultimate (Nintendo) 73. River City Girls (Arc System Works) 72. Tetris Effect (Resonair) 71. A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo) 70. Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian) 69. Atelier Meruru: The Apprentice of Arland (Gust) 68. Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive) 67. Shovel Knight: King of Cards (Yacht Club) 66. Destiny 2: Shadowkeep (Bungie) 65. Warframe (Digital Extremes) 64. Prey (Arkane) 63. Dicey Dungeons (Terry Cavanagh) 62. Atelier Rorona: The Alchemist of Arland (Gust) 61. Trails of Cold Steel 3 (Nihon Falcom) 60. Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo) 59. Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass (Kasey Ozymy) 58. Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom) 57. Persona 5 (Atlus) 56. Tetris 99 (Nintendo) 55. God of War (Santa Monica) 54. Code Vein (Bandai Namco) 53. Path of Exile (Grinding Gear) 52. Ion Fury (Voidpoint) 51. Indivisible (Lab Zero) 50. Subnautica (Unknown Worlds) 49. Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey (Ubisoft) 48. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo) 47. Risk of Rain 2 (Hopoo) 46. Stardew Valley (Eric Barone) 45. Noita (Nolla) 44. Katana Zero (Askiisoft) 43. Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level) 42. Dragon Quest Builders 2 (SquareEnix) 41. Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself) 40. Pathologic 2 (Ice-Pick Lodge) 39. Borderlands 3 (Gearbox) 38. The Outer Worlds (Obsidian) 37. Dusk (David Szymanski) 36. Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm) 35. Hitman 2 (IO) 34. Kingdom Hearts III (SquareEnix) 33. Yakuza 0 (Sega) 32. Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Nintendo) 31. Star Wars: Jedi Fallen Order (Respawn) 30. AMID EVIL (INDEFATIGABLE) 40 points, listed 8 times, #1 spot 1 time 29. THE WITCHER III: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED) 43 points, listed 6 times, #1 spot 1 time 28. CELESTE (MATT MAKES GAMES) 44 points, listed 7 times 27. HOLLOW KNIGHT (TEAM CHERRY) 47 points, listed 7 times, #1 spot 1 time 26. HADES (SUPERGIANT) 49 points, listed 10 times, #1 spot 1 time 25. MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN (INSOMNIAC) 53 points, listed 8 times 24. ASTRAL CHAIN (PLATINUM) 57 points, listed 11 times 23. ACE COMBAT 7: SKIES UNKNOWN (BANDAI NAMCO) 58 points, listed 10 times, #1 spot 1 time 22. APEX LEGENDS (RESPAWN) 58 points, listed 11 times, #1 spot 1 time 21. DRAGON QUEST XI: ECHOES OF AN ELUSIVE AGE (SQUAREENIX) 60 points, listed 11 times, #1 spot 1 time 20. RED DEAD REDEMPTION II (ROCKSTAR) 60 points, listed 9 times, #1 spot 3 times 19. RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN (LUCAS POPE) 71 points, listed 12 times 18. SUPER MARIO MAKER 2 (NINTENDO) 76 points, listed 12 times, #1 spot 1 time BEST PLATFORMER 17. POKÉMON SWORD/SHIELD (GAME FREAK) 85 points, listed 17 times 16. AI: THE SOMNIUM FILES (SPIKE CHUNSOFT) 87 points, listed 13 times, #1 spot 2 times 15. UNTITLED GOOSE GAME (HOUSE HOUSE) 90 points, listed 20 times, #1 spot 1 time 14. JUDGMENT (SEGA) 92 points, listed 14 times, #1 spot 2 times 13. HYPNOSPACE OUTLAW (TENDERSHOOT) 103 points, listed 17 times, #1 spot 3 times 12. DEVIL MAY CRY 5 (CAPCOM) 133 points, listed 22 times BEST GAME NEVER LISTED AT #1 11. SLAY THE SPIRE (MEGA CRIT) 138 points, listed 22 times, #1 spot 2 times BEST ROGUELIKE 10. BABA IS YOU (ARVI TEIKARI) 160 points, listed 25 times, #1 spot 3 times 9. BLOODSTAINED: RITUAL OF THE NIGHT (ARTPLAY) 187 points, listed 31 times, #1 spot 1 time 8. FINAL FANTASY XIV: SHADOWBRINGERS (SQUAREENIX) 213 points, listed 24 times, #1 spot 11 times BEST MMO 7. DEATH STRANDING (KOJIMA PRODUCTIONS) 245 points, listed 34 times, #1 spot 8 times 6. CONTROL (REMEDY) 256 points, listed 38 times, #1 spot 6 times BEST METROIDVANIA 5. FIRE EMBLEM: THREE HOUSES (INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS) 267 points, listed 42 times, #1 spot 7 times BEST TACTICS GAME 4. RESIDENT EVIL 2 (CAPCOM) 269 points, listed 40 times, #1 spot 5 times BEST SURVIVAL HORROR 3. OUTER WILDS (MOBIUS) 278 points, listed 36 times, #1 spot 8 times BEST PUZZLE GAME 2. SEKIRO: SHADOWS DIE TWICE (FROMSOFTWARE) 341 points, listed 51 times, #1 spot 7 times BEST AAA GAME BEST ACTION GAME 1. DISCO ELYSIUM (ZA/UM) 532 points, listed 59 times, #1 spot 30 times BEST INDIE GAME BEST RPG HIGHEST AVERAGE MOST LISTED MOST #1 SPOTS
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2020 16:31 |