|
I'm definitely still interested! The teamup thing is intriguing, but it might be putting a huge advantage towards those vs single directors. We had a big list of directors left out from the last tournament, anyone able to dig that up?
|
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 17:44 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 23, 2024 22:48 |
|
drat, I had a really lesser known giallo director lineup before I realized I can't include directors who would qualify on their own. It would have been this: What Have You Done to Solange? (1972) - Massimo Dallamano The Bloodstained Butterfly (1971) - Duccio Tessari Death Laid an Egg (1968) - Giulio Questi Short Night of Glass Dolls (1971) - Aldo Lado Who Saw Her Die? (1972) - Aldo Lado Eye in the Labyrinth (1972) - Mario Caiano
|
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 20:02 |
|
Debbie Does Dagon posted:Team Name: Queer as in gently caress You We watched Cattet/Forzani for the last tournament, didn't we?
|
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 20:03 |
|
Basebf555 posted:The tournament itself sounds like it would be great but I'm worried that nomination process would be very complicated. Would be fun just to theorycraft for a while, no need to start this in January.
|
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 20:04 |
|
Hell, Joel Schumacher isn't on any list? Lost Boys Flatliners 8MM Blood Creek Phantom of the Opera The Number 23
|
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 20:15 |
|
Just to clarify, Teams must be composed of directors with an exact total of 6 movies, right?
|
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 20:57 |
|
Tarnop posted:Minimum 6, no maximum Aye, in that case we gotta add all eligible movies to Brutal Brits to avoid nitpicks, no? Neil Marshall has 5 full horror movies so we should add The Reckoning (2020) and Hellboy (2019). Ben Wheatley could perhaps also have High Rise (2016) and Rebecca (2020) added? They're at the very least horror adjacent. married but discreet fucked around with this message at 21:10 on Dec 5, 2020 |
# ¿ Dec 5, 2020 21:05 |
|
Debbie Does Dagon posted:I'd say A Clockwork Orange and Eyes Wide Shut are both horror films Hell, teaming up Kubrick and Spielberg might be unfair but it would be one heck of a duo. Trying to come up with a lineup for my homecountry, work in progress. Not very competitive but should probably make for at least one interesting watch. Austrian Oscar Winners who also do horror Cold Hell (2017) - Stefan Ruzowitzky Patient Zero (2017) - Stefan Ruzowitzky Anatomy (2000) - Stefan Ruzowitzky Anatomy 2 (2003) - Stefan Ruzowitzky Funny Games (1997) - Michael Haneke Funny Games (2008) - Michael Haneke Benny's Video (1992) - Michael Haneke The Time of the Wolf (2003) - Michael Haneke Caché (2005) - Michael Haneke I don't quiiiite know if Time of the Wolf and Cache would be appropriate (not seen, but they sound at least horror adjacent). Plus Haneke has an experimental documentary of sorts that sounds like it could apply: [url posted:https://iffr.com/en/1993/films/nachruf-f%C3%BCr-einen-m%C3%B6rder[/url]] I could switch out Haneke for Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala: Goodnight Mommy (2015) - Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala The Lodge (2020) - Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala The Field Guide to Evil (2018) - Segment "Die Trud" - Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala
|
# ¿ Dec 6, 2020 18:42 |
|
You're a gem STAC Goat. I'm having a lot of fun digging up things for this. I know giallos aren't everyone's cup of tea, but I'll Sergio Martino Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) All the Colors of the Dark (1972) The Suspicious Death of a Minor (1975) Torso (1973) The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971) Mozart Is a Murderer (1999) Scorpion with Two Tails (1982) Island of the Fishmen (1979) Alligator (1979) Mountain of the Cannibal God (1978) I've only seen the top 5 here but Martino is always a fun one. Top Giallo Schmorgasboard Short Night of Glass Dolls (1971) - Aldo Lado Who Saw Her Die? (1972) - Aldo Lado Night Train Murders (1975) - Aldo Lado The Bloodstained Butterfly (1971) - Duccio Tessari Man Without a Memory (1974) - Duccio Tessari Death Laid an Egg (1968) - Giulio Questi Arcana (1972) - Giulio Questi Not seen Night Train Murders, Man Without Memory and Arcana but Aldo Lado is absolutely top tier, BSB is a remarkably good movie and Death Laid An Egg is one weird rear end movie so it should be seen. Sadly couldn't fit in Massimo Dallamano (What Have You Done To Solange), maybe he can be squeezed into some other team.
|
# ¿ Dec 7, 2020 15:33 |
|
gey muckle mowser posted:you could pretty easily make a second giallo/Italian team: Aye, adding Emilio Miraglia to Massimo Dallamano for the Giallo B Team What Have You Done to Solange? (1972) Massimo Dallamano Night Child (1975) - Massimo Dallamano What Have They Done to Your Daughters? (1974) - Massimo Dallamano A Black Veil for Lisa (1968) - Massimo Dallamano The Red Queen Kills 7 Times (1972) - Emilio Miraglia The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971) - Emilio Miraglia If we're going to run into a limit of contestants I'd have no problem cutting them out again, theres plenty of people who deserve inclusion and we might have more giallo than people can stomach. I was gonna team up Nicolas Roeg with Neil Jordan for a Gentle Brits team but Neil Jordan already has 6 movies so here's him: Neil Jordan The Company of Wolves (1984) Interview with the Vampire (1994) Byzantium (2012) Greta (2019) In Dreams (1999) High Spirits (1988) MacheteZombie posted:Anyone added Joel Schumacher yet? Yup, but there was discussion on whether Phone Booth should be in there.
|
# ¿ Dec 7, 2020 18:58 |
|
STAC, do you have the time to go through the last years holdover and label the directors that have already been picked? That would make it so much easier. Also lest we forget the best horror subgenre Wuxia Horror A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) - Siu-Tung Ching A Chinese Ghost Story II (1990) - Siu-Tung Ching A Chinese Ghost Story III (1991) - Siu-Tung Ching Human Lanterns (1982) Chung Sun Revenge of the Corpse (1981) Chung Sun The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974) Cheh Chang
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 01:33 |
|
I'll refuse to participate in this thread if Naked Lunch is not added
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 02:41 |
|
Re-nominating Park Chan Wook, since I did him last time and wasn't so sure about including The Handmaiden. Upon further pondering the movie slaps and is horror adjacent enough to be included. Thirst (2009) The Handmaiden (2016) Oldboy (2003) Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002) Lady Vengeance (2005) Stoker (2013)
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 03:18 |
|
This rules! I can't wait to actually watch these movies.
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 04:33 |
|
I can't find Nicolas Roeg (Don't Look Now, The Witches, Cold Heaven, Puffball?) on any of the lists. Could be a nice time member.
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 14:51 |
|
Purgin' with Friends The Purge (2013) - James DeMonaco The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - - James DeMonaco The Purge: Election Year (2016) - - James DeMonaco The First Purge (2018) - Gerard McMurray Assassination Nation (2018) - Sam Levinson Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - Jean-François Richet
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 18:16 |
|
An emergency polish movie, if needed, would be Demon (2015) by Marcin Wrona
|
# ¿ Dec 9, 2020 18:31 |
|
We can always make a heel team with Polanski and Landis.
|
# ¿ Dec 10, 2020 17:26 |
|
Austrian team only has 4 entries, can you add Haneke's two Funny Games?
|
# ¿ Dec 12, 2020 14:59 |
|
There's at least one duplicate entry (Sergio Martino). My vote is for the obligatory Wes Craven.
|
# ¿ Dec 14, 2020 19:33 |
|
Argento I feel is going to really need that vote to survive - most of his best movies are out, his later output is absolutely dire and his early works are probably going to have a hard time with the anti-giallo fraction. He still has some absolute slappers of course but if he ends up with Stendhal Syndrome or some other vile poo poo he won't have my vote.
|
# ¿ Dec 14, 2020 20:21 |
|
Christ, this is hard. I want them all!
|
# ¿ Dec 15, 2020 19:02 |
|
I'm tempted to not vote for anyone who I believe will get a nomination so I can support the more obscure entries. You know what this poll needs to make it even more difficult? Ranked choice
|
# ¿ Dec 15, 2020 20:06 |
|
I say we make an "Other" team where a movie is drawn randomly from all the leftovers.
|
# ¿ Dec 17, 2020 16:58 |
|
Franchescanado posted:Crabs are horror! Ah god can someone make that crab into an avatar? I guess it's time to donate some money to the forums.
|
# ¿ Dec 17, 2020 17:36 |
|
Sickkk, thanks!
|
# ¿ Dec 17, 2020 18:04 |
|
The movie, btw, is wild. 1h, absolutely nutso plot, crabs look exactly as advertised, highly recommended.
|
# ¿ Dec 18, 2020 16:29 |
|
Don't put too much pressure on yourself STAC - you're doing a great job, and it's not like you have the horror thread shareholders clamoring for an early start to the tournament. We all know it's a lot of work, and if real life issues are in the way don't feel bad for postponing.
|
# ¿ Dec 23, 2020 17:18 |
|
Lol Stephen Spielberg is going to knock out John Carpenter in round 1.
|
# ¿ Dec 27, 2020 01:43 |
|
Back from the holidays at the non horror house, I'm stoked to start watching!
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2021 16:51 |
|
Silver Bullets - Very meta in a way I did not expect from a movie about a werewolf movie. My half assedly thought through, and in retrospect painfully reddit take on this, is as follows: The movie we are watching is obviously Silver Bullets, as directed by Swanberg, but we are also watching multiple layers of movies happening at the same time. Silver Bullets by director Swanberg (1st layer) is about an in-universe movie directed by director Ethan (actor Swanberg), 2nd layer. Director Ethan cast himself as actor Ethan (directing a movie) in his movie. In that movie, the actor Ben (West) is very obviously making a movie called Silver Bullets (3rd layer), which is either a straightforward werewolf movie or a meta take on the genre. Actor Ethans's parallel movie is either a 4th layer of actor Ben's movie (making Ben's Silver Bullets a meta mixutre of outtakes/behind the scenes stuff mixed with the straightforward Silver Bullet's movie) or a parallel movie (3rd layer) that actor Ethan (not director Ethan) is making. Director Ethan's movie leaves that open to discussion, but regardless of whether one or the other interpretation makes sense, the movies are clearly part of director Ethan's movie, and Ben is always just an actor -directed by Ethan. Ben explaining the pivotal werewolf attack scene to Claire - he slapping her, the blood and all, and this happening later with actor Ethan in the victim's role, that's one movie, not two. With actor Claire killing actor Charlie in a very straighforward horror way, all of Silver Bullets' layers but the first one end, and and we switch to Silver Bullets as directed by Swanberg, with himself and Kate Sheil playing director Ethan and his ex-girlfriend Claire. They discuss their past relationship, and how director Ethan's movie played a part in killing it. The question whose answer I am too lazy to research is this, what was Swanberg's relationship status with the actresses at the time of shooting? Did cast himself in the movie so he could make out with some hot actress, despite clearly knowing that it's a bad idea? Was he dating one of them during the filmmaking process, and did it ruin their relationship? Urban Legends 3: Bloody Mary. Boring and largely inept, with some flashes of interesting angles that are quickly swamped out by tedium. I liked the four deaths, in particular the spider pimple. After the dog dies and Sadako stabs his owner with a bottle all the steam is out. I wish this had been better or worse, but what we got is just forgettable. Last Cannibal World Reading the wiki plot description of I really don't want to see it, so too bad Ruggero. Swanberg + Team it is.
|
# ¿ Jan 5, 2021 19:00 |
|
Oh absolutely, it's sad that this is one of the highlights of the movie.
|
# ¿ Jan 5, 2021 19:44 |
|
Franchescanado posted:
Thanks for that writeup, I'm sure there's more than a few people here who love urban legends (not the movies). The bi-gaze really was interesting, and I'd like to generously interpret it as someone protesting against the mandatory male-gaze in much of the movie. As many noted, there's glimpses of something good in that movie, but definitely not worth voting for or recommending to anyone.
|
# ¿ Jan 7, 2021 16:45 |
|
I'll have to check out Noe and Band's movies but I'm pretty sure that Bloodstained Butterfly can beat them. It's very slick and surprisingly thoughtful, but It's a bit low on the horror and high on the police procedural aspects, so that might put off some people. Under The Skin easily blows the other movies out of the water, but definitely don't sleep on The Happening, it's really funny in a way only M. Night Shyamalan can be. I don't actually like The Red Queen Kills Seven Times that much, it drags on quite a bit, but it does have the whole style thing going for it. married but discreet fucked around with this message at 15:28 on Jan 8, 2021 |
# ¿ Jan 8, 2021 15:18 |
|
My favourite shot of The Happening
|
# ¿ Jan 8, 2021 18:39 |
|
Basebf555 posted:You're allowed to not like it. No biggie. Yeah, we all have our specific beloved/critically acclaimed movie that we hate. Mine's Hellraiser II, it's a piece of poo poo imho.
|
# ¿ Jan 8, 2021 22:24 |
|
Ack, missed the first streaming evening - I'll jump in today and watch Corona Zombies while y'all go see something better.
|
# ¿ Jan 11, 2021 16:33 |
|
Let's not forget about Lars von Trier's attempt at Twin Peaks, Kingdom. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LO9zzTilCxY
|
# ¿ Jan 12, 2021 17:27 |
|
Quick impressions: The Red Queen Kills Seven Times: Colourful gothic giallo, impeccable style but honestly it drags a bit for me. It would have a fighting chance against some other movies, but its DOA in this matchup. The Happening: I love M. Night Shyamalan and his goofy movies. There's just so many really funny things happening (hah) in this one, and it baffles me how people think they are not intentional. Marky Mark is dogshit but his line readings are hilarious, and he also gets into an argument with a fake plant. I just want to go to the bathroom! People think it's terrorists? The lions, the lawnmower. A child is shot, the movie gives no fucks. A whole emotional arc centered around those stupid colour changing mood rings. The whole thing, it rules. The world needs more off-beat dark comedies like that. Under The Skin: I mean, I can't not vote for one of the best horror movies of the decade, can I? It's this one. I've seen it exactly once, years ago, and there are still so many scenes burned into my mind, I don't even think I need to rewatch it. Under The Skin/Team Predation it is. They’re insanely underseeded and are probably going to kick the number one seed’s rear end and then walk all the way to the finals. Corona Zombies: There's just no way I'm watching more than 20 minutes of this shameless hackjob movie. The Bloodstained Butterfly: I saw this a while ago when I was doing an October Challenge exclusively based on giallos. After drudging through so many mediocre, by the number pieces, seeing this one was a revelation. An actual, serious giallo that's not just pretty pictures and mindless titillation (I like these)? Yes please. I Stand Alone: Holy crap, this is a movie. Not a horror movie to me, but it made me feel so many things. Am I the only one who absolutely loves the font used in that movie? The countdown before the end is an absolutely brilliant piece of 4th wall breaking, and I don’t know if it’s meant to be funny, but it certainly made me giddy in expectation. And then the ending, of which nobody can claim they were not warned. I’m a sucker for happy endings, and to give that to me after the grueling time before that, it put tears in my sappy eyes, but then it yanked it away from me again, so cruel and yet so good. I liked that pain. That being said, can I vote for it? It just doesn’t fit my personal view of horror, and I really don’t want to be forced to watch movies like that without mental preparation. I’m moody as hell, and if I’d seen it on some other day of the week it could have wrecked me. I’m not happy to be gambling with my emotional wellbeing, so I’ll watch more Gaspar Noe for sure, but not on a schedule. Bloodstained Butterfly it is. Can’t have both my giallo teams go out in the first round.
|
# ¿ Jan 13, 2021 15:26 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 23, 2024 22:48 |
|
STAC Goat posted:You gotta play to your audience and if the Happening works it works for a much smaller audience than it was made and marketed to. I think that was fundamentally the undoing of M. Night Shyamalan as a blockbuster director. He's in a better spot now, having gained wide enough exposure so people who don't like him know to avoid his movies, and those who appreciate his tone can seek out his weird little gems. quote:Oh boy, you have no idea how right you are on that. I drowned as a kid. I've lived my entire life with a ton of anxiety and fear of water and drowning. I've gotten better over the years and thought I had it under control. Under the Skin hosed me up. I had to excuse myself from the stream during the actual drowning scene because I was shaking, sobbing, and felt 120 degrees. I got ok, picked back up with the movie where I left off the next day but every single time the film went back to a body of water or that abyss everything in me freaked out a little and got ready for all hell to break loose. That film is intense on "drowning" and really, really hints at it over and over again. I'm really sorry this happened to you. I can't think of any other movies with those triggers in the tournament, but if they come up I'll make sure to warn you.
|
# ¿ Jan 13, 2021 22:53 |