|
10. Arrow - Arrow's 3 episodes in 2020 were the Crisis Crossover episode, the backdoor pilot to the now-defunct Green Arrows & the Canary, and the series finale. That averages out pretty well, especially because the finale gifted us with a really good action sequence. 9. American Dad - They've settled nicely into this TBS format of the show now and I like having less Tuttle and more Rogu. 8. Little Fires Everywhere - Reese Witherspoon screaming "YES YOU ARE" in the finale is one of my 2020 highlights. 7. The 100 - The season jumped around between planets and timelines from episode to episode which was cool and fun. The series ended with a somewhat satisfactory conclusion. 6. The Flight Attendant - Kaley Cuoco is a fun drunk mess, the plot moved briskly and there were some well constructed supporting characters. 5. Legends of Tomorrow - This season's episode titles included "Romeo v Juliet: Dawn of Justness", "Mortal Khanbat", and "The One Where We're Trapped on TV". "Swan Thong" was the season finale and featured a performance by Sisqo. This show continues to be the Stefon-iest type of show and I hope it keeps going for a long time. 4. Ted Lasso - Live action Ned Flanders won me over, but Keeley Jones was the one who really kept surprising me with her wonderfulness. 3. Better Call Saul - Rhea Seehorn & Bob Odenkirk continue to impress. 2. The Plot Against America - Alt-history fiction where America is full of hatred. 1. Fargo - I get it, there were too many characters and it was trying to do too much, but I loved this messy ambitious season. There was some good storytelling with memorable characters - Oraetta Mayflower and her baked goods, OCD detective, Shawshank lesbian outlaws, angry comedic mafia bros., Rabbi Mulligan, etc. It was a nice change of pace to have the determined moral protagonist of the story be a suburban teenage black girl in the 1950's instead of a cop. Yer Burnt fucked around with this message at 08:13 on Jan 18, 2021 |
# ¿ Jan 18, 2021 06:45 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 20, 2024 01:39 |