|
Almost missed the deadline lmao. This year I wanted more cheerful and cutesy than serious, because I was using TV as an escape from the hell world that was 2020, so I didn't watch as much new TV as I normally do, and considering how little prestige TV I cared to watch before the world went to poo poo, this is gonna be a very twee list. HM) Teenage Bounty Hunters Netflix cancelled this, and I found that out halfway through watching. I'm super sad that it wound up falling off my list, but I found the gif for it and by gum I'm gonna use it. 10) Motherland Fort Salem Fun show about a group of witches in an alternate history. I'm excited for season 2. It's good, it's gay, it's on the list. 9) Ducktales This show has dropped down since last year. Not because it got worse, but because the highs of the latest season didn't hit as hard. Mostly I'm sad that I know it won't be coming back for a Season 4, and that the Darkwing Duck show isn't just a spinoff after that very good backdoor pilot. Still worth a watch. 8) My Next Life as a Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom. The first anime in years that had me watching it as soon as it came out. The only other one that came close for me was Kaguya-Sama: Love is War. 7) Carmen Sandiego While I feel that Season 3 didn't reach the heights of the first two, Carmen Sandiego was still a fun watch this year. Tying the season together with the theme of masks was a smart choice, and I really like it. I'm excited for the last season this Friday. 6) Stargirl After the past few years oversaturated the superhero genre with grim, serious dudes who have to lie to their loved ones to protect them, Stargirl is a breath of fresh air, in that she's a peppy, cheerful girl who basically spends her time refuting the grimness of various superheroics, to remind us of the core thing that is missing from most Superhero media in the past few years (except, ironically, the worst piece of superhero media to come out in the past few years, the Avengers game): That Superheroes are, at their core, awesome. Courtney is great, Pat is great, Yolanda is great, etc etc but those are the highlights. 5) Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts I forgot to put this in the writeup initially because I was editing the list as I wrote it up and accidentally wound up deleting this instead of moving it down. This was a great show from start to finish, which somehow all happened in the year 2020 what was last year. 4) Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Whoever it was who decided "hey let's take Tangled, and make more of it" is my new favorite person at Disney. Tangled The Series/Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure is 3 seasons of "More Tangled." Rapunzel is still her optimistic self, Eugene is still his wise-rear end who is more of a hero than he likes to claim. Add in new characters, such as Rapunzel's handmaiden with ambitions of knighthood, the king and queen who are (justifiably) concerned at losing their daughter again, and a young inventor who just wants to make his aloof father proud, and you have a fun story that I will continue to recommend to anyone who liked the original film. 3) Harley Quinn Any other year this would be my #1, it was great and I love Harley and Ivy's entire dynamic, even ignoring the fact that they're gay. I'm excited to see where they go now, especially with Batgirl, who inevitably will be thrown into the confrontation of Season 3 between her friends and her father. 2) The Owl House Sometimes a perfect romance is little miss perfect and an ordinary otter... with a dark side. Also Hooty exists. 1) She-Ra and the Princesses of Power I could write a paragraph about how despite the flaws in the show I liked the heart or something, but when you get down to it, the gays won, we weren't queerbaited this time, and it was glorious. Senerio fucked around with this message at 09:12 on Jan 10, 2021 |
# ¿ Jan 10, 2021 09:02 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 08:00 |
|
Just in case you counted my list already I made a change and put Kipo back in because i accidentally deleted it while moving shows around.
|
# ¿ Jan 10, 2021 09:12 |
|
cant cook creole bream posted:This list is a bit heavily weighted towards homosexual representation Explicitly so, because I'm bi.
|
# ¿ Jan 10, 2021 18:44 |
|
Yeah. Season 1 was called Tangled the Series, and then they renamed it for Seasons 2 and 3 to "Rapunzel's Tangled Adventures"
|
# ¿ Jan 13, 2021 14:49 |
|
Good list so far. I'm honestly surprised how many of mine got into the countdown this year because of how different my tastes are compared to most people here.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 04:55 |
|
Glad for the show. The final season didn't hit Season 4 levels for me and it was a bit too serious to hit my list but I really liked Agents of Shield as a show and will miss it.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:11 |
|
I bounced off hard on Queens Gambit. I tried it and it just didn't click. Oh well, glad to get one show in the top 10.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:29 |
|
Honestly I was expecting my top show to be like #18 so Harley Quinn at #10 was cool.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:35 |
|
Listening to Eden Espinosa singing in TTS while waiting for #1. With my timing #2 will be revealed now. E: dang worth a try.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:39 |
|
What'd I say about my timing.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:41 |
|
Meanwhile I'm just sitting here with my Emmy, waiting in the wings...
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:45 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 08:00 |
|
I may have spent the past week rewatching the entirety of TTS with a friend.
|
# ¿ Jan 22, 2021 05:46 |