|
1. Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin Good game if wearying toward the end. The gameworld as a whole is less intriguing than DS1, though a lot of gameplay aspects are greatly improved. Mainly the co-op experience was so much better in this.
|
# ¿ Feb 7, 2021 12:39 |
|
|
# ¿ May 7, 2024 15:32 |
|
Is Obra Dinn the best puzzle game? If there's anything even close to it, I want to play it. 2. Stacking. Cute, has some of that Double Fine writing and visual design that makes Psychonauts a classic, but the puzzles are kid's fare. Most likely literally for kids? 3. Armored Warriors (co-op) This is a blast. Every pick-up is fun. Definitely play this together with someone (or -two) else.
|
# ¿ Feb 9, 2021 16:33 |
|
1. Dark Souls 2: SotFS 2. Stacking 3. Armored Warriors (co-op) 4. Max Payne 3 (medium difficulty) Fun time. Feels like a natural continuation of the previous games even with a very different setting and presentation.
|
# ¿ Feb 17, 2021 16:17 |
|
5. Virginia Not really a game you beat, but I was into it. 6. Shining Force II Pretty good, with a lot of little improvements on the first one. Which game would be the next step up in tactics rpg complexity?
|
# ¿ May 1, 2021 22:47 |
|
1. Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin 2. Stacking 3. Armored Warriors 4. Max Payne 3 5. Virginia 6. Shining Force II 7. Superhero League of Hoboken Rpg-adventure. A lot better than I'd expected, and easier to get into than other rpgs of the time that I've tried.
|
# ¿ May 10, 2021 14:41 |
|
In Training posted:16. Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy. I liked the first few hours a lot and then the story becomes schizophrenic nonsense about millenia old Mayan clans who control the neural net while you push 300 button long Simon Says QTEs. My favorite part was when the lady cop gets stuck in an insane asylum when the power goes out and you have to dodge slobbering maniacs who will kill you if you breathe on them, just normal stuff to put in a game. My favorite part was the discrepancy between the QTEs and the on-screen action when kung fu fighting the ancient Mayan Terminator
|
# ¿ May 19, 2021 13:42 |
|
1. Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin 2. Stacking 3. Armored Warriors 4. Max Payne 3 (medium) 5. Virginia 6. Shining Force II 7. Superhero League of Hoboken 8. Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast EE (multiplayer) Arranging gametime with 2 other people, plus dealing with various glitches and bugs, made for a long playthrough, but this game still entertains. Despite being backwards in certain aspects, it is just the purest example of classic low-level rpg adventuring, shitkicking through lovely rustic settings and damp dungeons, talking crap to two-dimensional NPCs and hoarding potions.
|
# ¿ May 20, 2021 09:57 |
|
9. Alcahest Fantasy hack 'n' slash for the SNES with nice ideas and sort of annoying execution. With each level you add a new charge-up sword technique to your repertoire, you gain a friggin Stand that can blast or pummel enemies, and you're joined by a new companion that acts like a shmup powerup/screen-clearing special move. It feels pretty dang great when you get the chance blast all of this at the same time, but that's mostly because the enemies are such a bunch of cheap little bastards.
|
# ¿ May 21, 2021 15:18 |
|
10. Hotline Miami all masks, weapon unlocks and puzzle pieces
|
# ¿ May 27, 2021 12:06 |
|
11. Streets of Rage 2 (2 player mode) on the fourth attempt. Big improvement on the original.
|
# ¿ Jun 20, 2021 12:35 |
|
1. Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin 2. Stacking 3. Armored Warriors 4. Max Payne 3 (medium) 5. Virginia 6. Shining Force II 7. Superhero League of Hoboken 8. Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast EE 9. Alcahest 10. Hotline Miami 11. Streets of Rage 2 12. Batman: Arkham Asylum Medium, all riddler challenges and Spirit of Arkham recordings. Getting new gadgets to collect all that stuff was the most enjoyable thing here - that and the Gotham city skyline. Went and bought Arkham City since it's supposed to be even better.
|
# ¿ Jun 24, 2021 14:36 |
|
Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin Stacking Armored Warriors Max Payne 3 (medium) Virginia Shining Force II Superhero League of Hoboken Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast EE Alcahest Hotline Miami Streets of Rage 2 Batman: Arkham Asylum Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars Archibald and Roland campaigns The art and music in this is so drat good, but after spending 40 hours completing these campaigns I have no energy at all left to beat the 4 (!) expansion ones.
|
# ¿ Aug 5, 2021 15:37 |
|
Into the Breach 100% Played non-stop until I finally unlocked the secret squad and was sort of disappointed. Really good though.
|
# ¿ Aug 16, 2021 17:45 |
|
Mirror's Edge story mode Mostly kind of annoying, except it had some cool se tpieces now and then. I really enjoyed the story twist that the cops are learning parkour!
|
# ¿ Aug 23, 2021 11:49 |
|
Ion Fury First blood difficulty to account for my slow brains. The theme here is Duke Nukem 3D with less depth. That said, the visuals and especially the level layouts are terrific, really the most enjoyably loopy stages I've played in an fps.
|
# ¿ Aug 25, 2021 11:08 |
|
Murder Dog IV: Trial of the Murder Dog
|
# ¿ Sep 1, 2021 13:34 |
|
Golden Axe II (co-op) An ever so slight improvement on the original. Had to use the extra credits code. A Golden Wake Alright li'l point 'n' click
|
# ¿ Sep 6, 2021 06:48 |
|
Golden Axe III co-op. Poor sequel. My thanks to Jesus for the overpowering Panther man pounce attack
|
# ¿ Sep 12, 2021 15:35 |
|
21. Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura Put off playing this for uh twenty years while I complained about the new Fallouts. Silver-tongued gunslinger build, where mostly I just watched my party beat everything to death for me. The main quest in this is really drat long - it's mostly compelling, but finally I just said screw it to all my unfinished side quests and barreled ahead to the end.
|
# ¿ Oct 22, 2021 14:30 |
|
1. Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin 2. Stacking 3. Armored Warriors co-op 4. Max Payne 3 (medium) 5. Virginia 6. Shining Force II 7. Superhero League of Hoboken 8. Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast EE multiplayer 9. Alcahest 10. Hotline Miami 11. Streets of Rage 2 co-op 12. Batman: Arkham Asylum 13. Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars (Archibald, Roland) 14. Into the Breach 100% 15. Mirror's Edge 16. Ion Fury (first blood) 17. Murder Dog IV: Trial of the Murder Dog 18. Golden Axe II co-op 19. A Golden Wake 20. Golden Axe III co-op 21. Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura 22. Warriors of Fate co-op 23. Persona 4 Golden Probably the last game I beat this year. Totally engrossing but I got a deeply unsatisfying ending so here goes ng+ for first game of '22.
|
# ¿ Dec 22, 2021 21:00 |
|
|
# ¿ May 7, 2024 15:32 |
|
UUH Nanako didn't die she's indefinitely hospitalized smart guy!
|
# ¿ Dec 22, 2021 21:57 |