|
Sneaking in before deadline. 20) Riverdale (2017-present): A never-ending fever dream that dares you to keep up with its shenanigans. It's not a good show per se, but I need it on my list because it is definitely memorable. 19) Orphan Black (2013-2017): This could have been much better than it was, however Tatiana Maslany is absolutely incredible. 18) Castle Rock (2018-2019): Wonderful ode to Stephen King and the second season featuring Lizzie Caplan as young Annie Wilkes was awesome. I probably should watch more of the recent Stephen King shows. 17) Black Mirror (2011-2019): This show gave us much to ponder about until reality overtook it. 16) Cobra Kai (2018-present): A ridiculous show that can get you cheering for the characters. 15) Broad City (2014-2019): Maybe dated because of its woke liberalism but ultimately charming for the celebration of friendship at its heart. Also, I still often leave my house repeating Lincoln's PKW (Phone, Keys, Wallet) memory trick. 14) Better Things (2016-present): This show finds beauty in lovely mundane life. 13) Humans (2015-2018): This one is a British/AMC co-production starring Gemma Chan and a few others as robots that developed along quite nicely over its three seasons. 12) Ted Lasso (2020-present): I just started watching the second season, so maybe it could be higher. It is a nice heart-warming show that takes over the Optimism mantle from Parks and Recreation. 11) It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia (2005-present): 91 episodes (some great) within the eligibility period covering seasons 7 to 15. They recognized the need to evolve the characters to keep going. 10) The 100 (2014-2020): This show has outlived CW Teen Drama, Clexa diehards, and a few apocalypses. The later seasons didn't seem to be as popular but I loved exploring new worlds and the convoluted time jumping narrative. 9) The Crown (2016-present): Fantastic production values and acting taking us through 20th century British history from a unique and privileged perspective. 8) Why Women Kill (2019-present): Desperate Housewives-y anthology series. The latest second season was especially great with Allison Tollman bringing her Fargo Flavor and developing into a Walter White-ish Monster. 7) Barry (2018-present): Good modern anti-heroism. 6) Breaking Bad (2008-2013): He sure was a villain after all. 5) Better Call Saul (2015-present): I like when they show a character doing their job well and with pride. 4) Legends of Tomorrow (2016-present) https://twitter.com/khaoticreveries/status/1478949684559417346?s=20This show found itself and leaned into ridiculousness and joy. 3) Veep (2012-2019) Fantastic insults. 2) Kingdom (2014-2017) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qdvrJ7QUrM Manpain, the series. Powerhouse performances from Frank Grillo, Matt Lauria, Paul Walter Hauser and especially Jonathan Tucker. 1) Fargo (2014-?) Seasons 1 and 2 were classics. 3 was less memorable but still had Ewan McGregor brothers, Nikki Swango and sharp-toothed VM Varga. As for season 4, I honestly loved its expansive messiness although it probably would've ended better if it wasn't for covid. Overall, fun ambitious storytelling. Yer Burnt fucked around with this message at 08:06 on Jan 11, 2022 |
# ¿ Jan 11, 2022 05:01 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 27, 2024 14:19 |