|
Neue Deutsche Filme - a collection of offbeat German horror with cool vibes, away from the usual stereotypes. With Michael Bartlett the "New" part of the team is not quite accurate but whatever! Der Samurai (2014) Till Kleinert Lange Nacht (2009) Till Kleinert Der NachtMahr (2015) Akiz Luz (2018) Tilman Singer Hager (2020) Kevin Kopacka Dawn Breaks Behind the Eyes (2021) Kevin Kopacka Konzert für die rechte Hand (1987) Michael Bartlett Ein tödliches Verhältnis (1998) Michael Bartlett The House of Last Things (2013) Michael Bartlett The Berlin Bride (2019) Michael Bartlett
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 04:39 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 00:18 |
|
Had to make sure Koji got in lol. Stands no chance of getting in otherwise
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 05:41 |
|
So Scared I Soiled My Armor - Terry Gilliam and some other folks who have worked with him. Julian Doyle Chemical Wedding Love Potion Terry Gilliam Brazil Twelve Monkeys Zero Theorem Jabberwocky(?) Terry Jones The Meaning of Life Terry Bedford Slayground I'm uncertain on Jabberwocky as I haven't seen it; if it's too much straight comedy then it can be taken off, and if anybody wants to argue for some of his other films to be included I'm open to it. Honestly I kind of don't want Zero Theorem but I can't see a reason to exclude it based on genre. Kangra fucked around with this message at 18:58 on Dec 7, 2022 |
# ? Dec 7, 2022 07:46 |
|
I’d be curious to hear the argument for including The Meaning of Life.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 13:45 |
|
My choice for the bye this year will be Roy Ward Baker. I feel he has several selections that folks would enjoy that are very underrated, like Quatermass and the Pit, Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires, and Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 15:44 |
|
Darthemed posted:I’d be curious to hear the argument for including The Meaning of Life. I feel like there's a fair amount of disturbing and horror-tinged content in it, and combined with the themes of existential dread showing up throughout, it is enough for me to include it. In truth almost all of the films on that team are questionably horror, so it's probably a matter up to the voters to decide. I could consider that both Baron Munchausen and The Fisher King have some visually terrifying moments in them, but I didn't put them on since the bulk of the film isn't dealing with it. The other obvious problem, though, is that it really should be credited as a Terry Jones film and I just forgot to split it out when making my post. (Gilliam has a co-credit but only for the fish sketches, which is not what I'd submit the movie for).
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 19:12 |
|
A couple of things I was hoping to use for this one weren't available, but thankfully that didn't drop me below 6 (assuming I didn't miss something). At The Movies Vernon Zimmerman - Fade to Black (1980) Mark Herrier - Popcorn (1991) Anders Jacobsson - Evil Ed (1995) Shinichiro Ueda - One Cut of the Dead (2017) Adam Brooks & Matthew Kennedy - The Editor (2014) Todd Strauss-Schulson - The Final GIrls (2015) Jacobsson has another director credit on a horror movie called Insane (2010), but he co-directed it with someone else, so I think that means it didn’t need to go in?
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 20:20 |
|
Ok, time for another new team and keep tempting fate with some of my team adds. But this one has too many moving parts that could go and now feels like the right time. Horror Noire. Simple, a term we’ve all come to know. Black folks in horror is a bit of a rarity and long has been but there’s a lot of new voices emerging and a rich history about how they got there. I tried to keep this kind of diverse. Some old, some new. Not everything a “message” movie. I was even gonna include Meet The Blacks except the dude had too many films and would have blown the soft cap. But I feel pretty good about this lineup. Like actual “this might be a good team” for once. William Crain Blacula Dr. Black, Mr. Hyde Paul Maslansky Sugar Hill Cliff Roquemore Petey Wheatstraw Ernest R. Dickerson Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight Rusty Cundieff Tales from the Hood J.D. Dillard Sweetheart Nia DaCosta Candyman (2021) Mariama Diallo Master Jordan Peele Nope I did cheat a little by not including the other Tales from the Hood movies. The first was directed by Cundiff and co-written and produced by Darin Scott. Scott co-directed the following films. So technically by our precedence and rules its kosher to just put Cundiff’s solo film in. But I admit I was looking for a way to separate it from the later not great films.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 20:48 |
|
Glad to see Dickerson join a team, I'd played around with some ideas involving him but never landed on anything concrete.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 21:02 |
|
Yeah I've been tossing him around teams the last two tournies but it never felt right. But with Candyman and Nope available and those classics like Blacula and Tales From The Hood untouched this team came together pretty naturally.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 21:11 |
|
STAC Goat posted:Ok, time for another new team and keep tempting fate with some of my team adds. But this one has too many moving parts that could go and now feels like the right time. Sweet, this is a great team. I adore Blacula, wanted to find a way to get Crain in the tournament. I considered a Blaxploitation Universal Monsters theme but most of those are terrible outside of Blacula and would prolly sink the team. Scream, Blacula, Scream rules too.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 21:52 |
|
Yeah, films like Scream Blacula Scream and OG Candyman were obvious additions on my first draft of this team but didn't work since they were made by white directors who did other horrors with no black folks anywhere to be seen. But that's kind of good since it allowed me to fit in movies like Sweetheart, Master, Petey Wheatstraw, and Sugar Hill that weren't on the first cut. And that gives it more of the mixed bag I like my teams to have.
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 22:31 |
|
deety posted:A couple of things I was hoping to use for this one weren't available, but thankfully that didn't drop me below 6 (assuming I didn't miss something). Nominating Team Australian Aberration. Those Aussies are some weirdie blokes, eh? Well, this team is leaning more into the civilized areas of the continent than the desolate isolation which has been richly mined elsewhere. Plus there's one flick set in Texas, because Tasmanian director Sean Byrne felt like doing an American film after The Loved Ones got good reviews. 1. Cat Sick Blues (2016; dir. Dave Jackson) 2. Cannibal Suburbia (2008; dir. Dave Jackson & Jean-Luc Syndikas) 3. The Devil's Candy (2015; dir. Sean Byrne) 4. The Loved Ones (2009; dir. Sean Byrne) 5. The Tale of Ruby Rose (1987; dir. Roger Scholes) 6. Mushrooms (1995; dir. Alan Madden)
|
# ? Dec 7, 2022 23:22 |
|
Topping off my team, and continuing the country theme. Life affirming Austrians Michael Haneke, Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz, Peter Brunner. Funny Games (1997) Haneke Funny Games US (2007) Haneke Benny's Video (1992) Haneke Ich Seh ich seh (2015) Fiala/Franz The Lodge (2020) Fiala/Franz Luzifer (2021) Brunner To the Night (2018) Brunner Mein blindes Herz (2013) Brunner
|
# ? Dec 8, 2022 02:04 |
|
That Horror Noire team is great. I don't blame you for not necessarily wanting to include Tales from the Hood 2 and 3, they're rough, but I bet the posters in this thread would have a lot to say about the insanity that is Tales 2.
|
# ? Dec 8, 2022 03:45 |
|
The Rage Virus - mostly just wanted to get Danny Boyle in again, but I actually like 28 Weeks Later. Danny Boyle 28 Days Later… Sunshine The Beach Trance the Movie Juan Carlos Fresnadillo 28 Weeks Later Intruders Intacto Putting Intacto on as I've seen it tagged several places with 'Horror' so that's good enough. Kangra fucked around with this message at 20:58 on Dec 8, 2022 |
# ? Dec 8, 2022 20:22 |
|
Nominating a tweaked revisiting of twernt's Team Dracula.co.jp from last year. Japanese vampires! What more can I say? 1. Lake of Dracula (1971; dir. Michio Yamamoto) 2. Evil of Dracula (1974; dir. Michio Yamamoto) 3. Blood: The Last Vampire (2009; dir. Chris Nahon) 4. Blood: The Last Vampire (2000; dir. Hiroyuki Kitakubo) 5. The Tomb of Dracula (1980; dir. Minoru Okazaki) 6. Sanguivorous (2007; dir. Naoki Yoshimoto)
|
# ? Dec 8, 2022 22:44 |
|
I’ve been low key stressing about this one for days because one of my adds came up in the horror thread and a bunch of people said they loved it and I was worried it would inspire someone to add it to a team. So time to stop screwing around and draft it. The Magical Muppet Wizardry of Jim Henson and Friends (Jim Henson, Joe Dante, Frank Oz, Kirk R. Thatcher, Karl Holt, Bill Watterson, Lisa Ovies, and Walter Murch) I love my puppet team but it lost its inspiration in Head last year, I watched Turkey Hollow as Thanksgiving and while its delightful I can’t call it horror in any way. So I’m gonna be calling in some reinforcements for the team this year. Lisa Ovies’ Puppet Killer and a childhood throwback that gave me nightmares Walter Murch’s Return to Oz. I just love this team more now. I considered dumping Benny Loves You because I watched it and actually kinda hated it but its actually so similar to Puppet Killer in many ways and I suspect a lot of people would love it so… eh, I left it. Watch it get drawn. Jim Henson Labyrinth Frank Oz Little Shop of Horrors The Stepford Wives Joe Dante Gremlins Piranha Kirk R. Thatcher Muppets Haunted Mansion Karl Holt Benny Loves You Bill Watterson Dave Made a Maze Lisa Ovies Puppet Killer Walter Murch Return to Oz STAC Goat fucked around with this message at 23:19 on Dec 8, 2022 |
# ? Dec 8, 2022 23:16 |
|
It's a shame Head killed the run last year because it was exactly the kind of movie I came here to discover. I'm glad the puppets are back.
|
# ? Dec 8, 2022 23:38 |
|
I'd like to renominate my Mexican duo from last year, which is mostly a vehicle for The Skeleton of Mrs. Morales. The Mexecutioner's Song Rogelio A. González and Carlos Enrique Taboada Directed by Rogelio A. González * The Skeleton of Mrs. Morales aka El esqueleto de la señora Morales - 1960 * The Ship of Monsters aka La nave de los monstruos - 1960 * Dr. Satan vs. Black Magic aka Dr. Satán y la magia negra - 1968 * One Minute Before Death - 1972 Directed by Carlos Enrique Taboada * Even the Wind Is Afraid aka Hasta el viento tiene miedo - 1968 * The Book of Stone aka El libro de piedra - 1969 * Blacker Than the Night aka Más negro que la noche - 1975 * Rapine aka Rapiña - 1975 * Poison for the Fairies aka Veneno para las hadas - 1986
|
# ? Dec 9, 2022 03:33 |
|
twernt posted:I'd like to renominate my Mexican duo from last year, which is mostly a vehicle for The Skeleton of Mrs. Morales. Seems totally reasonable to me; I love that movie. Guess this team gets my vote!
|
# ? Dec 9, 2022 06:29 |
|
This is Day/Round... 5? Let me count... yes, 5. We have 5 more. Draft will continue until 12 noon EST Dec 12th. After that we will have two days of free for all for any nominations. Deadline for all nominations will be 12 noon EST Dec 14th. That will also be the deadline for all byes. Get them in by then so I don't have to chase you down and hold up everything while everyone stares and whispers.
|
# ? Dec 9, 2022 09:21 |
|
For today, I'm pulling us back to the VHS era for Team Gems from the Video Store. These box covers might have caught your eye while browsing the shelves back in the day, but did you ever actually rent them? If not, you missed out, but now's the chance to fill in that lacuna. 1. Street Trash (1987; dir. J. Michael Muro) 2. Future-Kill (1985; dir. Ronald W. Moore) 3. Club Vampire (1998; dir. Andy Ruben) 4. Bloody Mallory (2002; dir. Julien Magnat) 5. Revenge of the Radioactive Reporter (1990; dir. Craig Pryce) 6. Shredder Orpheus (1990; dir. Robert McGinley) 7. The Dark (1993; dir. Craig Pryce) Disclosure, The Dark is a mystery bullet, it's the only one in the list that I haven't seen, and it wasn't in the list of Pryce's horror films when I originally put this team together.
|
# ? Dec 9, 2022 19:40 |
|
e: the original post was nominating someone already on a team, so now it's just for one person. Also, since I keep bringing it up, may as well nominate Tommy Wirkola since I think he has enough now. (Violent Night, The Trip, Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead, Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, Kurt Josef Wagle and the Legend of the Fjord Witch, Dead Snow) I don't think the other Kurt Josef Wagle film has any horror elements, and I don't know about What Happened to Monday? but this should be sufficient. Kangra fucked around with this message at 00:30 on Dec 10, 2022 |
# ? Dec 9, 2022 23:22 |
|
Oddly enough, it seems each of the three Cloverfield directors have directed exactly one other horror or horror-adjacent movie. Therefore: Cloverfield +1 Dan Trachtenberg 10 Cloverfield Lane Prey Matt Reeves Cloverfield Let Me In Julius Onah The Cloverfield Paradox The Girl is in Trouble
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 01:34 |
|
I don't remember nominating any teams today, so here's one: Partially Public Victor Halperin, Bernard L. Kowalski, and Alex Nicol White Zombie, The Screaming Skull, and Attack of the Giant Leeches are all ☭ public domain ☭. Directed by Victor Halperin * White Zombie - 1932 * Supernatural - 1933 * Revolt of the Zombies - 1936 * Torture Ship - 1939 Directed by Alex Nicol * The Screaming Skull - 1958 * Point of Terror 1971 Directed by Bernard L. Kowalski * Sssssss 1973 * Night of the Blood Beast - 1958 * Attack of the Giant Leeches - 1959 * Black Noon 1971
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 02:10 |
|
Resurrecting two teams from last year: Indonesian Insanity, from a country that has been producing great horror for decades. Pengabdi Setan (2017) Joko Anwar Pengabdi Setan 2: Communion (2022) Joko Anwar The Queen of Black Magic (2019) Joko Anwar Pintu terlarang (2009) Joko Anwar Ritual (2012) Joko Anwar Dead Time: Kala (2007) Joko Anwar Skandal Iblis (1992) H. Tjut Djalil Lady Terminator (1988) H. Tjut Djalil Ratu buaya putih (1988)H. Tjut Djalil Mystics in Bali (1981) H. Tjut Djalil Ranjang Setan (1983) H. Tjut Djalil 2 nominations since I didn't do anything yesterday: Fearsome Filipinos, which is a good mix of schlock and arthouse so should be pleasing to everyone. Ode to Nothing (2018) Dwein Baltazar The Killing of Satan (1983) Efren C. Piñon Are you Afraid of the Dark (1994) Mark Reyes Trip Ubusan: The Lolas vs Zombies (2017) Mark Reyes Zombadings 1: Patayin sa shokot si Remington (2011) Jade Castro Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay (2011) Antoinette Jadaone Kill Barbara with Panic (1974) Celso Ad. Castillo
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 03:27 |
|
I can't decide what to pick today so I'm just gonna use this one to steal Coralie Fargeat's Revenge from Femme Fatales after Fran stole it from my Team XX before I could steal it from myself for Ladies Night. I'm dropping Woodshock to make room. Nothing against it, just haven't seen it.
STAC Goat fucked around with this message at 05:34 on Dec 10, 2022 |
# ? Dec 10, 2022 05:32 |
|
The Enemies of Horror (Aaron Moorehead & Justin Benson, Amy Seimetz, and Brea Grant) Renominating in total. Jeremy Gardner is out since he’s out of films. Moorehead and Benson have 1 more film but are still short of 6 to be nominated alone. I built this team for them and somehow they’ve gone 3 rounds without being drawn. I considered pulling Grant since she doesn’t have an official connection to them and her latest film Torn Hearts doesn’t fit the vibe of the team totally (although doesn’t miss entirely either). But Brea has the only win for this team so she’s earned her spot. Plus more women around my teams is one of my broader goals. So Enemies of Horror return fully in tact, although I avoided the temptation of expanding. Aaron Moorehead and Justin Benson’s Spring Endless Resolution Synchronic Something in the Dirt Amy Seimetz’s She Dies Tomorrow Sun Don’t Shine Brea Grant’s Best Friends Forever Torn Hearts
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 19:04 |
|
Simple composition today, with Team Drowning in Atmosphere. Two directors, both of whom specialize in slow, somber, thoughtful moods drawing more than a little from Gothic horror traditions. 1. The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (2012; dir. Rodrigo Gudiño) 2. The Breach (2022; dir. Rodrigo Gudiño) 3. Curious Stories, Crooked Symbols (2009; dir. Rodrigo Gudiño) 4. Lord of Tears (2013; dir. Lawrie Brewster) 5. The Unkindness of Ravens (2016; dir. Lawrie Brewster) 6. The Devil's Machine (2019; dir. Lawrie Brewster) 7. The Black Gloves (2017; dir. Lawrie Brewster)
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 19:18 |
|
There's still gas in that V/H/S tank, so I'm renominating Goat's team! Be Kind, Rewind -- Return to 📼 As Seen On V/H/S 📼, Chapter III: Wrath of the Goat Tyler Gillett, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, and David Bruckner Directed by Tyler Gillett and Matt Bettinelli-Olpin * Scream - 2022 * Ready or Not - 2019 * Devil's Due - 2014 Directed by David Bruckner * Hellraiser - 2022 * The Night House - 2020 * The Ritual - 2017 Anthologies * The Signal - 2007 * Southbound - 2015 Upcoming releases (I can't remember what we do with these) * V/H/S/85 * Reunion * Scream 6 twernt fucked around with this message at 02:51 on Dec 11, 2022 |
# ? Dec 10, 2022 19:51 |
|
VHS 85 I assume will be an Oct release again so it will be after the tourney ends. The other two I don’t know. I’ll include them and we’ll just play it by ear. If they get drawn and they’re readily available they’ll get played. If not they’ll get skipped.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 19:54 |
|
STAC Goat posted:VHS 85 I assume will be an Oct release again so it will be after the tourney ends. The other two I don’t know. I’ll include them and we’ll just play it by ear. If they get drawn and they’re readily available they’ll get played. If not they’ll get skipped. Sounds reasonable to me. Thank you!
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 20:11 |
|
The title movie got claimed already, and the directors of the remakes I could find either have too many other horror movies or are Rob Lowe. But there were still plenty of good killer kid movies available. Bad Seeds Wolf Rilla - Village of the Damned (1960) Anton Leader - Children of the Damned (1964) Robert Mulligan - The Other (1972) Sean MacGregor - Devil Times Five (1974) Richard Donner - The Omen (1976) Alfred Sole - Alice, Sweet Alice (1976); Pandemonium (1982) Lew Lehman - The Pit (1981)
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 20:12 |
|
Could I gift Mervyn LeRoy’s The Bad Seed (1956) over to deety’s Bad Seeds team where it belongs? I like the team concept and it seems more likely to get in than my Fifties grab bag team.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 21:47 |
|
STAC Goat posted:The Enemies of Horror (Aaron Moorehead & Justin Benson, Amy Seimetz, and Brea Grant) I'm going to use my bye on this team if that is cool.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 22:16 |
|
Servoret posted:Could I gift Mervyn LeRoy’s The Bad Seed (1956) over to deety’s Bad Seeds team where it belongs? I like the team concept and it seems more likely to get in than my Fifties grab bag team. I am very pro-50s team though because I've only seen a couple of things on that list.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2022 22:27 |
|
I personally would not object to a switcheroo if both folks agree.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2022 00:17 |
|
Yeah if deety wants it and Serv wants to give it it’s cool with me. I just couldn’t tell if that was acceptance or not.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2022 00:51 |
|
|
# ? Apr 25, 2024 00:18 |
|
I would have grabbed it if it was available, but I also like Servoret's team. I'm okay with whatever they want to do.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2022 01:13 |