|
IRQ posted:This could not be further from the truth. yeah, ugh. Now I don't think I can put Survivor on my list if it counts for both seasons. Nope nope nope. also ugh I forgot about Bojack Horseman and Rick & Morty on my longlist, I think. gently caress, I'm just going to have to leave out a lot of things I love. May be able to make a top 20.
|
# ? Dec 9, 2015 20:54 |
|
|
# ? May 19, 2024 16:42 |
|
10. Scream Queens - I'm a horrible and broken person who has seen every episode of television produced by Ryan Murphy. Scream Queens is everything I love about first season Ryan Murphy shows: it's ridiculous, over the top, loud and flashy and if it does get another season it will crash and burn just like all his other shows but I'm more than willing to admit that I loved every second. 9. Black Sails - Most Improved Show of 2015 by a wide margin. The second season finally realized the potential that a show about golden age pirates should have had from the beginning. 8. Better Call Saul - I fully expected this to be horrible because I thought Breaking Bad was a near perfect television show and no spin-off could live up to its standards. I'm glad that I was wrong. 7. Mr Robot - This show surprised me because I thought USA only did light and fluffy. Great story, great mood and really great acting. 6. Fargo - I didn't love the second season quite as much as the first but it's still amazing. One of my favorite things about this year was that they set a show in the 1970s but didn't beat you over the head with 70s references/nostalgia. 5. The Knick - I was on the fence for the first season of this show because of some of Soderbergh's stylistic choices (mostly camera angles and music related stuff) but in the second season I've really come to appreciate how it sets the show apart from all the other period piece shows. I think it's an acquired taste but I've come to really enjoy everything about the show. 4. Homeland - Makes the list because it's a return to form. This has been, by far, the best season since the first (and assuming they stick the landing for the final episodes it might even surpass the first season). 3. iZombie - Veronica Mars is one of my all-time favorite shows so I was on board with iZombie from the very beginning. Great character work and dialogue make this the only procedural I watch. 2. UnREAL - I'm almost embarrassed to admit that I watched this show because I'm way, way outside of Lifetime's demo. This show was sleazy, cheesy fun and I really hope they are able to keep it going in the second season. 1. You're The Worst - The best 30 minute show currently on television and it's a real shame that FX almost killed it by moving it to FXX. I know some people have been put off by the depression plot this season but I've found it moving. The supporting cast is amazing and have been able to elevate the entire show in a way they weren't able to last season.
|
# ? Dec 9, 2015 22:49 |
|
Rocksicles posted:I'm redoing my list after some thought, is there a masterlist of shows that aired this year? Did you read the OP? IRQ posted:This could not be further from the truth. Except it isn't. They are both seasons of Survivor.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 01:53 |
|
Toxxupation posted:everyone up to rocksicles should be on the second post. if you're not on the list one of two things happened: 1) you somehow didn't follow the rules, or, far more likely, 2) i hosed up. Check to make sure you're on that second post and IF YOU ARE remember that if you edit your list you edit the post that that LINKS to You're alright Toxx. xcore posted:Did you read the OP? Rocksicles fucked around with this message at 02:06 on Dec 10, 2015 |
# ? Dec 10, 2015 02:03 |
|
xcore posted:Except it isn't. They are both seasons of Survivor. What's that show that's totally different between seasons and has Lady Whatever in it now? American Horror Story? It's like that. It's like saying the past season of Sportsball where your team was populated by bumbling idiots is comparable to the next season where you get all the NBNFLHA draft beer picks of the best unpaid college sportsball players and win every goddamn game undefeated. Or like if you went from being soccer to a sport americans actually cared about. Or whatsit, that HBO thing that everyone loved but didn't give a gently caress about when the cast changed, True Detective? It's all of those things. Survivor can be a totally different show from season to season and it's ludicrous to say that The Daily Show featuring literally everything the same except Trevor Noah is somehow radically different from when Jon Stewart hosted. Occ/Rarity just don't care about Survivor so gently caress it. Nobody who actually watches the show would say Worlds Apart and Cambodia are even remotely in the same class. IRQ fucked around with this message at 03:38 on Dec 10, 2015 |
# ? Dec 10, 2015 03:31 |
|
This has inspired me to watch Mr. Robot. Rami Malek stole pretty much every single scene he was in the The Pacific, so if nothing else, he should be worth the price of admission.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 05:07 |
|
Bulky Bartokomous posted:This has inspired me to watch Mr. Robot. Rami Malek stole pretty much every single scene he was in the The Pacific, so if nothing else, he should be worth the price of admission. This is a good decision. Rami Malek is incredible in Mr. Robot.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 05:40 |
|
ShakeZula posted:This is a good decision. everyone is incredible in Mr. Robot.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 06:07 |
|
I love the show, so please don't give me the "well if you actually watched the show you wouldn't say that" label. I'm aware the quality of seasons can vary widely, but it's exactly the same show. As a fan, it's surprising you want to potentially cannibalize it's finish by putting it as two separate entries. Do you care so little for Worlds Apart that your dare not have it associated in any way with the glorious perfection that is Cambodia? Either way, they are allowing you to specify the season you liked so much which will be footnoted, without affecting the position/results. That's perfect! I can't speak to any of the nightly shows and how much they have changed because I don't watch them. But if anything I don't think they should be separated either. You either liked the show in 2015 and placed it on your list accordingly, or you didn't. Ditto for the examples you gave. If True Detective aired two seasons in a year and Season 1 was my favorite show but you hated season 2, I'd put "True Detective" as number 10 and say "I love season one, but season 2 sucked so it goes here".
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 06:13 |
IRQ posted:It's like saying the past season of Sportsball where your team was populated by bumbling idiots is comparable to the next season where you get all the NBNFLHA draft beer picks of the best unpaid college sportsball players and win every goddamn game undefeated.
|
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 08:02 |
|
Why are you fools discussing tv in the poll thread? or Basketball for that matter. Get with the loving program.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 08:07 |
|
IRQ posted:Occ/Rarity just don't care about Survivor so gently caress it. Nobody who actually watches the show would say Worlds Apart and Cambodia are even remotely in the same class. Dude you know how much I care about Survivor. It's definitely going to have a place in my top 10 just on the strength of Cambodia.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 08:44 |
|
10. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver I am a leftist socialist progressive motherfucker and this show fondles my balls and I appreciate it to no end. 9. Playing House I love this team and they've never disappointed me. The spectrum of comedic performers on this show is second only to B99. 8. W/Bob & David I'm tipping my hand in saying that Mr Show is one of my favorite series of all time, but it's not just the nostalgia talking. 7. Louie The fearless way in which Louis CK continues to make the show whatever he wants it to be at all times is breathtaking. 6. Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp One of my favorite films gets it right all over again. Satire doesn't need to be this great. 5. Brooklyn Nine-Nine The funniest comedy on television shows no signs of slowing down, and it's still exhilirating. 4. Better Call Saul "Five-0" alone is one of the best installments of any show, ever. Great show and relentlessly worthy of its DNA. 3. Mad Men It ended exactly as it needed to. Deserves its accolades as one of the best shows of all time, and the proof is in the final season. 2. Bojack Horseman The most surprising show of 2014 transforms into something so brutal and endearing that it defies description. 1. You're the Worst The most honest, unapologetic show on television two years running. If you aren't watching it, you're a goddamn fool.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 10:09 |
|
I'm glad to see so many people also having difficulties cutting down to a top 10 this year. The honorable mentions this year have an ungrateful position since every one of them would have been a solid place 8-10 show in a weaker year. I give no points to, but will not let be forgotten: * It's always sunny in Philadelphia - I can't escape the gang and their way of dealing with life. * Defiance - gave it a shot again after skipping 1,5 seasons. Was thoroughly entertained. Good finale. Even made me play the MMO for almost 100 hours. * Gotham - First season i was only interested in penguin and maybe Bullock. Now Nygma, Gordon and several others are stepping up. If they keep going like this, season 3 could make it further next year. * Gravity Falls - Looks like a children's show, but mostly is more clever or dark covered with a devious childisch icing. * Continuum - Still very good shortened last season, but sadly failed to captivate me as much as the seasons before. * Brooklyn 99 - I like great ensembles. I like funny. This one combines it really good. * South Park - keeps reinventing itself and the season being a whole arc was a success for me. What cost it is that most of the big themes this year were too US-specific.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 10:41 |
|
After considerable consideration (and watching it thrice in a very very short time), I declare Crazy Ex-Girlfriend to be the best show of all time! Thank you thread for this excellent suggestion! New no.1 - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QNIUkO2o_p4
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 10:49 |
|
So now for my Top 10 which i expect to make several of you to go and go back and edit their lists accordingly 10. Jessica Jones Wow. Several people in the show thread called it exhausting. And they were not kidding. I never experienced the strong urges of "i need a break from this" and "i need to watch more NOW" so simultaneously. All credit to outstanding leads and an interesting evolving storyline. 9. Game of Thrones First case of "good, but should have been so much better". I loved the first season(s) for the world- and character-building it did and the payoffs (or moreoften shocks) hit hard because i CARED. It saddens me to see that the directors obviously want to rush from gory or great scene from the books to the next without realizing, that all the backstory they streamlined out of the show was the thing that made those scenes so meaningful. Shame. 8. Person of Interest See above. The ratio from story-episode to number-of-the-week-episode was so low that every filler made me actively angry. Which is also a testament to how good the few good episodes were. 7. The 100 The premise of the show seemed so geared towards me: Last of mankind perched on spacestations! Forced to explore a demolished earth! But the only thing i remember about the pilot is, that it was so bad that i didn't even bother to finish it. After reading a couple of good things about it and the show being put on german tv, i started watching from the last episode of season 1 onwards and was hooked almost immediately. As was said by other posters: There is no flawless victory scenario in this show, nor does it shy away from letting characters suffer the consequences for their actions. Can't wait to see how my boy Murphy will fare next season! 6. Agents of SHIELD I think i could just copy what i said last year. It didn't get that much better, but easily managed to keep that higher level. Additionally, i'm a sucker for harmonic casts and this show has it by the truckload, even outside of the show (i enjoyed the Dubsmash-Wars). In summary: A great team, high stakes and excellent character interactions (Fitz and Hunter are the best; for completely different reasons): More of it, please! 5. Killjoys This show came swinging in full force right out of the box! The three leads have an interesting and believable dynamic, lots of side-characters are fleshed out enough to care about them, a whole new unique galaxy and society, all mostly experienced by instead of explained to the viewer. Everybody who liked Firefly should give this one a chance. Also everybody who likes bountyhunter fun times in space with a possible underlying deeper story. 4. Ash vs. Evil Dead The title precisely speaks for itself. Ash got older in style and has some sidekicks now and they managed to make it as groovy as everyone hoped for. 3. Z-Nation The easiest way to praise this show sadly is to point out all the things it makes right compared to TWD. It's fun, but not dumb. When it's dumb, it's in an funny way. The story and the group move at a breakneck pace, meeting different types of survivors in radically different locations, killing different types of Zombies and most of all: The core characters are distinct and likeable and to my knowing never conveniently plot-stupid, which would be a feat in itself even for a drama that takes itself seriously. Therefore my only fear for next season is two-fold: They proved that they do not shy away from killing seemingly "unkillable" characters - but i don't want anyone of the remaining original cast to die 2. Strike Back Last Year i promised my Buddies the #1 spot for their final season, but several minor flaws cost them the top, mainly one or two too unexplainable or even unexplained escapes and the overall story was too bloated. Maybe they wanted too much? Besides that we got the expected Strike Back goodness that still puts 90% of all so-called Blockbuster action-movies to shame on a weekly basis. Hand-tohand-combat? Gunplay? One-Liners? Vehicle chases? Everything there, buddy. By the end I half expected (or hoped) that they had the balls to kill off at least one of the main characters and letting any of the minor ones survive. 1. Banshee This is what happens when you perch a lot of Alpha-males and -females in a small town in the middle of nowhere. The mayhem caused by these people for primal emotions such as friendship, love, greed or pride is insane. When you are angry at something or someone grab an episode of Banshee and watch some mortally pissed-off dude (or dudette) go to town on someone who did them wrong. Bonus video of two secondary badasses duking it out: https://youtu.be/_3Tq-OaSsUQ /edit for typos bou fucked around with this message at 11:03 on Dec 10, 2015 |
# ? Dec 10, 2015 10:51 |
|
I hate that Crazy Ex-Girlfriend was edged out of my list because it's so loving good.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 10:52 |
|
drat since the You're the Worst finale aired two people have posted lists with it at 1 Can't wait to see that poo poo
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 12:55 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:drat since the You're the Worst finale aired two people have posted lists with it at 1 It was #1 on my list last year as well, for whatever that's worth (nothing). Also I haven't watched the S2 finale yet. Watch it all, immediately.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 19:59 |
|
The finale definitely bumped it up a few notches on my list.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 21:11 |
|
10.Mad Men 9.Hannibal 8.Rectify 7.Louie 6.Jessica Jones 5.Game of Thrones 4.Mr Robot 3.Better Call Saul 2.Fargo 1.This is England Incredible final season to an fantastic show/movie everyone should check out. The table scene in e3 was one of the most emotional things ever put to screen, and the scenes with Combo/Milky in the finale where amazing.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2015 21:29 |
|
Doakes posted:1.This is England[/b] What season was it that aired recently? I was only aware of on an '86 and '88 season. I've always been interested in checking this out because I loved the movie, but is my only way of seeing it and I've never had any luck managing to obtain those
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 00:25 |
|
3/4 of the way though Mr. Robot episode 1, I suspect my list will be changing soon. Can someone who watched the whole season answer a question via PM?
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 00:34 |
|
I watched the whole season you can pm me
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 00:37 |
|
Toxxupation posted:I watched the whole season you can pm me Thanks, sent.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 00:54 |
|
Bulky Bartokomous posted:3/4 of the way though Mr. Robot episode 1, I suspect my list will be changing soon. Can someone who watched the whole season answer a question via PM? If you think it will be changing now, it definitely will. Episode 1 reaction should be "There are several red flag and it seems fairly generic but I will proceed with this with caution" The fact you aren't even there means you are going to have a hell of a ride.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 01:06 |
|
e: hm maybe not
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 07:20 |
|
I would like to remind everyone here about the existence of two excellent shows, Another Period and UnREAL. A few of you have remembered them, but sadly many of you have not. also wtf nobody's mentioned either Steven Universe or Gravity Falls. LET US CHANGE THIS.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 09:44 |
|
xcore posted:What season was it that aired recently? I was only aware of on an '86 and '88 season. I've always been interested in checking this out because I loved the movie, but is my only way of seeing it and I've never had any luck managing to obtain those '90 was the final season.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 09:46 |
|
10. Manhattan They may have smashed the atom but can never break Frank Winters, the most stubborn and compelling protagist on TV. 9. Jessica Jones Krysten Ritter and David Tennant were absolutely killing it which to be fair saved the show from its numerous missteps. 8. Black Sails Best finale of the year for a great season. 7. Sense8 How the Wachovskis get millions from executives again and again is a mystery but if they ever lost their ability to do so it will be a sad day. Because no one else will come up with something so outrageous and make it work. 6. You're the Worst Both gut wrenchingly honest and incredibly funny 5. Z-Nation Nothing to add to what's already been said, the show has a ton of heart along with a staggering pace in sending the characters along a journey to a clear goal. Something other shows should do too. 4. iZombie Rose McIver may have eaten Tatiana Maslany's brain and with OB getting mired down in its own convolutedness it's good to have an actually well plotted and paced show for weekly 'OMG, she's ...' moments 3. UnREAL How they got me to care for such horrible people I have no idea. 2. The 100 Last year's list made me watch it after dropping it like The Ark into the atmosphere for it's dumb premiere but god drat if they did not turn this show around and into the best and most ruthless thing ever. 1. Mr. Robot Great acting, writing, cinematography, music and twists that are cool instead of forced. And accurate hacking but that's the least of its qualities.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 13:58 |
Spatula City posted:I would like to remind everyone here about the existence of two excellent shows, Another Period and UnREAL. A few of you have remembered them, but sadly many of you have not.
|
|
# ? Dec 11, 2015 14:45 |
|
10. Inside Amy Schumer Amy deserved her breakout this year. 9. New Girl Mostly got its poo poo together after season three. Background Check might be my favourite TV episode of the stuff that aired in 2015 (it aired in 2014 but shhh). 8. Survivor Okay, in retrospect, Worlds Apart was unenjoyable and it had too much of a focus on sexism and bad people but Second Chance was top five seasons material BY THE MERGE. It’s been one of the most enjoyable games to watch. 7. Gravity Falls A show that airs once a month can make a top ten. This, uhh, 2nd half of the season has had a strong contained story arc and I hope the finale delivers too. 6. Bob’s Burgers Another show that airs once a month and it’s a testament to the quality that I don’t forget about it. 5. Doctor Who I feel like I’ll like this season that just aired better on a rewatch. Overall, I enjoyed the 2-part episode format and Capaldi-Coleman is my favourite duo. 4. Orphan Black Still in love with this show even though others have begun to abandon it and it might be an abusive relationship in later seasons. Tatiana Maslany is very watchable and is still somehow under appreciated. 3. Broad City I know it’s only on season 2 but I held off until this year to start watching. Should have started sooner. Abbi and Ilana are queens and I probably quote Ilana way more than I should. 2. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt I am a devotee to Tina Fey and I’m glad this show has gotten more traction than 30 Rock did when it began. It could have used more dark humour for its subject matter but it was understandably made for NBC. Supporting cast is an ode to black penis. 1. Parks and Recreation I have to put this on top because it was one of the best farewell seasons for any show. A shortened season that almost explicitly focused on wrapping up the development for nearly every character in Pawnee (even the randoms). It was a great last ride.
|
# ? Dec 12, 2015 03:52 |
|
I just wrote over 300 words about Orphan Black and it's not even in my top 10. Somebody help me
|
# ? Dec 12, 2015 12:00 |
|
This thread convinced me to watch iZombie, and I'm so glad it did. Just finished season 1 yesterday, and it's definitely a blast. Guess I'll do Crazy Ex-Girlfriend next. Don't know if this is the right thread to be asking this, but I've also heard a lot about how good season 2 Leftovers is and how underwhelming season 1 was. Do I need to watch season 1 to watch season 2?
|
# ? Dec 12, 2015 20:08 |
|
Yes, Season 1 is fairly crucial to the emotional arc of Season 2 You can technically just start with season 2 and be "okay", but not really because Leftovers is such a tonal and relational show You need the bedrock of season 1 for the high points of season 2 to hit as hard as they do
|
# ? Dec 12, 2015 20:13 |
Illinois Smith posted:2. Nathan For You
|
|
# ? Dec 12, 2015 20:18 |
|
Decided to check out mister robot. Thanks for that, thread. You give good advice. But episode 4 dragged on.
|
# ? Dec 12, 2015 23:21 |
|
Rarity posted:Dude you know how much I care about Survivor. It's definitely going to have a place in my top 10 just on the strength of Cambodia. I still really do not understand how The Daily Show with the same writers/correspondents/producers but a different host or The Colbert Report with the same writers, producers, and host but a different network and name are somehow different from Survivor with a different cast in any appreciable way. Colbert is doing the same thing he always did but with more guests. Noah is doing the Daily Show with only minor differences. Survivor is radically loving different in Cambodia from Worlds Apart. What logic are you and Occ basing this divide on?
|
# ? Dec 13, 2015 00:21 |
|
I don't get why it bugs you so much man. Yeah Worlds Apart sort of sucked but it doesn't hurt Second Chances so I didn't let it effect my ranking. Anyway, it's the same show, it's got Jeff Probst and people get voted out and stuff and then somebody wins.
|
# ? Dec 13, 2015 01:28 |
|
|
# ? May 19, 2024 16:42 |
|
So my list is going to included a show you can only kind of watch on TV, even in files. 10) Versailles A crazy Anglo-French period piece costume drama that has only aired two episodes so far, one of which is completely in French (the BBC is airing it all in English next year) but this kind of poo poo is right up my alley. It's about Louis XIV Now with trailer https://vimeo.com/148402418 9) Mad Men Maybe not best end to the series given it's kind of life goes on ending but it speaks to the heart of the show where things don't stop just because the camera does 8) Broad City Just a very honest show about 20 something struggling with life and now it doesn't go perfect 7) Orphan Black I like the clone club, plus the deep mythology makes the show better then worse. 6) Jessica Jones Just an interesting version of the superhero that I was really worried about coming into as Alias is not my favorite comic but it turned out really well. Plus the second best MCU villain. 5) The 100 The dystopian teen show that everyone always wanted but never got till now. Let's murder a whole people just because. 4) Agents of Shield A good spy show that happens to have superheros and maybe's TV craziest villain twist in Ward 3) The Flash The fan service full superhero show that everyone always wanted but never got. It had a giant loving shark man Tied for number #1 2) Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Who knew a show about a woman having a musical nervous breakdown would be amazing, but works and has the best, most get into your head songs of the year 1) You're the Worst Maybe the pinnacle of what a dramedy should be. The depression arc along is breathtaking sbaldrick fucked around with this message at 03:25 on Dec 15, 2015 |
# ? Dec 14, 2015 17:07 |