Zogo posted:#148 Hard Boiled I've been watching too many Lifetime movies and low budget sci-fi in synctube. 1. Brazil - Just never got around to it. 2. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in February. 3. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. 4. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. 5. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. 6. Nosferatu - Vampire movies are usually dumb. 7. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. 8. Psycho - The only Hitchcocks I've seen are Rope and Spellbound. 9. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. 10. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song.
|
|
# ¿ Sep 17, 2014 11:59 |
|
|
# ¿ May 5, 2024 05:11 |
speshl guy posted:12. The African Queen - More Humphrey Bogart please. Psycho - A Everything about this is great. I knew all the important spoilers but had no idea this would be a caper movie for 30 minutes. Marion's escape is surprisingly tense even though she obviously has to get by the cop and survive the rainstorm to reach the motel. There are a lot of camera tricks and cuts used for distortion and hiding the killer's face, but they come off as reasonable ways to shoot the scene instead of distracting. All those Principal Skinner jokes are much funnier now. Brazil - Just never got around to it. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in February. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Nosferatu - Vampire movies are usually dumb. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. Raging Bull - I've seen the Homer Simpson version.
|
|
# ¿ Sep 27, 2014 00:42 |
Electronic6 you get I Vitelloni Raging Bull - C It was fantastic technically, but the story and characters were flat. Vickie was not a strong enough character to justify so many scenes of Jake's home life. The movie might have been more interesting if it was focused on the machinations of boxing corruption. Every time I think of something to improve the movie I end up describing Casino. Brazil - Just never got around to it. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in February. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Nosferatu - Vampire movies are usually dumb. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. Leaving Las Vegas - Watching a good Nic Cage film might ruin the magic. Unshamed: Psycho A, Raging Bull C
|
|
# ¿ Oct 7, 2014 00:28 |
Zogo posted:#158 Punch-Drunk Love Brazil - D I don't like 1984 and outstanding set design can't get around that. The sets are easily the best part of the movie. The cartoonish, bleak style stands out among the dystopian films I've seen. The Tuttle/Buttle mixup and swarm of papers are funny gags but the endless bureaucracy scenes fall flat. I kind of wish the movie was really about the fantasy sequences. A winged guy fighting a samurai is just more interesting than a guy in a suit fighting the government. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in February. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Nosferatu - Vampire movies are usually dumb. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. Leaving Las Vegas - Watching a good Nic Cage film might ruin the magic. The Tree of Life - Caught the first 15 minutes and never finished it. Unshamed: Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D
|
|
# ¿ Nov 22, 2014 06:49 |
Zogo watch The Last Airbender Foodfight! is a wonderful movie to watch with a group and should be on everyone's list. Mahlertov Cocktail posted:UltimoDragonQuest, watch Nosferatu. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in row. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. Leaving Las Vegas - Watching a good Nic Cage film might ruin the magic. The Tree of Life - Caught the first 15 minutes and never finished it. Rashomon - Never got around to Kurosawa. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu. B
|
|
# ¿ Feb 28, 2015 03:08 |
Ramrod Hotshot watch The Prestige. It's Batman vs. Wolverine with Bowie! Chili gave me Leaving Las Vegas. Cage is believable and shows a lot of range but his character is missing something. Cage as a troubled man in Las Vegas was likely more remarkable in 1995. The hooker with a heart of gold is a boring, passive character. Her monologues are a needless departure from the action and reveal nothing. Shue does all she can but there's not much here. Each character is more dull than tragic but their relationship is vibrant and the only thing holding this movie together. I don't care about either person or their problems but I could watch them talk for hours. I hate the cinematography. The camera often moves into position rather than he actors like a plain documentary style but then there are fades, quick cuts, and other embellishments. The director escapes the many bad closeups by panning instead of framing it right in the first place. Almost everything shot at night is enjoyable, but the director seems determined to pull me away should anything become captivating. Harold & Maude without all that cheeriness. C Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in row. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Tree of Life - Caught the first 15 minutes and never finished it. Rashomon - Never got around to Kurosawa. The Killing: I haven't seen much Kubrick. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu. B, Leaving Las Vegas C
|
|
# ¿ Apr 18, 2015 10:15 |
Dmitri Russkie watch The 39 StepsX-Ray Pecs posted:UltimoDragonQuest, I'm giving you Rashomon, which I remember as one of Kurosawa's best, but others will remember differently. Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in row. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Onibaba - That mask is creepy. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Tree of Life - Caught the first 15 minutes and never finished it. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu. B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C
|
|
# ¿ May 29, 2015 03:55 |
X-Ray Pecs, watch Alien3. It's very strange and has no real purpose.Chewy Bitems posted:UltimoDragonQuest, go with Onibaba, it's a long time sincs I watched it but I remember it being good. I wanted to like this but the first 45 minutes are very slow and it couldn't win me back. Everything that needs to be established is shown multiple times and I could live without a third of this movie. The mother-in-law is the only complex character and is very well acted. The lovers are simple by design. The film looks great despite spartan sets of huts, a hole, and a field. The hots of the field are vibrant and exciting every time. The repeated shots of sleeping people are not. C Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in row. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Tree of Life - Caught the first 15 minutes and never finished it. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu. B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C
|
|
# ¿ Aug 5, 2015 09:59 |
Chewy Bitems watch Cars 2. I hate most kids movies but thought it was a pretty good action movie. _______________ Chili posted:Give Tree of Life a shot, I'm in the same boat as you. It just didn't do anything for me, interested to see if going back to it will do anything for you. The acting and story are fine but the directing and cinematography are the stars. The first act uses more forced angles and quick cuts than most of the film. You're being trained to accept the movie as a vision rather than something being documented. I'd love to see a fully silent version. You can figure out the plot through pantomime and the narration could be reduced to title cards. I need to see every other Malick film. A Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in row. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Casablanca - I think I got the jist from Overdrawn At The Memory Bank but don't know for sure. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A UltimoDragonQuest fucked around with this message at 13:19 on Aug 21, 2015 |
|
# ¿ Aug 21, 2015 13:15 |
Zogo, watch Showgirls. It is top notch trash. _______________________________________________________ X-Ray Pecs posted:Overdrawn at the Memory Bank and cultural osmosis may lead you to believe you get the gist of Casablanca, but you're mistaken in the best possible way. The alternate ending is now my favorite thing ever. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2o8FLdIIVeg Castle In The Sky - Burned out on Miyazakis after watching 3 in row. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Aguirre, the Wrath of God - I need to see a scripted Herzog film. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B
|
|
# ¿ Aug 26, 2015 08:01 |
monster on a stick, watch The Man with the Golden Arm. ________________ Chewy Bitems posted:UltimoDragonQuest, hopefully your Ghibli burnout is in the past, so I'll pick your first in the thread, watch Castle In The Sky. La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Aguirre, the Wrath of God - I need to see a scripted Herzog film. Goodfellas - Another cultural osmosis pick. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B, Castle In The Sky C
|
|
# ¿ Sep 1, 2015 09:04 |
Jurgan posted:Did you watch the dub or sub? I like the dub just because Mark Hamill plays the villain in full-on Joker mode.
|
|
# ¿ Sep 2, 2015 04:55 |
Magic Hate Ball Watch Floating Weeds. Ozu is great. ______________________ Chewy Bitems posted:UltimoDragonQuest, This is a very negative review for a good movie. Goodfellas is a very entertaining movie that just isn't as good as its peers.I imagine I would like it better if I hadn't seen anything after 1990. It lacks a driving narrative and there isn't enough character or director flourish to make up for it. It has fewer interesting characters than Casino and it's not even close to The Godfather. Ray Liotta is great but everything else feels like something I've seen before. The beginning with Young Henry stands out and I wish there was more of that. B La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Nashville - Musicals should be cartoons with anthropomorphic animals. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Aguirre, the Wrath of God - I need to see a scripted Herzog film. Diabolique - People allege it is better than Diabolik. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B, Castle In The Sky C, Goodfellas B
|
|
# ¿ Sep 19, 2015 22:55 |
Dear Prudence, watch M. Everyone needs more Peter Lorre.Jurgan posted:Good thing [Nashville's] not a musical, then! La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Aguirre, the Wrath of God - I need to see a scripted Herzog film. Diabolique - People allege it is better than Diabolik. Stagecoach - I haven't seen any classic Westerns. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B, Castle In The Sky C, Goodfellas B, Nashville B
|
|
# ¿ Dec 15, 2015 04:25 |
Zogo watch Pumpkinhead. Everyone needs more trashy 80s movies in their life.X-Ray Pecs posted:Ultimo Dragon Quest, I've been trying to get more into Westerns myself, so I'm giving you Stagecoach and I hope you enjoy it like I did! A La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Wild Strawberries - I loved The Seventh Seal but never followed up on it. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Aguirre, the Wrath of God - I need to see a scripted Herzog film. Diabolique - People allege it is better than Diabolik. City of God - Highest unseen movie on the IMDB 250 I have lying around. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B, Castle In The Sky C, Goodfellas B, Nashville B, Stagecoach A
|
|
# ¿ Feb 27, 2016 09:06 |
IM_DA_DECIDER watch The Tree of Life. It's a mix of wandering imagery and family drama I enjoyed a lot.Zogo posted:Try [Wild Strawberries] next. B La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Aguirre, the Wrath of God - I need to see a scripted Herzog film. Diabolique - People allege it is better than Diabolik. City of God - Highest unseen movie on the IMDB 250 I have lying around. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Working my way through every extended reference from The Simpsons. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B, Castle In The Sky C, Goodfellas B, Nashville B, Stagecoach A, Wild Strawberries B UltimoDragonQuest fucked around with this message at 08:18 on Apr 7, 2016 |
|
# ¿ Apr 7, 2016 08:16 |
|
|
# ¿ May 5, 2024 05:11 |
TrixRabbi watch The Spook Who Sat by the Door. It's an interesting movie to see.Jeff Wiiver posted:UltimoDragonQuest watch Aguirre. Mostly because I want to see how long I can go in this thread just telling people to watch that film. It's not much of a story but the directing is fantastic. The opening hike down the mountain and all the narrow raft shots are great. Shooting in 4:3 really helps the claustrophobia of the raft. The camera circling around the raft at the end is fantastic. Lighting it would have been impossible but I wish there were a few shots of the Amazon at night. Kinski is good but Aguirre is a fairly simple character. Having seen Burder of Dreams I think the making of these crazy Amazon films might be better than the result. C La Dolce Vita - It's long and I didn't love La Strada. L'Age d'Or - I've skipped all the French Bunuels. Wings of Desire - This movie shares blame for that Goo Goo Dolls song. The Killing - I haven't seen much Kubrick. The Passion of Joan of Arc - I need to see more silent films that aren't from Germany. Chinatown - Haven't seen any Polanksi but Knife In The Water. Diabolique - People allege it is better than Diabolik. City of God - Highest unseen movie on the IMDB 250 I have lying around. (e: Well not now) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Working my way through every extended reference from The Simpsons. *NEW* The Shawshank Redemption - Cultural osmosis pick. I know the gist. Psycho A, Raging Bull C, Brazil D, Nosferatu B, Leaving Las Vegas C, Rashomon C, Onibaba C, The Tree of Life A, Casablanca B, Castle In The Sky C, Goodfellas B, Nashville B, Stagecoach A, Wild Strawberries B, Aguirre, the Wrath of God[ C
|
|
# ¿ May 26, 2016 03:32 |