|
Yeah, I don't really care if the seeds are screwy. Its all for fun. Its just the numbers nerd in me not being able to make sense of the seeds.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 16:41 |
|
|
# ? Apr 28, 2024 14:58 |
|
In a way the more random seeding works because you get more interesting matchups earlier than you would otherwise. It's not like this is a real sport where teams are gonna get all salty about drawing a tough matchup early.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 16:45 |
|
Agreed. The counter is that it drives me secretly insane. Which might also be a bonus.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 16:51 |
|
The seeds are right, I put in the wrong numbers on the first post's image. It is: Seed 1 vs Seed 16 Seed 9 vs Seed 8 Seed 5 vs Seed 12 Seed 13 vs Seed 4 ------ Seed 15 vs Seed 2 Seed 11 vs Seed 6 Seed 3 vs Seed 14 Seed 7 vs Seed 10 I'd fix it but Google Docs is currently making GBS threads itself, which is why I can't get the form for the Pittsburgh winnowing posted.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 16:51 |
|
Ah gently caress, I was specifically holding off my vote until the weekend cause I thought we'd have time until monday. Please give us more of a heads up next time. loving shameful voting of Underworld and Leprechaun, smh.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:01 |
|
married but discreet posted:Ah gently caress, I was specifically holding off my vote until the weekend cause I thought we'd have time until monday. Please give us more of a heads up next time. With this in mind, I can change the thread title to reflect the voting deadline, if I have notice.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:11 |
|
Pittsburgh Round! VOTE HERE NOW! Voting closes in 1 week or when we have 55 votes! I mean, Silent Night, Deadly Night might be good. Who knows? I do know this: Night of the Living Dead go BRRRRR Ghoulies is a bad movie with poor effects made in bad taste, including a sequel where the Ghoulies go to college. Human Centipede made a sequel where porn star Bree Olsen gets accidentally linked into a 300-person centipede. Linnea Quigly from Return of the Living Dead is seriously the entire reason I have a thing for goth chicks. On the other hand, Eliza Dushku from Wrong Turn is why I have a thing for Eliza Dushku. Ginger Snaps is a solid effort from America's Hat, Canada. But Final Destination 2 is so loving good it hurts. This one breaks my heart. I've written extensively about how Piranha is a slept-on franchise, but this is a battle of movies who had James Cameron direct one of their sequels and I feel like I know which way it's gonna go. Re-Animator is Stuart Gordon (RIP) and Jeffrey Combs at their most Gordon and Combs-iest. But Maniac Cop has a rap song explaining the plot of the movie. I think this will end up being closer than we think. The Purge has had 4 entrants that only get better and better, and is an explicit critique of capitalism. Exorcist is merely a vector for a pretty good score. The Prophecy is a solid franchise that doesn't get too dire. Amityville, in my limited research, seems to have an absolutely absurd number of entries. At least 30. Surely at least 4 of them are better than Prophecy's best four films?
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:13 |
|
married but discreet posted:Ah gently caress, I was specifically holding off my vote until the weekend cause I thought we'd have time until monday. Please give us more of a heads up next time. Franchescanado posted:With this in mind, I can change the thread title to reflect the voting deadline, if I have notice. As a side note, starting with this round, your votes are not set in stone, so definitely vote immediately with your gut-checks, then come in here and discuss which ones you can be swayed on and see if anyone wants to change your mind.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:15 |
|
Shrecknet posted:Exorcist is merely a vector for a pretty good score. EXCUSE YOU
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:27 |
|
COOL CORN posted:EXCUSE YOU
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:28 |
|
drat, Ginger Snaps vs. Final Destination... Ginger Snaps is a better movie than any of the FD series, but I haven't seen the sequels. I've seen all of FD though and they're all good to great (except 4).
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:29 |
|
Shrecknet posted:I think this will end up being closer than we think. The Purge has had 4 entrants that only get better and better, and is an explicit critique of capitalism. Exorcist is merely a vector for a pretty good score. Exorcist III though
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:29 |
|
Ok, well I won't waste time this round. I've never seen Silent Night, but I doubt that would matter if I did since Night of the Living Dead is one of my "stop everything you're doing when its on" movies and Dawn and Day are great too. I've never seen Human Centipede but that's by design and Ghoulies was fun. I actually really like Wrong Turn and I just lost out on an ebay lot for the Wrong Turn sequels so I could watch them in April. I think there's a chance they could have won me over here with time since the Return sequels are largely real bad, but if I'm just judging it by the first film its a good one but its not Return. This is probably the one in this bracket that really could have changed with time. I'm absolutely planning to revisit the Final Destination films in April but right now all I'm left with is my love of Ginger Snaps and my general complete disinterest in FD. Piranha was another "maybe I'll check it out" but it was probably never gonna beat Alien, which is probably my top 5. Again, Maniac Cop was on the list but I just rewatched Re-Animator and Bride and I'm comfortable saying they would have won anyway. Apparently I've only seen the bad Purge movie (and again, April possibility) and I'm planning to do the Exorcist franchise starting tonight. But Exorcist alone probably wins this for me. Plus I LOVE the tv series and people should check it out. Prophecy? I guess. The original film is actually pretty crap but it has some stellar performances including an A+ Satan from Viggo Mortensen.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:30 |
|
If The Exorcist loses to The Purge we riot.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:33 |
|
The Silent Night Deadly Night series comes off as weirdly misogynistic. One of the more unpleasant slasher franchises.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:35 |
|
STAC Goat posted:Piranha was another "maybe I'll check it out" but it was probably never gonna beat Alien, which is probably my top 5.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:40 |
|
Only one tough vote in this one for me, Ginger Snaps vs. Final Destination. I went with Final Destination though, really because of volume more than anything else. There's at least 3 or 4 Final Destinations that I like, versus really only the one for Ginger Snaps.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:42 |
|
Prophecy vs Amityville... voted Bloodrayne
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:44 |
|
I actually really like the Ginger Snaps sequels. Not as good as the first, but they both try and do something very different and work for me. And I just never liked Final Destination. But again, I think this is the one matchup so far that really could have changed through April if I revisit FD and have some of the fun others have with it.Shrecknet posted:Piranha really is just in an awful spot. I think Piranha 3D might be the best movie of 2010. It's certainly in my top 10 all time horror movies. Top 10 all-time comedies, too. But the franchise Piranha is just never gonna win anything, and I think as this bracket goes on, we'll discover that having a single all-timer is not as good as just having a long string of pretty-good-to-great movies. Yeah, I don't feel bad about that one the way I do with some of the others. I've never seen any Piranha and maybe there's a great movie or two. But like, I can't imagine it ever topping the Alien franchise. gey muckle mowser posted:Prophecy vs Amityville... voted Bloodrayne I really debated that one.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:49 |
|
STAC Goat posted:Yeah, I don't feel bad about that one the way I do with some of the others. I've never seen any Piranha and maybe there's a great movie or two. But like, I can't imagine it ever topping the Alien franchise. Piranha 1 and 3D are really fun.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:51 |
|
STAC Goat posted:I really debated that one. I went Amityville just because it's such an iconic story and has such a long horror tradition. The Prophecy is ok I guess.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:52 |
|
Franchescanado posted:Piranha 1 and 3D are really fun. I've added both to my long list for April. Which has gotten very long. But they do seem like the kind of palette cleansing movies I sometimes am looking for. Basebf555 posted:I went Amityville just because it's such an iconic story and has such a long horror tradition. The Prophecy is ok I guess. I actually meant I debated Bloodrayne.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 17:56 |
|
Prophecy and Amityville are both 4 PM background movies on Scfi in 1999. Of the two Prophecy is the more interesting to look up at and doesn't have so many lovely sequels.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 18:06 |
|
But seriously, Viggo's Lucifer is real good.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 18:09 |
|
STAC Goat posted:But seriously, Viggo's Lucifer is real good. Yea I watched the movie just because I'd heard about that scene and it does deliver.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 18:29 |
|
Prophecy got my vote. I have a soft spot for angel and demon stuff and as mentioned Viggo Mortensen is a great Satan.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 18:47 |
|
Voting for The Purge because ain't no laws on Purge Night.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 19:05 |
|
I had to go with Ginger Snaps. I like both franchises and put the FD series on as background noise a lot. They're fun, but the first Ginger Snaps blows them away and the sequels are pretty good. It's not like they're embarrassments to everyone involved in the franchise like the Exorcist II.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 19:13 |
|
Are we counting The 9th Configuration as an Exorcist movie?
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 19:17 |
|
Ok, reasons to vote for Final Destination, lest we forget how great that series is: - It is the ultimate Slasher movie. What is a slasher killer but a nigh unstoppable specter of death? Final Destination cuts out the middle man and takes the genre to its logical conclusion. - It straight up does have some of the all time great horror deaths from the ladder through the eye spectacular in Final Destination 2 to the gymnastics routine in 3. It's just constant goodness. - The series total, unashamed love for Rube Goldberg setups. - Devon Sawa, Ali Larter, Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Tony Todd. - The kid from Smart House and The Luck of the Irish gets splattered on a subway wall in 3. - The fifth movie is somehow, shockingly really good! And it has the best ending reveal.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 19:23 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:Ok, reasons to vote for Final Destination, lest we forget how great that series is: quote:Numerous film characters are named after famous horror film directors, actors and producers: Billy Hitchcock is named after Alfred Hitchcock, the Browning family and Tod Waggner are named after Tod Browning, Larry Murnau is a reference to Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Blake Dreyer to Carl Theodor Dreyer, Valerie Lewton to Val Lewton, Agent Schreck to Max Schreck, Terry Chaney to Lon Chaney, Christa Marsh reminds of Fredric March, Agent Weine of Robert Wiene, and George Waggner is directly named after Universal Horror film producer George Waggner.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 19:31 |
|
Shrecknet posted:Amityville, in my limited research, seems to have an absolutely absurd number of entries. At least 30. Surely at least 4 of them are better than Prophecy's best four films? Having sat through all the Amityville films in the last October Ironman, I can honestly say that No, not by any stretch are there any 4 films in the franchise that's better than 4 in the Prophecy franchise.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 19:59 |
I voted Ginger Snaps, simply because of the two franchises it easily has the more personality. Without going to the wiki, I couldn't tell you who any of the characters in Final Destination were, they're almost all interchangeable. Everything is milquetoast and extremely unmemorable, until it's time for someone to die, then it excels. Ginger Snaps on the other hand has two of the most memorable female characters in all horror, and it drips with personality from the very first shots of them posing as murder victims
|
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:07 |
|
M_Sinistrari posted:Having sat through all the Amityville films in the last October Ironman, I can honestly say that No, not by any stretch are there any 4 films in the franchise that's better than 4 in the Prophecy franchise. Agreed. I'll watch about anything, and not only are all of the Amityville films bad, most of them commit the gravest sin - being dull.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:18 |
|
The idea of Ginger Snaps sequels always felt silly to me since it came to such a good conclusion in the first part - how is the rest of the series?
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:20 |
married but discreet posted:The idea of Ginger Snaps sequels always felt silly to me since it came to such a good conclusion in the first part - how is the rest of the series? I haven't seen Ginger Snaps Back, but Ginger Snaps 2 is a lot better than it has any right to be
|
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:29 |
|
M_Sinistrari posted:Having sat through all the Amityville films in the last October Ironman, I can honestly say that No, not by any stretch are there any 4 films in the franchise that's better than 4 in the Prophecy franchise.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:33 |
|
Debbie Does Dagon posted:I haven't seen Ginger Snaps Back, but Ginger Snaps 2 is a lot better than it has any right to be That's because Emily Perkins in an underrated actress, especially in the horror genre.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:35 |
|
Ginger Snaps 2 is maybe not necessary, but is a lot of fun. The rehab center setting works really well for me, it has the single most Canadian kill in any movie ever Brigitte beating the werewolf to death with a curling stone, and has an ending that feels like it belongs at the end of a Tales From the Crypt episode, weird pseudo haunted music box soundtrack included. Plus, it is called (on my DVD at least) "Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed," which doubles down on the groaner pun from the first movie, which I feel deserves a lot of respect. Ginger Snaps Back is also a movie that I watched one time.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 20:38 |
|
|
# ? Apr 28, 2024 14:58 |
|
Ginger Snaps 2 is basically the classic "fallout" sequel of what happens to Brigette afterwards when she's been bitten, has all these bodies and impossible to believe story gets her institutionalized/sent to rehab, and there's still the OG werewolf out there. It goes on Emily Perkins' acting and is pretty solid. Its also got a young Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) in the secondary role. Ginger Snaps Back is a totally different story about the two actresses playing sisters Brigette and Ginger in frontier times and werewolves. Its a fun different take. They're both really solid and fun. Not as good as the original but doing different things than the original and not feeling like boring sequels for the sake of sequels.
|
# ? Mar 26, 2020 21:20 |