|
Almost Blue posted:I'm looking for movies that are similar to River's Edge and Out of the Blue. Low-key, kind of anti-coming-of-age movies in small towns that are just sort of depressing. Fire Walk With Me might be another example, but it's more operatic than those two. All About Lily Chou-Chou Kes Welcome to the Dollhouse Rosetta Mouchette Il Posto and I wanna say The Chocolate War, but I haven't seen it in a long, long time
|
# ¿ Aug 1, 2019 16:23 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 06:33 |
|
oh, thought of another one I haven't seen in ages but should fit: Wish You Were Here (1987)
|
# ¿ Aug 2, 2019 16:09 |
|
Alfred P. Pseudonym posted:I’m looking for some good seafaring movies. I rewatched Master and Commander last night and it’s still great. Submarine movies are cool too, but mainly looking for stuff in the vein of Master and Commander. While not in the same vein as M&C, Deep Water is an amazing documentary.
|
# ¿ Aug 6, 2019 15:58 |
|
magic cactus posted:Howdy! So many come to mind. In addition to El Grap's recommendations, I would add: the films of Tsai Ming-liang the films of Bela Tarr (a bit dark, maybe, but try Werckmeister Harmonies) the films of Andrei Tarkovsky The Long Day Closes Aguirre, the Wrath of God The Conformist The Tree of Life (among other Malick) Innocence (2004, Lucile Hadzihalilovic) The Scent of Green Papaya and The Vertical Ray of the Sun Waiting for Happiness
|
# ¿ Aug 6, 2019 16:40 |
|
Slaapaav posted:i watched the island of lost souls and the testament of dr mabuse today. recommend me movies from the 30s to watch. i have the petrified forest lined up for now (mostly because of leslie howard being amazing in 49th paralel). Limite Holiday Gold Diggers of 1933 The Lady Vanishes One Hour With You One Way Passage Pepe le Moko Humanity and Paper Balloons Leibelei The Mascot Dames The Hunchback of Notre Dame Carnival in Flanders La Chienne Love Me Tonight
|
# ¿ Aug 29, 2019 17:31 |
|
Clipperton posted:What Fred Astaire movies should I be watching? Only ones with dancing please. I've already seen TOP HAT and EASTER PARADE. Swing Time and The Barkleys of Broadway. My favorite is Yolanda and the Thief but it only has a few dance scenes.
|
# ¿ Nov 14, 2019 17:14 |
|
A few more: Demons Sword of the Beast Chushingura
|
# ¿ Apr 2, 2020 16:52 |
|
For clarity, I meant this Demons
|
# ¿ Apr 5, 2020 15:46 |
|
and Body Heat
|
# ¿ Apr 24, 2020 14:45 |
|
feedmyleg posted:What's a fun action/crime movie from the 60s or early 70s that doesn't star a secret agent, criminal, cop, or reporter? I'm thinking an everyman gets caught up in some spy-style hijinks—maybe halfway between James Bond and North by Northwest, but open for interpretation. How to Steal a Million
|
# ¿ Apr 27, 2020 15:19 |
|
Mother Night The Lives of Others The Damned The Counterfeiters Mephisto Invincible Sorry, most of these are outside the era you requested, but yeah... it seems like Cabaret is the obvious answer here.
|
# ¿ May 7, 2020 14:57 |
|
Days of Heaven Jean de Florette Nowhere in Africa The Tree of Wooden Clogs Earth (Zemlya)
|
# ¿ Jun 3, 2020 17:23 |
|
Rock & Rule is the movie you're looking for.
|
# ¿ Jun 22, 2020 15:06 |
|
i think of demons posted:is there anything similar to Švankmajer's Faust out there? the stop-motion animation/puppetry isn't primarily what i'm thinking of, even though it's great. i mostly like the pastiche of theatre, opera, and literature combined with the total indifference to realism and the sense of doom. Simon of the Desert is probably the closest thing to it that I've seen, which is another favorite Try La Casa Lobo.
|
# ¿ Jul 3, 2020 15:57 |
|
Liquid Sky
|
# ¿ Aug 13, 2020 16:33 |
|
Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff Finding Vivian Maier Cameraperson
|
# ¿ Sep 23, 2020 20:07 |
|
Heavy Metal posted:I'm looking for good and/or entertaining movies from 1986, that I haven't seen. My faves that you haven't seen: Partisans of Vilna Sherman's March Routine Pleasures Mauvais Sang Home of the Brave (only if you like Laurie Anderson) Peggy Sue Got Married Matador
|
# ¿ Oct 26, 2020 15:55 |
|
SkunkDuster posted:I watched The Florida Project yesterday and really enjoyed it. I also liked KIDS, Gummo, and Requiem For A Dream. Another good one is the 1981 made for tv adaptation of The Gin Game with Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy. The common theme here is "slice of life" type movies that don't follow typical movie tropes and don't necessarily have happy endings or any resolution - somewhere between a documentary and movie. Is there a genre for this type of film? Any recommendations on similar films? almost everything by John Cassavetes
|
# ¿ Dec 8, 2020 16:36 |
|
piratepilates posted:Brute Force, and A Man Escaped. Seconding A Man Escaped Also: Le Trou, Chicken Run
|
# ¿ Dec 10, 2020 17:12 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Doublepost, but catching Computer Chess tonight and I'm pumped. Routine Pleasures Cinemania Wordplay Not quite the same thing, but The Barkley Marathons might scratch that itch for you too
|
# ¿ May 3, 2021 15:17 |
|
Sorry to Bother You
|
# ¿ May 26, 2021 20:54 |
|
Ramrod Hotshot posted:I just saw Lost Highway and did not really enjoy it. I was hoping for a creepy, atmospheric, surreal take on the classic road movie. What movies actually are that? Landscape in the Mist The Passenger
|
# ¿ Jul 26, 2021 14:50 |
|
pidan posted:I'd like to watch a good movie about Don Quixote. Can be a real movie, or a recording of a play or opera. Modernization or rewrites are ok as long as it sticks reasonably close to the original in terms of plot and message. Ideally on streaming or YouTube somewhere. Can anyone recommend one? The Russian Don Kikhot is quite good. My review.
|
# ¿ Aug 13, 2021 15:03 |
|
Fantastic Planet Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
|
# ¿ Oct 25, 2021 15:42 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Fantastic Planet has astronauts from Earth, I believe. You're thinking of Forbidden Planet.
|
# ¿ Oct 27, 2021 05:51 |
|
Cocorico Monsieur Poulet Seeking Asylum Jana Aranya Company Limited Pratidwandi Sonar Kella Claudine Ballad of Orin Welfare Pakeezah The Spider's Strategem Slightly better known: Un homme qui dort We All Loved Each Other So Much The Black Stallion Images La Grande bouffe Lucifer Rising Out 1, noli me tangere Edvard Munch A New Leaf Camera Buff Donkey Skin
|
# ¿ Oct 31, 2021 06:03 |
|
therattle posted:There’s a decent Daniel Johnson one too. Yep, The Devil and Daniel Johnston Also, Let's Get Lost (about Chet Baker) is exactly what you want
|
# ¿ Feb 11, 2022 16:16 |
|
The Burmese Harp and Fires on the Plain, both by Kon Ichikawa Ingmar Bergman's Shame is not about soldiers, but I think it might fit what you're looking for.
|
# ¿ Feb 16, 2022 18:32 |
|
Neighbors Edward Scissorhands Mon oncle
|
# ¿ Jun 12, 2022 05:55 |
|
Tea Bone posted:I'm looking for more movies like The Man From Earth, which are essentially fantasy/sci-fi/horror bottle movies where we don't actually "see" anything fantastical, we just have to take someone's word for it. Stalker
|
# ¿ Jun 17, 2022 15:20 |
|
Two great docs, not entirely what you're looking for but worth a look: Allan King's Dying at Grace and Frederick Wiseman's Near Death.
FitFortDanga fucked around with this message at 15:26 on Jun 24, 2022 |
# ¿ Jun 24, 2022 05:32 |
|
Street of Chance - meh So Dark the Night - meh Night Has a Thousand Eyes - good Sorry, Wrong Number - good Southside 1-1000 - good The Sniper - very good The Face Behind the Mask - good Scandal Sheet - very good Detective Story - fair 711 Ocean Drive - good A lot I've never heard of.
|
# ¿ Aug 23, 2022 18:08 |
|
Alone Across the Pacific Never Cry Wolf The Wall (2012) Naked Island Johnny Got His Gun
|
# ¿ Nov 1, 2022 15:41 |
|
magic cactus posted:Anyone have an recommendations for documentaries similar to Into Great Silence? Watched that one recently and I really like its minimal dialogue and focus on letting the sounds and pace of life at the monastery envelop the viewer, without really going into "talking head" type stuff. Subject matter can be secular or religious. Thanks for any recommendations! Faya Dayi Baraka/Samsara
|
# ¿ Nov 14, 2022 20:03 |
|
TychoCelchuuu posted:The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie. I was gonna chime in with The Exterminating Angel, although it's slightly more than 10 people.
|
# ¿ Apr 24, 2023 15:05 |
|
also First Cow
|
# ¿ May 25, 2023 15:39 |
|
glasnost toyboy posted:Uh, I've never spoken to anyone that thinks that the Kill Bills are his best. I'd remember because that sure is an opinion. I think the Kill Bills are his best.
|
# ¿ Oct 9, 2023 22:31 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 26, 2024 06:33 |
|
Coaaab posted:Devils on the Doorstep this this this Also Kuroi Ame (Black Rain). And while The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On is a documentary, it's pretty incredible.
|
# ¿ Oct 18, 2023 14:53 |