|
Going for 31 as well, and just finished Scream. Forgot how well made it was. Very good and much more enjoyable from the first time I watched it.
|
# ¿ Oct 1, 2019 19:31 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2024 13:29 |
|
Viy (1967 film)- I liked the folksy feel and the last act was pretty great. 3/5 The Changeling (1980)- George C Scott is always great and this movie had a good story. 4.0/5
|
# ¿ Oct 3, 2019 15:17 |
|
One Cut of the Dead- Went in blind and was annoyed and bored until the second half. Its great. 4.5/5
|
# ¿ Oct 4, 2019 15:04 |
|
Belzebuth (2019) Shudder- I had started watching this movie last week, but couldn't really handle the first 2 mass murder scenes and turned it off. I caught it today on Shudder's free stream right at the point I had turned it off, so I took it as a sign that I should finish it. Turned out alright. Something about movies in Spanish that I really like though. /5 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Shudder- This was my first viewing, and it just really didnt click for me. Nothing really stood out that I cared about. Maybe I don't like good movie? Favorite scene was the ending get away. .5/5
|
# ¿ Oct 5, 2019 00:00 |
|
Magic 1978 Shudder- First time watching this and Anthony Hopkins does not disappoint. The conversations between Corky and Fats are believable . There's also some shots that are great. When Ben Greene confronts Corky in the cabin and asks him if he could go 5 minutes without speaking as Fats, the dummy side eyes Corky, unsure if he could do it. 4.5/5
|
# ¿ Oct 7, 2019 18:57 |
|
Dead and Buried I enjoyed the last half more than the first, overall enjoyable. 4/5 Brain Dead 1990- Prime- Gotta love the two Bills. This turned out to be really great, not knowing which is reality and which isn't. Watching this and Magic the other day has me going on a psychosis kick. 4/5
|
# ¿ Oct 9, 2019 17:46 |
|
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1986- This was such a different movie from the first. I wasn't too pleased with the first one, but now after this, I might miss the slowness to it. Made Leatherface goofy, which fits the rest of the movie tbh. 3.5/5
|
# ¿ Oct 11, 2019 15:05 |
|
Body Bags Great short stories. Hamil's was the best one, though the others were really good. 4.5/5 Innkeepers Friend made me watch this. She had seen it before, but I hadn't. Main character is endearing and cute, acting is good. Small budget feel. 3.5/5
|
# ¿ Oct 12, 2019 20:17 |
|
Bad Moon- This actually wasnt half bad. Special effects were great in some spot, funny in others. 3.5/5 Dog Soldiers- Lol, goofy near the end and I liked it. 3.5/5 SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #4: Inktober Suspiria- Wow, I need to watch the original. Last 15 min were wild. 4.5/5
|
# ¿ Oct 17, 2019 19:40 |
|
Got all 31 this year. I'll be posting them tomorrow morning though.
|
# ¿ Nov 1, 2019 05:48 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2024 13:29 |
|
1-Scream 2 Viy SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #1: The Best Month 3- One Cut of the Dead SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #10: Navel Gazing 4- Belzebuth SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #5: Tourist Trap 5- Texas Chainsaw Massacre 6- Magic 7-Dead and Buried SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #2: Dead & Buried 8-Brain Dead 9-Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #6: Sometimes They Come Back 10-Body Bags SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #12: Cavalcade of Creepiness 11-Innkeepers 12-Bad Moon 13-Dog Soldiers 14-Bones SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #3: Horror Noire 15-The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake 16-Return of the Living Dead 2 17-Suspiria (2018) SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #4: Inktober 18-Suspiria 19-Inferno 20-Ginger Snaps 2 21-Poltergeist 3 22- Shadow of the Vampire 23-Transylvania 6 5000 SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #7: Monster Mash-up 24-Slugs 25-Nosferatu 26-Return of the Living Dead 3 27- Monster Squad SUPER SAMHAIN CHALLENGE #13: Maniac 28-Wolfen 29-Blair Witch Project 30-Seed of Chucky 31-Bone Eater Probably should have kept up with the challenges, instead of going back to see if they are covered. Oh well. All of these are new watches, minus Monster Squad. Only a small number of them I would not recommend. Suspiria remake, Seed of Chucky, One Cut of the Dead, and Scream were my favs. Good times yall.
|
# ¿ Nov 1, 2019 16:58 |